Lee red raider

Some 120 varsity teams were represented in the annual Tyler Lee Cross Country Meet on Saturday on the campus of UT Tyler.

In the boys varsity, Rockwall-Heath placed first with 114 points, followed by Eustace (131) and Mount Pleasant (142).

Will Dart of Loyola College Prep in Shreveport, Louisiana won the individual title with a time of 15 minutes and 43.85 seconds. He was followed by Spring Hill’s Kalen Barlow (15:50.51) and Tyler Lee’s Nick Knight (16:01.17).

In the girls varsity division, Rockwall won the gold with 73 points, followed by Jacksonville (83) and Tyler Lee (137).

Individually, Carolyn Hale of Hallsville won with a time of 19:14.79. She was followed by Kylene Elias of Tornillo (19:22.13) and Kate Avery of Rockwall (20:04.91).

In the boys small school division, Eustace topped the field at 103, followed by Crandall (122) and Center (155).

The top three finishers were Jacob Garcia of Center (16:42.45), Hayden Jeffus of Bullard (16:46.76) and Jesus Gonzalez of Center (16:57.75).

In the girls small school competition, Mineola topped the teams with 54 points. The Lady Jackets were followed by Crandall (90) and Canton (100).

Lexus Eudy of Canton won the meet with a clocking of 11:56.7, followed by the Crandall pair Scarlett Perez (12:05.22) and Maddie Cox (12:07.94).

---

Tyler Lee Cross Country Meet

Saturday at UT Tyler

VARSITY BOYS OPEN

Team standings — Rockwall-Heath 114, Eustace 131, Mount Pleasant 142, Rockwall 147, Lufkin 183, Tornillo 196, Miller Grove 197, Spring Hill 210, Airline 220, Tyler Lee 234, Kilgore 247, Nacogdoches 276, Pine Tree 317, Hallsville 328, Brownsboro 335, Sulphur Springs 349, Jacksonville 428, Lindale 466, Forney 480, Mesquite 619, Marshall 627, Whitehouse 660, John Tyler 684

Individual results — Will Dart, Loyola College Prep 15:43.95; Kalen Barlow, Spring Hill 15:50.51; Nick Knight, Tyler Lee 16:01.17; Ofir Ortega, Tornillo 16:15.48; River Hill, Rockwall 16:28.13; Dalton Page, Eustace 16:34.25; Adan Hernandez, Lufkin 16:35.87; Kobe Robertson, Miller Grove 16:36.91; Brian Ramirez, Mount Pleasant 16:38.29; Nick Bodenheimer, Spring Hill 16:39.38; Brayden Ortiz, Rockwall 16:41.38; Joshua Burns, Airline 16:57.11; Noah Hall, Tyler Lee 17:01.22; Nate Brenner, Rockwall-Heath 17:06.14; Frank Douglas, Rockwall-Heath 17:06.67; Ernesto Garcia, Nacogdoches 17:10.41; Christian Palomino, Sulphur Springs 17:10.43; Austin Bain, Kilgore 17:10.62; Jaden Lopez, Eustace 17:10.97; Michael Torres, Brownsboro 17:15.07; Trenton Porte, Eustace 17:15.85; Sam Hawthorne, Hallsville 17:19.45; Pedro Robles, Mount Pleasant 17:19.69; Geovanni Calderon, Mount Pleasant 17:20.44; Lance Davis, Miller Grove 17:23.43; Gill Landaverde, Mount Pleasant 17:26.14

VARSITY GIRLS OPEN

Team standings — Rockwall 73, Jacksonville 83, Tyler Lee 137, Lufkin 151, T.K. Gorman 159, Nacogdoches 163, Kilgore 177, Rockwall-Heath 186, Sulphur Springs 213, Mount Pleasant 240, Pine Tree 259, Mabank 303, Forney 317, Mesquite 375, Hallsville 384, Lindale 490

Individual results — Carolyn Hale, Hallsville 19:14.79; Kylene Elias, Tornillo 19:22.13; Kate Avery, Rockwall 20:04.91; Isabel Breaux, Longview 20:05.51; Tori Burnette, T.K. Gorman 20:11.41; Taylor Gutierrez, Jacksonville 20:14.24; Carolina Hargrave, Rockwall-Heath 20:16.21; Allyson McCutcheon, Rockwall 20:23.43; Jamison Gladney, Rockwall 20:35.97; Dorantes Estela, Mount Pleasant 20:41.51; Gertrude Lamb, Tyler Lee 21:05.76; Paula Bautista, Lufkin 21:06.13; Villatoro Kelsey, Nacogdoches 21:06.7; Reyna Munoz, Jacksonville 21:06.77; Elayna Metzger, Grace 21:23.35; Makayla Bratcher, Rockwall-Heath 21:28.45; Sarah Niedrauer, Tyler Lee 21:29.08; Cristina Rosas, Kilgore 21:37.39; Jadyn Dangerfield, Mesquite 21:39.95; Alexia Davis, Jacksonville 21:40.01; Zarreah Tilley, Nacogdoches 21:46.51; Sydney Washburn, Sulphur Springs 21:51.45; Tashi Gray, Pine Tree 1:56.81; Sarah Hamlin, Tyler Lee 21:58.91; Jaqueline Silva, Lufkin 21:59.65; Laney Hurst, Sulphur Springs 22:02.02; Lesly Munoz, Jacksonville 22:02.96; Anne Clare Culpepper, T.K. Gorman 22:08.94

SMALL SCHOOL BOYS

Team standings — Eustace 103, Crandall 122, Center 155, Union Grove 164, Cumberland Academy 177, Mabank 189, Atlanta 230, Sabine 231, Bullard 246, Tenaha 252, Tatum 258, Mineola 325, T.K. Gorman 337, White Oak 345, Kilgore 346, Edgewood 351, La Poynor 380, Tyler HEAT 473, Elysian Fields 483, Van 506, Canton 512, Rusk 554

Individual results — Jacob Garcia, Center 16:42.45; Hayden Jeffus, Bullard 16:46.76; Jesus Gonzalez, Center 16:57.75; Dagan Ward, Atlanta 17:14.74; David Robinson, Sabine 17:44.98; Logan Moffitt, Crandall 17:49.31; Austyn Booth, Crandall 17:50.21; Angel Gallegos, Mabank 17:55.96; Caleb Abbott, Cumberland 18:19; Jake Haney, Eustace 18:20.93; Isaac Natera, T.K. Gorman 18:32.53; Kole Burns, Union Grove 18:40.81; Cameron Carney, Atlanta 18:44.87; Bryan Hawkins, Tatum 18:55.17; Joseph Hunter, Eustace 18:55.23; T. Grant Sims, Elysian Fields 18:56.25; Alan Chavez, Tatum 18:56.81; Elijah Baker, Union Grove 18:59.3; Jorge Gonzalez, Chapel Hill 19:01.69; Sabetay Fernandez, Union Grove 19:04.08; Oscar Flores, tenaha 19:04.1; Emidio Campa, Mabank 19:07.6; Juan Cruz, Malakoff 19:07.9; Jimmie Skeeters, Eustace 19:08.7; Eduardo Flores, Tenaha 19:07.77; Michael Green, Edgewood 19:10.95; Caleb Solis, La Poynor 19:10.99

SMALL SCHOOL GIRLS

Team standings — Mineola 54, Crandall 90, Canton 100, Troup 166, Eustace 168, Union Grove 196, Tatum 242, Bullard 260, Waskom 265, Malakoff 291, Kilgore 307, Van 311, Harleton 311, Center 319, Atlanta 325, Elysian Fields 333, Edgewood 351, Quitman 422, Cumberland 429, Rusk 510, Ore City 562, La Poynor 568

Individual results — Lexus Eudy, Canton 11:56.7; Scarlett Perez, Crandall 12:05.22; Maddie Cox, Crandall 12:07.94; Ashlynn Hecht, Grace 12:26.58; Abby Metzger, Grace 12:31.88; Emily Berry, Bullard 12:33.08; Juliana Stanley, Mineola 12:41.42; Laura Escamilla, Brownsboro 12:46.99; Darby Pruitt, Canton 12:55.62; Keri Fomby, Atlanta 13:05.78; Lana Stapleton, Canton 13:06.36; Shylah Kratzmeyer, Mineola 13:19.6; Hannah Zoch, Mineola 13:20.34; Hanna Yoder, Spring Hill 13:20.41; Alyssa Lankford, Mineola 13:23.76; Morgan Benge, White Oak 13:26.3; Catalina Colling, Union Grove 13:32.91; Emma Smith, Cumberland 13:34.75; Angelina Acosta, Chapel Hill 13:37.3; Peyton Borens, Spring Hill 13:38.2; Jeanne Pickett, Eustace 13:39.85; Danielle Puckett, Troup 13:40.8; Gracie Stanford, Union Grove 13:42.44; Perla Bravo, Waskom 13:44.38; Brooklyn Allison, Van 13:54.86; Kapri Riley, Mineola 13:56.28; Macy Rutland, Sabine 13:59.1; Martha Cruz, Malakoff 14:00.57; Sarah Neel, Troup 14:01.24; Macy Alston, Union Grove 14:02.08; Reyna Vargas, Crandall 14:02.5; Danna Requena, Kilgore 14:03.44; Tatum West, Crandall 14:03.72

For complete results: http://www.my-finish.com/form.php?race_name=tylerlee19

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments