Texas Football Rankings

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 9, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank

1. Galena Park North Shore (5-0) W: Beaumont West Brook, 55-14, 1

2. Duncanville (2-1) W: Waco, 56-9, 2

3. Katy (4-0) W: Katy Cinco Ranch, 41-0, 3

4. Austin Westlake (4-0) Idle, 4

5. Allen (2-0) Idle, 5

6. DeSoto (3-0) W: Waxahachie, 42-6, 6

7. Lake Travis (4-0) W: Austin High, 62-20, 7

8. Cy-Fair (5-0) W: Jersey Village, 56-21, 8

9. Denton Guyer (3-1) W: McKinney, 55-35, 9

10. Cedar Hill (3-0) W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 38-14, 10

11. Cypress Bridgeland (5-0) W: Cypress Ranch, 29-17, 11

12. Alvin Shadow Creek (1-2) W: Houston Strake Jesuit, 33-0, 12

13. Humble Atascocita (1-1) W: Humble, 66-0, 13

14. Katy Tompkins (4-0) W: Katy Taylor, 28-0, 14

15. Prosper (3-0) W: Little Elm, 30-20, 15

16. Lewisville Marcus (4-0) W: Flower Mound, 55-14, 16

17. Arlington Martin (4-1) W: South Grand Prairie, 11-8 18

18. Spring (4-0) W: Aldine Eisenhower, 49-2, 19

19. Pearland Dawson (5-0) W: Alief Taylor, 39-0, 20

20. Spring Westfield (2-1) Idle, 22

21. Rockwall (4-1) W: Rockwall-Heath, 38-27, 23

22. Southlake Carroll (2-1) W: Trophy Club Nelson, 57-21, 24

23. Converse Judson (3-1) W: South San Antonio, forfeit, NR

24. Klein Oak (2-1) W: Klein Collins, 26-0, NR

25. San Antonio Johnson (4-0) W: San Antonio Brandeis, 19-6, NR

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank1. Denton Ryan (4-0) W: Frisco Wakeland, 41-3, 1

2. Dallas Highland Park (2-0) Idle, 2

3. Lancaster (3-0) W: Dallas Adams, 47-7, 3

4. Cedar Park (5-0) W: Austin Anderson, 82-0, 5

5. Richmond Foster (2-0) W: Fort Bend Hightower, 35-34, 4

6. Manvel (3-1) W: Angleton, 49-28, 6

7. Longview (4-1) W: West Mesquite, 49-24, 7

8. Lubbock Coronado (4-0) Idle, 8

9. Frisco Lone Star (1-2) Idle, 9

10. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (4-0) Idle, 10

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank1. Ennis (3-0) W: Mansfield Summit, 63-26, 1

2. Aledo (3-1) W: Everman, 37-0, 2

3 College Station A&M Consolidated (5-0) W: Lamar Consolidated, 56-0, 3

4. Fort Bend Marshall (4-0) W: Houston Waltrip, 68-0, 4

5. Frisco (4-0) W: Frisco Lebanon Trail, 45-15, 5

6. Mansfield Timberview (4-0) W: Burleson, 46-27, 6

7. Texarkana Texas (4-0) W: Mount Pleasant, 42-24, 7

8. Wichita Falls Rider (4-1) W: Wichita Falls, 53-17, 8

9. Lubbock Cooper (4-1) W: Canyon Randall, 17-7, 9

10. Huntsville (4-0) W: Bryan Rudder, 36-17, NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank1. Argyle (8-0) W: Terrell, 56-19, 1

2. Lampasas (6-0) W: Austin LBJ, 36-18, 2

3. Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-1) W: Corpus Christi Miller, 77-76, 4

4. Corpus Christi Calallen (6-2) W: Alice, forfeit, 5

5. Canyon (7-0) W: Pampa, 21-7, 6

6. Melissa (6-1) W: Anna, 50-14, 7

7. El Campo (6-1) W: Bay City, 42-8, 9

8. Paris (6-3) W: Kaufman, 35-21, 10

9. Midlothian Heritage (7-2) W: Waco La Vega, 31-21, NR

10. Waco La Vega (5-2) L: Midlothian Heritage, 31-21, 3

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank1. Carthage (6-0) W: Rusk, 51-7, 1

2. West Orange-Stark (6-0) W: Liberty, 27-7, 2

3. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-2) W: Longview Spring Hill, forfeit, 3

4. Jasper (6-1) W: Shepherd, 42-6, 4

5. Gilmer (7-1) W: Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 35-14, 5

6. Salado (8-1) W: Jarrell, 47-0, 6

7. China Spring (7-1) W: Robinson, 70-0, 8

8. Caddo Mills (7-0) W: Nevada Community, 29-11, 9

9. Glen Rose (8-0) W: Venus, forfeit, 10

10. Graham (6-1) W: Vernon, 63-7, NR

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank1. Brock (8-0) W: Boyd, 49-14, 1

2. Grandview (7-0) No contest vs. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 2

3. Shallowater (7-0) W: Kermit, 52-7, 3

4. Malakoff (5-2) W: Fairfield, 55-0, 4

5. Tuscola Jim Ned (6-1) W: San Angelo TLC, 75-0, 7

6. Pottsboro (6-2) W: Bonham, forfeit, 6

7. Llano (8-0) W: Blanco, 42-26, 8

8. Columbus (7-1) W: Hempstead, 51-26, 9

9. Gladewater (7-2) W: White Oak, 31-14, 10

10. East Chambers (7-0) W: Kirbyville, 45-7, NR

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

1. Canadian (6-1) W: Friona, 73-14, 1

2. Gunter (7-1) W: Blue Ridge, forfeit, 2

3. Poth (7-0) Idle, 3

4. Daingerfield (7-1) W: Omaha Pewitt, 49-17, 4

5 East Bernard (8-1) W: Tidehaven, 44-14, 5.

6. Spearman (7-1) W: Dimmitt, 63-0, 6

7. Franklin (6-2) W: Buffalo, 69-38, 7

8. Idalou (6-0) W: Stanton, 56-8, 8

9. Childress (7-1) W: Tulia, 48-7, 9

10. Waskom (7-0) W: Harleton, 49-0 ,10

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank1. Shiner (7-0) Idle, 1

2. Refugio (7-0) Idle, 2

3. Post (8-0) W: Floydada, 69-0, 3

4. Lindsay (8-0) Idle, 4

5. Joaquin (8-0) W: Shelbyville, 32-14, 5

6. San Saba (6-1) W: De Leon, 47-0, 6

7. Crawford (8-0) W: Bosqueville, 27-20, 7

8. Timpson (9-0) W: Saratoga West Hardin, 63-0, 8

9. Cisco (5-3) W: Coleman, 27-0, 9

10. Normangee (8-0) W: Alto, 35-22, 10

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank1. Mart (7-0) Idle, 1

2. Hamlin (8-0) W: Crosbyton, forfeit, 2

3. Wellington (8-0) W: Clarendon, 42-22, 3

4. Windthorst (7-1) W: Chico, 47-0, 4

5. Wheeler (7-1) W: Memphis, 36-20, 5

6. Albany (7-1) W: Santo, 34-14, 6

7. McCamey (6-1) W: Iraan, 55-7, 7

8. Christoval (7-1) W: Eldorado, 43-20, 8

9. Falls City (6-2) W: Agua Dulce, 42-7, 9

10. Vega (6-2) W: Booker, 51-7, 10

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank1. Sterling City (8-0) W: Westbrook, 38-28, 2

2. Gail Borden County (6-2) W: Whiteface, 66-0, 3

3. Westbrook (7-1) L: Sterling City, 38-28, 1

4. Rankin (7-1) W: Lenorah Grady, 52-0, 4

5. May (8-1) W: Baird, 66-16, 5

6. Happy (7-1) W: Turkey Valley, 62-28, 6

7. Knox City (5-2) W: Vernon Northside, 55-4, 8

8. Leakey (7-1) W: McDade, 62-12, 7

9. Union Hill (8-0) W: Campbell, 77-7, 9

10. Water Valley (4-2) W: Eden, 56-6, NR

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank1. Balmorhea (5-1) W: Grandfalls-Royalty, 76-0, 1

2. Matador Motley County (6-1) idle, 3

3. Richland Springs (7-0) W: Mullin, 46-0, 2

4. Groom (6-1) idle, 6

5. Calvert (6-2) W: Chester, 51-6, 4

6. Jayton (7-1) W: Guthrie, 46-0, 5

7. Klondike (8-0) W: Ackerly Sands, 48-0, 7

8. Anton (8-0) idle, 8

9. Ladonia Fannindel (7-0) W: Forestburg, 53-6, 9

10. Follett (8-0) W: Darrouzett, 68-0, 10

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank1. Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-0) Idle, 1

2. Fort Worth Nolan (4-0) W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 44-0, 2

3. Plano John Paul II (2-1) W: Midland Christian, 24-13, 3

4. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (4-3) Idle, 4

5. San Antonio Cornerstone (6-1) W: Del Rio, 41-14, 5

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — SIX-MAN

Rank School (Record) Week 9 Prv rank1. Austin Veritas (4-0) W: San Marcos Baptist, 46-28, 1

2. Fredericksburg Heritage (3-1) W: Bulverde Bracken, 66-19, 2

3. New Braunfels Christian (3-1) Idle, 3

4. Bastrop Tribe Consolidated (7-1) W: Austin NYOS, 48-0, 4

5. Dallas Lakehill (1-0) Idle, 5

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Recommended for you