John Tyler halted a three-match skid with a 3-game sweep of Jacksonville on Tuesday at the Lions Den.

The Lady Lions won 25-18, 25-11, 25-16 to open the second half of District 16-5A.

John Tyler improved to 14-13 overall and 4-3 in District 16-5A. Jacksonville fell to 0-7 in league play.

The Lady Lions are back in action on Friday when they play at Lufkin at 4:30 p.m.

Elsewhere in District 16-5A, Whitehouse swept Jacksonville 25-17, 25-15, 25-17 behind Beth Hood’s 12 kills and two blocks. Brittany Taylor added 10 kills and five aces for the LadyCats (17-17, 5-2).

---

District 16-5A

John Tyler 3, Jacksonville 0

Jacksonville 18 1116

John Tyler 25 2525

JV SCORE - John Tyler 2, Jacksonville 1 (25-11, 21-25, 25-12)

FRESHMEN SCORE -Jacksonville 2, John Tyler 1 (25-20, 15-25, 25-19)

RECORDS - Jacksonville (0-7); John Tyler 14-13 (4-3).

NEXT UP - John Tyler at Lufkin, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

---

District 16-5A

Whitehouse 3, Nacogdoches 0

Nacogdoches 17 1517

Whitehouse 25 2525

KILLS LEADERS - WH: Brittany Taylor, 10; Beth Hood, 12.

BLOCKS LEADERS - WH: Hood, 2.

ACES LEADERS - WH: Taylor, 5; Victoria Caldwell, 4.

JV SCORE - Whiteohuse 2, Nac 0 (25-10, 25-11)

FRESHMEN SCORE -Whitehouse 2, Nac 0 (25-12, 25-14)

RECORDS - Nacogdoches (1-6); Whitehouse 17-17 (5-2).

NEXT UP - Whitehouse at Lindale, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

---

TAPPS 2-4A

Dallas Christian 3, Grace Community 1

Dallas Christian 17 25 2525

Grace 25 18 1718

KILLS LEADERS - GC: Alexis Saczek, 9; Rylan Wright, 5; Bailey Nutt, 4.

DIGS LEADERS - GC: Nutt, 14; Hailey Holland, 11; Saczek, 10; Isabella Ramirez, 10; Wright, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS - GC: Holland, 10.

BLOCKS LEADERS - GC: Saczek, 4; Courtney Gunter, 3; Wright, 2.

ACES LEADERS - GC: Saczek, 2; Holland, 2.

NEXT UP - Grace at Bishop Gorman, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

---

District 14-4A

Rains 3, Van 0

Van 5 1917

Rains 25 2525

KILLS LEADERS - R: Charlotte Bradshaw, 9; Ashley Gowin, 9; Corley Cole, 4.

DIGS LEADERS - R: Courtney Luckett, 10; Kenna Kellam, 7.

ASSISTS LEADERS - R: Shelbi Sheppard, 12; Cole, 6.

BLOCKS LEADERS - R: Cole, 9; Bradshaw, 5.

ACES LEADERS - R: Bradshaw, 4; Luckett, 3.

RECORDS - Rains 24-9 (4-0)

NEXT UP - Rains at Canton, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

---

District 16-4A

Bullard 3, Kilgore 1

Bullard 25 25 2325

Kilgore 15 19 259

KILLS LEADERS - B: Kennedy Key, 9; Ashtyn Zamazal, 8; McCall Cowart, 8.

DIGS LEADERS - B: Sarah Wakefield, 23; Mikaele Goode, 16; Kennedy, 13; Maddie Butler, 16.

ASSISTS LEADERS - B: Goode, 15; Butler, 14.

BLOCKS LEADERS - B: Cowart, 2; Zamazal, 1.

ACES LEADERS - B: Butler, 7; Key, 2; Goode, 3.

JV SCORE - Bullard d. Kilgore, 25-22, 25-17.

FRESHMEN SCORE - Bullard d. Kilgore, 25-17, 20-25, 26-24.

NEXT UP - Bullard at Gilmer, Saturday.

---

District 18-3A

Arp 3, Malakoff 0

Malakoff 16 1517

Arp 25 2525

KILLS LEADERS - A: India Rose Holland, 17; Tinikia Lacy, 12; Kaleigh McClure, 6.

DIGS LEADERS - A: Holland, 17; Mikayla Frost, 13; Brantashia Williams, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS - A: Sierra Atchley, 46.

BLOCKS LEADERS - A: Lacy, 1.

ACES LEADERS - A: Holland, 3; Lacy, 2.

JV SCORE - Arp 2, Malakoff 1

NEXT UP - Troup at Arp, 4:30 p.m. Friday

---

District 19-2A

Carlisle 3, Timpson 0

Timpson 14 625

Carlisle 25 2527

KILLS LEADERS - C: Julie Smith, 9; Keylee Adair, 5.

DIGS LEADERS - C: Adair, 12; Haley Fears, 11; Smith, 8; Ceci Deleon, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS - C: Deleon, 22.

BLOCKS LEADERS - C: Smith, 6.

ACES LEADERS - C: Fears, 4.

RECORDS - Carlisle 21-11 (6-1)

NEXT UP - Shelbyville at Carlisle, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

---

District 20-2A

Hawkins 3, Big Sandy 2

Hawkins 18 28 21 2515

Big Sandy 25 26 25 175

KILLS LEADERS - H: Caydria Davis, 15; Bre Lemons, 15; Olivia Simmons, 9.

DIGS LEADERS - H: Madison Staruska, 17; Destiny Chapman, 9.

ASSISTS LEADERS - H: Haleigh Dollins, 14; Allyson Edwards, 12.

BLOCKS LEADERS - H: Lemons, 7; Simmons, 5; Davis, 4.

NEXT UP - Hawkins at Ore City, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

---

District 20-2A

Leverett’s Chapel 3,

Shelbyville 2

Shelbyville 9 515

Leverett’s Chapel 25 2525

KILLS LEADERS - LC: Kasey Scott, 7; Alyssa Howard, 5; Taylor Waits, 4.

DIGS LEADERS - LC: Scott, 8; Hoaes, 6; Waits, 12.

ASSISTS LEADERS - LC: Gracie Bathke, 16.

RECORDS - Leverett’s Chapel 19-13 (4-3)

NEXT UP - Leverett’s Chapel at Carlisle, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

---

TAPPS 2-4A

Brook Hill 3, Dallas Shelton 0

Dallas Shelton 8 1614

Carlisle 25 2525

KILLS LEADERS - BH: Charlie Niles, 6; Megan Priddy, 5; Kay Kay Smith, 4; Emily Webb, 4.

DIGS LEADERS - BH: Brianna Young, 13; Mia Martinico, 7; Maddie Parker, 7.

ASSISTS LEADERS - BH: Martinico, 8; Niles, 7; Lauren Eden, 6.

ACES LEADERS - BH: Martinico, 4; Niles, 3; Anthony, 3.

RECORDS - Brook Hill 11-9 (6-6)

NEXT UP - Bishop Gorman at Brook Hill, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

---

District 14-3A

Quitman 3, Edgewood 1

Edgewood 15 25 1317

Quitman 25 23 2525

KILLS LEADERS - Q: Molly Tanner, 15; Kaci Raley, 13.

DIGS LEADERS - Q: Tanner, 14; Macy Wilson, 22; Kaci Raley, 22.

ASSISTS LEADERS - Q: Cammie Hicks, 41.

BLOCKS LEADERS - Q: Tanner, 3.

ACES LEADERS - Q: Hicks, 4; Wilson, 3.

RECORDS - Quitman (5-2)

NEXT UP - Quitman at Harmony, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed