Class 6A,

Division I

Region I

Regionals

Southlake Carroll 49, Midland Lee 27

Duncanville 45, Arlington Martin 17

Quarterfinals

Southlake Carroll (13-0) vs. Duncanville (13-0), 2:30 p.m. McKinney ISD Stadium, McKinney

Region II

Regionals

Rockwall 37, Klein Oak 27

Prosper 38, The Woodlands 14

Quarterfinals

Rockwall (11-2) vs. Prosper (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, The Ford Center at The Star, Frisco

Region III

Regionals

Galena Park North Shore 56, Katy 35

Humble Atascocita 42, Katy Tompkins 24

Quarterfinals

Galena Park North Shore (12-1) vs. Humble Atascocita (12-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Crenshaw Memorial Stadium, Houston

Region IV

Regionals

Lake Travis 52, Weslaco 17

Converse Judson 69, Laredo United 21

Quarterfinals

Lake Travis (12-1) vs. Converse Judson (12-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

———

Class 6A,

Division II

Region I

Regionals

Denton Guyer 42, Arlington 21

Amarillo Tascosa 46, Flower Mound Marcus 14

Quarterfinals

Denton Guyer (12-1) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (10-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, The Ford Center at The Star, Frisco

Region II

Regionals

Dallas Jesuit 28, Klein Collins 21

Spring Westfield 38, Waco Midway 7

Quarterfinals

Dallas Jesuit (9-4) vs. Spring Westfield (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Region III

Regionals

Cypress Creek 45, Houston Strake Jesuit 33

Katy Taylor 35, Humble 14

Quarterfinals

Cypress Creek (9-4) vs. Katy Taylor (8-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Region IV

Regionals

Austin Westlake 45, Weslaco East 14

San Antonio Brandeis 21, Edinburg Vela 14

Quarterfinals

Austin Westlake (12-1) vs. San Antonio Brandeis (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

———

Class 5A,

Division I

Region I

Regionals

Colleyville Heritage 24, Birdville 17

Denton Ryan 58, Abilene Cooper 20

Quarterfinals

Colleyville Heritage (9-4) vs. Denton Ryan (13-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, The Ford Center at The Star, Frisco

Region II

Regionals

Frisco Lone Star 33, Highland Park 27, OT

Lancaster 34, Frisco Independence 10

Quarterfinals

Frisco Lone Star (13-0) vs. Lancaster (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium, Rockwall

Region III

Regionals

Alvin Shadow Creek 36, Richmond Foster 31

Manor 17, Cedar Park 14

Quarterfinals

Alvin Shadow Creek (13-0) vs. Manor (8-5), noon Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Region IV

Regionals

San Antonio Wagner 48, San Antonio Harlan 46

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 56, Corpus Christi Miller 49

Quarterfinals

San Antonio Wagner (12-1) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

———

Class 5A,

Division II

Region I

Regionals

Wichita Falls Rider 56, Wichita Falls 20

Lubbock Cooper 58, Canyon Randall 14

Quarterfinals

Wichita Falls Rider (9-4) vs. Lubbock Cooper (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Bulldog Stadium, Abilene

Region II

Regionals

Aledo 34, Red Oak 14

Ennis 17, Frisco 0

Quarterfinals

Aledo (12-1) vs. Ennis (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, The Ford Center at the Star, Frisco

Region III

Regionals

Fort Bend Marshall 28, Huntsville 14

Manvel 55, Barbers Hill 35

Quarterfinals

Fort Bend Marshall (12-1) vs. Manvel (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Freedom Field, Iowa Colony

Region IV

Regionals

Corpus Christi Calallen 47, Brenham 32

Boerne Champion 45, Mission Pioneer 38, OT

Quarterfinals

Corpus Christi Calallen (12-1) vs. Boerne Champion (12-1), 8 p.m. Saturday. Alamodome, San Antonio

———

Class 4A,

Division I

Region I

Regionals

Springtown 63, Andrews 20

Dumas 38, Decatur 35

Quarterfinals

Springtown (12-1) vs. Dumas (13-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Region II

Regionals

Waco La Vega 45, Melissa 42

Argyle 42, Brownwood 14

Quarterfinals

Waco La Vega (12-1) vs. Argyle (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Baylor’s McLane Stadium, Waco

Region III

Regionals

Carthage 52, Crandall 21

Midlothian Heritage 28, Palestine 0

Quarterfinals

Carthage (13-0) vs. Midlothian Heritage (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tomato Bowl, Jacksonville

Region IV

Regionals

Lampasas 66, Needville 44

Liberty Hill 24, El Campo 6

Quarterfinals

Lampasas (12-1) vs. Liberty Hill (7-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Gupton Stadium, Cedar Park

———

Class 4A,

Division II

Region I

Regionals

Midland Greenwood 41, Lubbock Estacado 14

Iowa Park 57, Glen Rose 27

Quarterfinals

Midland Greenwood (13-0) vs. Iowa Park (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian’s Anthony Field at Wildcat Stadium, Abilene

Region II

Regionals

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 49, Sunnyvale 28

Gilmer 35, Waco Connally 20

Quarterfinals

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (12-1) vs. Gilmer (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lobo Stadium, Longview

Region III

Regionals

West Orange- Stark 24, Bellville 14

Silsbee 35, Giddings 14

Quarterfinals

West Orange- Stark (10-1) vs. Silsbee (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont ISD Memorial Stadium, Beaumont

Region IV

Regionals

Geronimo Navarro 31, Sinton 22

Wimberley 42, Rockport-Fulton 41

Quarterfinals

Geronimo Navarro (13-0) vs. Wimberley (10-3), 3:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

———

Class 3A,

Division I

Region I

Regionals

Brock 20, Bushland 17 OT

Pilot Point 26, Wall 7

Quarterfinals

Brock (11-2) vs. Pilot Point (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pennington Field, Bedford

Region II

Regionals

Pottsboro 38, Malakoff 31

Gladewater 27, Winnsboro 7

Quarterfinals

Pottsboro (13-0) vs. Gladewater (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prim Stadium, Sulphur Springs

Region III

Regionals

Troy 9, Whitney 7

Grandview 45, Cameron Yoe 14

Quarterfinals

Troy (12-1) vs. Grandview (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium, Waco

Region IV

Regionals

Columbus 35, Vanderbilt Industrial 28

Hallettsville 28, George West 21

Quarterfinals

Columbus (11-2) vs. Hallettsville (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Legacy Stadium, Katy

———

Class 3A,

Division II

Region I

Regionals

Abernathy 62, Friona 14

Canadian 55, Cisco 28

Quarterfinals

Abernathy (12-1) vs. Canadian (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, West Texas A&M’s Buffalo Stadium, Canyon

Region II

Regionals

Gunter 47, Rogers 14

Holliday 33, Lexington 14

Quarterfinals

Gunter (12-1) vs. Holliday (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Region III

Regionals

Omaha Paul Pewitt 53, Bells 20

Daingerfield 30, Newton 26

Quarterfinals

Omaha Paul Pewitt (12-1) vs. Daingerfield (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sam Parker Field, Mount Pleasant

Region IV

Regionals

East Bernard 28, Comfort 6

Ganado 28, Poth 14

Quarterfinals

East Bernard (13-0) vs. Ganado (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Freedom Field, Iowa Colony

———

Class 2A,

Division I

Region I

Regionals

Post 48, Stinnett West Texas 14

Hawley 22, Sundown 21

Quarterfinals

Post (13-0) vs. Hawley (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Region II

Regionals

Valley View 33, Crawford 14

San Saba 57, Bogota Rivercrest 14

Quarterfinals

Valley View (11-2) vs. San Saba (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ram Stadium, Mineral Wells

Region III

Regionals

Groveton 42, Joaquin 28

San Augustine 47, Harleton 21

Quarterfinals

Groveton (11-2) vs. San Augustine (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, SFA’s Homer Bryce Stadium, Nacogdoches

Region IV

Regionals

Holland 26, Mason 0

Shiner 45, Refugio 43

Quarterfinals

Holland (13-0) vs. Refugio (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Alamodome, San Antonio

———

Class 2A,

Division II

Region I

Regionals

Wink 28, Vega 21

Stratford 25, Gruver 6

Quarterfinals

Wink (10-3) vs. Stratford (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Texas Tech’s Jones AT&T Stadium, Lubbock

Region II

Regionals

Wellington 44, Windthorst 14

Hamlin 56, Wheeler 22

Quarterfinals

Wellington (12-1) vs. Hamlin (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Lion Stadium, Vernon

Region III

Regionals

Muenster 24, Dawson 14

Mart 59, Grapeland 8

Quarterfinals

Muenster (11-2) vs. Mart (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

Region IV

Regionals

Bremond 41, Flatonia 35, OT

Falls City 55, Granger 8

Quarterfinals

Bremond (12-1) vs. Falls City (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, The Pfield, Pflugerville

———

Class 1A,

Division I

Region I Finals

McLean 59, White Deer 12

Region II Finals

Rankin 78, Borden County 32

Region III Finals

Blum 54, Saint Jo 30

Region IV Finals

Jonesboro 83, Nueces Canyon 34

State Semfinals

McLean vs. Rankin, 6 p.m. Saturday, Wolfforth Frenship

Blum vs. Jonesboro, 7 p.m. Friday, Hico

———

Class 1A,

Division II

Region I Finals

Motley County 62, Groom 56

Region II Finals

Blackwell 62, Jayton 54

Region III Finals

Strawn 64, Gordon 40

Region IV Finals

Richland Springs 72, Oakwood 12

State Semifinals

Motley County vs. Blackwell, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Knox City

Strawn vs. Richland Springs, TBA

———

TAPPS Division I

Semifinals

Plano John Paul II 31, San Antonio Antonian 13

Dallas Parish Episcopal 41, Houston St. Thomas 21

Championship

Plano John Paul II (10-3) vs. Dallas Parish Episcopal (11-1), noon, Dec. 6, Midway ISD Panther Stadium, Hewitt

———

TAPPS

Division II

Semifinals

Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 46, Grapevine Faith Christian 14

Austin Regents 35, Houston Second Baptist 0

Championship

Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (12-1) vs. Austin Regents (11-1), 7 p.m., Dec. 6, Midway ISD Panther Stadium, Hewitt

———

TAPPS

Division III

Semifinals

Lubbock Christian 63, Colleyville Covenant 32

Boerne Geneva 77, The Woodlands Christian 45

Championship

Lubbock Christian (13-0) vs. Boerne Geneva (9-4), noon, Dec. 7, Midway ISD Panther Stadium, Hewitt

———

TAPPS

Division IV

Semifinals

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 29, Muenster Sacred Heart 0

Shiner St. Paul 41, Fort Worth Lake Country 14

Championship

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (7-5) vs. Shiner St. Paul (9-3), 7 p.m., Dec. 7, Midway ISD Panther Stadium, Hewitt

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments