Texas East

Texas East Section I Tournaments

Double-Elimination

8, 9 & 10 Year Old

Pflugerville LL Fields, Pflugerville

July 6 Games

Game 1: Washington County 11, Western Hills 1

Game 2: Rose Capital West 10, Smithville 1

July 7 Games

Game 3: Washington County 11, Bryan United 1

Game 4: Western Hills 5, Smithville 2

July 9 Games

Game 5: Washington County 10, Rose Capital West 0

Game 6: Western Hills 7, Bryan United 4

July 10 Game

Game 7: Western Hills 14, Rose Capital West 12

July 11 Game

Game 8: Western Hills 11, Washington County 10

July 12 Game

Game 9: Washington County 8, Western Hills 0, Washington County advances to Texas East State Tournament in Tyler.

---

9, 10 & 11 Year Old

Northwest Little League, Austin

July 6 Games

Game 1: Austin Northwest 9, Rose Capital West 3 

Game 2: College Station 9, Washington County 8

July 7 Games

Game 3: Austin Northwest 8, College Station 1

Game 4: Washington County 13, Rose Capital West 3

July 8 Games

Game 5: Washington County 5, College Station 0

July 9 Game

Game 6: Washington County 4, Austin Northwest 0 

July 10 Game

Game 7: Austin Northwest 9, Washington County 2, Austin Northwest advances to Texas East State Tournament in Tyler

---

Major League

Bachmann Park, College Station

July 6 Games

Game 1: Western Hills 3, College Station 1

Game 2: Lufkin 10, Bellville 6

July 7 Games

Game 3: Western Hills 16, Smithville 0

Game 4: College Station 8, Bellville 7

July 8 Games

Game 5: Western Hills 7, Lufkin 0

Game 6: College Station 7, Smithville 0

July 9 Game

Game 7: Lufkin 5, College Station 4

July 10 Game

Game 8: Lufkin 7, Western Hills 2

July 11 Game

Game 9: Western Hills 11, Lufkin 9, Western Hills advances to Texas East State Tournament in Tyler.

---

50/70 Intermediate 

Franklin Ranch, Franklin

June 26 Game

Game 1: Smithville 5, Bryan United 3

June 27 Game

Game 2: LaGrange 15, Smithville 1

June 28 Game 

Game 3: Smithville 16, Bryan United 8

June 29 Games

Game 4: LaGrange 7, Smithville 4; LaGrange advances to the Texas State East Tournament in Tyler.

---

Junior League

Schulenburg Sports Complex, Schulenburg

July 6 Game

Game 1: Smithville 20, Leander 1

July 7 Game

Game 2: Sealy 11, Smithville 0

July 8

Game 3: Smithville 20, Leander 4

July 9

Game 4: Sealy 10, Smithville 7, Sealy advances to the Texas State East Tournament in Tyler.

---

Senior League 

South Optimist LL Fields, Austin

June 26 Game

Game 1: Bryan United 7, District 11 5

June 27 Game

Game 2: Bellville 13, Bryan United 1

June 28 Game 

Game 3: District 11 11, Bryan United 10

June 29 Games

Game 4: Bellville 12, District 11 1; Bellville advances to the Texas State East Tournament in Tyler.

  

  

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments