LONGVIEW - Robert E. Lee rallied from going down a set to defeat Longview Tuesday at Lobo Coliseum and clinch a playoff spot.

The Lady Raiders won 17-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-16 to raise their record to 8-4 in District 11-6A. The Lady Lobos dropped to 4-8 in district and are now mathematically eliminated from postseason consideration.

The win over Longview means REL can finish no worse than fourth in the final league standings with still two matches to play to finish second or third.

“The girls are really pumped about it,” Lee coach Ronda Shirley said following the playoff-clinching win. “After losing that first game and we were down 12-3 in the second one. We got a little more aggressive with our serve and minimized our errors. We turned it around.

“We really utilized our middles and our right side really stepped up. In the last game we scored the last six points in a row. We sometimes have a hard time closing out matches, so this was a good team effort for sure.”

The Lady Raiders return home for their final two league matches, first against Rockwall on Friday before finishing out the regular season on Tuesday against Mesquite Horn.

---

District 11-6A

Robert E. Lee 3, Longview 1

Robert E. Lee 17 25 25 25

Longview 25 19 19 16

KILLS LEADERS-REL: April Brown, 12; Ashley Oldham, 9; Neely Williams, 7; Olivia Cid, 7; Macy Behm, 4; Deja Hamilton, 3.

DIGS LEADERS-REL: Blythe Heisey, 13; Taylor Hale, 12; Hamilton, 7; Aliyah Shirley, 5; Cid, 3; Brown, 2

ASSISTS LEADERS-REL: Mallory Collins, 19; Shirley, 17

BLOCKS LEADERS-REL: Cid, 2; Brown, 1

RECORDS-Robert E. Lee 27-13 (8-4)

NEXT UP-Rockwall at Lee, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

All Saints sweeps TAPPS 3-5A

BULLARD - All Saints concluded a perfect run through TAPPS 3-5A with a 25-17, 5-25, 30-28, 25-16 win over Bullard Brook Hill on Tuesday, giving coach Bryan Winegeart his 100th career victory.

Also on the final night of district play, Grace Community swept Bishop Gorman 25-9, 25-14, 25-19 on Senior Night.

The Lady Trojans (15-16, 6-0 TAPPS 3-5A) had already clinched first place in the district while the Lady Cougars (19-14) and Lady Guard (12-1) finished tied for second at 3-3.

All Saints was led in the win by Hanna Waits, who tallied 14 kills, three blocks and three aces. Maddie Varga added 16 digs and Mary Claire Luzietti set 23 assists.

Brook Hill received 26 digs and four aces from Brianna Young while Lauren Eden provided 17 assists, six kills and 11 digs.

Before the Grace-Gorman game, the Lady Cougars honored seniors Bailey Nutt, Hailey Holland, Courtney Gunter and Kenzi Payne.

Holland led Grace with 11 assists while Payne provided five assists. Also for the Lady Cougars, Alexis Saczek had eight kills and five aces.

For the Lady Crusaders, it was the final game of the first season under coach Tracey Giorgio, who thanked her assistants Katie Hancock and Mackenzie Jordan as well as strength and conditioning coach Tony Cruz.

It was also the final match for Gorman seniors Sida Solis, Natalie Detwiler, Molly Breedlove and Becca Reusewald, as well as manager Erin Roberts.

“They fought hard tonight,” Giorgio said. “As a new coach there, the whole thing has just been amazing. ... Bishop Gorman’s a special place.”

---

TAPPS 3-5A

All Saints 3, Bullard Brook Hill 1

All Saints 25 5 30 25

Brook Hill 17 25 28 16

KILLS LEADERS-AS: Hanna Waits, 14; Olivia Young, 12; Trysten Mosley, 11. BH: Megan Priddy, 10; Kay Kay Smith, 7.

DIGS LEADERS-AS: Maddie Varga, 16; Young, 15; Lexi Hossley, 10; Lilley Lewis, 10. BH: Brianna Young, 26; Lauren Eden, 11; Maddie Anthony, 15; Adrianna Kuechle, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS-AS: Mary Claire Luzietti, 23. BH: Eden, 17; Anthony, 12.

BLOCKS LEADERS-AS: Waits, 3; Lindsey Smith, 2.

ACES LEADERS-AS: Lewis, 3; Waits, 3. BH: Young, 4.

JV SCORE-All Saints 2, Brook Hill 0 (25-10, 25-18).

RECORDS-All Saints 15-16 (6-0); Brook Hill 12-11 (3-3).

NEXT UP-TBD.

---

TAPPS 3-5A

Grace Community 3,

Bishop Gorman 0

Gorman 9 14 19

Grace 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-GC: Alexis Saczek, 8; Kenzi Payne, 5; Rylan Wright, 5.

DIGS LEADERS-GC: Isabella Ramirez, 7; Wright, 7.

ASSISTS LEADERS-GC: Hailey Holland, 11.

BLOCKS LEADERS-GC: Summer Tennison, 2.

ACES LEADERS-GC: Saczek, 5; Ramirez, 4.

RECORDS-Gorman (0-6); Grace 19-14 (3-3).

NEXT UP-TBD.

---

District 17-5A

Lindale 3, Whitehouse 0

Whitehouse 22 18 14

Lindale 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-WH: Kaitlyn Wood, 8; Grace Hendricks, 7. L: Brina Kuslak, 10; Baleigh Thurman, 8; Amber Walker, 5; Ryleigh Rand, 5.

DIGS LEADERS-L: Rajel Flores, 25; Jennifer Moyer, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS-WH: Molly Harris, 24. L: Mattie Stricklin, 15; Harleigh Thurman, 14.

BLOCKS LEADERS-L: Moyer, 10; Walker, 6; Kuslak, 2; Rand, 2.

JV SCORE-Lindale 2, Whitehouse 0 (25-16, 25-20).

FRESHMEN A SCORE-Whitehouse 2, Lindale 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-16).

FRESHMEN B SCORE-Lindale 2, Whitehouse 1 (19-25, 25-21, 25-19).

RECORDS-Whitehouse 21-16 (6-3).

NEXT UP-Whitehouse at Nacogdoches, 4:30 p.m. Friday; Corsicana at Lindale, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

---

District 13-4A

Rains 3, Canton 0

Rains 25 25 25

Canton 13 12 9

KILLS LEADERS-R: Charlotte Bradshaw, 18; Taylor Pruitt, 8.

DIGS LEADERS-R: Kenna Kellam, 19; Shelbi Sheppard, 16; Bradshaw, 14.

ASSISTS LEADERS-R: Sheppard, 29.

BLOCKS LEADERS-R: McKenna Hildebrant, 5; Delaney Hill, 4.

ACES LEADERS-R: Sheppard, 3; Anna Hooten, 2.

RECORDS-Rains 31-7 (8-0).

NEXT UP-Rains at Wills Point, Friday.

---

District 15-3A

Arp 3, Cumberland Academy 0

CA 6 12 12

Arp 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-A: Kearra Geter, 5; Kierra Yarborough, 4; Antasia Freeney, 4.

DIGS LEADERS-A: Shelbi Higginbotham, 12; India Rose Holland, 7; Niya Nelson, 4; Patricia Sanders, 4; Freeney, 3.

ASSISTS LEADERS-A: Holland, 11; Sanders, 7; Abbey Johns.

ACES LEADERS-A: Kaleigh McClure, 5; Holland, 4; Sanders, 2; Johns, 2; Nadia Yanez, 2; Nyia Starks.

---

District 15-3A

Troup 3, Harmony 0

Harmony 16 16 19

Troup 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-T: Kori Minnix, 8; Katrina Noyola, 7; Asia Parker, 6; Savanna Cox, 6; Natalie Davenport, 4.

DIGS LEADERS-T: Jansen Reid, 31; Alex Flora, 10; Davenport, 7; Noyola, 6; Minnix, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS-T: Davenport, 30; Noyola.

BLOCKS LEADERS-T: Minnix, 2; Jayla Starks; Parker.

ACES LEADERS-T: Noyola, 4; Davenport, 2.

---

District 12-3A

Alba-Golden 3, Kemp 0

Kemp 15 8 13

Alba Golden 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-A-G: Gracie Pendergrass, 11; Kenzie Chadwick, 6; Bethany Clarkson, 6

DIGS LEADERS-A-G: Rheagan Wilcoxson, 12; Pendergrass, 11

ASSISTS LEADERS-A-G: Briana Weissert, 30

BLOCKS LEADERS-A-G: B. Clarkson, 2; Ginny Clarkson, 2

ACES LEADERS-A-G: Lillie Flores, 2; G. Pendergrass, 3

JV SCORE-Alba-Golden d. Kemp, 2-0

RECORDS-Alba-Golden (8-4)

NEXT UP-Alba-Golden at Grand Saline, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

---

District 16-3A

White Oak 3, Waskom 0

Waskom 10 12 6

White Oak 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-WO: Kara Carter, 13; Avery Moore, 9; Kaitlyn Reed, 3; Kinsey Smith, 3.

DIGS LEADERS-WO: Brooklyn Noll, 15; Hannah King, 8; Madison Sigmon, 3; Kyla Weeks, 3; Spencer Sallee, 3.

ASSISTS LEADERS-WO: Weeks, 28; Noll.

BLOCKS LEADERS-WO: Carter, 2; Kinsey Smith.

ACES LEADERS-WO: Sallee, 5; King, 2; Reed; Weeks; Noll.

---

District 19-2A

Hawkins 25, Union Hill 0

Hawkins 25 25 25

Union Hill 12 8 9

KILLS LEADERS-H: Sydnee Miller, 6; Natalie Smith, 4.

DIGS LEADERS- H: Madison Staruska, 7; Smith, 5; Hannah Langford, 4.

ASSISTS LEADERS- H: Raeli Smith, 5; Haleigh Dollins, 3.

JV SCORE-Hawkins 2, Union Hill 0 (25-18, 25-3).

NEXT UP- Hawkins at Union Grove, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

---

District 12-3A

Quitman 3, Eustace 0

Quitman 27 25 25

Eustace 25 22 18

KILLS LEADERS-Q: Molly Tanner, 12; Kaci Raley, 10; Madalyn Spears, 4; Cammie Hicks, 2.

DIGS LEADERS-Q: Raley, 12; Spears, 12; Hicks, 9; Tanner, 6.

ASSISTS LEADERS-Q: Hicks, 26.

BLOCKS LEADERS-Q: Raley.

ACES LEADERS-Q: Spears, 4; Raley, 2; Tanner.

JV SCORE-Quitman 2, Eustace 0 (25-7, 25-7).

RECORDS-Quitman 26-9 (10-2).

NEXT UP-Quitman at Mineola, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

Recommended for you