Mineola’s Jackson Anderson and Trevion Sneed, along with West Rusk’s Torami Dixon headed up a long list of East Texas players selected on Tuesday to the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 3A All-State Football Team for the 2020 season.

Anderson and Sneed were first-team selections on the team that was picked by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and media members around the state.

Anderson, a senior guard who has signed with Colorado, graded out at 96 percent for the season with 62 pancake blocks and no sacks allowed.

Sneed, a senior running back who signed with SMU, carried 337 times for 3,082 yards and 36 touchdowns.

Dixon, a 6-4, 225-pound junior defensive lineman, Dixon finished the season with 107 tackles, 18 tackles for loss, seven sacks, seven forced fumbles, two fumble recoveries, two blocked kicks and 12 quarterback pressures — earning district Defensive MVP honors.

Huntington’s Ayden Colbert was named first-team punter.

Hallettsville running back Jonathon Brooks and Canadian linebacker Ethan Jackson were named 3A Players of the Year.

Brooks, who signed with Texas, rushed for 3,530 yards and 62 touchdowns for Division I runner-up Hallettsville. He also had 17 catches for 319 yards and three scores.

Jackson had 158 tackles and 30 tackles for loss for Division II state champ Canadian.

Jim Ned’s Matt Fanning earned Coach of the Year honors after leading his team to the Division I championship.

Other East Texas players honored were:

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackle, Jon Branch, Waskom; Center, Trent Bolt, Gladewater; Receiver D.J. Allen, Gladewater; Tight end, Jackson Illingworth, Elysian Fields; Fullback, Deiontray Hill, Paul Pewitt; All-Purpose, Dawson Pendergrass, Mineola; Kicker, Eduardo Jaimes, Sabine

Defense

Line, Kobe Kendrick, Mineola; Linebacker, Jackson Illingworth, Elysian Fields and Dee Lewis, Daingerfield; Secondary, Zion Hopes, Jefferson; Kick returner, Davarious Clark, Hooks

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackle, Za’Kylon Williams, Daingerfield; Center, Erik Waldo, Malakoff; Fullback, Tsean Hamilton, Waskom

Defense

Line, Ja’Kalyn Hayes, Daingerfield, Cole Gaddis, Malakoff and Michael Cooper, Waskom; Linebacker, Jeremiah Edwards, West Rusk; Secondary, Zay Thomas, Waskom and Hunter Mayes, Huntington; Punter, Cooper McClure, Atlanta; Utility, Dawaon Pendergrass, Mineola; Kick returner, Zay Thomas, Waskom

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Tackle, Dawson Adams, Hooks and Aden Collins, Daingerfield; Guard, Rhys Kelley, Paul Pewitt, Justin Kitchen, Elysian Fields, Lance Robertson, Malakoff and Ezequiel Vasquez, Waskom; Center, Tanner Boyd, Hughes Springs and Hector Diaz, Tatum; Receiver, Paxton Keeling, Waskom and Bradan Manning, Elysian Fields; Tight end, Jojo Clark, Harleton and Nathan Jones, Malakoff; Quarterback, Brock Nellor, Mount Vernon, Darion Peace, Malakoff and Ryan Wilkerson, Elysian Fields; Running back, Dominique Allen, Winnsboro; Fullback, Trevor Bolden, Hughes Springs; Kicker, Omar Rodriguez, Tatum

Defense

Line, Drennon Fite III, Tatum, Jeremiah Gums, Diboll, David Hall, Troup, Jayden Johnson, Harleton, LeQuinetin Searcy, Daingerfield, Kendrell Webster, Paul Pewitt; Linebacker, Taber Childs, Harleton, Cole Edwards, Hughes Springs, Kaden Mahoney, Troup, Tanor Mines, Paul Pewitt, Rhyker Rees, Winnsboro and Peyton Snow, Winona; Secondary, Dalone Fuller, Tatum and Ty Kirkland, Elysian Fields; Kick returners, Michael Everett, Harmony; Utility, Brandon Nations, Malakoff and Tommy Rigsby, Hooks; Punters, Brandon Nations, Malakoff

———

TSWA All-State

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Jackson Anderson, Mineola, 6-4, 295, sr.; John Samuel Hermes, Hallettsville, 6-1, 238, jr.

Tackles – Blake Rogers, Vanderbilt Industrial, 6-5, 245, sr.; Jacob Bayer, Grandview, 6-3, 290, sr.

Center – (tie) Mason Davis, Rogers, 5-10, 220, jr.; Jose Marmolejo, Idalou, 6-0, 247, sr.

Wide receivers – Conner Eulenfeld, Orange Grove, 6-1, 152, sr.; Jarel Lilly, Jourdanton, 5-10, 160, sr.

Tight ends – Reagan Cochran, Canadian, 6-3, 200, sr.

Quarterback – Josh Culwell, Canadian, 6-3, 190, sr.

Running backs – Jonathon Brooks, Hallettsville, 6-2, 193, sr.; Trevion Sneed, Mineola, 6-1, 235, sr. Xavier Wishert, Jim Ned, 6-1, 190, jr.

Fullback – Seth Spiller, Franklin, 6-1, 185, sr.

All-purpose – Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 5-10, 165, jr.

Place-kicker – Adrian Zamudio, New Waverly, 5-8, 140, soph.

Offensive player of the year – Brooks, Hallettsville

Coach of the year – Matt Fanning, Jim Ned

Defense

Linemen – Colton Cooper, Canadian, 6-0, 195, sr.; Cade Ligon, Llano, 5-10, 195, sr.; Torami Dixon, West Rusk, 6-4, 225, jr.; Austin Martin, Jim Ned, 6-2, 235, sr.

Linebackers – Carson Carter, Brock, 5-11, 180, sr.; Ethan Jackson, Canadian, 6-1, 205, sr.; Price Pruett, Hallettsville, 5-11, 171, jr.; Haze Tomascik, Franklin, 6-0, 175, jr.

Secondary – Jay Cox, Pilot Point, 6-3, 185, sr.; Luke Dillingham, Brock, 6-1, 195, sr.; Bryson Washington, Franklin, 6-1, 185, soph.; Brayden Klafka, Spearman, 6-1, 180, jr.

Punter – Ayden Colbert, Huntington, 6-0,140, jr.

Utility – Tim Leatherman, Ingram Tom Moore, 6-1, 185, sr.

Kick returner – Jaylen Record, Dallas Madison, 5-8, 175, sr.

Defensive player of the year – Jackson, Canadian

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Tate Williams, Wall, 6-5, 275, sr.; Gatlyn Cooper, Jim Ned, 6-0, 255, jr.

Tackles – Gage Stanaland, Jim Ned, 6-5, 255, soph.; Jon Branch, Waskom, 5-10, 200, sr.

Center – Trent Bolt, Gladewater, 6-1, 250, sr.

Wide receivers – D.J. Allen, Gladewater, 6-0, 185, jr.; (tie) Payton McClain, Eastland, 6-1, 190, sr.; Twister Kelton, Canadian, 5-9, 155, sr.

Tight ends –(tie) Jackson Illingworth, Elysian Fields, 6-2, 205, sr.; Nathan Jones, Brock, 6-5, 240, jr.

Quarterback – Behren Morton, Eastland, 6-3, 195, sr.

Running backs – Cash Jones, Brock, 6-0, 175, sr. Hayze Hufstedler, Canadian, 5-11, 175, sr. Zach Hrbacek, Troy, 5-8, 175, sr.

Fullback – Deiontray Hill, Paul Pewitt, 6-0, 175, jr.

All-purpose – Dawson Pendergrass, Mineola, 6-3, 185, soph.

Place-kicker – Eduardo Jaimes, Sabine, 6-1, 155, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Kobe Kendrick, Mineola, 6-1, 216, sr.; Martin Garcia, Gunter, 6-0, 155, sr.; Landon Sluka, Hallettsville, 6-3, 257, sr.; Deandre Enoch-Johnson, Yoakum, 5-8, 165, sr.

Linebackers – Jourdain Durham, Wichita Falls City View, 6-1, 225, jr.; Zion Fuller, Childress, 5-10, 200, jr.; Jackson Illingworth, Elysian Fields, 6-2, 205, sr.; Dee Lewis, Daingerfield, 6-2, 225, jr.

Secondary – Lance Welps, Amarillo River Road, 5-11, 181, sr.; Kayden Carraway, Whitewright, 6-1, 165, jr.; Zion Hopes, Jefferson, 6-3, 185, sr.; Kaleb Figirova, Vanderbilt Industrial, 5-8, 164, jr.

Punter – Behren Morton, Eastland, 6-3, 195, sr.

Utility – Malcom Murphy, Franklin, 6-0, 170, jr.

Kick returner – Davarious Clark, Hooks, 6-0, 185, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Kadyn Mathews, Brock, 6-2, 220, jr.; Asher Gonzalez, San Diego, 6-3, 280, jr.

Tackles – Kaden Schimank, Lexington, 5-11, 210, jr.; Za’Kylon Williams, Daingerfield, 6-4, 320, sr.

Center – Erik Waldo, Malakoff, 6-0, 240, sr.

Wide receivers – Quincy Prince, Llano, 5-10, 170, sr.; Kyle Harrison, Buffalo, 6-1, 165, soph.

Tight ends – Devin Barr, Vanderbilt Industrial, 6-2, 230, sr.

Quarterback – Cole Andrus, Jourdanton, 6-3, 205, sr.

Running backs – DeAnthony Gaston, Newton, 6-0, 210, jr. Jacob Bautista, Friona, 5-9, 155, jr. Kion Hurd, Columbus, 5-10, 220, sr. (tie) Dre’lyn Washington, Hemphill, 5-9, 210, sr.

Fullback – Tsean Hamilton, Waskom, 6-1, 180, soph.

All-purpose – Xaviar Hammett, Dalhart, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jarred Kerr, Lexington, 6-1, 185, jr.

Place-kicker – Edgar Salazar, Canadian, 5-9, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Ja’Kelyn Hayes, Daingerfield, 6-3, 240, sr.; Joe Gutshall, Lorena, 6-4, 270, soph.; Cole Gaddis, Malakoff, 6-0, 250, sr.; Michael Cooper, Waskom, 5-8, 170, sr.; Brandon Fielding, Eastland, 6-0, 225, sr.

Linebackers – Matthew DeAnda, Abernathy, 6-0, 220, sr.; JJ Diaz, Lubbock Roosevelt, 5-11, 200, jr.; Jeremiah Edwards, West Rusk, 5-11, 195, jr.; Trevor Fuller, Poth, 5-10, 175, jr.

Secondary – Jaxon Jonas, Scurry-Rosser, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jaylen McMillan, Diboll, 6-0, 193, jr.; Zay Thomas, Waskom, 5-7, 140, jr.; (tie) Eric Beshears, Buffalo, 5-10, 170, sr.; Hunter Mayes, Huntington, 5-8, 160, sr.

Punter – Cooper McClure, Atlanta, 5-11, 185, jr.

Utility – Dawson Pendergrass, Mineola, 6-3, 195, soph.

Kick returner – Zay Thomas, Waskom, 5-8, 155, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Tackles

Dawson Adams, Hooks, 6-4, 305, sr.; Will Allison, McGregor, 6-3, 230, sr.; Aden Collins, Daingerfield,6-2, 280, sr.; Garrett Vancampen, Boyd, 6-4, 240, sr.

Guards

Cash Fuller, West, 6-2, 285, soph.; Lane Dophied, Gunter, 6-1, 195, jr.; Rhys Kelley, Paul Pewitt, 6-0, 210, sr.; Justin Kitchen, Elysian Fields, 6-4, 265, sr.; Dalton Perry, Poth, 6-1, 285, sr.; Lance Robertson, Malakoff, 5-11, 260, jr.; Conner Schomburg, Yoakum, 6-1, 295, sr.; Russell Stegall, Franklin, 6-1, 190, jr.; Ezequiel Vasquez, Waskom, 6-3, 290, jr.; Adam Winn, Ballinger, 6-2, 250, sr.

Centers

Tanner Boyd, Hughes Springs, 6-0, 195, sr.; Hector Diaz, Tatum, 6-0, 275, sr.; Juan Lara, Lexington, 6-0, 276, sr.

Wide receivers

Donny Bishop, Crane, 5-10, 165, jr.; Paxton Keeling, Waskom, 5-11, 160, sr.; Cole Lemons, Gunter, 6-3, 175, jr.; Bradan Manning, Elysian Fields, 6-3, 205, fr.; Jake Marsh, Orange Grove, 5-8, 149, sr.; Lamont Nickleberry, Childress, 5-10, 150, soph.; Jordan Rogers, Buffalo, 6-2, 195, sr.; Brody Sutterfield, Bushland, 6-1, 180, sr.

Tight ends

Jojo Clark, Harleton, 6-2, 215, sr.; Cooper Hill, Idalou, 6-3, 225, sr.; Nathan Jones, Malakoff, 6-4, 220, sr.

Quarterbacks

Collin Bishop, Childress, 6-0, 190, jr.; Matthew Davis, Vanderbilt Industrial, 5-10, 175, jr.; Max Hollar, Pilot Point, 5-10, 170, sr.; Brett Hoffman, Buffalo, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dane Jentsch, Grandview,5-11, 185, sr.; Case Kuykendall, Llano, 5-10, 170, sr.; Isaiah Marks, Wichita Falls City View, 6-1, 205, sr.; Brock Nellor, Mount Vernon, 6-1, 227, sr.; Darion Peace, Malakoff, 6-1, 215, sr.; Mario Sanchez, Denver City, 6-0, 185, sr.; Cutter Stewart, Orange Grove, 6-1, 156, soph.; Ryan Wilkerson, Elysian Fields, 6-0, 190, sr.

Running backs

Ernest Ceasar, East Chambers, 5-6, 165, sr.; Ish Harris, Pilot Point, 6-4, 204, jr.; Chad Lorenz, McGregor, 6-0, 215, jr.; Ethan Sanchez, Bangs, 5-10, 180, sr.; Dominique Allen, Winnsboro, 5-10, 180, sr.; Trey Janek, West, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brysen Kerby, Coahoma, 5-9, 180, jr.; Gavin Leftwich, Grandview, 5-8, 165, jr.; Cam’ron Valdez, Rockdale, 5-10, 190, sr.

Fullbacks

Trevor Bolden, Hughes Springs, 6-1, 230, soph.; Dominic Garcia, Wall, 5-8, 185, jr.; Brock Leatherwood, Idalou, 5-11, 181, sr.; Alex Trevino, Lubbock Roosevelt, 5-10, 195, jr.

Place-kickers

Omar Rodriguez, Tatum, 5-11, 150, sr.; Diego Perez, Llano, 5-10, 155, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen

Jaden Anderson, West, 6-4, 235, jr.; Ashton Ferguson, Franklin, 6-0, 236, sr.; Drennon Fite III, Tatum, 6-5, 220, jr.

Eduardo Gil, Cameron, 5-9, 240, sr.; Jeremiah Gums, Diboll, 5-11, 292, jr.; David Hall, Troup, 6-0, 170, sr.; Reese Huffman, McGregor, 6-4, 220, sr.; Jayden Johnson, Harleton, 6-2, 250, fr.; Emmanuel Lugo, Jourdanton, 6-1, 200, sr.; Payton Martin, East Chambers, 6-2, 285, sr.; DJ Powell, Brady, 6-5, 240, jr.; Tre Robbins, Yoakum, 6-1, 205, jr.; Ethan Salgado, Spearman, 6-0, 240, jr.; LeQuinetin Searcy, Daingerfield, 6-2, 255, jr.; Ty Sebek, Rogers, 6-2, 235, sr.; Chase Webster, Brock, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kendrell Webster, Paul Pewitt, 6-0, 260, sr.; Adam Winn, Ballinger, 6-2, 250, sr.; D’Quincy Wise, Woodville, 5-10, 290, sr.; Nakia Villarreal, Ballinger, 5-10, 205, jr.

Linebackers

Mason Baker, Llano, 5-9, 220, sr.; Jayden Canafax, Peaster, 6-2, 195, sr.; Taber Childs, Harleton, 6-2, 205, jr.; Jeremiah Dillon, Lexington, 6-0, 205, sr.; Cole Edwards, Hughes Springs, 5-8, 190, soph.; Kion Hurd, Columbus, 5-10, 220, sr.; Bryce Jackson, Lago Vista, 5-10, 130, jr.; Hunter Lee, Eastland, 5-10, 175, jr.; Kaden Mahoney, Troup, 5-9, 155, jr.; Marcus Martinez, Odem, 5-9, 170, jr.; Trent McBride, Kemp, 5-8, 190, sr.; Tanor Mines, Paul Pewitt, 5-10, 213, sr.; Robert Miranda, Jourdanton, jr.; Will Moore, Dalhart, 6-1, 210, sr.; Lance Pierce, Llano, 6-2, 175, sr.; Noah Ramirez, Odem, 5-10, 185, jr.; Kaden Rigsby, Gunter, 5-7, 145, jr.; Rhyker Rees, Winnsboro, 6-0, 235, sr.; Devron Sims, Childress, 6-0, 175, sr.; Peyton Snow, Winona, 5-5, 160, sr.; Trace Sweet, Lago Vista, 6-3, 155, sr.; Nick Taylor, Boyd, 6-1, 215, sr.; Ryan Thormisee, George West, 5-9, 210, sr.; Treylin Goodman, Trinity, 5-5, 165, sr.

Secondary

Ryan Barnes, Columbus, 5-11, 160, sr.; Dalone Fuller, Tatum, 6-0, 175, sr.; Sergio Guerra, San Diego, 5-11, 185, sr.; Ty Kirkland, Elysian Fields, 6-1, 170, sr.; Mark Marroquin, Lyford, 5-10, 155, jr.; Weston Rollwitz, Ballinger, 6-1, 155, sr.; Colton Schuchart, Jourdanton, 5-9, 150, sr.; Jacob Torrez, Lubbock Roosevelt, 6-1, 180, sr.; Kaycon Wilson, Columbus, 5-9, 150, sr.; Dylan Wilson, Eastland, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tyler Vaughn, Ballinger, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jessie Upson III, Columbus, 5-9, 163, sr.

Kick returners

Cooper Conn, Poth, 5-9, 175, sr.; Michael Everett, Harmony, 5-9, 175, sr.; Michael Upton, George West, 6-0, 180, sr.; John Zuniga, George West, 5-7, 185, sr.

Utility

Kash Bradley, Bushland, 5-10, 160, jr.; Crae Jackson, Holliday, 6-3, 195, sr.; Timmy Hamilton, Blooming Grove, 6-2, 180, soph.; Brandon Nations, Malakoff, 6-6, 220, sr.; Tommy Rigsby, Hooks, 5-11, 180, sr.

Punters

Matthew Davis, Vanderbilt Industrial, 5-10, 175, jr.; Brandon Nations, Malakoff, 6-6, 220, sr.

TWITTER: @BrandonOSports

Recommended For You


TWITTER: @BrandonOSports