Little League World Series

The 16 Little League Regional Champions ring the infield of Volunteer Stadium during the opening ceremony of the 2019 Little League World Series tournament in South Williamsport, Pa.,Thursday, Aug. 15, 2019. (AP Photo/Gene J. Puskar)

All Times CDT

At South Williamsport, Pa.

UNITED STATES

NEW ENGLAND: Barrington (R.I.); MID-ATLANTIC: Elizabeth (N.J.); SOUTHEAST: South Riding (Va.); GREAT LAKES: Bowling Green (Ky.); MIDWEST: Coon Rapids (Minn.); SOUTHWEST: River Ridge (La.); NORTHWEST: Salem (Ore.); WEST: Wailuku (Hawaii).

INTERNATIONAL

ASIA/PACIFIC: South Chungcheong (South Korea); AUSTRALIA: Sydney; CANADA: Coquitlam (British Columbia); CARIBBEAN: Willemstad (Curacao); EUROPE/AFRICA: Bologna (Italy); JAPAN: Chofu City; LATIN AMERICA: Maracaibo (Venezuela); MEXICO, Guadalupe

Double Elimination

Thursday, Aug. 15

Willemstad (Curacao) 11, Sydney (Australia) 0, 4 innings

Game 2: Barrington (R.I.) vs. South Riding (Va.), ppd.

Game 3: South Chungcheong (South Korea) vs. Maracaibo (Venezuela), ppd.

Game 4: Coon Rapids (Minn.) vs. Bowling Green (Ky.), ppd.

Friday, Aug. 16

South Riding (Va.) 3, Barrington (R.I.) 0

South Chungcheong (South Korea) 10, Maracaibo (Venezuela) 3

Coon Rapids (Minn.) 2, Bowling Green (Ky.) 1

Chofu City (Japan) 20, Bologna (Italy) 0, 5 innings

Wailuku (Hawaii) 5, River Ridge (La.) 2

Guadalupe (Mexico) 5, Coquitlam (British Columbia) 0 

Elizabeth (N.J.), 6, Salem (Ore.) 2 

Saturday, Aug. 17

Maracaibo (Venezuela) 2, Sydney (Australia) 0, Sydney eliminated

Barrington (R.I.) 6, Bowling Green (Ky.) 1, Bowling Green eliminated

Coquitlam (British Columbia) 10, Bologna (Italy) 0, 4 innings

River Ridge (La.) 3, Salem (Ore.) 2, Salem eliminated

Sunday, Aug. 18

South Chungcheong (South Korea) 4, Willemstad (Curacao) 0

South Riding (Va.) 11, Coon Rapids (Minn.) 0

Chofu City (Japan) 5, Guadalupe (Mexico) 0

Monday, Aug. 19

Bowling Green (Ky.) 4, Sydney (Australia) 1

Wailuku (Hawaii) 6, Elizabeth (N.J.) 0

Maracaibo (Venezuela) 8, Guadalupe (Mexico) 7, Mexico eliminated

Willemstad (Curacao) 8, Coquitlam (British Columbia) 1

River Ridge (La.) 10, Coon Rapids (Minn.) 0

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Salem (Ore.) 4, Bologna (Italy) 3

Willemstad (Curacao) 9, Maracaibo (Venezuela) 2, Maraccaibo eliminated

Elizabeth (N.J.) 2, Barrington (R.I.) 0, Barrington eliminated

Wednesday, Aug. 21

River Ridge (La.) 4, Elizabeth (N.J.) 1, Elizabeth eliminated 

Chofu City (Japan) 7, South Chungcheong (South Korea) 2

Wailuku (Hawaii) 12, South Riding (Va.) 9

Thursday, Aug. 22

Willemstad (Curacao) 5, South Chungcheong (South Korea) 3, South Chungcheong eliminated

River Ridge (La.) 10, South Riding (Va.) 0, South Riding eliminated

Saturday, Aug. 24

Challenger Game: Malden (Mass.) tied  Peterborough (Ontario) 

International Final: Willemstad (Curacao) 5, Chofu City (Japan) 4

U.S. Final: River Ridge (La.) 9, Wailuku (Hawaii) 5

Sunday, Aug. 25

Third Place

Chofu City (Japan) 5, Wailuku (Hawaii) 0

Championship

River Ridge (La.) 8, Willemstad (Curacao) 0 

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments