AUSTIN — Defending Class 2A pole vault champion Madison Pecot of White Oak didn't just preserve her top spot in the state, she set a record in doing so.

Pecot broke the Class 2A record with a vault of 12 feet, 6 inches to take home the gold medal once again at the UIL State Track and Field Championships on Friday at the University of Texas' Mike A. Myers Stadium.

The Lady Roughnecks senior went 3 inches higher than Jessie Gibbs of Tuscola Jim Ned, who had held the mark since 2007.

Pecot's record highlighted a successful day for East Texans at the state meet, which continues today with the running events for Classes 5A, 3A, 1A Div. I and 1A Div. II.

Also earning gold medals Friday were Tonye'cia Burks of Kilgore (3A long jump), Jaylen Shans-Sheppard of Tatum (2A 110-meter hurdles) and KD Cannon of Mount Pleasant (4A 100), Daingerfield (2A boys 4x200), as well as a handful of Texas High athletes.

The Tigers, who won the 4x100 and 4x200 relays and with another gold in the 200, won the Class 4A competition with 50 points, two points ahead of Fort Bend Marshall.

The Lancaster ladies took first in the 4A girls meet, racking up 70 points to win by 22 over Texas City.

Tatum and Daingerfield tied for second in the 2A boys meet at 38 points. Rosebud-Lott took first with 61 points.

Dallas Hampton Prep edged Rosebud-Lott for the girls 2A title, 66-54. Jefferson finished third at 42, with Elkhart cracking the top 10 at eighth with 20 points.

 

CLASS 4A

John Tyler's Kevron Jackson and Lindale's Travicia Acy both finished fifth in their respective Class 4A high jumps despite tying for the second-best height.

Jackson jumped 6 feet, 6 inches, with state champion Carl Williams of Aledo leading the way at 7-0.

Acy's leap of 5-4 was also four inches shorter than first place, Courtney Johnson of Schertz Clemens.

Nacogdoches' Jacob Bragg finished eighth in discus with a throw of 157-0. Anthony Dudley dominated the field with a throw of 190-6 for gold.

Cannon, a future Baylor receiver, smoked the field in the 100. His time of 10.32 was well ahead of the 10.51 mark turned in by second-place Ryan Newsome of Aledo.

Texas High led the meet after a strong showing in the relays.

Texas High took gold in the 4x100 (40.41) and 4x200 (1:24.26, class record) relays with the team of Jacorian Walker, Treveon Walker, Travonne Monk and Kevin Harris. Nacogdoches finished third in the 4x200 at 1:25.16.

Harris then won the 200 in 20.92, giving him two golds and a silver.

 

CLASS 3A

Burks claimed her long-jump title in commanding fashion, leaping 18-9, nearly seven inches further than second-place Feleicenne Axel of Columbus.

The Kilgore senior put the Lady Bulldogs in a tie for first place after the first three events.

Chapel Hill earned eight points in boys high jump. Jeffery Minor claimed bronze with a leap of 6-8. He was closely followed by teammate Austin Railsback, who finished fifth at 6-6.

Spring Hill's Lindsey Sechrist earned a third-place finish in pole vault with an 11-6. She and second-place Sydney King of Dalhart finished 1 foot, 8 inches behind Wimberley's Kally Long, who set a Class 3A record at 13-2.

Legally blind pole vaulter Charlotte Brown, of Rains, finished fourth in the event, drawing a standing ovation in the process.

Bullard's Taylor Spiller finished eighth in shot put, throwing 35-1 ½, finishing right behind Pittsburg's Denasia Watson's 35-11.

Kaufman's Angela Dees took home bronze in the 3A 3,200 in a time of 11:38.73, with Lufkin Hudson's Christina Hernandez (11:51.42) in sixth and Kaufman teammate Vivian Glick (12:22.90) in ninth. College Station's Kelsie Warren won the event in 11:15.86.

Hudson did grab a bronze in the boys 3,200, with Sam Farrell turning in a 9:34.12, not far behind first-place Jacob Perry of Sanger's 9:30.73.

 

CLASS 2A

Pecot's gold was just one of many strong showings for East Texans in Class 2A.

In boys pole vault, White Oak's Dylan Gale was unable to duplicate his classmate's feat, but did finish fifth at 14-6. Arp's Austin Jones took eighth in the event at 13-6.

Jaylen Shans-Sheppard of Tatum brought home gold in 110 hurdles with a time of 14.43.

Tatum teammate Jordon Nelson grabbed a silver medal in triple jump, an inch away from gold. He jumped 46-11 ¾, just behind Marlin's DeVontae Steele.

Daingerfield's 4x200 relay team of Denzil Mims, Calvin Bryant, Jordan Miles and Keynon Whetstone took gold in a time of 1:26.94, one hundredth of a second faster than Rosebud-Lott, which edged the same Daingerfield runners for first in the 4x100 relay.

Rosebud-Lott won that race 41.61-41.94, with Tatum not far behind in fourth (1:28.37). Tatum then took third in the 4x400 relay at 3:23.53, with Daingerfield in sixth at 3:25.84.

Elkhart's Paige Fillmore claimed silver in 300 hurdles with a time of 44.66. She was followed by fellow East Texans Madi Allen of Eustace in fourth (44.94) and Jessika Barnhart of Alba-Golden in sixth (45.36).

Fillmore then helped the Lady Elks 4x400 relay finish third in 4:02.25.

Haley Stuart of Sabine just missed out on a bronze in triple jump, going 37-3 ½ for fourth. Omaha Paul Pewitt's Chadnee Knox took home gold at 38-4 ¼.

Tierra Wilson of West Rusk placed fifth in shot put, not far off the podium with a 37-08 ¾. Salado's Rachel Hildebrand won the event with a 39-10.

In boys discus, Jackson Tyner earned points for Edgewood, finishing fourth at 154-1. Tyrone Hunt also gave Arp a point with a sixth-place finish in the event with a throw of 151-2.

 

CLASS 1A-DIV. I

Sydney Hardin of Carlisle took home silver in pole vault with a height of 10-6, four inches short of Ozona's McKenna Moses, who took first.

———

UIL State Track and Field Meet

Mike A. Myers Stadium, Austin

East Texas Results

Girls

Team Results

Class 4A

1, Lancaster, 70; 2, Texas City, 48; 3, Canyon, 39; 4, Denton Guyer, 32; 5, (tie) Frisco Heritage and Gregory-Portland, 22; 7, (tie) Arlington Seguin, 20; Carrollton Creekview and Dallas Highland Park, 20.

Class 2A

1, Dallas Hampton, 66; 2, Rosebud-Lott, 54; 3, Jefferson, 42; 4, Goliad, 34; 5, Omaha Pewitt, 32; 6, Rogers, 24; 7, Farmersville, 22; 8, Crawford, 20.

 

Field Events

Class 4A

High Jump — 5, Travicia Acy, Lindale, 5-4.

Pole Vault — 7, Brittany Conway, Pine Tree, 11-6.

Class 3A

Pole Vault — 3, Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill, 11-6; 4 (tie), Charlotte Brown, Rains, 11-0.

Long Jump — 1, Tonye'cia Burks, Kilgore, 18-9.

Shot Put — 7, Denasia Watson, Pittsburg, 35-11; 8, Taylor Spiller, Bullard, 35-01 ½.

Class 2A

Shot Put — 4, Madison Kerr, Kemp, 38-0 ½; 5, Tierra Wilson, West Rusk, 37-8 ¾.

Triple Jump — 4, Haley Stuart, Sabine, 37-3 ½.

High Jump — 7, Deandra Hanson, Daingerfield, 5-2.

Pole Vault — 1, Madison Pecot, White Oak, 12-6*.

Class 1A-Div. I

Shot Put — 5, Cymone Davis, Grapeland, 37-1 ¼; Tia Barnes, San Augustine, 35-0 ¾.

High Jump — 5, Breanna Baxter, Kerens, 5-0; 9, Hannah Moore, Mount Enterprise, 4-10.

Pole Vault — 2, Sydney Hardin, Carlisle, 10-6.

 

Running Events

Class 3A

3,200 Run — 3, Angela Dees, Kaufman, 11:38.73; 6, Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson, 11:51.42; 9, Vivian Glick, Kaufman, 12:22.90.

Class 2A

4x100 Relay — 4, Tatum, 48.79.

4x200 Relay — 9, Daingerfield, 1:46.37.

400 Dash — 5, Kadrienne Sanders, White Oak, 58.95; 7, Ro'neshia Simpson, Tatum, 59.07.

200 Dash — 4, Varnysha Smith, New Diana, 25.34.

4x400 Relay — 3, Elkhart (Kimber Douglas, Tiffany Rosas, Monique Ashford, Paige Fillmore), 4:02.25.

 

Boys

Team Results

Class 4A

1, Texarkana, 50; 2, Fort Bend Marshall, 48; 3, Summer Creek, 39; 4, Lancaster, 35; 5, Frisco Heritage, 27; 6, Baytown Lee, 24; 7, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 21; 8, (tie) El Paso Parkland; Brenham and Aledo, 18.

Class 2A

1, Rosebud-Lott, 61; 2, (tie) Tatum and Daingerfield, 38; 4, East Bernard, 35; 5, Sonora, 30; 6, (tie) Whitesboro and Newton, 28; 8, Luling, 27.

 

Field Events

Class 4A

Discus — 8, Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 157-00.

High Jump — 5, Kevron Jackson, John Tyler, 6-6.

Pole Vault — 2, Noah Gilfillan, Corsicana, 16-3.

Class 3A

High Jump — 3, Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill, 6-8; 5, Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill, 6-6.

Long Jump — 6, Zedrick Lister, Henderson, 22-6 ¼; 8, Desteunta Tatum, Kilgore, 22-1.

Class 2A

Triple Jump — 2, Jordon Nelson, Tatum, 46-11 ¾.

Pole Vault — 5, Dylan Gale, White Oak, 14-6; 8, Austin Jones, Arp, 13-6.

Discus — 4, Jackson Tyner, Edgewood, 154-1; 6, Tyrone Hunt, Arp, 151-2.

300 Hurdles — 2, Paige Fillmore, Elkhart, 44.66; 4, Madi Allen, Eustace, 44.94; 6, Jessika Barnhart, Alba-Golden, 45.36.

Class 1A Div. I

Shot Put — 8, Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 45-7 ½.

Long Jump — 4, L'Darius Pope, Alto, 21-8 ½.

 

Running Events

Class 4A

4x100 Relay — 1, Texas High (Jacorian Walker, Treveon Walker, Travonne Monk, Kevin Harris), 40.41.

100 Dash — 1, KD Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 10.32.

4x200 Relay — 1, Texas High (Jacorian Walker, Treveon Walker, Travonne Monk, Kevin Harris), 1:24.26*; 3, Nacogdoches (Alex Gregory, Jamar Woodard, LJ Barnes, Brandon Jones), 1:25.16.

200 Dash — 1, Kevin Harris, Texas High, 20.92.

Class 3A

3,200 Run — 3, Sam Farrell, Lufkin Hudson, 9:34.12.

Class 2A

3,200 Run — 5, Trent Phelps, Edgewood, 10:07.61.

4x100 Relay — 2, Daingerfield, 41.94.

110 Hurdles — 1, Jaylen Shans-Sheppard, Tatum, 14.43.

4x200 Relay — 1, Daingerfield (Denzil Mims, Calvin Bryant, Jordan Miles, Keynon Whetstone), 1:26.94; 4, Tatum, 1:28.37.

1,600 Run — 5, Trent Phelps, Edgewood, 4:31.16.

4x400 Relay — 3, Tatum, 3:23.53; 6, Daingerfield, 3:25.84.

* — Class record.

 

Friday's Complete Results

GIRLS

Class 1A, Division I

Shot put: 1, Brie Dewbre, Morton, 41-9 1/4. 2, Toni Brown, Dallas Gateway, 41-7. 3, Vicki Niemeier, Yorktown, 40-6 3/4. 4, Holly Vanckhoven, Junction, 38-0 3/4. 5, Cymone Davis, Grapeland, 37-1 1/4. 6, Raci Dillard, Munday, 37-0 3/4. 7, Alyssa Dugger, Holland, 36-0 1/4. 8, Jadyn Reynolds, Shamrock, 35-9 1/2. 9, Tia Barnes, San Augustine, 35-0 3/4.

Pole vault: 1, McKenna Moses, Ozona, 11-0. 2, Sydney Hardin, Price Carlisle, 10-6. 3, McKenzie McAngus, Eldorado, 10-0. 4, Hannah Lyssy, Falls City, 10-0. 5, Savnnah Freeman, Mart, 10-0. 6, Kaylan Urbanczyk, Munday, 9-6. 7, Jaz Lescuer, Centerpoint, 9-0. NH, Sophie Morrow, Hico and Lindsey Williams, Sunray.

High jump: 1, Kaitlin Lumpkins, Junction, 5-5. 2, Kenya Smith, Wolfe City, 5-4. 3, Paige Dollard, Shiner, 5-4. 4, Kami Norton, Albany, 5-2. 5, (tie) Breanna Baxter, Kerens and Brittany Michaleson, Plains, 5-0. 7, Kodee Scott, Olney, 5-0. 8, McKenna Moses, Ozona, 5-0. 9, Hannah Moore, Mount Enterprise, 4-10.

Discus: 1, Mckenzi Hockenberry, New Deal, 131-1. 2, Olivia Bills, Hamlin, 127-7. 3, Reagan Williams, Simms-Bowie, 121-7. 4, Haven Canada, Windthorst, 121-1. 5, Bethany Everett, Stratford, 118-0. 6, Kaitlyn Shipman, Three Rivers, 105-4. 7, Kori Landman, Shiner, 97-4. 8, Brittney Frillou, Axtell, 95-9. 9, Bailey Rabalais, Shelbyville, 90-8.

Long jump: 1, Kami Norton, Albany, 18-0 1/4. 2, Takhira Covington, Iraan, 17-9 1/2. 3, Taylor Lindsay, Beckville, 17-6 1/2. 4, Chelsea Black, Junction, 16-11 3/4. 5, Haleigh Garcia, Three Rivers, 16-10 1/4. 6, Kenya Smith, Wolfe City, 16-9 3/4. 7, Kati Tumlinson, Mertzon Irion County, 16-8 3/4. 8, Bailee Greer, Detroit, 16-2 1/4. 9, Ky'Ashlyn Price, San Augustine, 15-5 1/2.

—-

Class 1A, Division II

3200: 1, Kamie Halfmann, Garden City, 11:28.10. 2, Kaitlin Bell, O'Donnell, 11:37.39. 3, Melissa Burkhart, Aquilla, 12:06.37. 4, Abrianna Carrasco, Sanderson, 12:07.50. 5, Angelica Gonzalez, Hartley, 12:29.53. 6, Riley Smith, Bryson, 12:30.62. 7, Emma Roquemore, Douglass, 12:38.28. 8, Maria Suaste, Frost, 12:50.97. 9, Carmen Ruiz, Frocksprings, 13:25.64.

High jump: 1, Heather Gillin, Tilden McMullen County, 5-2. 2, Mikhaila Barnett, Lometa, 5-2. 3, Kirven Dianna, Coolidge, 5-2. 4, Britney Beaver, Trent, 5-2. Brittany Bobo, Douglass, 5-2. 6, Maysun Hester, Lazbuddie, 5-0. 7, Cassidy Mass, Henrietta Midway, 4-10. 8, (tie) Brady Clawson, Robert Lee and Jordan Wiley, Follett, 4-10.

—-

Class 2A

3200: 1, Ann Marie Dunlap, Crawford, 11:14.26. 2, Krystaly Munoz, Luling, 11:26.17. 3, Pamela Marquez, Keene, 11:27.79. 4, Mayte Arredondo, Whitney, 11:35.43. 5, Lexie Wall, Centerville, 12:05.75. 6, Kaitlin Hindes, Jordanton, 12:17.77. 7, Kassidi Jones, Bangs, 12:29.07. 8, Cortnie Grauel, Bushland, 12:37.26. 9, Hanah Nichol, Lone Oak, 13:13.38.

Long jump: 1, Chadnee Knox, Omaha Pewitt, 18-9. 2, Sarah Walker, Schulenberg, 17-8. 3, Lauren Brogger, Vanderbilt Industrial, 17-6. 4, Shardai Love, Linden-Kildare, 17-5. 5, Brittyn Rushing, Leonard, 17-0 1/4. 6, Jasmine McQuirter, Teague, 16-11 ¼. 7, Markeyla Hicks, Tulia, 16-3 ½. 8, Alex Madlock, Bangs, 16-1. 9, Cortnee Priour, Goliad, 15-11 1/2.

High jump: 1, Sarah Walker, Schulenberg, 5-6. 2, Hailey Nelson, Farmersville, 5-5. 3, Starr Monroe, Brownfield, 5-4. 4, Alyssa Kallies, Poth, 5-4. 5, Lauren Purdom, Whitesboro, 5-2. 6, Kirsten Marshall, Sadler S & S Consolidated, 5-2. 7, Deandra Hanson, Daingerfield, 5-2. 8, Carri Yarbrough, Breckenridge, 5-0. LeAnna Mack, Jefferson, 5-0.

Pole vault: 1, Madison Pecot, White Oak, 12-6. 2, Caroline Bellows, George West, 12-0. 3, Chloe Wall, Farmersville, 11-6. 4, (tie) Reagan Mabery, Tolar and Sam Redding, Whitney, 11-0. 6, (tie) Lauren Labay, Altair Rice and Tuesdi Tidwell, Early, 11-0. 8, Nocona Swindell, Breckenridge, 10-6. NH, Taylor Webb, Garrison.

Discus: 1, Whitney Kitchen, Hawley, 140-2. 2, Mikayla Pokorny, Whitesboro, 124-11. 3, Cassidy Targac, Hallettsville, 121-7. 4, Kaylee Edgemon, Littlefield, 121-1. 5, Kim Brown, Van Vleck, 119-8. 6, Julisa Williams, Woodville, 119-3. 7, Hannah Patterson, Spearman, 114-7. 8, Jaz'mine Jones-Eaglin, Cameron Yoe, 113-3. ND, Lacey Lee, Garrison.

Triple jump: 1, Chadnee Knox, Omaha Pewitt, 38-4 1/4. 2, Emma Davis, Breckenridge, 37-7 3/4. 3, Alex Madlock, Bangs, 37-6 1/2. 4, Haley Stuart, Gladewater Sabine, 37-3 1/2. 5, Molly Martinez, Bishop, 37-2 1/4. 6, Markeyla Hicks, Tulia, 37-2 1/4. 7, Destiny Fairley, Jarrell, 36-6 1/2. 8, Lauren Brogger, Vanderbilt Industrial, 36-0 1/4. 9, Karlee Young, Farmersville, 34-7 3/4.

Shot put: 1, Rachel Hildebrand, Salado, 39-10. 2, Julisa Williams, Woodville, 39-5 1/4. 3, Whitney Thomas, Dimmitt, 38-7 3/4. 4, Madison Kerr, Kemp, 38-0 1/2. 5, Tierra Wilson, West Rusk, 37-8 3/4. 6, Tiana Thomas, Coleman, 37-7 3/4. 7, Genesis Valenzuela, Comfort, 36-7 1/4. 8, Erica Nevarez, Skidmore-Tynan, 35-9 1/2. 9, Kailey Cavanaugh, Troy, 34-4.

400 relay: 1, Rosebud-Lott (Roxanne Lucas, Teandria Taylor, Keauna Whitfield, Keandria Taylor), 47.18. 2, Dallas Hampton Prep, 47.39. 3, Jefferson, 47.59. 4, Tatum, 48.79. 5, Colorado City, 49.12. 6, San Antonio Cole, 49.39. 7, Tulia, 49.43. 8, Omaha Pewitt, 50.00. 9, Refugio, 50.43.

800: 1, Savannah Williams, Alvord, 2:15.91. 2, Erin Williams, Rogers, 2:17.51. 3, Meaghen Seales, Blanco, 2:17.97. 4, Bret Leigh Nance, Blanco, 2:18.12. 5, Jenna McLaughlin, Sunnyvale, 2:20.33. 6, Aundera Schroder, Bushland, 2:21.32. 7, Chloe Zeisman, Holliday, 2:21.77. 8, Hanna Lee, Chapel Hill, 2:25.33. 9, Katy Wilkins, Prairiland, 2:30.28.

100 hurdles: 1, Ashtin Zamzow, Goliad, 14.48. 2, Camri Austin, Dallas Hampton Prep, 14.74. 3, Jasia Berry, Garrison, 14.78. 4, Ashley Dendy, Littlefield, 15.05. 5, Nocona Swindell, Breckenridge, 15.14. 6, Jordan Nash, Grandview, 15.70. 7, Jalia Franklin, Newton, 15.71. 8, Riley Schneider, Altair Rice, 15.77. 9, Morgan Hill, Salado, 15.78.

100: 1, Daja Gordon, Dallas Hampton Prep, 11.97. 2, Keandria Taylor, Rosebud-Lott, 12.12. 3, Varnysha Smith, Diana New Diana, 12.25. 4, Taishia Holt, Jefferson, 12.34. 5, Lyric Jackson, Grandview, 12.35. 6, Sierra Pruitt, Vanderbilt Industrial, 12.41. 7, Deziah Ervin, Alpine, 12.43. 8, Shirley Hemphill, Colorado City, 12.65. 9, Brooke Wood, Johnson City, 12.79.

800 relay: 1, Rosebud-Lott (Roxanne Lucas, Teandria Taylor, Keauna Whitfield, Keandria Taylor), 1:40.08. 2, Jefferson, 1:41.59. 3, Omaha Pewitt, 1:42.11. 4, Bangs, 1:45.07. 5, Breckenridge, 1:45.31. 6, Goliad, 1:45.32. 7, Cameron Yoe, 1:45.35. 8, San Antonio Cole, 1:45.56. 9, Daingerfield, 1:46.37.

400: 1, Dianna Granados, Dallas Hampton Prep, 55.92. 2, J'Kaylee, Clark, Farmersville, 57.27. 3, Destiny Fairley, Jarrell, 57.70. 4, Kendall Coles, Goliad, 58.90. 5, Kadrienne Sanders, White Oak, 58.95. 6, Latriceia Smith, Stanton, 59.05. 7, Ro'neshia Simpson, Tatum, 59.07. 8, Megan Lee, East Bernard, 59.33. 9, Holly Huston, Ballinger, 59.40.

300 hurdles: 1, Ashtin Zamzow, Goliad, 44.41. 2, Paige Fillmore, Elkhart, 44.66. 3, Ashley Dendy, Littlefield, 44.83. 4, Madi Allen, Eustace, 44.94. 5, Saegan Jost, Wall, 45.30. 6, Jessika Barnhart, Alba Golden, 45.36. 7, Jordan Nash, Grandview, 45.43. 8, Katelyn Salziger, Goliad, 46.39. 9, Chyna Washington, Brady, 47.46.

200: 1, Destiny Carr, Jefferson, 24.50. 2, Markeyla Hicks, Tulia, 24.77. 3, Teandria Taylor, Rosebud-Lott. 4, Varnysha Smith, Diana New Diana, 25.34. 5, Jaelyn Pettit, Dallas Hometown Prep, 25.66. 6, Alex Madlock, Bangs, 25.72. 7, Sierra Pruitt, Vanderbilt Industrial, 25.80. 8, Sarah Walker, Schulenburg, 25.84. 9, Lyric Jackson, Grandview, 26.41.

1600: 1, Ann Marie Dunlap, Crawford, 5:08.35. 2, Pamela Marquez, Keene, 5:11.60. 3, Krystaly Munoz, Luling, 5:22.47. 4, Chloe Zeisman, Holliday, 5:26.53. 5, Lizzy Duenes, Clifton, 5:27.33. 6, Hanna Lee, Chapel Hill, 5:34.15. 7, Brynn Stewart, Brady, 5:35.49. 8, Bret Leigh Nance, Blanco, 5:41.39. 9, Lexie Wall, Centerville, 5:47.77.

1600 relay: 1, Dallas Hampton Prep (Kori Levingston, Diana Granados, Daja Gordon, Jaelyn Pettit), 3:57.12. 2, Rogers, 4:01.24. 3, Elkhart, 4:02.25. 4, Goliad, 4:02.72. 5, Breckenridge, 4:05.16. 6, San Antonio Cole, 4:05.43. 7, Pottsboro, 4:05.62. 8, San Angelo Grape Creek, 4:06.89. 9, Omaha Pewitt, 4:08.62.

Team: 1, Dallas Hampton, 66. 2, Rosebud-Lott, 54. 3, Jefferson, 42. 4, Goliad, 34. 5, Omaha Pewitt, 32. 6, Rogers, 24. 7, Farmersville, 22. 8, Crawford, 20.

——

Class 3A

3200: 1, Kelsie Warren, College Station, 11:15.86. 2, Olivia Hinojosa, LaVernia, 11:30.41. 3, Angela Dees, Kaufman, 11:38.73. 4, Morgan McCutchen, Levelland, 11:39.24. 5, Natalie Cortez, Lytle, 11:39.32. 6, Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson, 11:51.42. 7, Annamarie Woolums, Argyle, 11:52.59. 8, McKynzie King, Liberty Hill, 12:09.87. 9, Vivian Glick, Kaufman, 12:22.90.

Pole vault: 1, Kally Long, Wimberley, 13-2. 2, Sydney King, Dalhart, 11-6. 3, Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill, 11-6. 4, (tie) Krystal Ontiveroz, Monahans and Charlotte Brown, Emory Rains, 11-0. 6, Lauren Smith, Fredericksburg, 11-0. 7, Laura Lotze, Argyle, 10-6. 8, Carly Campbell, Lorena, 10-0. 9, Kati Thornton, Bridge City, 10-0.

Shot put: 1, Daniela Murchinson, Port Isabel, 44-0. 2, Ericka Hernandez, Gonzalez, 41-7 1/4. 3, Celine Markert, Yoakum, 41-4 3/4. 4, Cheyenne Williams, Pampa, 38-9. 5, Kaylah Cook, College Station, 38-2. 6, Falicity Murphree, Levelland, 37-7 3/4. 7, Denasia Watson, Pittsburg, 35-11. 8, Taylor Spiller, Bullard, 35-1 1/2. 9, Kaitlin McFarland, Hardin-Jefferson, 34-9 1/2.

Long jump: 1, Tonye'cia Burks, Kilgore, 18-9. 2, Feleicenne Axel, Columbus, 18-2 1/4. 3, Akeyla Mitchell, West Oso, 18-0. 4, Virginia Kerley, Taylor, 17-11 1/2. 5, A'Kayla Chancey, Henderson, 17-10 1/2. 6, Hailey Patterson, Kennedale, 17-5. 7, Tiona Owens, Dallas Roosevelt, 17-4 3/4. 8, Tee Owens, Mexia, 17-0 3/4. 9, Hollie Windham, Lubbock Cooper, 16-2.

High jump: 1, Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 5-8. 2, Morgan Mckee, Midland Greenwood, 5-7. 3, Amber Walker, Brownsboro, 5-6. 4, Akeyla Mitchell, West Oso, 5-4. 5, Desiree Garza, Yoakum, 5-4. 6, Sydney Edwards, Houston Sterling, 5-4. 7, (tie) Madison Sharp, Liberty Hill and Gabriyella Torres, Port Isabel, 5-2. NH, Bailey Chappell, Paris North Lamar.

—-

Class 4A

Discus: 1, Haley Teel, Gregory-Portland, 144-10. 2, Brielle Brown, Floresville, 128-3. 3, Jacquetta Cannon, Lancaster, 122-6. 4, Makayla Bonner, Creekview, 121-9. 5, Shelby Bartley, Canyon, 120-5. 6, Cheyenne Oxford, Richmond Foster, 120-0. 7, Clarc Walker, Frisco Heritage, 116-7. 8, Alyssa Herrington, New Caney Porter. 9, Jackie Young, Arlington Heights.

3200: 1, Natalie Rathjen, Dallas Highland Park, 10:23.92. 2, Evelyn Chavez, New Caney Porter, 10:42.66. 3, Abby Gray, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 10:53.50. 4, Madie Boreman, Leander Rouse, 11:12.03. 5, Devin Norton, Denton Guyer, 11:13.66. 6, Kirsten Johnston, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, 11:23.98. 7, Brittany Innis, Cedar Park, 11:24.68. 8, Caylon McMillan, Forney, 11:30.58. 9, Erika DeWitt, Canyon Randall, 11:46.61.

Long jump: 1, Asa Garcia, Texas City, 19-5 3/4. 2, Kiana Hawn, Forney, 19-4 1/4. 3, Briona Oliver, Mansfield Summit, 18-8 1/4. 4, Jasmyne Freeport Brazosport, 18-3 1/2. 5, Briana Burke, Dallas Hillcrest, 18-1. 6, Yvonne Butler, Austin Reagan, 17-6 1/4. 7, Natalie Schulz, Marble Falls, 17-5. 8, Kaizha Roberts, Plainview, 17-1 3/4. 9, Avanti Nichols, Arlington Heights, 16-5 3/4.

High jump: 1, Courtney Johnson, Schertz Clemens, 5-8. 2, Jessica Watts, Georgetown East View, 5-4. 3, (tie) Samantha Nolan, Amarillo and Brooke Wright, Propser, 5-4. 5, Travicia Acy, Lindale, 5-4. 6, Kylie Nothnagel, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 5-2. 7, (tie) Diamond Ervin, Waco and Alexis Drake, Hutto, 5-2. 9, Heidi Friar, Kingwood Park, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1, Emily Gunderson, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, 13-0. 2, Sarah Hall, Azle, 13-0. 3, Meagan Gray, Buda Hays, 12-9. 4, Rebekah Pogue, Buda Hays, 12-0. 5, Morgan Moore, Canyon Randall, 12-0. 6, Bailey Blunt, Frisco Heritage, 12-0. 7, Brittany Conway, Longview Pinetree, 11-6. 8, Ali Uhe, Tomball, 11-0. 9, Morgan Hartsell, Wolfforth Frenship, 11-0.

Shot put: 1, Haley Teel, Gregory-Portland, 49-0. 2, Jacquetta Cannon, Lancaster, 43-1 1/2. 3, Leilyn Miles, Northwest Nelson, 42-6 1/2. 4, Crystal Onwukaife, Cedar Park, 40-6. 5, Deja Erskine, Lancaster, 39-10 1/2. 6, Jasmine Carter, Fort Worth Polytechnic, 39-6 3/4. 7, Nikki Benjamin, Summer Creek, 8, Kristen Egelebo, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 36-10 3/4. 9, Tara Sonson, Pearland Dawson, 35-10.

Triple jump: 1, Asa Garcia, Texas City, 40-8 1/2. 2, Haley Polk, Frisco Heritage, 40-4. 3, Ivy Walker, Mansfield Summit, 39-3 1/2. 4, Kaizha Roberts, Plainview, 37-5 1/4. 5, Andrea Nwachukwu, Wylie, 37-2. 6, Ryan Roane, Tomball Memorial, 37-0 1/4. 7, Dasia' Robinson, Northside Brennan, 36-5 1/2. 8, Diamond Ervin, Waco, 36-1 1/4. 9, Breanna Poses, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 34-0.

400 relay: 1, Texas City (Aerial Smith, Asa Garcia, Carmen White, Melicha Smith), 46.67. 2, Pearland Dawson, 46.77. 3, Denton Guyer, 46.79. 4, Lancaster, 47.17. 5, Mansfield Summit, 47.42. 6, Aledo, 47.84. 7, Frisco Heritage, 47.88. 8, Northside Brennan, 48.51. DQ, Schertz Clemens.

800: 1, Kaitlin Rodriguez, Canyon, 2:09.27. 2, Lauren Landry, Lubbock Monterey, 2:10.79. 3, Kristyn Williams, Richmond Foster, 2:10.88. 4, Gabby Crank, Dallas Highland Park, 2:13.23. 5, Karina Buerk, Gregory-Portland, 2:15.49. 6, Halle McClintock, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 2:16.59. 7, Sarah Scott, Wylie East, 2:17.18. 8, Katherine Ramirez, Alice, 2:19.97. 9, Angelica Jacobs, Summer Creek, 2:20.74.

100 hurdles: 1, Kiana Hawn, Forney, 13.82. 2, Tonea Marshall, Arlington Seguin, 14.07. 3, Samanthan Gonzalez, Creekview, 14.19. 4, Jaelin Hatton, Fort Bend Marshall, 14.25. 5, Chase Martin, Marble Falls, 14.49. 6, Brittney Trought, Aledo, 14.59. 7, Autym Scales, Northside Brennan, 14.70. 8, Danielle Trought, Aledo, 14.92. 9, Selena Wright, Elgin, 14.94.

100: 1, Tramesha Hardy, Sheldon King, 11.71. 2, Melicha Smith, Texas City, 11.92. 3, Deana Richardson, Northside Brennan, 11.94. 4, Alisha Washington, Dallas Lincoln, 12.04. 5, Candalyn Lyons, Denton Guyer, 12.05. 6, Kiana Rogers, Dallas South, 12.15. 7, Tevis Thomas, San Antonio Breckenridge, 12.19. 8, Alyssa Gridiron, Frisco Heritage, 12.20. 9, Brielle Brown, Lake Dallas, 12.24.

800 relay: 1, Lancaster (Destiny Washington, Alicia Harris, Alexis Flores, Janae Garrett), 1:38.57. 2, Denton Guyer, 1:39.09. 3, Arlington Seguin, 1:39.20. 4, Sheldon King, 1:39.77. 5, Frisco Heritage, 1:39.93. 6, Northside Brennan, 1:41.59. 7, Texas City, 1:42.58. DNF, Forth Worth Dunbar. DNF, Schertz Clemens.

400: 1, Teona Spivey, Willis, 55.76. 2, Bryannah Rideaux, Summer Creek, 55.94. 3, Taylor Rockwell, Lancaster, 56.09. 4, Jadsia Warden, El Paso Chapin, 56.68. 5, Takyera Roberson, Houston Wheatley, 56.74. 6, Sommer Wilder, Canyon, 57.34. 7, Dominique McGill, Corpus Christi Moody, 57.35. 8, Danielle Coleman, McKinney North, 57.87. 9, Abby Lentz, Leander Rouse, 57.96.

300 hurdles: 1, Samantha Gonzalez, Creekview, 41.83. 2, Friddaus Amadu, Kingwood Park, 43.44. 3, Selena Wright, Elgin, 43.69. 4, Akuira Young, Tomball Memorial, 43.81. 5, Emoni Taylor, Mansfield Summit, 44.01. 6, Brittney Trought, Aledo, 44.13. 7, Chase Martin, Marble Falls, 44.99. 8, Kasey Heitzmann, Victoria East, 45.75. 9, Kameron Johnston, Canyon Randall, 46.72.

200: 1, Glorilisha Carter, Bastrop, 24.59. 2, Danielle Leaks, Wolfforth Frenship, 24.61. 3, Kiana Rogers, Dallas South, 24.77. 4, Nagie Turner, Amarillo Caprock, 25.01. 5, Chelsea Francis, Carrollton Smith, 25.02. 6, Courtney Bostic, Frisco Heritage, 25.11. 7, Shanice Manning, Lockhart, 25.47. 8, Erica Lavin, Leander, 25.49. 9, Asa Garcia, Texas City, 25.71.

1600: 1, Kaitlin Rodriguez, Canyon, 4:54.06. 2, Evelyn Chavez, New Caney Porter, 4:55.15. 3, Natalie Rathjen, Dallas Highland Park, 4:56.32. 4, Abby Gray, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 4:57.86. 5, Krysta Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa, 5:01.54. 6, Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 5:03.15. 7, Caylon McMillan, Forney, 5:03.75. 8, Madie Boreman, Leander Rouse, 5:03.84. 9, Nina Flores, North Richland Hills, 5:08.07.

1600 relay: 1, Lancaster (Janae Garrett, Alexis Flores, Alicia Harris, Taylor Rockwell), 3:47.75. 2, Canyon, 3:50.72. 3, McKinney North, 3:52.53. 4, Frisco Heritage, 3:53.64. 5, Fort Bend Marshall, 3:54.73. 6, Richmond George Ranch, 3:55.78. 7, Leander, 3:57.68. 8, Canyon Randall, 3:58.47. 9, Marble Falls, 3:59.41.

Team: 1, Lancaster, 70. 2, Texas City, 48. 3, Canyon, 39. 4, Denton Guyer, 32. 5, (tie) Frisco Heritage and Gregory-Portland, 22. 7, (tie) Arlington Seguin, 20; Carrollton Creekview and Dallas Highland Park, 20.

—-

BOYS

Class 1A, Division I

Pole vault: 1, Reed Rightmer, Flatonia, 15-9. 2, Tyler Turner, Hico, 15-9. 3, Greyson Gonzalez, Bosqueville, 15-6. 4, Aaron Conn, Iraan, 14-6. 5, Caleb Masters, Albany, 14-0. 6, Levi Britting, Albany, 14-0. 7, Mikel Carter, Shelbyville, 14-0. 8, Tyler Malcolm, Falls City, 13-6. 9, Sheldon Lantelme, Stinnett West Texas, 12-6.

High jump: 1, Blaine Listach, Waco Meyer, 6-6. 2, Tanner Fisher, Sudan, 6-4. 3, Michael Cotter, Albany, 6-4. 4, Tamarcus Sheppard, Italy, 6-3. 5, Garrett Drake, Granger, 6-0. 6, Jay Cannon, Hale Center, 6-0. 7, Andrew Glass, Ivanhoe Rayburn, 5-10. 8, (tie) Alex Ferrara, Milano and Jarvis Smith, San Augustine, 5-10.

Shot put: 1, Kyle Weiss, Panhandle, 54-7. 2, Tanner Barnett, Panhandle, 54-1 1/2. 3, Luke Amos, Panhandle, 52-10 1/2. 4, Lawrence Collier, Munday, 52-8 1/2. 5, Lorenzo Walker, Holland, 52-3 1/4. 6, Kyle Zavala, Mason, 49-7 3/4. 7, Haston Adams, Beckville, 46-4 3/4. 8, Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 45-7 3/4. 9, Travis Krahl, Lindsay, 44-1 1/2.

Long jump: 1, Justin Twine, Falls City, 22-11 3/4. 2, Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 22-1. 3, James Washington, Stamford, 21-9 1/4. 4, L'Darius Pope, Alto, 21-8 1/2. 5, Charles Mason, Clarendon, 21-5 3/4. 6, Nick Prestwood, Meridian, 21-5 1/4. 7, Caleb Eagans, Jewett Leon, 21-3 3/4. 8, Seth Wood, Panhandle, 21-1 1/4. 9, Bryce Tubbs, Holland, 20-3 3/4.

—-

Class 1A, Division II

3200: 1, Joseph Carrasco, Sanderson, 9:56.30. 2, Michael Perez, Rule, 10:13.58. 3, Derek Wieck, Hartley, 10:19.61. 4, Logan Miller, Cumby Miller Grove, 10:23.59. 5, Manuel Perez, Bronte, 10:34.58. 6, Isaac Williams, May, 10:35.71. 7, Dustin Jordan, Kopperl, 11:09.62. 8, Caesar Ceniceros, Dime Box, 11:11.77. 9, Tristen Crane, Comstock, 11:26.75.

High jump: 1, Luke Killough, Utopia, 6-3. 2, Matthew Lowry, Blackwell, 6-2. 3, Latham Garnsey, Valentine, 6-2. 4, (tie) Davis Smith, Gholson School and Tyler Goodwin, Ira, 6-0. 6, Jacob Jones, Guthrie, 6-0. 7, Michael Rodriguez, Rankin, 5-10. 8, Dustin Bannister, Trinidad, 5-8. 9, Justus Alaniz, Lometa, 5-8.

—-

Class 2A

3200: 1, Wyatt Kieler, East Bernard, 9:27.89. 2, Ryan Flores, Luling, 9:30.71. 3, Evan McQuirk, Van Alstyne, 9:40.14. 4, Kyle Doty, Eddy Bruceville, 10:02.20. 5, Trent Phelps, Edgewood, 10:07.61. 6, Jackson Witt, Cisco, 10:17.75. 7, John Vondohlen, Goliad, 10:24.67. 8, John Singler, Bushland, 10:28.27. 9, Daniel Reyes, Centerville, 10:58.36.

Long jump: 1, Kaine Blake, Life Red Oak, 22-11 3/4. 2, Christopher Charleston, Eddy Bruceville, 22-11 1/4. 3, Andrew Moore, Rosebud-Lott, 22-7. 4, Kevin Shorter, Newton, 22-0 1/4. 5, Terrence Whitaker, Jefferson, 21-9. 6, Joseph Anderson, Luling, 21-6 3/4. 7, Jourden Stanley, Marion, 21-4 3/4. 8, DJ Thomas, Jacksboro, 21-1 3/4. 9, Maliek Yarborough, Tulia, 20-10 3/4.

High jump: 1, Joseph Anderson, Luling, 6-11. 2, William Adams, Buffalo, 6-10. 3, Jalen Blanton, Scurry-Rosser, 6-8. 4, Samuel Sanchez, Tornillo, 6-4. 5, Artis Johnson, Rosebud-Lott, 6-4. 6, William Rogers, Garrison, 6-4. 7, Colton Stewart, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-4. 8, Kyler Felux, Poth, 6-2. 9, Dylan Elliott, Franklin, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1, Hagen Stoute, Wall, 15-9. 2, Colton Labay, Cameron Yoe, 15-9. 3, Jaden Dement, Cylde, 15-6. 4, Weston Taylor, Bushland, 15-3. 5, Dylan Gale, White Oak, 14-6. 6, (tie) Adam Beckner, Hamilton and Terry Gearing, Lago Vista, 14-0. 8, Austin Jones, Arp, 13-6. 9, John Peoples, Altair Rice, 13-0.

Shot put: 1, Ryan Simmons, Salado, 57-0. 2, Tavaris Owens, Whitney, 56-2. 3, Mason Davis, Vanderbilt Industrial, 53-11 1/4. 4, Kirk Weldon, Jacksboro, 53-2 1/4. 5, Ethan Patlan, Sonora, 51-11 1/2. 6, Tristen Wendt, Schulenberg, 50-5. 7, Thomas Basquez, Post, 50-4. 8, Josh Roberts, Hempstead, 48-11. 9, Ladarious Hamilton, Corrigan-Camden, 48-9 3/4.

Triple jump: 1, DeVontae Steele, Marlin, 47-0 3/4. 2, Jordon Nelson, Tatum, 46-11 3/4. 3, Emre Hamilton, Hemphill, 46-9 1/4. 4, Christopher Charleston, Eddy Bruceville, 46-3 3/4. 5, Bryan Waggoner, Childress, 45-4 1/4. 6, Kody Mircovich, George West, 44-7 1/2. 7, Garrett Winston, Tolar, 44-2. 8, Jourden Stanley, Marion, 44-0 1/4. 9, Ty Pugh, Abernathy, 43-9 1/2.

Discus: 1, Ryan Simmons, Salado, 170-10. 2, Andrew Perez, Taft, 163-5. 3, Kirk Weldon, Jacksboro, 159-10. 4, Jackson Tyner, Edgewood, 154-1. 5, Vernon Owings, Cisco, 152-1. 6, Tyrone Hunt, Arp, 151-2. 7, Diamond Cardona, Godley, 149-2. 8, Ben Arbuckle, Canadian, 148-11. 9, Enrique Lugo, Jourdanton, 138-8.

400 relay: 1, Rosebud-Lott (Juwon Roberson, D.J. Johnson, Artis Johnson, Andrew Moore), 41.61. 2, Daingerfield, 41.94. 3, Newton, 41.98. 4, East Bernard, 42.46. 5, Coleman, 42.55. 6, Slaton, 42.63. 7, Cameron Yoe, 42.76. 8, Altair Rice, 42.95. 9, Clarksville, 43.16.

800: 1, Cody Hammonds, Warren, 1:54.65. 2, Guy Butts, Whitesboro, 1:54.72. 3, Daniel Garza, East Bernard, 1:57.62. 4, Olin Moody, Crawford, 1:58.39. 5, Elvis Reyes, Wallis Brazos, 1:59.24. 6, Trevor Hemphill, Lone Oak, 1:59.96. 7, Esuebio Sandoval, Bangs, 2:01.28. 8, William Maraggia, Vanderbilt Industrial, 2:01.54. 9, Andrew Pacino, Boys Ranch, 2:01.90.

110 hurdles: 1, Jaylen Shans-Sheppard, Tatum, 14.43. 2, Dalton Stidham, Boyd, 14.56. 3, J.R. Sullivan, Olton, 14.61. 4, Mason Reed, Cisco, 14.645. 5, Jordan Washington, Crockett, 14.650. 6, Ishmael Blackwood, East Bernard, 14.72. 7, Hunter Allen, Sunnyvalle, 14.73. 8, Blake Johnson, East Chambers, 14.75. 9, William Adams, Buffalo, 15.09.

100: 1, Andrew Moore, Rosebud-Lott, 10.61. 2, Devon Sanders, Clarksville, 10.67. 3, Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe, 10.78. 4, (tie) Luke Dacy, Wall and Jeffrey Lara, Schulenburg, 10.97. 6, Andrew Reynolds, Sanford-Fritch, 11.00. 7, Montrae Brown, Van Vleck, 11.25. 8, Kyle Jacobs, McGregor, 11.32. DQ, Kevin Shorter, Newton.

800 relay: 1, Daingerfield (Denzil Mims, Calvin Bryant, Jordan Miles, Keynon Whetstone), 1:26.94. 2, Rosebud-Lott, 1:26.95. 3, Newton, 1:27.27. 4, Tatum, 1:28.37. 5, Wall, 1:28.59. 6, Altair Rice, 1:28.59. 7, Coleman, 1:28.69. 8, Hebbronville, 1:29.96. 9, Whitesboro, 1:30.05.

400: 1, Paul Kinney, Karnes City, 48.31. 2, Austin Sandoval, Crane, 48.61. 3, Dlance Sharp, Commerce, 48.62. 4, James Kolb, Buffalo, 49.25. 5, Andrew Reynolds, Sanford-Fritch, 49.29. 6, Josh Quinn, Sunnyvalle, 49.86. 7, Cody Hammonds, Warren, 50.19. 8, Colby Zamzow, Goliad, 50.50. 9, Jonathan Tomlinson, Stanton, 50.55.

300 hurdles: 1, Cameron Wolf, Spearman, 38.38. 2, Anastascio Munoz, Sonora, 38.54. 3, William Adams, Buffalo, 38.58. 4, Jordan Washington, Crockett, 38.73. 5, J.R. Sullivan, Olton, 39.11. 6, Dalton Sturm, Goliad, 39.52. 7, Dalton Stidham, Boyd, 39.65. 8, Ismael Blackwood, East Bernard, 40.33. 9, Jimmie Houston, Hooks, 44.16.

200: 1, Austin Sandoval, Crane, 21.63. 2, Devon Sanders, Clarksville, 21.67. 3, Artis Johnson, Rosebud-Lott, 21.79. 4, Luke Dacy, Wall, 22.00. 5, Austin Ross, Muleshoe, 22.06. 6, Ray-Shan Willie, Elysian Fields, 22.09. 7, Qualynn Wells, Boyd, 22.554. 8, Caeman Mayfield, East Bernard, 22.558. 9, Paul Kinney, Karnes City, 22.62.

1600: 1, Wyatt Kieler, East Bernard, 4:26.18. 2, Ryan Flores, Luling, 4:27.79. 3, Gustavo Ayala, Cotulla, 4:28.11. 4, Guy Butts, Whitesboro, 4:28.70. 5, Trent Phelps, Edgewood, 4:31.16. 6, Luis Macias, Abernathy, 4:37.25. 7, John Singler, Bushland, 4:38.26. 8, Kyle Doty, Eddy Bruceville, 4:40.94. 9, 4:57.15.

1600 relay: 1, Sonora (Jonathan Zook, Will Dutton, Rickey Martinez, Anastascio Munoz), 3:22.72. 2, Whitesboro, 3:23.27. 3, Tatum, 3:23.53. 4, Altair Rice, 3:24.73. 5, Dallas Life School Oak Cliff, 3:25.65. 6, Daingerfield, 3:25.84. 7, Cisco, 3:27.08. 8, East Bernard, 3:27.65. DQ, Hooks.

Team: 1, Rosebud-Lott, 61. 2, (tie) Tatum and Daingerfield, 38. 4, East Bernard, 35. 5, Sonora, 30. 6, (tie) Whitesboro and Newton, 28. 8, Luling, 27.

—-

Class 3A

3200: 1, Jacob Perry, Sanger, 9:30.73. 2, Taylor Clayton, Decatur, 9:33.45. 3, Sam Farrell, Lufkin Hudson, 9:34.12. 4, Jonathon Bishop, College Station, 9:42.26. 5, Justin Domangue, Alvarado, 9:42.54. 6, Mitchell Germann, Liberty Hill, 9:44.26. 7, Marty Luevano, Boerne, 9:56.22. 8, Collin Carter, Giddings, 9:57.69. 9, Jethro Stokes, Lytle, 10:04.81.

Long jump: 1, Jay Bradford, Splendora, 23-8 1/2. 2, Charles Brown, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 23-7 1/4. 3, Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum, 23-0 1/4. 4, De'Brae Parker, Bellville, 22-9. 5, Kagan Angers, Splendora, 22-7 1/2. 6, Zedrick Lister, Henderson, 22-6 1/4. 7, Deontra Richardson, Hillsboro, 22-5 3/4. 8, Desteunta Tatum, Kilgore, 22-1. 9, Keidrien Wadley, Ranchview, 20-11 1/4.

High jump: 1, Shonderius Howard, Lampasas, 6-10. 2, Mylik Kerley, Taylor, 6-9. 3, Jeffery Minor, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-8. 4, Charles Brown, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-8. 5, Austin Ralisback, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-6. 6, (tie) Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum and Douglas Johnson, Coldspring-Oakhurst, 6-2. 8, (tie) Deionte' Thompson, West Orange-Stark and Jacob Gonzalez, Somerset, 6-2.

—-

Class 4A

Shot put: 1, Guillermo Galvan, Veterans Memorial, 56-0 1/2. 2, Anthony Dudley, El Paso Parkland, 55-4. 3, Andrew Clyde, Dallas Highland Park, 55-2. 4, Andres Garcia, San Antonio Harlandale, 55-2. 5, Dakota Allan, Summer Creek, 54-5. 6, Josh Burrell, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 54-0. 7, Tony Salinas, Mission, 53-11. 8, Kevin Steward, Red Oak, 52-8. 9, Patrick Jones, Arlington Heights, 47-9 1/2.

3200: 1, Carter Blunt, Frisco Heritage, 9:14.34. 2, Hassan Abdi, Amarillo Palo Duro, 9:23.96. 3, Kyle Garcia, North Forney, 9:27.77. 4, Austin Richard, Houston Stratford, 9:36.98. 5, Andrew Tankersley, Boerne Champion, 9:39.27. 6, Chandler Heikkila, Richmond George Ranch, 9:40.56. 7, GJ Reyna, Veterans Memorial, 9:46.79. 8, David Montalvo, Pharr Valley View, 9:50.38. 9, Jarel Rosas, Plainview, 10:16.91.

High jump: 1, Carl Williams, Aledo, 7-0. 2, (tie) Kene Nwangwu, Frisco Heritage and Joshua Jackson, Lake Dallas, 6-6. 4, Andrew Wells, Beaumont Central, 6-6. 5, Kervon Jackson, Tyler, 6-6. 6, (tie) David Phillips, Dripping Springs and Chris Albert, Floresville, 6-4. 8, Garrett Cragin, Friendswood, 6-4. NH, Ashish Marediya, Nederland.

Long jump: 1, Anthoula Kelly, Galena Park, 24-10 3/4. 2, Brett Winnegan, Pearland Dawson, 23-11 3/4. 3, David Moritz, Cedar Park, 23-5 3/4. 4, TJ Ledbetter, Amarillo Caprock, 23-3. 5, Erin Lopez, Lubbock, 23-2 1/2. 6, Keandre Bates, El Paso Burges, 23-2. 7, Lafiel Smith, Lancaster, 23-0 1/4. 8, Isaiah Patterson, Corpus Christi Moody, 22-3. 9, Kenton Mayberry, Mansfield Legacy, 21-9 3/4.

Discus: 1, Anthony Dudley, El Paso Parkland, 190-6. 2, Josh Burrell, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 180-6. 3, Ethan Reed, Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 171-1. 4, Victor Beltran, Rio Grande City, 167-10. 5, Tony Salinas, Mission, 166-9. 6, Guillermo Galvan, Veterans Memorial, 165-1. 7, Justin Sanchez, Fort Worth Boswell, 162-3. 8, Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 157-0. 9, Victor Bezak, Lewisville The Colony, 148-11.

Triple jump: 1, Keandre Bates, El Paso Burges, 48-8. 2, Kaylon Sellers, Beaumont Ozen, 47-6 1/2. 3, Jaylyn Hernandez, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 47-4 3/4. 4, Kwame Anane-Poku, El Paso Chapin, 47-0. 5, James Whiteside, Corpus Christi Miller, 46-3 1/2. 6, Larenz Lester, Mansfield Summit, 45-11. 7, Travis Brannan, AustinVandergrift, 45-8. 8, Ronals Awatt, Wolfforth Frenship, 44-7 1/2. 9, Isaiah Johnson, Bryan Rudder, 44-4 1/2.

Pole vault: 1, Audie Wyatt, Huntsville, 17-0. 2, Noah Gilfillan, Corsicana, 16-3. 3, Ruiz Antionio, Tomball Memorial, 16-0. 4, Brant Smith, Joshua, 15-0. 5, Kyle Carpenter, Wichita Falls Rider, 15-0. 6, Jose Garcia, Mission, 14-6. NH, Hawk Griffin, Little Elm; Joe Kolling, Boerne Champion and Wooten Jacob, Tomball Memorial.

400 relay: 1, Texarkana (Jacorian Walker, Treveon Walker, Travonne Monk, Kevin Harris), 40.41. 2, Lancaster, 40.45. 3, Brenham, 40.65. 4, Summer Creek, 40.85. 5, Fort Bend Marshall, 41.21. 6, Waco, 41.60. 7, Northside Brennan, 41.83. 8, Austin Johnson, 41.93. 9, Crowley, 42.23.

800: 1, Jeffrey Moore, Carrollton Smith, 1:51.27. 2, Jaqwae' Ellison, Georgetown, 1:52.69. 3, Michael Johnson, San Elizario, 1:53.05. 4, Esteban Villalplando, Buda Hays, 1:53.37. 5, Tony Perez, Denton Guyer, 1:53.69. 6, Francisco Solis, Corpus Christi Miller, 1:55.19. 7, Steeven Martinez, Mesquite Poteet, 1:55.41. 8, Josh Lecesne, Summer Creek, 1:55.81. 9, Jorge Quintero, El Paso Burges, 1:56.19.

110 hurdles: 1, Kendall Sheffield, Fort Bend Marshall, 13.63. 2, Vance O'Rear, Amarillo, 13.96. 3, Amere Lattin, Fort Bend Marshall, 14.03. 4, Norman Grimes, Canyon, 14.19. 5, Emmanuel Calhoune, Wylie, 14.20. 6, Jalen Hunter, Denton Guyer, 14.24. 7, Vondell Hargrove, Austin Travis, 14.31. 8, Lafiel Smith, Lancaster, 14.36. 9, Remington Strickland, Corpus Christi Calallen, 15.00.

100: 1, KD Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 10.32. 2, Ryan Newsome, Aledo, 10.51. 3, Dionte Robinson, Baytown Lee, 10.52. 4, John Lewis, Willis, 10.53. 5, Malik Wilson, Brenham, 10.55. 6, Bryce Balous, McKinney North, 10.62. 7, Jordan Randolph, Waco University, 10.64. 8, Jonathan Hill, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 10.79. 9, Tommy Martin, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 10.99.

800 relay: 1, Texarkana (Jacorian Walker, Treveon Walker, Travonne Monk, Kevin Harris), 1:24.26. 2, Fort Bend Marshall, 1:24.47. 3, Nacogdoches, 1:25.16. 4, Lancaster, 1:25.86. 5, Brenham, 1:25.96. 6, Crowley, 1:26.77. 7, Northside Brennan, 1:27.37. 8, Austin Johnson, 1:28.28. 9, Denton Guyer, 1:28.29.

400: 1, Steven Champlin, Medina Valley, 46.81. 2, Chris Platt, Willis, 46.95. 3, Wilbert London, Waco, 47.66. 4, Bryce Deadmon, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 47.83. 5, Eric Age, Lancaster, 47.96. 6, Drake Murphy, Galveston Ball, 48.58. 7, Isaac Marquez, Azle, 49.00. 8, Jake Nowak, Austin Vandergrift, 49.13. DNF, Alex Wesley, Wylie.

300 hurdles: 1, Kendall Sheffield, Fort Bend Marshall, 36.34. 2, Jalen Hunter, Denton Guyer, 36.72. 3, Norman Grimes, Canyon, 36.73. 4, Anthony Robinson, Lancaster, 38.25. 5, Amere Lattin, Fort Bend Marshall, 38.27. 6, Lafiel Smith, Lancaster, 38.28. 7, Austin Ley, Boerne Champion, 39.22. 8, Va-Sheku Sheriff, Amarillo Caprock, 40.02. 9, Travis Starr, Alice, 41.16.

200: 1, Kevin Harris, Texarkana, 20.92. 2, Aaron Sharp, Summer Creek, 20.97. 3, Dionte Robinson, Baytown Lee, 21.06. 4, Elijah Morrow, Waller, 21.09. 5, Jyaz Jones, Dallas South, 21.15. 6, Steven Champlin, Medina Valley, 21.67. 7, Dartez Hamlin, El Paso Burges, 21.70. 8, Isaiah Patterson, Corpus Christi Moody, 21.90. 9, Jordan Atkinson, Amarillo Caprock, 21.99.

1600: 1, Carter Blunt, 4:15.05. 2, Steven Galli, Dripping Springs, 4:15.71. 3, Michael Johnson, San Elizario, 4:17.49. 4, Jeffrey Moore, Carrollton Smith, 4:17.72. 5, Brian Quinlan, Houston Stratford, 4:18.35. 6, Jake Bootz, Summer Creek, 4:20.49. 7, Hassan Abdi, Amarillo Palo Duro, 4:26.54. 8, Andrew Tankersley, Boerne Champion, 4:28.25. 9, Jaqwae' Ellison, Georgetown, 4:39.22.

1600 relay: 1, Summer Creek (Sydney Washington, Damian O'Neal, Dominique Lang, Aaron Sharp), 3:16.46. 2, McKinney North, 3:16.51. 3, Baytown Lee, 3:17.40. 4, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 3:17.78. 5, Lancaster, 3:19.88. 6, El Paso Burges, 3:22.34. 7, Amarillo Caprock, 3:23.22. 8, Northside Brennan, 3:23.44. 9, Castroville Medina Valley, 3:24.28.

Team: 1, Texarkana, 50. 2, Fort Bend Marshall, 48. 3, Summer Creek, 39. 4, Lancaster, 35. 5, Frisco Heritage, 27. 6, Baytown Lee, 24. 7, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 21. 8, (tie) El Paso Parkland; Brenham and Aledo, 18.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed