BULLARD — The Sabine boys and Quitman girls claimed team titles at the Class 2A Region III golf championships on Tuesday at the Oak Hurst and Peach Tree golf courses.

Sabine followed Jared Streeter's low individual performance to a two-round 667, firing 331 in the second round after posting 336 on Monday.

Quitman, meanwhile, finished at 689 following rounds of 348 and 341.

The state tournament is scheduled for May 2-3 at Austin's Roy Kizer Golf Course.

Streeter finished at 145 (73-72) to lead Sabine, which held on to beat Troup (second, 680) and Crockett (third, 692) to punch a pass to Austin. The Cardinals were also led by Austin Gray (89-84—173), Spencer Gregory (87-86—173) and Tell Defreeze (87-89—176).

The four lowest individual scores were used for team scores.

Troup, meanwhile, was paced by Austin Chambers' 161 (79-82 for second-lowest individual), as well as Travis Young (82-81—163), Callen Eastman 94-85—179) and Dakota Boyer (82-82—184).

On the girls side, Quitman was led by Molli Taylor's 154 (second lowest individual), which included rounds of 80 and 74. The Lady Bulldogs also included Kaleigh Martin (85-90—175), Emily Opperman (87-83—170 and Patience Barnes (96-94—190).

Jefferson finished second in the team standings at 727 (367-360) while Union Grove placed third at 745 (376-369).

Crockett's Ann Holcomb blistered the course to the tune of a second-round 66, which helped her claim top individual honors at 136 following an opening-round 70.

———

Class 2A Region III Golf Championships

At Peach Tree/Oak Hurst Golf Courses, Bullard

Boys

Teams

Sabine (336-331—667) – Jared Streeter, 73-72—145; Austin Gray, 89-84—173; Spencer Gregory, 87-86—173; Tell Defreeze, 87-89—176; Collin Gray, 92-98—190. Troup (337-343—680) – Austin Chambers, 79-82—161; Travis Young, 82-81—163; Callen Eastman, 94-85—179; Cody Johnson, 105-95—200; Dakota Boyer, 82-102—184; Crockett (347-345—692) – Burt Hopson, 81-80—161; William Holcomb, 73-78—151; Patrick Dowell, 100-101—201; Case Robinson, 101-98—199; Benjamin Gardner, 93-89—182; Quitman (344-358—702) – Joel Cameron, 93-94—187, Blake Thurman, 87-83—170, Jeremy Bates, 82-88—170, George Sinopoli, 82-93—175, Zachary Finch, 111-108—219. Linden-Kildare (365-363—728) – Travis Horn, 83-82—165; Colby Horn, 86-93—179; Curt Wells, 98-93—191; Cody Fuller, 98-95—193; Colt Adams, 104-104—208; White Oak (362-370—732) – Wyatt Zur, 90-83—173; Conner Tramel, 89-100—189; Brett Goffberg, 88-96—184; Cody Griffin, 95-96—191; Nick Cressland, 97-95—192; Cooper (370-389—759) – Landon Flanary, 90-99—189; Cord Ingram, 88-93—181; Bryce Jester, 100-111—211; Hadley Worden, 98-102—200; Caleb Ingram, 94-95—189. Prairiland (389-367—756) – Zach Smith, 97-87—184, Jack McDowell, 89-89—178, Grant McDowell, 99-98—197, Brandon Brewer, 104-93—197, Cody Skidmore, 124-119—243. Anderson-Shiro (390-384—774) – Dustin Shomburg, 102-91—193; Bryan Pursley, 95-102—197; Kirk Williams, 112-97—209; Nick Diehl, 91-94—185; Jacob Sechilski, 102-105—207. Central Heights (389-390—779) – John David Pitts, 83-82—165; Blake Power, 92-97—189; Robert Cunningham, 102-95—197; James Reynolds, 112-116—228; Guy McCormack, WD. Winnsboro (400-410—810) – Conner Whorff, 81-82—163; Austin Romine, WD; Josh Smith, 106-111—217; R. Mills, 98-104—202; M. Holt, 115-113—228); Franklin (404-415—819) – Colton Barnett, 93-87—180; Ty McLure, 106-106—212; Bryan Palmer, 107-115—222; Pate Neyland, 98-107—205; Kasey Barnett, 121-115—236. Warren (415-409—824) – Gage Gresham, 93-97—190; Mark Blackshear, 100-99—199; Justin Robertson, 107-106—213; Ryan Larqua, 121-107—228; Zach Stephens, 115-115—230; Redwater (434-422—856) – John Cleghorn, 104-98—202; Dillon Hooker, 96-98—195; Dalton McCarty, DQ; Cole Pedron, 115-120—235; Deven Surratt, 119-123—242;

Individuals

Casey Cochran, Hughes Springs, 84-81—165; Chandler Bowen, Union Grove, 88-80—168; Louis Hall, Paul Pewitt, 92-76—168; Cayle Bickham, West Rusk, 88-85—173; Mason Markham, New Waverly, 88-86—174; Jordan Henderson, Garrison, 92-87—179; Zac Gillen, Chisum, 97-87—184; Latham Akins, Grand Saline, 94-91—185; Tanner Sims, Kirbyville, 93-93—186; Spencer Barrett, Sabine, 90-97—187; Doug Prince, Garrison, 97-98—195; Jonathan Edwards, Newton, 100-95—195; Josh Valenta, Trinity, 98-99—197; Tyler Head, Commerce, 105-94—199; Blaine Weems, Elysian Fields, 115-86—201; Triston Shelton, Mount Vernon, 111-95—206.

Girls

Teams

Quitman (348-341—689) – Molli Taylor, 80-74—154; Kaleigh Martin, 85-90—175; Emily Opperman, 87-83—170; Patience Barnes, 96-94—190; Crockett (412-392—804) – Ann Holcomb, 70-66—136; Alexis Dowell, 105-97—202; Madison Robinson, 112-108—220; Kathryn Tranchina, 125-121—246. Jefferson (367-360—727) – Jaylie Abernathy, 84-81—165; Haley Moore, 91-87—178; Alyssa Grugaugh, 94-97—191; Paige Huntington, 105-100—205; Meredith Eppler, 98-95—193. Union Grove (376-369—745) – Malorie Attaway, 88-91—179; Hailey Bowen, 103-94—197; Katelyn Breazelle, 99-91—190: Hannah Schnelle, 86-93—179. New Waverly (425-380—805) – Peyton Oliver, 82-76—158; Amy Roberts, 95-89—184; Ashlyn Reyna, 113-105-218; Shelby Consford, 135-110—245. Newton – Savanna Simmons, 88-79—167; Laken Arrant, 95-98—193; Caitlyn Walker, 100-100-200; Madison Ruggies, 134-122—256; Taylor Odom, 123-107—230. Anderson-Shiro (324-383—806) – Hannah Childress, 106-93—199; Madison Dietrich, 101-100—201; Erin Allgood, 110-97—207; Crystal Serres, 107-93—200; Ema Flimming, 109-116—225; Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (405-410—815) – Katie Cox-Lyles, 80-86—166; Carly Walley, 98-100—198; Macy Barrickman, 100-102—202; Tristan Brownlee, 127-122—249; Edgewood (420-399—819) – Kalee Lytle, 98-86—184; Madison Phillips, 115-111—226; Kaytie Wyatt, 96-92—188; Sydnee Martinez, 111-110—221; Allyson Harper, 119-119—238; Chisum (430-417—847) – Maichaela Moffitt, 95-100—195; Nichole Bennett, 115-108—223; Dusti Cobb, 115-114—229; Kinsey Hutto, 105-95—200; Jamie Landers, 133-133—266. Frankston (423-433—856) – Cheyenne Gideon, 116-106—222; Alex Porter, 100-106—206; Mallory Winkler, 93-95—188 Haley Booth, 114-126—240; Chasity Cooper, 134-128—262. Troup (437-425—865) – Kala Lindsey, 106—108—214; Barbie Womack, 116-103—199; Natalie Hall, 119-111—230. Queen City (466-458—924) – Shelby Hudson, 88-95—183; Katy Holmes, 110-113—223; Taylor Miller, 138-140—278; Sydney Slayton, 130-110—240. Woodville (496-476—972) – Morgan Powell, 104-104-208; Madison Hannigan, 131-125—256; Whitney Williams, 130-117—247; Emalee Keesler, 131-130—261.

Individuals

Sydney Stobart, Central Heights, 85-82—167; Emilee Davis, Alba-Golden, 85-90-175; Allyson Lee, Linden-Kildare, 90-91—181; Madison Oats, Cooper, 90-95—185; Kendal Sands, Hughes Springs, 96-90—186; Aubrey Wells, Waskom, 98-96—194; Haley Ray, Prairiland, 98-97—195; Shelby Burns, Sabine, 105-94—199; Amy Allen, Harmony, 100-102—202; Jada Williams, Hempstead, 112-97—209; Chesney Spears, Elysian Fields, 98-95—193; Elizabeth Wright, Franklin, 119-109—228; Caitlin Lennons, 129-124—253.

 

Lady Mustangs clinch state berth

NACOGDOCHES — The Martins Mills Lady Mustangs are state bound.

The Lady Mustangs finished second at the Class 1A Region III Tournament Tuesday at Piney Woods Country Club.

Abbott won the 36-hole event with a 901, while Martins Mill was second at 941.

The state tournament is May 2-3 at Lions Municipal Golf Course in Austin.

Stormy Phillips led Martins Mill with a tie for third at 208 (108-100). Other Martins Mill golfers were Amber Jones (5, 104-106—210), Autumn Osborne (T17, 130-119—249), Kimberly Easley (38, 138-138—276) and Cassidy McCoy (T42, 136-144—280).

Katelyn McCreight of Miller Grove won medalist honors with a 175 (86-89). Brittany Walker of Abbott was second at 207 (101-106). Tying with Phillips was Darby Oney of Detroit (103-105—208).

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed