Girls

Frankston Tournament

Championship Game

Canton 54, LaPoynor 28

Canton 10 14 15 15 — 54

LaPoynor 9 6 6 7 — 28

CANTON — Raitz, 9; Childers, 6; Pruitt, 3; Elliot, 3; Wilkerson, 4; C. Parker, 10; Nelson, 6; Reynolds, 6; A. Parker, 7.

LAPOYNOR — Nance, 4; Bristow, 11; Tobin, 7; Etheridge, 6.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Raitz, Pruitt, Elliot. LP: Bristow.

RECORDS — Canton 7-2.

NEXT UP — Canton at Quitman, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

———

Third-Place Game

Cayuga 61, Frankston 40

Cayuga 17 10 14 20 — 61

Frankston 12 15 10 3 — 40

CAYUGA — Madison Spears, 13; Shelby Luce, 2; Kylee Cross, 9; Mollie Griffey, 6; Shawnta Knox, 15; Danielle Anderson, 4; Madyson Gunnels, 12.

FRANKSTON — McKenzie, 2; Gray, 7; Winkler, 4; Bagley, 6; Cooper, 10; Kummer, 5; Allen, 6.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Cross (3), Gunnels (2).

RECORDS — Cayuga 4-1. Frankston 4-6.

NEXT UP — Cayuga at Buffalo, 6 p.m. Tuesday. Frankston at Slocum, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

New Diana Tournament

Championship

Hawkins 47, Sabine 41

Hawkins 15 9 9 14 — 47

Sabine 11 8 11 11 — 41

HAWKINS — Abby Davis, 2; Sarah Wright, 2; Haley Boyd, 1; Bre Lemons, 4; Jessica Taylor, 11; Cassidy Jennings, 12; Alisha Taylor, 15.

SABINE — Haley Stuart, 16; Rainie Tucker, 2; Brittany Terry, 2; Kylie Baker, 2; Sierra Wiseman, 8; Jordan Baker, 9; Kasie Bell, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Jennings (4), Taylor (2). S: Wiseman (2).

Friday

Hawkins 47, New Diana 45

Hawkins 9 6 14 18 — 47

New Diana 12 11 16 6 — 45

HAWKINS — Abby Davis, 1; Keiara Lemons, 4; Jessica Taylor, 9; Cassidy Jennings, 6; Alisha Taylor, 21; Jaci Ledkins, 6.

NEW DIANA — Morvan, 2; Smith, 2; Turman, 18; Hendricks, 23.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Jennings, Taylor (2). ND: Turman (4).

Big Sandy Tournament

Championship

Mineola 59, Gilmer 39

Gilmer 2 8 16 13 — 39

Mineola 13 11 14 21 — 59

———

Semifinal

Gilmer 59, Overton 42

Overton 6 16 18 2 — 42

Gilmer 19 18 15 7 — 59

OVERTON — Abby Mackey, 19; Savannah Bobbitt, 8; Heather Raney, 7; Jiamesia Young, 4; Laci Dorsey, 2; Nekia Chappell, 2.

GILMER — Ashlyn Ray, 4; Jasmine Jones, 22; Diamond Shaw, 6; Jameekia Homer, 12; Angela Oglesby, 15.

THREE POINT GOALS — O: Mackey (2). G: Jones (4).

———

Third-Place Game

Overton 46, Grand Saline 23

Overton 13 11 14 8 — 46

Grand Saline 5 5 2 11 — 23

OVERTON — Mackey, 19; Chappell, 11; Raney, 6; Young, 6; Bobbitt, 2; Dorsey, 2.

GRAND SALINE — Monty, 2; Barber, 2; Cantrell, 2; Denton, 15; Stanley, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — O: Mackey (2). GS: None.

RECORDS — Overton 5-2.

NEXT UP — Overton at Hawkins, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Union Grove Tournament

Harleton 63, Union Grove 49

Harleton 17 17 13 16 — 63

Union Grove 9 15 12 13 — 49

HARLETON — Camp, 6; B. Jackson, 10; Bullock, 2; Hunter, 8; Knowlton, 19; Cochren, 7; Evers, 3; S. Jackson, 8.

UNION GROVE — Woodruff, 5; Cruse, 12; Chambliss, 9; Attaway, 10; Dyar, 5; Schnarr, 9.

RECORDS — Union Grove 9-3.

NEXT UP — Union Grove vs. Canton, 10 a.m. Thursday, Fruitvale Tournament.

Winnsboro Tournament

Crandall 62, Edgewood 60

Crandall 13 18 17 14 — 62

Edgewood 16 16 13 15 — 60

CRANDALL — Fraiser, 7; Barber, 2; Woodham, 9; Harris, 4; Holloway, 2; Fourkiller, 14; Wyble, 0; Cashwell, 4; Pettijohn, 11.

EDGEWOOD — Cortney Holmes, 2; Allison Lewis, 5; Hannah Jameson, 16; Micaela Brown, 17; Paige Parker, 11; Chey Robert, 2; Destini Warren, 7.

THREE POINT GOALS — C: Frasier, Woodham, Fourkiller (2), Wyble. E: Jameson.

RECORDS — Crandall 10-2; Edgewood 6-2.

Hughes Springs Tournament

Championship

Jefferson 38, Beckville 28

Beckville 10 3 5 10 — 28

Jefferson 10 4 14 10 — 38

BECKVILLE — Brenard, 2; Bradford, 4; Ricke, 11; Woodall, 3; Dennis, 4; Wesner, 2; Holt, 2.

JEFFERSON — Carr, 2; Holt, 4; Jones, 19; Brown, 8; Mack, 3; Rose, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — B: none. J: none.

RECORDS — Beckville 5-2, Jefferson 7-2.

NOTES — Jefferson’s Denisah Brown was MVP of the tournament, while Destiny Carr and Alexis Jones were all-tournament.

NEXT UP — New Boston at Jefferson, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Boys

Dairy Queen Tournament

Consolation Final

Brownsboro 66, Liberty-Eylau 33

Brownsboro 21 20 11 14 — 66

Liberty-Eylau 13 9 4 7 — 33

BROWNSBORO — Bailey, 6; Ralson, 13; D. Givens, 13; Beall, 9; McCarthy, 17; Bragden, 8.

LIBERTY-EYLAU — Muldew, 5; Donelson, 5; Wunkoop, 2; Johnson, 3; Rigsby, 4; Crawford, 4; Drew, 2; Monroe, 2; Robinson, 2.

THREE POINT GOALS — B: Bailey, Ralson (2), Givens (2), Beall, McCarthy (3); LE: Muldew, Donelson, Johnson.

RECORDS — Brownsboro 5-2.

NEXT UP — Brownsboro vs. Kemp, 1:30 p.m. Thursday in Great Texas Shootout against Kemp.

———

Brownsboro 54, Van 43

Brownsboro 10 24 7 13 — 54

Van 12 10 9 12 — 43

BROWNSBORO — Ralson, 19; D. Givens, 17; Beall, 4; McCarthy, 4; Bragden, 4; McCoy, 2; Elder, 2; C. Givens, 2.

VAN — Dickerson, 4; Harrison, 4; Harris, 16; Myers, 9; Rucker, 10.

THREE POINT GOALS — B: Ralson (3), D. Givens (3); V: Harris ( 4), Myers.

———

Late Friday

Brownsboro 55, Crandall 50

Brownsboro 12 11 20 12 — 55

Crandall 8 15 14 13 — 50

BROWNSBORO — Bailey, 5; Ralson, 10; D. Givens, 11; Beall, 3; McCarthy, 9; Bragdon, 3; Elder, 2; C. Givens, 4.

CRANDALL — Pryor, 4; Beaty, 6; Long, 8; Dykman, 14; Russell, 18.

THREE POINT GOALS — B: Bailey, Ralson (3), Beall; C: Beaty (2), Dykman, Russell.

Edgewood Tournament

Seventh-Place Game

Martins Mill 55, Frankston 50

Martins Mill 9 16 8 22 — 55

Edgewood 13 9 17 11 — 50

MARTINS MILL — Latimer, 4; Wilson, 9; Moore, 23; Bragdon, 2; Conway, 4; Hayes, 3; Jenkins, 5; Weatherford, 5.

EDGEWOOD — Shoemaker, 7; Whitehurst, 2; Hart, 5; Warren, 9; Rodgers, 2; Thompson, 20; Griffin, 5.

THREE POINT GOALS — MM: Latimer, Wilson (3), Moore (3), Hayes, Jenkins. F: none.

RECORDS — Martins Mill 6-2.

NEXT UP — Martins Mill at North Hopkins, Tuesday.

———

Alba-Golden 53, Quitman 50 (OT)

Quitman 12 11 9 14 4 — 50

Alba-Golden 12 6 7 11 7 — 53

NOTE — Lenzie Foley led Quitman with 20 points and seven rebounds.

———

Quitman 66, Commerce 53

Quitman 15 15 17 19 — 66

Commerce 17 12 12 12 — 53

NOTE — Lenzie Foley led Quitman with 26 points and 12 rebounds.

———

Bonham 37, Hawkins 22

Hawkins 3 7 5 7 — 22

Bonham 7 14 11 5 — 37

HAWKINS — Justin Davenport, 3; Hunter Fair, 8; Noah Burwell, 7; Lavon Davis, 3; Derek Craft, 1.

BONHAM — Austin, 2; Simpson, 11; Kemp, 8; Gilbert, 5; Smith, 11.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Fair (2), Burwell. B: Simpson, Kemp, Smith.

———

Hawkins 51, Lone Oak 34

Hawkins 15 19 7 10 — 51

Lone Oak 9 10 8 7 — 34

HAWKINS — Justin Davenport, 3; Drew Roden, 3; Hunter Fair, 1; Chris Beall, 2; Noah Burwell, 25; Lavon Davis, 5; Demaras Wesley, 4; Derek Craft, 8.

LONE OAK — Sikes, 5; Zachary, 7; Manhand, 4; Fife, 6; Lasseter, 11.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Roden, Burwell (2). LO: Sikes, Zachary.

———

Friday

Hawkins 48, Mabank JV 41

Hawkins 10 9 15 14 — 48

Mabank JV 13 10 8 10 — 41

HAWKINS — Drew Roden, 7; Hunter Fair, 8; Lavon Davis, 22; Demarcas Wesley, 9; Derek Craft, 2.

MABANK JV — C. Smith, 2; Lee, 8; Jackson, 4; Busby, 8; Gaddis, 1; Parry, 1; Vinson, 4; Grimes, 13

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Roden, Fair. M: Lee (2), Busby (2), Grimes (3).

———

Thursday

Caddo Mills 62, Hawkins 54

Hawkins 13 13 20 8 — 54

Caddo Mills 21 16 15 10 — 62

HAWKINS — Kelsey Wooten, 3; Justin Davenport, 5; Drew Roden, 2; Hunter Fair, 6; Noah Burwell, 17; Lavon Davis, 8; Demarcas Wesley, 8; Derek Craft, 5.

CADDO MILLS — Dixon, 19; Newby, 5; Craig, 5; Gillispie, 2; Johnson, 11; Kilina, 3; Cox, 2; Hill, 7; Spradlin, 8

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Wooten, Davenport, Fair (2), Burwell (3), Craft. CM: Dixon (3), Newby, Craig, Johnson, Kilina, Hill.

Other

Harmony 46, Paul Pewitt 45

Harmony 9 13 12 12 — 46

Pewitt 16 7 12 10 — 45

HARMONY — Reid Rendon, 7; Seth Seabolt, 10; Austin Spurlock, 15; Alan Peralta, 5; Austin Goddard, 2; Collin Sosebee, 4; Brandon Johnson, 1; Ethan Edwards, 2.

PAUL PEWITT — Ivory, 6; Warren, 8; Williams, 2; Ward, 11; Porter, 4; Hill, 6; Younger, 8.

THREE POINT GOALS — H: Seabolt (2), Spurlock (4), Peralta (1).

RECORDS — Harmony 3-5.

Friday

E.L Kirk Memorial Tournament

Semifinal

Eustace 49, Fruitvale 46 (OT)

Fruitvale 13 8 12 6 7 — 46

Eustace 8 8 14 9 10 — 49

FRUITVALE — Rangel, 23; Holland, 8; Earl, 3; G. Rangel, 3; Haman, 3; Westbrook, 2.

EUSTACE — Kyle Wood, 17; Chris Farnsworth, 6; David Calvert, 6; John Bradburn, 5; Jalen Seahorn, 5; Forrest Lane, 2; Chance Scott, 3; Steven Stine, 2; Jason Ballenger, 1.

FRIDAY SCORES — East Texas Christian Academy 41, Trinidad 30. Neches 45, Crossroads 40. Quinlan Boles 72, East Texas Christian Academy 51. Malakoff 55, Elkhart 49. Eustace 49, Fruitvale 46.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed