PAIRINGS: Area teams gearing up for playoffs

photo by Sarah A. Miller/Tyler Morning Telegraph Whitehouse High School's (22) Eric Munoz is stopped just short of the end zone by John Tyler's (4) Issac Warren at their football game against Friday night in Whitehouse.

It seems like yesterday when East Texas football teams were practicing in the summer heat and gearing up for the season. Now the weather has turned cooler and teams that survived their districts are getting ready for the postseason. 

Next week the UIL and TAPPS playoffs are scheduled to get underway at stadiums across the state. The next month promises to deliver more than enough standout games, players and plays to place 2013 alongside its memorable predecessors. 

In Class 4A, Whitehouse dethroned John Tyler for the District 16-4A title in a thrilling 55-54 matchup Friday. The third-ranked Wildcats (10-0) meet Arlington Sequin (6-4) in the 4A Division II bi-district round at 7:30 p.m. Friday from Mesquite Memorial Stadium. 

Meanwhile, John Tyler (7-3) will look to bounce back from the loss in a 4A Division I bi-district matchup against Mansfield Legacy (8-2) at 2 p.m. Saturday from Forney’s City Bank Stadium. 

The other opening-round matchups involving 16-4A teams include Lindale (3-7) taking on Ennis (10-0) in Division II at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium and Nacogdoches (7-3) meeting Mansfield Summitt (5-5) at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Forney’s City Bank Stadium. 

In 3A, Chapel Hill (6-4) advanced to the postseason from 16-3A and takes on 15-3A champion Athens (10-0) in a Division I bi-district contest at 7:30 p.m. Friday from Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium. No. 3 Kilgore (10-0), which beat top-ranked Gilmer 34-29 for the 16-3A title Friday, opens the Division I postseason against Van (4-6) at 7 p.m. Friday in Lindale. 

The Division I first-round games featuring 16-3A include Gilmer (9-1) meeting Mineola (5-5) at 7 p.m. Thursday from Rose Stadium and Gladewater (4-6) facing Canton (4-6) at 7 p.m. Thursday in Lindale. 

The 2A and 1A playoffs also get underway this week and include many Tyler-area and East Texas squads. 

In TAPPS, Bullard Brook Hill (6-4) travels to Fort Worth Christian (7-3) for a 7:30 p.m. Friday opening-round and Grace Community (7-3) heads to Midland Christian (10-0) for a 7 p.m. Friday matchup.

AREA FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

Class 5A

DIVISION II

Bi-District

Lufkin (5-5) vs. Humble Atascocita (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Moorhead Stadium, Conroe

Longview (9-1) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Kincaide Stadium, Dallas

——— 

Class 4A

DIVISION I

Region II

Bi-District

Marshall (3-7) vs. Wylie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Multi-Purpose Stadium

Nacogdoches (7-3) vs. Mansfield Summit (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, City Bank Stadium, Forney

Texas High (9-1) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lobo Stadium, Longview

John Tyler (7-3) vs. Mansfield Legacy (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, City Bank Stadium, Forney 

DIVISION II

Region II

Bi-District

Hallsville (6-4) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Bruce Field, Athens

Lindale (3-7) vs. Ennis (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hanby Stadium, Mesquit

Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Denison (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Texas A&M-Commerce

Whitehouse (10-0) vs. Arlington Seguin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Mesquite

———

Class 3A

DIVISION I

Region II

Bi-District

Paris (6-4) vs. Crandall (4-5), 8 p.m. Thursday, Memorial Stadium, Texas A&M-Commerce

Athens (10-0) vs. Chapel Hill (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trinity Mother Frances Stadium

Van (4-6) vs. Kilgore (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Lindale 

Region III

Bi-District

Palestine (7-3) vs. Jasper (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches

Carthage (9-1) vs. Mexia (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Rusk

 

DIVISION II

Region II

Bi-District Atlanta (6-4) vs. Rains (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sam Parker Field, Mount Pleasant

Canton (4-6) vs. Gladewater (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Eagle Stadium, Lindale

Pittsburg (4-6) vs. Wills Point (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Panther Stadium, Bullard

Mineola (5-5) vs. Gilmer (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium 

Region III

Bi-District

Fairfield (10-0) vs. Diboll (1-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Driskell Stadium, Crockett

Center (2-8) vs. Groesbeck (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Eagle Stadium, Rusk

———

 Class 2A

DIVISION I

Region II

Bi-District

New Boston (9-1) vs. Lone Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Paris

Malakoff (9-1) vs. Queen City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Emory

Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sam Parker Field, Mount Pleasant

Eustace (5-5) vs. Daingerfield (7-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Van Memorial Stadium, Van

Region III

Bi-District

Tatum (10-0) vs. Kountze (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

Elkhart (7-3) vs. Godley (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

Harmony (7-3) vs. Kirbyville (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Roughrider Stadium, Center

Troup (6-4) vs. Newton (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abe Martin Stadium

White Oak (9-1) vs. East Chambers (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wolf Stadium, San Augustine

 

DIVISION II

Region II

Bi-District

Edgewood (8-2) vs. Leonard (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Royse City ISD Stadium

Alba-Golden (5-5) vs. S&S Consolidated (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Princeton

Region III

Bi-District

Waskom (10-0) vs. Union Grove (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bobcat Stadium, Hallsville

Paul Pewitt (7-3) vs. Arp (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lobo Stadium, Longview

New Diana (7-3) vs. Garrison (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bulldog Stadium, Carthage

Hughes Springs (9-1) vs. Frankston (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pirate Stadium, Longview

———

 CLASS 1A

Division I

Region II

Bi-District

Cayuga (8-1) vs. De Leon (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Owl Stadium, Joshua 

Region III

Bi-District

Harleton (7-3) vs. Alto (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bruce Bradshaw Stadium, New London

DIVISION II

Mount Enterprise (6-4) vs. Chilton (8-2), TBA

Overton (3-6) vs. Frost (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

——— 

TAPPS

Bullard Brook Hill (6-4) at Fort Worth Christian (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Grace Community (7-3) at Midland Christian (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Recommended for you