Little League World Series

The 16 Little League Regional Champions ring the infield of Volunteer Stadium during the opening ceremony of the 2019 Little League World Series tournament in South Williamsport, Pa.,Thursday, Aug. 15, 2019. (AP Photo/Gene J. Puskar)

All Times CDT

At South Williamsport, Pa.

UNITED STATES

NEW ENGLAND: Barrington (R.I.); MID-ATLANTIC: Elizabeth (N.J.); SOUTHEAST: South Riding (Va.); GREAT LAKES: Bowling Green (Ky.); MIDWEST: Coon Rapids (Minn.); SOUTHWEST: River Ridge (La.); NORTHWEST: Salem (Ore.); WEST: Wailuku (Hawaii).

INTERNATIONAL

ASIA/PACIFIC: South Chungcheong (South Korea); AUSTRALIA: Sydney; CANADA: Coquitlam (British Columbia); CARIBBEAN: Willemstad (Curacao); EUROPE/AFRICA: Bologna (Italy); JAPAN: Chofu City; LATIN AMERICA: Maracaibo (Venezuela); MEXICO, Guadalupe

Double Elimination

Thursday, Aug. 15

Willemstad (Curacao) 11, Sydney (Australia) 0, 4 innings

Game 2: Barrington (R.I.) vs. South Riding (Va.), ppd.

Game 3: South Chungcheong (South Korea) vs. Maracaibo (Venezuela), ppd.

Game 4: Coon Rapids (Minn.) vs. Bowling Green (Ky.), ppd.

Friday, Aug. 16

South Riding (Va.) 3, Barrington (R.I.) 0

South Chungcheong (South Korea) 10, Maracaibo (Venezuela) 3

Coon Rapids (Minn.) 2, Bowling Green (Ky.) 1

Chofu City (Japan) 20, Bologna (Italy) 0, 5 innings

Wailuku (Hawaii) 5, River Ridge (La.) 2

Guadalupe (Mexico) 5, Coquitlam (British Columbia) 0 

Elizabeth (N.J.), 6, Salem (Ore.) 2 

Saturday, Aug. 17

Maracaibo (Venezuela) 2, Sydney (Australia) 0, Sydney eliminated

Barrington (R.I.) 6, Bowling Green (Ky.) 1, Bowling Green eliminated

Coquitlam (British Columbia) 10, Bologna (Italy) 0, 4 innings

River Ridge (La.) 3, Salem (Ore.) 2, Salem eliminated

Sunday, Aug. 18

South Chungcheong (South Korea) 4, Willemstad (Curacao) 0

South Riding (Va.) 11, Coon Rapids (Minn.) 0

Chofu City (Japan) 5, Guadalupe (Mexico) 0

Monday, Aug. 19

Bowling Green (Ky.) 4, Sydney (Australia) 1

Wailuku (Hawaii) 6, Elizabeth (N.J.) 0

Maracaibo (Venezuela) 8, Guadalupe (Mexico) 7, Mexico eliminated

Willemstad (Curacao) 8, Coquitlam (British Columbia) 1

River Ridge (La.) 10, Coon Rapids (Minn.) 0

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Salem (Ore.) 4, Bologna (Italy) 3

Willemstad (Curacao) 9, Maracaibo (Venezuela) 2, Maraccaibo eliminated

Elizabeth (N.J.) 2, Barrington (R.I.) 0, Barrington eliminated

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Game 22: Elizabeth (N.J.) vs. River Ridge (La.), 10 a.m. (ESPN) 

Game 23: South Chungcheong (South Korea) vs. Chofu City (Japan), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Game 24: Wailuku (Hawaii) vs. South Riding (Va.), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Aug. 22

Game 25: Willemstad (Curacao) vs. Game 23 loser, 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Game 26: Game 22 winner vs. Game 24 loser, 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Aug. 24

Challenger Game: Malden (Mass.) vs. Peterborough (Ontario), 9:30 a.m.

Game 27: Game 23 winner vs. Game 25 winner (International final), 11:30 a.m. (ABC)

Game 28: Game 24 winner vs. Game 26 winner (U.S. final), 2:30 p.m. (ABC)

Sunday, Aug. 25

Third Place

Game 29: Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 loser, 9 a.m. (ESPN)

Championship

Game 30: Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner, 2 p.m. (ABC)

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments