On a Chamber of Commerce-type day, junior golfers tackled the lush fairways and smooth greens of Hollytree Country Club.

Sunshine and breezes greeted the linksters Saturday for the first round of the 2014 Azalea Trail Junior Golf Classic.

Garrett Glanton, of Richardson fired a 2-under 70 to pave the way in Boys 15-18. He is three strokes ahead of defending champion Blaine Hale Jr., of Dallas. Third place belongs to McKinney's Jack Howes (74) with a pair of golfers tied for fourth with 75s — Andrew Lindberg, of Coppell and Carson Horak, of Wylie.

Area golfers just a few strokes out include Jacksonville's Cameron Brown (T6, 76), along with Sulphur Springs' Cody Blackmon and Tylerites Jackson Smith and Andrew Bloch (T8, 77).

In the girls 15-18, Katy Goen, of Wichita Falls, leads after carding an 85. Hanna Harrison, of Plano, is second at 90, followed Coppell's Payton Cupstid (91) and Lindale's Kennedy Wheeler (95).

Tyler's Jacob Cole and Garland's Sam Jenkins are tied for the top spot in Boys 9-10. Both carded 40s and are one stroke ahead of Gilmer's Sam Benson.

Other leaders include:

Girls 7 to 8 — Ebba Mattisson Thalen, Frisco, 55;

Girls 9 to 10 — Avery Zweig, Dallas, 50;

Girls 11 to 12 — Ellie Szeryk, Allen, 79;

Girls 13 to 14 — Mikaela Pritchard, Frisco, 82;

Boys 7 to 8 — Davis Ovard, Frisco, 45;

Boys 11 to 12 — Dawson Ovard, Frisco, 76;

Boys 13 to 14 — Cash Carter, Dallas, 73.

The second and final round is scheduled to begin at 7:30 a.m. today.

The top three finishers in each division will be awarded trophies.

One exemption into the 2014 HP Byron Nelson Junior Championship and one exemption into the 2014 Texas State Junior Championship will be awarded to the low score (two-day total) from the Boys 15-18 division.

In addition, one exemption into the 2014 HP Byron Nelson Junior Championship will be awarded to the Boys 13-14 division.

The 2014 Azalea Trail Junior Golf Classic is one of 18 playing opportunities for the Bridgestone Golf All American Tour. The tournament is conducted by the Northern Texas PGA Junior Tour and SPORTyler and presented by the Golf Academy of America.

 

———

Northern Texas PGA Junior Tour

2014 Azalea Trail Junior Golf Classic

Presented by Golf Academy of America

& SPORTyler

Hollytree Country Club

First Round

Girls 7-8 — Ebba Mattisson Thalen, Frisco, 55.

Girls 9-10 — Avery Zweig, Dallas, 50; Queenie Guercio, Frisco, 64.

Girls 11-12 — Ellie Szeryk, Allen, 79; Haili Moore, Prosper, 94; Sydney McConnell, Tyler, 104; Symran Shah, Carrollton, 108; Annaka Watts, Tyler, 110; Mariam Tran, Sulphur Springs, WD.

Girls 13-14 — Mikaela Pritchard, Frisco, 82; Alexis Szewczyk, McKinney, 86; Serena Shah, Carrollton, 88; Alexandria Bennett, 89; Malak Bouraeda, Grapevine, 91; Connor Howard, Hallsville, 96; Gillian Cole, Shreveport, La., 108.

Girls 15-18 — Katy Goen, Wichita Falls, 85; Hanna Harrison, Plano, 90; Payton Cupstid, Coppell, 91; Kennedy Wheeler, Lindale, 95; Grace Pettijohn, Plano, 100; Shreena Bhakta, Allen, 108; Janna Bass, Canton, 112; Jacqueline Spann, Lorena, 113; Hanna Thalen, Frisco, WD.

Boys 7-8 — Davis Ovard, Frisco, 45; Sachin Kommineni, Coppell, 47; Kenneth Melendrez Jr., Highland Village, 53; Abram Owen, Burleson, 63.

Boys 9-10 — Sam Jenkins, Garland, 40; Jacob Cole, Tyler, 40; Sam Benson, Gilmer, 41; Ian Davis, Dallas, 43; CJ McConnell, Tyler, 44; Rohan Kommineni, Coppell, 44; Daniel Choi, Westlake, 47.

Boys 11-12 — Dawson Ovard, Frisco, 76; Matthew Griggs, Prosper, 79; Advait Chutke, Flower Mound, 83; Connor Adams, Dallas, 83; Rhett Sellers, Longview, 84; Nick Hance, Irving, 85; Ben Alexander, Fort Worth, 101; Bryce McCracken, Colleyville, 103.

Boys 13-14 — Cash Carter, Dallas, 73; Jansen Smith, San Angelo, 74; Sixian Guo, Lewisville, 75; Pierceson Coody, 77; Jake Benanti, McKinney, 77; Jake Kuwitzky, 77; Tucker Allen, Granbury, 78; Jenson Rogenes, Frisco, 78; Holden Wisener, 78; Crosby Guercio, 79; Ethan Eppinette, 80; Rondarius Walters, Grand Prairie, 80; Brenden Powers, Mansfield, 81; Shepherd Branch, Flower Mound, 82; Evan White, Hideaway, 82; Aidan Willcoxon, Lubbock, 82; Tyler Neher, Ardmore, Okla., 83; Tommy Boone, Richardson, 84; Turner Hosch, Dallas, 85; JC Wigglesworth, McKinney, 85; Cade England, Dallas, 86; Trip Carter, Dallas, 86; Rustyn Goolsby, 86; Mariano Barbosa, Dallas, 86; Jacob Herberger, McKinney, 86; Barry Chang, Allen, 87; Parker Coody, Plano, 88; Preston Petty, Dallas, 89; Mateo Frisco, 89; Matthew McBrayer, Dallas, 91; Will Harrison, 93; Kade Keith, Lufkin, 94; Ethan Shaff, Plano, 94; Blake Pettie, Dallas, 94; Jake Smelser, Troup, 97; Sullivan McCreery, Tyler, 99; Callahan Chambers, 112; Dave Rosenbaum, 114; Dylan Layton, 121.

Boys 15-18 — Garrett Glanton, Richardson, 70; Blaine Hale Jr., Dallas, 73; Jack Howes, McKinney, 74; Andrew Lindberg, Coppell, 75; Carson Horak, Wylie, 75; Cameron Brown, Jacksonville, 76; Mac Corbin, Dallas, 76; Brody Blackmon, Sulphur Springs, 77; Jackson Smith, Tyler, 77; Chase Fritz, Plano, 77; Andrew Bloch, Tyler, 77; Jack Kelly, Dallas, 77; Steven Fabik, Lewisville, 78; Garrett Landers, Sulphur Springs, 79; Jonathan Shelton, Bullard, 79; Kyle Cox, Carrollton, 80; Jeremy Bates, Quitman, 80; Reid Alexander, Dallas, 80; Patrick Dunn, Dallas, 81; Clark Dennis, Fort Worth, 81; Ben Harrison, Tyler, 81; Landon Davis, Forney, 81; Nolan Timon, Stonewall, La., 81; Christopher Wilhelmi, Tyler, 82; Carson Seals, Ardmore, Okla., 82; Ryan Crissman, Shreveport, La., 82; Charlie Doherty, Dallas, 82; Scott Bennett, Dallas, 82; Justin Thompson, Dallas, 83; Jeffrey Yeager, Tyler, 83; Jace Gallington, McKinney, 83; July Latimer, Athens, 83; Jacob Benson, Gilmer, 84; Watson Hill, Longview, 84; Brody Phillips, Corsicana, 84; Rex Bryant III, Shreveport, La., 84; Benjamin Brice, Longview, 85; Patrick Clowe, Ardmore, Okla., 85; Logan Willeford, Canton, 85; Reed Fisher, Longview, 86; Barrett Graham, Dallas, 86; Austin McKinney, Pittsburg, 87; Collin Howell, Tyler, 88; Cole Wilkins, Tyler, 88; Hohjun David Choi, Westlake, 88; Boston Mallory, Southlake, 88; Brandon Morgan, Eustace, 88; Sloan Turrentine, 89; Charlie Cullen, Tyler, 89; William Bragdon, Murchison, 90; Mason Terry, Lindale, 90; Lester Bell, Grand Prairie, 91; Noah Hasse, Dallas, 91; Thomas Green, Flower Mound, 91; Steven Clements, Rockwall, 91; Andrew Lane, Aledo, 91; Blake Janni, Flower Mound, 91; Rhodes Daigle, Shreveport, La., 91; Jack Doherty, Dallas, 92; Austin Tran, Fort Worth, 93; Parker Freeman, Tyler, 95; Christian Garner, 97; Jacob Yeager, Tyler, 97; Evan Norlie, Sunnyvale, 99; Logan Wagner, Lipan, 99; Douglas Donham, Kilgore, 99; Coby Bryant, Graham, 107; Hayden Estes, Dallas, 107.

 

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.