Lee track struggles on day 1 of regionals

Robert E. Lee boys track members who made the trip to Waco for the 5A Region II meet are (left to right) Jared Williams, Billy Maddux, Bryce Wilkerson, Jay Roberson and Antron Henry.

WACO — Robert E. Lee failed to qualify for the finals during Friday's preliminaries of the Class 5A Region II track and field championships. The top eight preliminary times make Saturday's finals. The closest REL came was its girls 4x100 relay team, which finished ninth.

Lee pole vaulter Jay Roberson and discus thrower Antron Henry are yet to compete. Both will be in action Saturday afternoon on the final day of competition. The top two regional finishers qualify for the state meet with Roberson aiming to get back to Austin after qualifying as a 3A pole vaulter last year for Fairfield.

Lee senior Allison Sanders and junior Abby Halbrook will run their second of two long-distance finals. Halbrook finished 10th Friday in the girls 3200 meters in a time of 11:37.58. Sandie Raines of Kingwood won the event in a time of 10:26.09, a new meet record.

Both will be on the track for the girls 1600 meters on Saturday.

The Lee girls 4x100 and 4x200 relays were ninth and 11th, respectively. Lee junior Brittany Browning was 12th in the 100-meter dash and Shawnae Muhammad was eighth in the girls high jump.

Lee's Billy Maddux was 16th in the boys 200-meter dash with Jared Williams 16th in the 800 meters.

---

 

Class 3A Region III Track and Field Championships

At Memorial Stadium, Texas A&M-Commerce

Boys

Field Events

Discus — 1, Mogan Knight, Spring Hill, 176-7; 2, Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill, 157-2; 3, Tyler Finke, Celina, 157-0; 4, Jared Lincoln, Atlanta, 155-5; 5, Chris Paul, Liberty-Eylau, 142-5.

Long Jump — 1, David Moore, Gainesville, 22-11½; 2, Willie Sims, Celina, 22-5½; 3, Joe Wallace, Paris, 22-5½; 8, Derrick Dowden, Atlanta, 21-4¼.

Pole Vault — 1, Gabe Mereulo, Henderson, 14-9; 2, Jon Pucciarello, Argyle, 14-3; 3, Kevin Haferland, Decatur, 14-0; 6, Israel Medina, Atlanta, 12-6; 7, Andrew Wormington, Atlanta, 12-0.

 

Girls

Field Events

Discus — 1, Madi Wilson, Sanger, 116-4; 2, Mallory Pettijohn, Crandall, 112-7; 3, Kelly Boccaccio, Kaufman, 112-7.

Long Jump — 1, Chassity Love, Lone Star, 18-9; 2, B'Ria Wagner, Lone Star, 18-1; 3, Tonye'cia Burks, Kilgore, 18-0 1/2.

Pole Vault — 1, Casey Rice, Spring Hill, 11-6; 2, Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill, 11-6; 3, Charlotte Brown, Emory Rains, 11-6.

Running Events

3,200 run — 1, Bryce Perry, Sanger, 11:22.78; 2, Courtnie Hughes, Anna, 11:24.87; 3, Ashley New, Melissa, 11:40.58.

 

Class 2A Region III Track and Field Championships

At Wildcat Stadium, Whitehouse

Girls

Team Standings — Sabine, 22; White Oak, 18; Garrison, 15; Centerville, 13; Tatum, 10; Prairiland, 9; Elkhart, 8; Winona, 8; West Rusk, 6; Linden-Kildare, 4; Paris Chisum, 3; New Waverly, 2; Alba-Golden, 2; Paul Pewitt, 2; Arp, 1; Troup, 1.

Field Events

Discus — 1, Shelby Gresham, Garrison, 133-05; 2, Whitney Simmons, White Oak, 116-00; 3, Jordan Baker, Sabine, 113-00; 4 (tie), Candace West, Centerville, 108-06; Shequavious Sanders, Paris Chisum, 108-06; 6, Lauren Clements, Garrison, 108-00; 7, Julisa Williams, Woodville, 105-07; 8, Ta'Shala Holloway, Newton, 105-1.

Triple Jump — 1, Kenija Collier, Tatum, 39-09¾; 2, Jamece Gulley, Winona, 37-04¾; 3, Haley Stuart, Sabine, 37-02½; 4, Shardai Love, Linden-Kildare, 37-01; 5, Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt, 36-08½; 6, Savana Sparks, Prairiland, 35-06; 7, Kaylee Prather, Elysian Fields, 34-11; 8, Ashley Parks, New Waverly, 34-03.

Pole Vault — 1, Madison Pecot, White Oak, 12-00; 2, Skylar Ragan, Prairiland, 9-06¼; 3, Mia Colbert, Sabine, 9-06; 4, Taylor Webb, Garrison, 9-00¼; 5, Kaylee Bizzell, Alba-Golden, 9-00; 6, Savannah Martin, Troup, 8-11¾.

Running Events

3,200 run — 1, Lexie Wall, Centerville, 12:27.28; 2, Anna Clark, Elkhart, 12:40.00; 3, Alexxa Facio, West Rusk, 13:10.00; 4, Miriam Canchola, Sabine, 13:11.00; 5, Taylor Terry, New Waverly, 13:24.00; 6, Bri Gordon, Arp, 13:30.00; 7, Kathryn Bennett, Redwater, 13:45.00; 8, Kyla Thompson, Winnsboro, 13:51.00.

 

Boys

Team Standings — New Diana, 14; Kountze, 10; Hooks, 10; Tatum, 10; Hawkins, 10; Franklin, 8; Commerce, 8; Winnsboro, 8; Grand Saline, 7; Kirbyville, 6; Arp, 6; Elkhart, 6; Jefferson, 5; Newton, 4; Garrison, 4; Hempstead, 3; Cooper, 2; Como-Pickton, 2; Daingerfield, .50; Lone Oak, .50.

Field Events

Triple Jump — 1, Jordan Nelson, Tatum, 45-11; 2, Buck Wilson, Commerce, 45-02; 3, Darion Cooper, Kirbyville, 44-11¼; 4, Kevin Shorter, Newton, 44-07½; 5, LaQuinton Sargent, Hempstead, 44-04½; 6, Deion Williams, Jefferson, 43-07¾; 7, Karsten Mack, Trinity, 43-05¾; 8, Conner Skidmore, Prairiland, 42-11¾.

High Jump — 1, Aaron Doddy, Hooks, 6-04; 2, Dylan Elliot, Franklin, 6-02; 3, Kevin Kidd, Elkhart, 6-00¼; 4, William Rogers, Garrison, 6-00; 5, Bryce Steele, Como-Pickton, 5-10.

Discus — 1, Keilan Jones, Kountze, 150-06; 2, Ryan Gearner, Winnsboro, 148-11; 3, Marcalas Johnson, Arp, 147-01; 4, Josh Eppler, Jefferson, 146-07; 5, Cody Lawwill, Cooper, 145-05; 6, Deandre Glover, Hempstead, 144-05; 7, Michael Davis, Troup, 141-02; 8, Darius Whiting, Tatum, 136-00.

Running Events

3,200 run — 1, Hunter Fair, Hawkins, 9:50.65; 2, Brad Beckham, New Diana, 9:52.66; 3, Trent Phelps, Grand Saline, 9:54.13; 4, Garrett Mayeaux, New Diana, 10:10.78; 5, Brent Beckham, New Diana, 10:12.79; 6, Matt Moreno, Grand Saline, 10:16.19; 7, Jose Jimenez, Woden, 10:19.53; 8, William Pelt, Warren, 10:56.77.

Class 1A Division I Region III Track and Field Championships

At Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

Girls

Field Events

Shot Put — 1, Cymone Davis, Grapeland, 40-02½; 2, Caitlyn Lambert, Zavalla, 36-07; 3, Alexandria Harvey, Colmesneil, 36-00¾; 4, Skylar Brown, Chilton, 35-05¾; 5, Mackenzie Tucker, Cushing, 32-03¾; 6, Ke'Amdria Holloway, Timpson, 32-01¾.

Long Jump — 1, Abby Mackey, Overton, 16-07¼; 2, Shaterricka Campbell, Grapeland, 16-01½; 3, Isis Russell, Chilton, 16-00½; 4, Shay Hastings, Jewett Leon, 15-11¼; 5, Courtney Warren, Dawson, 15-09½; 6, Brittney Wiese, Evadale, 15-09½.

Pole Vault — 1,Savannah Freeman, Mart, 9-09; 2, Victoria Waters, Saratoga, 9-06; 3, Skye Brazile, Pineland, 7-06; 4 (tie), Brooke Tucker, Cushing, 7-06; Devin Woodall, Beckville, 7-06; Carson Blair, Beckville, 7-06.

Running Events

3,200 run — 1, Sarah Hillman, Jewett Leon, 12:13.34; 2, Anna Schattschneider, Waco Meyer, 13:15.37; 3, Kaitlyn Burnes, Jewett Leon, 13:20.91; 4, Ali Baty, Shelbyville, Shelbyville, 13:21.67; 5, Paige Parks, Axtell, 13:37.71; 6, Haley Harroff, Neches, 13:24.57.

Boys

Field Events

Long Jump — 1, Bobby Tanner, San Augustine, 220-04; 2, Caleb Eagans, Jewett Leon, 21-04¾; 3, Keshawn Jackson, Cayuga, 20-10¼; 4, Brandon Ward, Kerens, 20-08; 5, Jacob Conner, Evadale, 20-05; 6, Greyson Gonzalez, Bosqueville, 20-03¾.

Shot Put — 1, Thomas Reynolds, Harleton, 55-09½; 2, Austin Cook, Overton, 55-03½; 3, James Jinks, Beckville, 50-0¼; 4, Bob Krudgwig, Harleton, 48-05½; 5, Tyler Martinez, Axtell, 46-08½; 6, De'Aaron Roland, Tenaha, 44-09¼.

Pole Vault — 1, Chase Hood, Bosqueville, 14-00; 2, Mikel Carter, Shelbyville, 13-09; 3, Morgan Patterson, Saratoga, 13-09; 4, Greyson Gonzalez, Bosqueville, 13-06; 5, Dillon Branson, Big Sandy, 13-05.

Running Events

3,200 run — 1, Dallas Rushing, Axtell, 10:47.22; 2, Marcus Allen, Big Sandy, 10:53.48; 3, Seth Lachney, Dawson, 10;55.34; 4, Matthew McNeil, Cayuga, 11:14.93; 5, Bobby Hanson, Axtell, 11:23.03; 6, Mark Moreno, San Augustine, 11:29.51.

 

 

Recommended For You