Smith County early voting locations include the Election Office, 302 E. Ferguson St. in Tyler; The Heritage Building, 1900 W. Bellwood Road, in Tyler; Noonday Community Center, 16662 County Road 196, in Tyler; Lindale Masonic Lodge, 200 Margaret St., in Lindale and Whitehouse Municipal Court, 311 E. Main St., in Whitehouse.

 

United States Senator

John Cornyn (REP)

David M. Alameel ( DEM)

Rebecca Paddock (LIB)

Emily “Spicybrown” Sanchez (GRN)

Mohammed Tahiro (Write-in)

 

United States Representative,

District 1

Louie Gohmert (REP)

Shirley J. McKellar (DEM)

 

Governor

Greg Abbott (REP)

Wendy R. Davis (DEM)

Kathie Glass (LIB)

Brandon Parmer (GRN)

Sarah M. Pavitt (Write-in)

 

Lieutenant Governor

Dan Patrick (REP)

Leticia Van de Putte (DEM)

Robert D. Butler (LIB)

Chandrakantha Courtney (GRN)

 

Attorney General

Ken Paxton (REP)

Sam Houston (DEM)

Jamie Balagia (LIB)

Jamar Osborne (GRN)

 

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Glenn Hegar (REP)

Mike Collier (DEM)

Ben Sanders (LIB)

Deb Shafto (GRN)

 

Commissioner of the General Land Office

George P. Bush (REP)

John Cook (DEM)

Justin Knight (LIB)

Valerie Alessi (GRN)

 

Commissioner of Agriculture

Sid Miller (REP)

Jim Hogan (DEM)

David “Rocky” Palmquist (LIB)

Kenneth Kendrick (GRN)

 

Railroad Commissioner

Ryan Sitton (REP)

Steve Brown (DEM)

Mark A. Miller (LIB)

Martina Salinas (GRN)

 

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Nathan Hecht (REP)

William Moody (DEM)

Tom Oxford (LIB)

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

Jeff Brown (REP)

Lawrence Edward Meyers (DEM)

Mark Ash (LIB)

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7

Jeff Boyd (REP)

Gina Benavides (DEM)

Don Fulton (LIB)

Charles E. Waterbury (GRN)

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8

Phil Johnson (REP)

RS Roberto Koelsch (LIB)

Jim Chisolm (GRN)

 

Judge, Court of Criminal

Appeals, Place 3

Bert Richardson (REP)

John Granberg (DEM)

Mark W. Bennett (LIB)

 

Judge, Court of Criminal

Appeals, Place 4

Kevin Patrick Yeary (REP)

Quanah Parker (LIB)

Judith Sanders-Castro (GRN)

 

Court of Criminal Appeals,

Place 9

David Newell (REP)

William Bryan Strange, III (LIB)

George Joseph Altgelt (GRN)

 

State Representative, District 5

Precincts 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 14, 15, 17, 19, 26, 29, 45, 46, 47, 52

Bryan Hughes (REP)

Ron Walenta (LIB)

 

State Representative, District 6

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 9, 11, 12, 13, 16, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 25, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 48, 49, 50, 54, 55, 56, 58, 59, 60, 61, 63, 64, 65, 66, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82

Matt Schaefer (REP)

Joel Gardner (LIB)

 

Chief Justice, 12th Court

of Appeals District

Jim Worthen (REP)

 

District Judge, 241st Judicial District

Jack Skeen, Jr. (REP)

 

Family District Judge, 321st

Judicial District

Carole Clark (REP)

  

Criminal District Attorney

Matt Bingham (REP)

 

County Judge

Joel Baker (REP)

 

Judge, County Court at Law

Jason Ellis (REP)

 

Judge, County Court

at Law No. 2

Randall Lee Rogers (REP)

 

Judge, County Court

at Law No. 3

Floyd Getz (REP)

 

District Clerk

Lois Rogers (REP)

 

County Clerk

Karen Phillips (REP)

 

County Treasurer

Kelli R. White (REP)

 

County Commissioner, Pct. No. 2

Precincts 3, 21, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, 45, 55, 59

Cary Nix (REP)

 

County Commissioner, Pct. No. 4

Precincts 1, 2, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 18, 20, 34, 35, 36, 39, 49, 52, 60, 63, 66, 72, 73, 76, 77, 78, 80

Jo Ann Hampton (DEM)

 

Justice of the Peace,

Precinct No. 1

Precincts 1, 2, 9, 11, 12, 13, 16, 18, 20, 22, 34, 35, 36, 39, 61, 64, 73, 76, 80

Flor Nichols (REP)

Quincy Beavers Jr. (DEM)

 

Justice of the Peace,

Precinct No. 2

Precincts 3, 21, 37, 38, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 50, 54, 58, 70, 71, 72, 74, 75, 77, 78, 79

Gary Alfred (REP)

 

Justice of the Peace,

Precinct No. 3

Precincts 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 45, 55, 56, 59

James L. Meredith (REP)

 

Justice of the Peace,

Precinct No. 4

Precincts 4, 6, 7, 8, 10, 32, 46, 47, 60, 63, 81, 82

Thomas “Mitch” Shamburger (REP)

 

Justice of the Peace,

Precinct No. 5

Precincts 5, 14, 15, 17, 19, 48, 49, 52, 65, 66

James R. Cowart (REP)

 

Proposed Constitutional Amendment Election

Proposition 1

 

“The constitutional amendment providing for the use and dedication of certain money transferred to the state highway fund to assist in the completion of transportation, construction, maintenance, and rehabilitation projects, not to included toll roads.”

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct

No. 5 Local Option Election

Precincts 5, 14, 15, 17, 19, 48, 49, 52, 65, 66

Proposition 1

“The legal sale of beer and wine for off-premise consumption only.”

Proposition 2

“The legal sale of mixed beverages in restaurants by food and beverage certificate holders only.”

 

 Emergency Services District No. 2 Commissioner, Single Member District 1

Precincts 39, 42, 44, 49-02, 52-04, 52-05, 52-06, 66-05, 73-02, 73-04, 75

Paul Perryman

Sandra “Sandy” Haley

 

Commissioner, Single Member District 2

Precincts 1, 4-06, 4-07, 4-08, 5-07, 6-06, 6-07, 6-08, 6-09, 6-10, 8, 9-02, 14-06, 15-04, 15-07, 15-08, 17-05, 47-02, 47-04, 48-02, 52-09, 60, 65, 66-02, 73-05, 73-6, 81

Charles E. Wilson

Anthony Bruner (Write-in)

 

Commissioner, Single Member District 4

Precincts 28-03, 30-03, 30-05, 31-07, 31-08, 31-09, 31-10, 32, 45

Randal M. Melton

Robert E. Dear

 

Commissioner, Single Member District 5

Precincts 37, 40, 41, 79

Matthew “Matt” Thiessen

Theodore “Ted” Gould

 

City of Bullard

Proposition 1

 

“The legal sale of mixed beverages in restaurants by food and beverage certificate holders only.”

Proposition 2

“The legal sale of beer and wine for off-premise consumption only.”

 

Arp ISD Special Bond Election

Precincts 10-04, 10-09, 26-05, 26-06, 26-07, 29-08, 31-08, 32-08

 

“The issuance of bonds in the amount of $11,610,000 for the construction, renovation, acquisition and equipment of school buildings including a new junior high school, flooring at the elementary school and a canopy at the band hall, and the levying of the tax in payment thereof.”

Recommended for you