ARLINGTON — Whitehouse’s Troy Hayden followed up on his maiden voyage, earning his second straight trip to state with a second-place finish in the 3,200-meter run on the first day of the Class 4A Region II track and field meet on Friday.

Hayden completed the eight-lap event in a time of 9 minutes, 43.11 seconds. He also placed second at last year’s regional meet. Brady Turnbull of Frisco Liberty eased to victory in the 3200 in 9:13.62.

The state berth backs up one in cross country in the fall for Hayden, who finished 14th.

John Tyler’s Demonte Holloway and Tanisha Vaughn advanced past preliminaries in multiple events, and the Lions and Lady Lions’ sprint relays reached the finals.

Holloway placed in the top eight in both hurdle events — sixth in the 110s in a time of 14.89, and seventh in the 300s in 40.85.

Vaughn anchored JT’s 4x100 to a time of 48.98, good for the eighth and last spot in today’s finals. The rest of the team is comprised of Sydney Jenkins, Christina Lampkin and Briana Callier.

The JT boys posted a time of 42.38, good for sixth, with the quartet of D’Carlton Grant, Andre Jefferson, DeQuante Woods and DeVonte Haggerty.

The Lions’ 4x200 of Grant, Terry Ausborne, Woods and Justice Liggins missed making the finals by one spot, taking ninth in 1:30.30. Jacksonville took eighth in a 1:30.24 in a different heat to nudge the Lions.

JT sophomore DeShalyn Jones moved into today’s finals in the 400, getting sixth in a season-best 58.63.

Vaughn, also a sophomore, also qualified in the 200 with a mark of 25.54. Vaughn placed second in her heat behind Dallas Smith’s Courtney Okolo, who bested all runners with a blazing 23.71.

Both Jones and Vaughn participated on JT’s girls’ 4x400, which came in 15th in 4:12.37 to miss the finals.

JT’s senior throwing tandem of Danicia Jasper and LaTifah Rainey placed 10th and 11th, respectively, in the discus — one of two girls’ field events contested today. Jasper, the district champion, tossed the discus 109-3, with Rainey close behind at 108-11.

Jefferson turned in a 12th-place effort in the triple jump (42-3). He competes today in the long jump. Rainey goes for a second consecutive state trip in the shot put, one of four girls’ field events on tap today.

JT athletes who failed to qualify for the finals included Grant (ninth, 200, 22.16), Woods (17th, 100, 11.50), and Christina Lampkin (17th, 100, 12.69).

Whitehouse’s Nick House (seventh, high jump, 5-11 1/2) and Chaynee Howard (eighth, 3200, 12:19.93) placed in the top eight of their respective events.

Anna Hayden (18th, 3200,13;08.73) and Megan Harris (19th, triple jump, 32-3) also competed for Whitehouse.

Whitehouse sprinter Jasmine Starks secured a spot in the finals of the 100 (seventh, 12.26). Whitehouse athletes falling short of the finals were: Sicarral Johnson (ninth, 400, 50.53), Justin Dunning (12th, 110 hurdles, 15.37), Samantha Anderson (17th, 400, 61.82), Samantha Melton (19th, 800, 2:38.19), Kendell Rosetta (23rd, 800, 2:50.06) and Colton Lampin (false start, 300 hurdles).

The top two finishers in each event advance to state, with one spot reserved for the top third-place finisher from the four regional meets.

The meet concludes today, with field events set for 9 a.m. (girls’ long jump and pole vault), 10 a.m. (boys’ discus, girls’ shot put) and 11:30 a.m. (girls’ high jump, boys’ long jump).

The running finals get under way at 3 p.m.

———

Class 4A Region II Track and Field Championships

At Maverick Stadium

Boys

Triple Jump — 1, Kevin Stephens, Frisco, 45-7; 2, Adam Grant, McKinney, 45-4; 3, Ryan Taylor, Frisco, 45-1; 4, Shelton Tolliver, Kilgore, 44-10; 5, Maliek Golden, McKinney North, 44-1; 6, Daniel Hamilton, Lancaster, 43-6.

Pole Vault — 1, Joseph Beck, Royse City, 15-0; 2, Marques Hicks, Hallsville, 15-0; 3, Adam Zolman, Rockwall, 14-5 1/2; 4, Reid Perry, Nacogdoches, 13-11 3/4; 5, Jonny Lee, Rockwall, 13-11 3/4; 6, Mat Wilcocks, Creekview, 13-5 3/4.

Shot Put — 1, Dominic Kelly, Corsicana, 53-8 1/4; 2, Azuka Akozar, Wylie, 53-3 1/2; 3, Brenton Watson, Mano, 50-6 1/4; 4, Datrick Edwards, Pflugerville, 49-5; 5, Jacob Beasley, Lancaster, 48-10 1/2; 6, Mark Jenkins, Jacksonville, 47-10.

High Jump — 1, Cody Blankenship, Hallsville, 6-9 3/4; 2, Quin Crenshaw, Dallas Adams, 6-8; 3, Corey Coleman, Pearce, 6-6 3/4; 4, Jarrell Randle, West Mesquite, 6-6; 5, Jordan Larkins, Red Oak, 6-1 1/2; 6, Brendan Steptoe, Rudder, 6-1 1/2.

3,200-meter run — 1, Brady Turnbull, Frisco Liberty, 9:13.52; 2, Troy Hayden, Whitehouse, 9:43.11; 3, Clark Blunt, Frisco Heritage, 9:52.18; 4, Grant Buley, Wylie East, 9:57.72; 5, Taylor Piske, Pearce, 10:03.68; 6, Troy Allen Jones, Marshall, 10:10.49.

Girls

Triple Jump — 1, Brianna Richardson, Heath, 40-4 1/2; 2, Lauren Nwegbo, Mesquite Poteet, 39-10; 3, Vanessa Evans, Hutto, 39-5 1/2; 4, Alexus Daniels, Corsicana, 38-3 1/2; 5, Jinsyn Barnes, Frisco, 37-3 1/2; 6, Gabby Crank, Highland Park, 36-11.

Discus — 1, Ngozi Nweke, Creekview, 133-7; 2, Andresha Jackson, McKinney, 131-4; 3, Tochi Nlemchi, Waxahachie, 130-3; 4, Hannah Gee, Frisco Heritage, 123-4; 5, Sharmecian Noel, Texas High, 120-7; 6, Sara Cuzick, Rockwall, 118-5.

3200-meter run — 1, Natalie Rathjen, Highland Park, 10:53.37; 2, Madie Zimmerman, Frisco Wakeland, 11:03.95; 3, Kendall Howen, Pearce, 11:04.43; 4, Dorneisha Cousar, Lancaster, 11:55.73; 5, Laura Rathjen, Highland Park, 12:08.45; 6, Morgan Bennett, Frisco Liberty, 12:09.43.

Recommended for you