John Tyler started strong but Lindale finished stronger.

The Lady Eagles, after dropping the first set, rallied to win 3-1 over the Lady Lions on Senior Night on Tuesday at the Lions Den.

Lindale won 26-28, 25-18, 25-13, 25-15, preventing JT from clinching a playoff spot.

The Lady Lions (15-17, 5-7 District 16-5A) remained in a tie with Lufkin for fourth place in the district after the Lady Panthers fell 25-20, 25-20, 25-10 on Tuesday to Whitehouse.

John Tyler and Lufkin will face off in a play-in match later this week at a time and place to be determined.

Rhyan Rand paced the Lady Eagles on Tuesday with 17 kills and 21 digs, with Ryleigh Rand chipping in seven kills and nine digs.

McKenna Cox and Peyton Mizell combined for 29 assists and 10 digs while Brittany Birdsong added 10 digs for Lindale.

Also in District 16-5A play on Tuesday, Corsicana swept Jacksonville 25-12, 25-14, 25-12.

---

District 16-5A

Lindale 3, John Tyler 1

Lindale 26 25 25 25

John Tyler 28 18 13 15

KILLS LEADERS - L: Rhyan Rand, 17; Ryleigh Rand, 7; Kamryn Pilkinton, 6.

DIGS LEADERS - L: Rhyan Rand, 21; Ryleigh Rand, 9; Pilkinton, 3; McKenna Cox, 5; Peyton Mizell, 5; Brittany Birdsong, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS - L: Cox, 15; Mizell, 14.

JV SCORE - Lindale 2, JT 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-16).

FRESHMEN SCORE -Lindale 2, JT 0 (25-19, 25-22).

RECORDS - John Tyler 15-17 (5-7).

NEXT UP - Lindale in Class 5A bi-district playoffs, TBD; John Tyler vs. Lufkin, 16-5A playoff, TBD.

---

District 11-6A

Lakeview Centennial 3, Robert E. Lee 0

Lee 20 24 19

Lakeview 25 26 25

KILLS LEADERS - De’Ja Hamilton, 8; Olvia Cid, 7; Ashley Oldham, 5.

DIGS LEADERS - Taylor Hale, 12; Oldham, 12.

ACES LEADERS - Hale, 4; Hamilton, 1; Oldham, 1.

NEXT UP - Lee season complete.

---

White Oak 3, Waskom 0

White Oak 25 25 25

Waskom 9 11 11

KILLS LEADERS - WO: Avery Moore, 12; Kayla McCoy, 8; Audrey Lunstedt, 7; Spencer Sallee, 5; Cayman Sutton, 4; Kara Carter, 2.

DIGS LEADERS - WO: Brooklyn Noll, 13; Allison Goll, 10; Sutton, 6; Brittney Schroeder, 3; Lunstedt, 3; Moore, 3; Michaela Clark, 3; Sallee, 3.

ASSISTS LEADERS - WO: Sutton, 21; Kyla Weeks, 9; Goll, 2.

ACES LEADERS - WO: Sutton, 5; Noll, 4; Moore, 3; Goll, 2; Schroeder; Weeks.

---

Eustace 3, Rice 0

Eustace 25 25 25

Rice 11 15 15

KILLS LEADERS - E: Kasey Lopez, 10; Marshalla Padget, 6; Michelle Gomez, 4; Jessica Plunk, 3; Reece Thorn, 2; Sydnee Wynn, 2.

DIGS LEADERS - E: Hana Abutahab; Plunk.

ASSISTS LEADERS - E: Thorn, 15; Abra Roberts, 14.

BLOCKS LEADERS - E: Wynn, 2; Plunk; Padgett.

ACES LEADERS - E: Zoie Bailey, 2; Padgett.

---

Corsicana 3, Jacksonville 0

Jacksonville 12 14 12

Corsicana 25 25 25

JV SCORE - Corsicana 2, Jacksonville 0 (25-8), (25-10).

FRESHMEN SCORE - Corsicana 2, Jacksonville (25-12), (25-20).

---

District 19-2A

Ore City 3, Hawkins 0

Hawkins 21 18 23

Ore City 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS - H: Caydria Davis, 8; Bre Lemons, 6.

DIGS LEADERS - H: Madison Staruska, 14.

ASSISTS LEADERS - H: Allyson Edwards, 6; Haleigh Dollins, 4.

BLOCKS LEADERS - H: Lemons, 6; Davis, 4.

JV SCORE - Hawkins 2, Ore City 0 (25-18) (25-16).

FRESHMEN SCORE - Ore City 2, Hawkins 1 (14-25) (25-18) (23-25).

RECORDS -

NEXT UP - Carlisle at Hawkins for Warm-Up Game, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

---

Non-District

Leverett’s Chapel 3, Timpson 1

Leverett’s Chapel 25 26 18 25

Timpson 17 24 25 13

KILLS LEADERS - T: Kasey Scott, 15; Alyssa Howard, 7; Aubrey Williamson, 7; Angeles Perez, 6; Gracie Bathke, 3.

DIGS LEADERS - T: Taylor Waits, 25; Scott, 21; Howard, 15; Bathke, 8; Colleen Brides, 8; Williamson, 3.

ASSISTS LEADERS - T: Bathke, 26; Scott, 3; Waits, 2.

BLOCKS LEADERS - T: Scott, 3; Perez, 2.

ACES LEADERS - T: Bridges, 6; Bathke, 3; Waits, 2; Scott, Williamson.

RECORDS - Leverett’s Chapell 21-16 (6-6).

Recommended for you