COLLEGE STATION — It was a strong opening statement from East Texas on Day 1 of the Adidas Texas 7-on-7 Championships held Thursday at Veterans Park and Athletic Complex.

The first day was reserved for Division II pool play with Chapel Hill, Canton and Gilmer all going undefeated in their three games to book places in today's championship bracket.

Single-elimination play begins at 9 a.m. today with Chapel Hill facing Sweetwater, Canton matched up against Trinity Christian-Cedar Hill and Gilmer battling Stafford. The winners of those contests move on to the second round at 10:15 a.m.; followed by the quarterfinals at 12:30 p.m., semifinals at 2 p.m. and championship at 3:30 p.m.

Bulldogs coach Kelly Hitchcock said his players were going to use the night to rest and recuperate to be ready "when the real tournament begins."

With quarterback Konnor Hitchcock pulling the strings under center, Chapel Hill cruised through Pool D play with wins over Navarro (33-20), Stafford (45-32) and West (33-27).

The win over West was important because a loss would've made a three-way tie with West and Stafford at 2-1. The top two teams from each pool advanced to the championship bracket with the third and fourth-place teams in the consolation bracket. If a three-way tie occurs, the top two teams are determined by points scored.

Hitchcock and receivers Deundre Phillips, Zack Walters and Reggie King took care of business on the field to finish first in the pool.

"This year we've got such incredible athletes at all of the positions," Hitchcock said. "We have a lot of speed and a lot of guys with good hands, so it really is a team effort.

"We started off a little slow the first game and it seemed like the second half we picked it up."

Hitchcock said the sauna-like temperatures made it difficult for everyone, but his team was able to push through and are back in the championship bracket.

"We we have to go back and get some food and hydrated and relax and try to forget about today's games," Hitchcock said. "We all feel good about what we've done so far, but last year we got eliminated in the first round, so we're hoping that we can go further than that."

Both Gilmer and Canton survived the first-round hurdle in the championship bracket a year ago. Canton was knocked out in the second round with Gilmer stopped in the quarterfinals.

Sabine, playing in its first-ever state tournament, went 0-3 in pool play to finish fourth and be placed in the consolation bracket. The Tigers will face Thorndale at 8 a.m. Friday.

 

Action begins for John Tyler, Robert E. Lee and Whitehouse

While Division II races to the finish line, pool play will begin today for Division I with John Tyler and Whitehouse looking to go even further this year while REL aims to erase a dismal 2013 showing.

John Tyler is grouped in Pool M with Arlington Bowie, Houston Bellaire and Somerset. The Lions reached the consolation bracket quarterfinals a year ago. Their first game will take place at 2 p.m. against Somerset.

Robert E. Lee is grouped in Pool J with Lucas Lovejoy, Katy Seven Lakes and Fort Worth South Hills. The Red Raiders lost all three pool games a year ago by a combined 133-52 before bowing out in the first round of the consolation bracket. Lee looks to make amends with a 2 p.m. matchup against South Hills.

Whitehouse is grouped in Pool G with Alamo Heights, Copperas Cove and Cy Fair. The Wildcats went 2-1 last year in pool play to advance into the championship bracket but were stopped 40-35 in the first round by Lake Travis. Whitehouse begins its quest again at 1 p.m. against Cy Fair.

 

Adidas Texas 7-ON-7 Championships

Thursday-Saturday

at Veterans Park and Athletic Complex, College Station

Division II

Thursday's Scores

Pool A

Houston Episcopal 35, Brady 32; Trinity Christian-Addison 42, Lorena 26; Brady 40, Lorena 34; TC-A 26, Episcopal 14; Brady 40, TC-A 34; Episcopal 26, Lorena 18. 1, Brady (2-1); 2, Trinity Christian-Addison (2-1); 3, Houston Episcopal (2-1); 4, Lorena (0-3).

Pool B

Eastland 33, East Bernard, 32; Fairfield 37, Sabine 13; East Bernard 34, Fairfield 17; Eastland 40, Sabine 20; East Bernard 35, Sabine 12; Eastland 27, Fairfield 19. 1, Eastland (3-0); 2, East Bernard (2-1); 3, Fairfield (1-2), 4, Sabine (0-3).

Pool C

Glen Rose 46, Melissa 38; Wimberley 21, Shepherd 14; Glen Rose 35, Shepherd 14; Melissa 40, Wimberley 31; Glen Rose 42, Wimberley 26; Melissa 31, Shepherd 6. 1, Glen Rose (3-0); 2, Melissa (2-1); 3, Wimberley (1-2); 4, Shepherd (0-3).

Pool D

Chapel Hill 33, Navarro 20; Stafford 26, West 20; Chapel Hill 45, Stafford 32; West 48, Navarro 24; Chapel Hill 33, West 27; Stafford 27, Navarro 13. 1, Chapel Hill (3-0); 2, Stafford (2-1); 3, West (1-2); 4, Navarro (0-3).

Pool E

Levelland 33, McGregor 22; Plano Prestonwood 33, Waskom 6; Prestonwood 48, Levelland 28; Waskom 26, McGregor 13; Waskom 35, Levelland 21; Prestonwood 27, McGregor 7. 1, Plano Prestonwood (3-0); 2, Waskom (2-1); 3, Levelland (1-2); 4, McGregor (0-3).

Pool F

Crockett 26, Argyle 22; Dublin 27, Sealy 25; Argyle 34, Dublin 14; Sealy 20, Crockett 18; Argyle 20, Sealy 6; Crockett 40, Dublin 27. 1, Crockett (2-1); 2, Argyle (2-1); 3, Dublin (1-2); 4, Sealy (1-2).

Pool G

Kinkaid 26, Burnet 8; Palmer 25, Mexia 16; Burnet 41, Mexia 15; Palmer 32, Kinkaid 7; Burnet 41, Palmer 26; Kinkaid 34, Mexia 13. 1, Palmer (2-1); 2, Kinkaid (2-1); 3, Burnet (2-1); 4, Mexia (0-3).

Pool H

China Spring 34, Goliad 33; Pilot Point 54, Sonora 33; China Spring 33, Pilot Point 25; Goliad 49, Sonora 29; China Spring 42, Sonora 25; Pilot Point 34, Goliad 21. 1, China Spring (3-0); 2, Pilot Point (2-1); 3, Goliad (1-2); 4, Sonora (0-3).

Pool I

Canton 39, Brownwood 12; Rockdale 34, Marion 27; Marion 39, Brownwood 32; Canton 33, Rockdale 27; Brownwood 44, Rockdale 25; Canton 27, Marion 20. 1, Canton (3-0); 2, Brownwood (1-2); 3, Rockdale (1-2); 4, Marion (1-2).

Pool J

Big Spring 40, La Villa 7; Princeton 47, Thorndale 19; Big Spring 34, Princeton 13; Thorndale 43, La Villa 26; Big Spring 41, Thorndale 27; Princeton 41, La Villa 14. 1, Big Spring (3-0); 2, Princeton (2-1); 3, Thorndale (1-2); 4, La Villa (0-3).

Pool K

Kaufman 41, Kountze 24; Taylor 31, Pecos 19; Kaufman 34, Pecos 30; Kountze 35, Taylor 34; Kaufman 36, Taylor 18; Kountze 40, Pecos 12. 1, Kaufman (3-0); 2, Kountze (2-1); 3, Taylor (1-2); 4, Pecos (0-3).

Pool L

Boerne 33, Cuero 24; Gilmer 36, Sweetwater 20; Gilmer 45, Boerne 34; Sweetwater 27, Cuero 20; Sweetwater 35, Boerne 33; Gilmer 33, Cuero 24. 1, Gilmer (3-0); 2, Sweetwater (2-1); 3, Boerne (1-2); 4, Cuero (0-3).

Pool M

Celina 38, Robinson 14; Rockport 26, Stephenville 25; Celina 41, Rockport 13; Stephenville 49, Robinson 48; Celina 50, Stephenville 25; Rockport 38, Robinson 33. 1, Celina (3-0); 2, Rockport (2-1); 3, Stephenville (1-2); 4, Robinson (0-3).

Pool N

Dallas Episcopal 51, Booker 34; Diboll 20, Fort Bend Christian 12; Booker 34, Diboll 12; Dallas Episcopal 61, Fort Bend Christian 14; Booker 36, Fort Bend Christian 18; Dallas Episcopal 41, Diboll 14. 1, Dallas Episcopal (3-0); 2, Booker (2-1); 3, Diboll (1-2); 4, Fort Bend Christian (0-3).

Pool O

Graham 47, La Grange 19; St. Pius X 40, Prairiland 13; Graham 49, Prairiland 6; St. Pius X 42, La Grange 35; Graham 53, St. Pius X, La Grange 28, Prairiland 26. 1, Graham (3-0); 2, St. Pius X (2-1); 3, La Grange (1-2); 4, Prariland (0-3).

Pool P

Navasota 46, Quanah 19; Rice 26, Abilene Wylie 25; Navasota 48, Rice 7; Abilene Wylie 40, Quanah 22; Navasota 35, Abilene Wylie 25; Quanah 27, Rice 26. 1, Navasota (3-0); 2, Abilene Wylie (1-2); 3, Quanah (1-2); 4, Rice (1-2)

———

Friday's Schedule

Championship Bracket

First Round (9 a.m.)

Brady vs. Brownwood

Eastland vs. Princeton

Glen Rose vs. Kountze

Chapel Hill vs. Sweetwater

Prestonwood vs. Rockport

Crockett vs. Booker

Palmer vs. St. Pius

China Spring vs. Abilene Wylie

Canton vs. Trinity Christian

Big Spring vs. East Bernard

Kaufman vs. Melissa

Gilmer vs. Stafford

Celina vs. Waskom

Dallas Episcopal vs. Argyle

Graham vs. Kinkaid

Navasota vs. Pilot Point

Second Round (10:15 a.m.)

Brady-Brownwood winner vs. Eastland-Princeton winner

Eastland-Princeton winner vs. Glen Rose-Kountze winner

Chapel Hill-Sweetwater winner vs. Prestonwood-Rockport winner

Crockett-Booker winner vs. Palmer-St. Pius winner

China Spring-Abilene Wylie winner vs. Canton-Trinity Christian winner

Big Spring-East Bernard winner vs. Kaufman-Melissa winner

Gilmer-Stafford winner vs. Celina-Waskom winner

Dallas Episcopal-Argyle winner vs. Graham-Kinkaid winner

Graham-Kinkaid winner vs. Navasota-Pilot Point winner

Quarterfinals

Second round winners, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 2 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

 

Consolation Bracket

First Round (8 a.m.)

Houston Episcopal vs. Marion

Fairfield vs. La Villa

Wimberley vs. Pecos

West vs. Cuero

Levelland vs. Robinson

Dublin vs. FB Christian

Burnet vs. Prairiland

Goliad vs. Rice

Rockdale vs. Lorena

Thorndale vs. Sabine

Taylor vs. Shepherd

Boerne vs. Navarro

Stephenville vs. McGregor

Diboll vs. Sealy

La Grange vs. Mexia

Quanah vs. Sonora

Second Round (10:15 a.m.)

Houston Episcopal-Marion winner vs. Fairfield-La Villa winner

Wimberley-Pecos winner vs. West-Cuero winner

Levelland-Robinson winner vs. Dublin-FB Christian winner

Burnet-Prairiland winner vs. Goliad-Rice winner

Rockdale-Lorena winner vs. Thorndale-Sabine winner

Taylor-Shepherd winner vs. Boerne-Navarro winner

Stephenville-McGregor winner vs. Diboll-Sealy winner

La Grange-Mexia winner vs. Quanah-Sonora winner

Quarterfinals

Second round winners, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

———

DIVISION I

Friday's Schedule

Pools A-H

1 p.m.: 1 vs. 2 and 3 vs. 4

3 p.m.: 1 vs. 3 and 2 vs. 4

5 p.m.: 2 vs. 3 and 2 vs. 3

Pools I-K

2 p.m.: 1 vs. 2 and 3 vs. 4

4 p.m.: 1 vs. 3 and 2 vs. 4

6 p.m.: 1 vs. 4 and 2 vs. 3

Saturday's Schedule

8 a.m.: Consolation bracket play begins

9 a.m.: Championship bracket play begins

Pools

Pool A: 1, Cy Falls; 2, Lake Travis; 3, Mercedes; 4, Wylie

Pool B: 1, A&M Consolidated; 2, Arlington Seguin; 3, Ridge Point; 4, Mission Veterans

Pool C: 1, Abilene; 2, Klein Collins; 3, West Mesquite; 4, Austin Westlake

Pool D: 1, Arlington Lamar; 2, Cedar Ridge; 3, San Angelo Central; 4, Katy

Pool E: 1, Sugar Land Clements; 2, Frenship; 3, Frisco Heritage; 4, Temple

Pool F: 1, Cedar Hill; 2, Cy Creek; 3, Denison; 4, East View

Pool G: 1, Alamo Heights; 2, Copperas Cove; 3, Cy Fair; 4, Whitehouse

Pool H: 1, Atascocita; 2, Austin Bowie; 3, Cinco Ranch; 4, Mesquite Horn

Pool I: 1, Channelview; 2, Southlake Carroll; 3, The Woodlands; 4, Wichita Falls

Pool J: 1, Lovejoy; 2, Katy Seven Lakes; 3, FW South Hills; 4, Robert E. Lee

Pool K: 1, Byron Nelson; 2, Cy Woods; 3, Hutto; 4, Plano West

Pool L: 1, Azle; 2, Houston Lamar; 3, Plano; 4, Port Neches

Pool M: 1, Arlington Bowie; 2, Bellaire; 3, John Tyler; 4, Somerset

Pool N: 1, College Station; 2, El Paso Franklin; 3, Lake Dallas; 4, Manvel

Pool O: 1, Carrollton Creekview; 2, Montgomery; 3, Sharyland; 4, Stratford

Pool P: 1, Allen; 2, Belton; 3, Langham Creek; 4, Montwood

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed