SUGAR LAND (AP) — High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Dec. 18:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Denton Guyer, 18-0; 2. Austin Westlake, 16-2; 3. Cypress Falls, 13-2; 4. San Antonio Wagner, 12-2; 5. Spring Dekaney, 14-2; 6. South Garland, 16-2; 7. Klein Forest, 12-3; 8. Houston Sam Houston, 13-1; 9. Katy Tompkins, 14-3; 10. Allen, 13-2; 11. DeSoto, 12-3; 12. Aldine Eisenhower, 12-3; 13. North Crowley, 13-2; 14. Fort Bend Bush, 11-3; 15. Cibolo Steele, 14-0; 16. Dallas Jesuit, 11-1; 17. Duncanville, 14-2; 18. Killeen Ellison, 15-2; 19. Lake Travis, 14-3; 20. South Grand Prairie, 13-4; 21. Odessa Permian, 11-3; 22. Dickinson, 13-5; 23. Los Fresnos, 15-5; 24. Houston Clear Lake, 13-3; 25. San Antonio MacArthur, 16-3.

Class 5A

1. Waxahachie, 10-3; 2. Mansfield Timberview, 12-3; 3. Justin Northwest, 13-3; 4. Austin LBJ, 10-3; 5. Port Arthur Memorial, 9-5; 6. Prosper, 13-1; 7. El Paso Burges, 14-1; 8. North Richland Hills Birdville, 13-1; 9. Little Elm, 11-4; 10. Dallas Woodrow Wilson, 4-3; 11. Sulphur Springs, 15-1; 12. Midlothian, 11-3; 13. Alvin Shadow Creek, 10-4; 14. Fort Bend Elkins, 13-9; 15. Lancaster, 7-6; 16. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 14-3; 17. San Antonio Houston, 9-4; 18. FW Trimble Tech, 9-4; 19. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 8-6; 20. Crosby, 13-1; 21. Laredo Nixon, 15-5; 22. Fort Worth Brewer, 12-3; 23. Wichita Falls Rider, 14-2; 24. Dallas Kimball, 8-6; 25. Fort Bend Marshall, 11-5.

Class 4A

1. Silsbee, 9-5; 2. Houston Yates, 9-1; 3. Seminole, 9-4; 4. Dallas Carter, 12-1; 5. Center, 13-1; 6. Abilene Wylie, 14-1; 7. Midlothian Heritage, 14-4; 8. Argyle, 12-3; 9. Dallas Lincoln, 7-6; 10. Dallas Roosevelt, 14-3; 11. Wilmer-Hutchins, 7-5; 12. Corpus Christi West Oso, 11-5; 13. Freeport Brazosport, 9-4; 14. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-4; 15. Lubbock Estacado, 9-3; 16. Boerne, 13-4; 17. Houston North Forest, 7-5; 18. Waxahachie Life, 14-5; 19. Waco Connally, 10-5; 20. Sour Lake Hardin-Jeff erson, 15-4; 21. Princeton, 13-1; 22. Athens, 11-1; 23. Mexia, 10-1; 24. Decatur, 7-4; 25. Kennedale, 8-7.

Class 3A

1. Jarrell, 13-0; 2. Brock, 17-1; 3. Bowie, 9-4; 4. San Antonio Cole, 18-1; 5. Palestine Westwood, 14-1; 6. Schulenburg, 11-3; 7. Peaster, 11-5; 8. Winnie East Chambers, 12-1; 9. Ponder, 13-4; 10. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 14-4; 11. Edgewood, 12-2; 12. Dallas Madison, 3-12; 13. La Marque, 7-7; 14. Nocona, 8-2; 15. Wall, 11-1; 16. Van Vleck, 3-2; 17. Van Alstyne, 10-5; 18. Mount Vernon, 12-0; 19. Kountze, 8-6; 20. Teague, 2-0; 21. Pollok Central, 13-6; 22. Commerce, 5-4; 23. Canadian, 0-0; 24. Pottsboro, 11-2; 25. Santa Rosa, 3-8.

Class 2A 1. Tenaha, 0-0; 2. Thorndale, 10-2; 3. Martin's Mill, 14-2; 4. Big Sandy, 9-1; 5. San Augustine, 0-0; 6. Cushing, 13-1; 7. Stinnett West Texas, 14-1; 8. Muenster, 0-0; 9. Lufkin Pineywoods, 10-2; 10. Grapeland, 9-3; 11. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 12-4; 12. Kerens, 7-4; 13. Port Aransas, 11-7; 14. Neches, 9-6; 15. Snook, 10-4; 16. Clarksville, 4-2; 17. Albany, 4-0; 18. Forsan, 11-1; 19. Broaddus, 11-6; 20. Shelbyville, 11-2; 21. Sanford Fritch, 8-3; 22. San Antonio Lee Academy, 10-0; 23. Mumford, 10-4; 24. Ivanhoe Sam Rayburn, 8-4; 25. Celeste, 10-3.

Class 1A

1. Lipan, 14-1; 2. Nazareth, 9-2; 3. Laneville, 11-4; 4. Borden County, 0-0; 5. Milford, 1-0; 6. New Home, 12-2; 7. Texline, 9-3; 8. Slidell, 10-4; 9. Graford, 8-5; 10. Slocum, 11-4; 11. Moulton, 14-2; 12. Dime Box, 7-6; 13. Meadow, 10-3; 14. Leggett, 19-1; 15. Turkey Valley, 2-1; 16. Happy, 4-2; 17. Shamrock, 7-2; 18. Lenorah Grady, 7-4; 19. Imperial Buena Vista, 6-3; 20. Yantis, 15-2; 21. Calvert, 1-4; 22. Eula, 14-3; 23. Coolidge, 7-2; 24. Lingleville, 9-3; 25. May, 1-3.

BOYS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 20-2; 2. Tomball Condoria Lutheran, 23-1; 3. Houston Christian, 12-3; 4. Plano Prestonwood, 8-4; 5. San Antonio Antonian, 22-5; 6. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 13-3; 7. San Antonio Central Catholic, 11-6; 8. Fort Worth Nolan, 8-3; 9. Dallas St. Mark's, 7-3; 10. Houston St. Pius X, 10-6.

TAPPS 5A

1. Houston 2nd Baptist, 18-5; 2. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 13-4; 3. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 13-2; 4. Houston Westbury Christian, 6-11; 5. San Antonio St. Mary's Hall, 14-7; 6. Corpus Christi St. John Paul II, 18-4; 7. San Antonio Cornerstone Christian, 9-7; 8. Bullard Brook Hill, 8-4; 9. Fort Worth Southwest Christian, 13-7; 10. Austin Regents, 10-6.

TAPPS 4A

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 14-4; 2. Colleyville Covenant, 7-9; 3. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 11-16; 4. The Woodlands Christian, 10-10; 5. Waco Reicher, 13-9; 6. Midland Trinity, 8-2; 7. Austin Texas School for Deaf, 9-2; 8. Dallas Shelton, 4-5; 9. Arlington Pantego, 5-5; 10. Waco Vanguard, 3-5.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Yavneh, 14-0; 2. Dallas Covenant, 10-1; 3. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, 11-3; 4. Willow Park Trinity, 10-1; 5. San Antonio St. Gerard, 9-1; 6. Spring Frassati Catholic, 9-4; 7. Abilene Christian, 8-4; 8. San Antonio Lutheran, 7-7; 9. Irving The Highlands, 6-4; 10. El Paso Faith Christian, 6-2.

Class 2A

1. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 17-0; 2. Conroe Covenant, 11-1; 3. Sherman Texoma Christian, 10-2; 4. Houston Beren, 10-3; 5. Lubbock All- Saints Episcopal, 11-3; 6. Spring Providence Classical, 14-5; 7. New Braunfels Christian, 10-7; 8. Garland Christian, 8-2; 9. Shiner St. Paul, 7-3; 10. Dallas Cambridge, 11-6.

Class 1A

1. Granbury North Central Texas, 15-2; 2. San Antonio Legacy, 16-1; 3. Lubbock Kingdom, 10-5; 4. San Antonio Gateway, 14-5; 5. Spring Founders Christian, 10-6; 6. Longview Trinity, 8-2; 7. Irving Faustina, 5-0; 8. Houston Family Christian, 6-3; 9. Athens Christian, 7-4; 10. Waco Eagle Christian, 9-7.

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 19-1; 2. Cibolo Steele, 19-3; 3. DeSoto, 15-0; 4. Converse Judson, 14-3; 5. Cypress Ranch, 17-2; 6. Houston Jersey Village, 15-1; 7. Copperas Cove, 17-2; 8. Richardson, 16-2; 9. San Antonio East Central, 18-2; 10. Plano, 15-3; 11. Austin Westlake, 14-5; 12. Killeen Ellison, 12-5; 13. Cedar Hill, 15-5; 14. Pfl ugerville, 17-3; 15. San Antonio Lee, 11-3; 16. Dallas Skyline, 11-6; 17. Round Rock Westwood, 13-3; 18. Rockwall, 12-4; 19. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 19-3; 20. El Paso Eastwood, 21-1; 21. Cypress Creek, 16-2; 22. Waco Midway, 14-4; 23. Allen, 15-4; 24. Weslaco, 20-4; 25. Fort Bend Hightower, 14-5.

Class 5A

1. Canyon, 12-0; 2. Mansfi eld Timberview, 17-2; 3. Barbers Hill, 18-2; 4. Amarillo, 17-1; 5. Prosper, 15-1; 6. Frisco Lone Star, 16-2; 7. Temple, 14-3; 8. Houston Madison, 11-2; 9. Sulphur Springs, 14-2; 10. Wylie East, 13-3; 11. Denison, 17-3; 12. Crosby, 15-4; 13. Grapevine, 13-2; 14. North Richland Hills Birdville, 11-5; 15. Cedar Park, 13-5; 16. Leander Rouse, 14-5; 17. Lucas Lovejoy, 14-5; 18. Fort Worth Boswell, 16-3; 19. Aledo, 14-1; 20. Everman, 15-2; 21. San Antonio Sam Houston, 12-3; 22. Kerrville Tivy, 13-4; 23. Austin High, 14-4; 24. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 16-3; 25. Georgetown, 12-5.

Class 4A

1. Liberty Hill, 16-2; 2. Levelland, 17-0; 3. Navasota, 18-0; 4. Argyle, 15-3; 5. Dallas Lincoln, 14-2; 6. Brownwood, 16-2; 7. Glen Rose, 15-1; 8. Bushland, 10-3; 9. Denver City, 12-5; 10. Gilmer, 14-4; 11. Canton, 15-4; 12. Tatum, 13-3; 13. Midlothian Heritage, 17-1; 14. Houston Wheatley, 14-2; 15. Stephenville, 9-6; 16. Abilene Wylie, 13-3; 17. Melissa, 18-3; 18. Waco Connally, 16-2; 19. La Vernia, 17-2; 20. Fischer Canyon Lake, 18-3; 21. Sour Lake Hardin-Jeff erson, 16-3; 22. San Antonio Veterans Memorial, 14-6; 23. Geronimo Navarro, 16-5; 24. Bridgeport, 14-1; 25. Waco La Vega, 9-7.

Class 3A

1. Canadian, 10-3; 2. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 18-1; 3. Little River Academy, 10-2; 4. Sunnyvale, 15-1; 5. Wall, 10-4; 6. Idalou, 13-3; 7. Winnsboro, 13-7; 8. Pottsboro, 14-3; 9. Tuscola Jim Ned, 9-6; 10. Leonard, 13-2; 11. Teague, 13-2; 12. Odem, 14-4; 13. Mount Vernon, 11-5; 14. Vanderbilt Industrial, 14-3; 15. Spearman, 12-3; 16. Hitchcock, 11-5; 17. Woodville, 17-4; 18. Brock, 14-6; 19. Boling, 10-2; 20. Grandview, 10-6; 21. Poth, 11-3; 22. Cisco, 13-3; 23. Schulenburg, 15-4; 24. Hallettsville, 12-4; 25. Franklin, 20-3.

Class 2A

1. Martin's Mill, 17-1; 2. Woden, 19-1; 3. La Poynor, 13-1; 4. Panhandle, 13-2; 5. Windthorst, 14-1; 6. Stratford, 11-4; 7. Hico, 17-1; 8. Grapeland, 13-5; 9. Tenaha, 14-3; 10. Claude, 4-3; 11. Era, 13-2; 12. Wellington, 13-4; 13. Archer City, 15-5; 14. Lovelady, 16-4; 15. Haskell, 16-1; 16. Centerville, 16-2; 17. Campbell, 15-5; 18. Douglass, 16-2; 19. Timpson, 16-2; 20. San Saba, 14-4; 21. Seymour, 14-4; 22. Vega, 15-2; 23. Snook, 15-1; 24. Harper, 14-4; 25. Mason, 14-6.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 14-2; 2. Dodd City, 18-0; 3. Garden City, 18-1; 4. Moulton, 14-3; 5. Huckabay, 14-3; 6. Ropesville Ropes, 14-0; 7. Eula, 13-5; 8. Jayton, 14-3; 9. Roby, 11-4; 10. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 13-2; 11. McMullen County, 15-1; 12. Leakey, 11-3; 13. Robert Lee, 12-2; 14. May, 12-2; 15. Rankin, 21-4; 16. Higgins, 13-1; 17. Westbrook, 10-4; 18. New Home, 16-4; 19. Spur, 14-5; 20. Klondike, 7-2; 21. Ira, 11-6; 22. Slocum, 7-5; 23. Rocksprings, 12-3; 24. Miller Grove, 8-3; 25. Iredell, 9-3.

GIRLS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC 1. Houston Kinkaid, 11-1; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 11-5; 3. Plano Prestonwood, 12-5; 4. Houston Christian, 14-3; 5. Houston St. Agnes, 14-5; 6. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 13-2; 7. Argyle Liberty Christian, 17-2; 8. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 14-3; 9. Houston The Village School, 15-1; 10. San Antonio Incarnate Word, 9-7.

TAPPS 5A

1. San Antonio Christian, 17-8; 2. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 10-7; 3. Corpus Christi IWA, 12-7; 4. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 11-5; 5. Austin St. Michael's, 12-4; 6. Houston Second Baptist, 12-9; 7. Midland Christian, 10-4; 8. Tyler Grace Community, 11-5; 9. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 10-5; 10. Corpus Christi John Paul II, 15-8.

TAPPS 4A

1. Houston Lutheran North, 6-6; 2. Fort Worth Lake Country Christian, 15-7; 3. Marble Falls Faith, 13-5; 4. Austin Brentwood Christian, 15-8; 5. Austin Texas for Deaf, 12-4; 6. Dallas Shelton, 11-2; 7. Lubbock Christian, 16-7; 8. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 7-14; 9. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 14-3; 10. The Woodlands Christian, 12-4.

Class 3A

1. Beaumont Legacy, 12-6; 2. San Antonio Castle Hills, 12-2; 3. Temple Central Texas Christian, 11-4; 4. Midland Classical, 8-3; 5. Spring Frassati Catholic, 9-4; 6. Arlington Burton Adventist, 8-4; 7. Mission Juan Diego, 8-3; 8. Tomball Rosehill, 5-7; 9. Bryan Brazos Christian, 6-3; 10. San Antonio Lutheran, 7-9.

Class 2A

1. Austin Waldorf, 10-1; 2. Shiner St. Paul, 8-4; 3. Lubbock All-Saints, 8-4; 4. Red Oak Ovilla, 7-1; 5. The Woodlands Legacy, 9-2; 6. Bryan St. Joseph, 8-8; 7. New Braunfels Christian, 6-8; 8. Lubbock Southcrest, 7-2; 9. Sherman Texoma, 3-8; 10. Bryan Allen Academy, 6-2.

Class 1A

1. Lubbock Kingdom, 11-5; 2. Edinburg Harvest, 8-3; 3. Houston Southwest Christian, 7-2; 4. San Antonio Legacy, 8-3; 5. Wichita Falls Notre Dame, 10-5; 6. Waxahachie Prep, 7-1; 7. DeSoto Canterbury, 4-4; 8. Longview Trinity, 7-7; 9. Alamo Macedonian, 5-5; 10. San Angelo Cornerstone, 8-8.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed