Zach Villarreal

Gladewater middle linebacker Zach Villarreal was named the Peltier Kia Tyler Defensive Player of the Week. Gladewater Athletics/Photo

East Texas swept the first team for defensive linemen on the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 3A All-State Football Team, which was released Wednesday.

Daingerfield’s Chad Reeves, Diboll’s Herbert Gums, Paul Pewitt’s Keiuntray Hawkins and Jefferson’s Tyler Cherry combined to lead the East Texas dominance of the position.

Reeves had 133 tackles, 10 sacks, three forced fumbles, 16 tackles for loss and eight quarterback pressures. Gums had 94 tackles, 21 tackles for loss, 12 sacks, 23 quarterback pressures and two forced fumbles. Hawkins had 108 tackles, 14 sacks, 22 tackles for loss, two forced fumbles and four fumble recoveries. Cherry had 149 tackles, five sacks, 134 tackles for loss, eight quarterback pressures, three forced fumbles, four fumble recoveries and three blocked kicks.

Paul Pewitt guard Rhys Kelley, Paul Pewitt fullback La-Jathan Allen, Sabine kicker Fernando Jaimes, Gladewater linebacker Zach Villarreal and Paul Pewitt linebacker Tanor Mines also made the first team.

Kelley had a 90 percent grade and 21 pancakes. Allen carried the ball 247 times for 2,133 yards with 26 touchdowns. He caught 11 passes for 213 yards and three scores. Jaimes was 15 of 22 on field goals with a long of 46 yards. He was 41 of 48 on extra-point attempts. Villarreal had 182 tackles, three sacks, 15 tackles for loss and two forced fumbles. Mines had 175 tackles, five sacks, five tackles for loss, two forced fumbles and four fumble recoveries.

Second-team selections were Daingerfield guard Tykelan Black, Gladewater guard Trent Bolt, Crockett linebacker Jakecian Jones, Hooks defensive back Marquis Estell and Winona kick returner Ashton Smith.

Third-team picks were Elysian Fields guard Justin Kitchen, Daingerfield receiver Tyrese Grant, Gladewater tight end Jailyn Robertson, Daingerfield running back Jakobie Craver, Alba-Golden fullback Austin Hartley, Malakoff kicker Hector Romero, Mineola defensive lineman Trevion Sneed, Daingerfield linebacker Evan Peel, Crockett defensive back Cristian Brice and New Diana kick returner Keke Nelson.

Honorable mention selections were Paul Pewitt guard David Williams, Atlanta guard Cade Fant, Daingerfield center Bryce Ridenour, Harmony tackle Brody Chatham, Jefferson tackle Justin Rogers, Troup tackle Garrett Towry, Ore City receiver Aaron Nigreville, Grant Saline tight end Grant Lewis, Elkhart tight end Ky Thomas, Crockett quarterback Jordan Beford, Sabine quarterback Landon McKinney, Malakoff quarterback Darion Peace, Elysian Fields quarterback Ryan Wilkerson, Jefferson running back Dee Black, Harmony running back Isaac Edwards, Winona running back Quin Johnson, Edgewood running back Kyle Keltner, Winnsboro running back Dominique Rushing, Elysian Fields running back Christavian Smith, Jefferson fullback Kenneth Bell, New Diana kicker Andy Prazak, Troup defensive lineman Jason Gossett, Sabine defensive lineman Tristan Green, Gladewater defensive lineman Zach Tyeskie, Winnsboro linebacker Landry Deaton, Paul Pewitt linebacker Colby Frost, Jefferson linebacker Dimauntrez Haggerty, Troup linebacker Max Hale, Elysian Fields linebacker Jackson Illingworth, New Diana linebacker Will Leslie, West Rusk linebacker Coltan Mills, Malakoff linebacker Colby Rush, Grand Saline linebacker Bryce Smith, Winona linebacker Peyton Snow, Hooks linebacker Mason Vasquez, Jefferson defensive back Carlos Jackson, Hooks defensive back Benji Johnson, Paul Pewitt defensive back Kadrien Johnson, Gladewater defensive back Nick Lincoln, Frankston defensive back Jesse Newman, Gladewater utility player Robert Hodges, Daingerfield utility player Devaundrick Lewis and Winona kick returner Arimon Ford.

Grandview quarterback Dane Jentscher and Gunter defensive back Peyton Lowe were the players of the year. Jentsch threw for 3,349 yards with 34 touchdowns and only four interceptions. He added 1,028 yards rushing and 15 touchdowns in leading his team to the Division I state title. Lowe had 126 tackles and five interceptions and three fumble recoveries.

———

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Conner Arney, Rogers, 5-11, 230, sr.; Rhys Kelley, Paul Pewitt, 6-2, 240, jr.

Center – Brody Smith, Grandview, 6-1, 290, sr.

Tackles – Will Scott, Cameron Yoe, 6-2, 296, sr.; Blake Rodgers, Vanderbilt Industrial, jr.

Wide receivers – Titus Lyons, Pottsboro, 6-3, 190, jr.; TJ Ferch, Clifton, 6-3, 190, sr.

Tight end – (tie) Anthony Bonilla, Eastland, 5-11, 195, sr.; Allen Horace, Crockett, 6-5, 249, sr.

Quarterback – Dane Jentsch, Grandview, 5-10, 180, jr.

Running backs – Cy Shope, Pottsboro, 6-2, 195, sr.; Zach Hrbacek, Troy, 5-8, 165, jr.; (tie) Tyree Simcik, Columbus, 5-10, 205, sr.; Cash Jones, Brock, 5-10, 168, jr.

Fullback – La-Jathan Allen, Paul Pewitt, 5-6, 160, sr.

All-purpose back – Jack Wilkerson, Spearman, 5-10, 170, jr.

Place-kicker – Fernando Jaimes, Sabine, 6-1, 185, sr.

Offensive player of the year – Jentsch, Grandview

Defense

Linemen – Chad Reeves, Daingerfield, 6-2, 215, sr.; Herbert Gums, Diboll, 6-2, 283, sr.; Keiuntray Hawkins, Paul Pewitt, 5-11, 195, sr.; Tyler Cherry, Jefferson, 6-2, 240, sr.

Linebackers –Zach Wideman, Pottsboro, sr.; Bryson Rigsby, Gunter, 5-9, 180, sr.; Zach Villarreal, Gladewater, 5-11, 190, sr.; Tanor Mines, Paul Pewitt, jr.

Secondary – Peyton Lowe, Gunter, 6-1, 185, sr.; Lance Welps, River Road, 5-11, 171, jr.; Reagan Whitley, East Bernard, 6-1, 170, sr.; Jack Koetting, Canadian, 6-0, 160, sr.

Punter – Brice Smith, Trinity, 6-1, 155, sr.

Utility – Clayton Reed, Gunter, 5-9, 155, sr.

Kick returner – Devin Wilson, Whitney, 6-0, 175, sr.

Defensive player of the year – Lowe, Gunter

Coach of the year – (tie) Ryan Ebner, Grandview; Jake Fieszel, Gunter

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Tykelan Black, Daingerfield, 6-1, 260, sr.; (tie) Jackson Finney, Brock, 5-11, 220, sr.; Trent Bolt, Gladewater, 6-2, 235, sr.

Center – Josh Magers, Gunter, 6-0, 190, sr.

Tackles – Cody Duewall, Franklin, 6-3, 250, sr.; Tate Williams, Wall, 6-4, 240, jr.

Wide receivers – Kobe Young, Cameron Yoe, 5-11, 160, sr.; Austin Boyd, Grandview, 6-0, 190, sr.

Tight end – Beau Workman, Troy, 6-2, 220, sr.

Quarterback – Braden Plyler, Pottsboro, 5-10, 185, jr.

Running backs – Jonathon Brooks, Hallettsville, 6-2, 185, jr.; Daris McMillan, Diboll, 5-10, 219, sr.; (tie) Dre’lyn Washington, Hemphill, 5-9, 205, jr.; Jacob Bautista, Friona, 5-9, 155, soph.

Fullback – Jaden Arthur, Universal City Randolph, 5-11, 220, sr.

All-purpose back – Coltan Orr, George West, 6-0, 178, sr.

Place-kicker – Baylor Gillispie, Bushland, 6-0, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Dre’Shawn Spikes, Newton, 6-1, 182, jr.; Saul Escamilla, Canadian, 6-2, 220, sr.; Brett Drillette, Brock, 6-1, 198, jr.; Cole Lee, East Bernard, 6-0, 235, sr.

Linebackers – Jakecian Jones, Crockett, 5-9, 235, sr.; Michael Lehnhardt, Grandview, 6-0, 195, sr.; Carson Carter, Brock, 6-0, 190, jr.; (tie) Nico Vargas, Cameron Yoe, 5-10, 220, sr.; Aaron Allert, Lexington, 5-11, 205, sr.

Secondary – Marquis Estell, Hooks, 6-2, 180, sr.; Sergio Guerra, San Diego, 5-11, 180, jr.; Bill Koetting, Canadian, 6-0, 160, sr.; Jermiah Settler-Watts, Diboll, 5-11, 168, sr.

Punter – Jonathon Brooks, Hallettsville, 6-2, 185, jr.

Utility –Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 5-11, 160, soph

Kick returner – Ashton Smith, Winona, 6-0, 170, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Justin Kitchen, Elysian Fields, 6-4, 270, jr.; Adam Winn, Ballinger, 6-2, 235, jr.

Center –Rhet Pennington, Canadian, 6-0, 205, sr.

Tackles – Christian Gomez, Edna, 6-2, 260, sr.; Logan Carroll, George West, 6-1, 225, sr.

Wide receivers – Tyrese Grant, Daingerfield, 6-2, 175, sr.; Jayln Marks, WF City View, 6-1, 185, sr.

Tight end – Jailyn Robertson, Gladewater, 6-2, 262, sr.

Quarterback – Bryson Daily, Abernathy, 6-1, 205, sr.

Running backs – Jarred Kerr, Lexington, 6-0, 175, soph.; Jakobie Craver, Daingerfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; (tie) DeAnthony Gatson, Newton, 5-10, 198, soph.; Bishop Harris, Corsicana Mildred, 6-1, 180, jr.

Fullback – Austin Hartley, Alba-Golden, 5-7, 150, sr.

All-purpose back – Jamaul Randle, Buffalo, 6-1, 175, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Santiago Villanueva, Edna, 5-8, 140, jr.; Hector Romero, Malakoff, 5-11, 180, sr.; Edgar Salazar, Canadian, 5-9, 190, jr.

Defense

Linemen – Silas Barr, Pottsboro, 6-5, 130, jr.; Dametrious Crownover, Grandview, 6-7, 235, jr.; Avante Burnham, Newton, 5-11, 260, sr.; Trevion Sneed, Mineola, jr.

Linebackers – Evan Peel, Daingerfield, 5-10, 205, sr.; Noah Laurent, Bushland, 6-2, 190, sr.; Colby Jedlicka, East Bernard, 5-11, 180, sr.; Blayne Moreland, Vanderbilt Industrial, 5-10, 215, sr.

Secondary – Cristian Brice, Crockett, 5-10, 170, sr.; Colton Diebitsch, Wall, 6-0, 180, sr.; Luke Dillingham, Brock, 6-1, 180, jr.; Jessie Upson, Columbus, 5-9, 163, jr.

Punter – Matthew Davis, Vanderbilt Industrial, 5-8, 165, soph.

Utility – Aaron Fellows, Alpine, 5-11, 180, sr.

Kick returner – Keke Nelson, New Diana, 5-8, 155, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Guards – Koby Cordero, Cisco, 5-11, 200, sr.; Cade Fant, Atlanta, 6-0, 230, sr.; Asher Gonzalez, San Diego, soph.; Matthew Hernandez, Odem, 6-1, 315, sr.; Marcos Juarez, Friona, 5-10, 205, sr.; Ashton Smith, Stanton, 5-11, 220, jr.; David Williams, Paul Pewitt, 6-3, 329, jr.; Larson Workman, Ganado, 6-5, 247, jr.

Centers – Julius Dilworth, Edna, 5-9, 245, sr.; Evan Doskocil, Rogers, 5-7, 200, sr.; Juan Lara, Lexington, 5-11, 275, jr.; Zach Matzke, Brock, 5-9, 205, sr.; Bryce Ridenour, Daingerfield, 6-2, 263, jr.

Tackles – Griffin Beard, Lago Vista, 6-3, 275, sr.; Ruben Bowman, Dallas Madison, 6-3, 277, sr.; Brody Chatham, Harmony, 6-1, 295, sr.; Ricardo Harrison, Diboll, 6-2.5, 292, sr.; Jake Heffley, Columbus, 6-1, 215, sr.; Miles Keith, Abernathy, 6-4, 240, sr.; Spencer McCarty, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-2, 280, sr.; Blayke Moreland, Vanderbilt Industrial, 5-10, 270, sr.; Cameron Roulston, CC London, 6-1, 285, sr.; Justin Rogers, Jefferson, 6-3, 300, sr.; Garrett Towery, Troup, 6-3, 242, sr.

Wide receivers – Colten Couch, Dublin, 5-7, 150, sr.; Cahl Horn, Italy, 5-11, 160, sr.; Braeden Lilly, Academy, 6-4, 205, sr.; Aaron Nigreville, Ore City, sr.; Jake Orcutt, Bushland, 5-11, 160, sr.; Mason Perales, Tidehaven, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jhobe Smith, McGregor, 6-1, 175, sr.; Timmy Smithson, Early, 5-8, 145, sr.; Za’Korien Spikes, Cameron, 5-11, 160, jr.; Kolby Tanner, Whitney, 5-11, 165, sr.

Tight ends – Seth Isbell, Jacksboro, 5-11, 215, sr.; Grant Lewis, Grand Saline, 6-3, 220, sr.; Ky Thomas, Elkhart, 6-4, 265, sr.

Quarterbacks – Jordan Bedford, Crockett, 6-1, 170, sr.; Braden Brashear, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 160, sr.; Damien Brown, Leonard, 5-9, 190, soph.; Blake Garcia, Tidehaven, 5-10, 170, sr.; Drew Hagler, Anson, 5-11, 190, sr.; Kolton James, Poth, 5-10, 170, sr.; Grant McCook, Canadian, 6-0, 190, sr.; Landon McKinney, Sabine, 6-1, 192, sr.; Behren Morton, Eastland, jr.; Darion Peace, Malakoff, 6-0, 180, jr.; Jace Robinson, Rockdale, 6-0, 170, jr.; Jaylin Thibodeaux, Dallas Madison, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jared Thomas, Bushland, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jaxon Willis, Crane, 5-11, 175, soph.; Ryan Wilkerson, Elysian Fields, 5-11, 185, sr.; Devin Wilson, Whitney, 5-10, 165, sr.

Running Backs – Dee Black, Jefferson, 5-7, 160, sr.; Javon Bruce, Pilot Point, 5-10, 188, sr.; Isaac Edwards, Harmony, 6-0, 215, sr.; Gary Haynes, Palacios, 6-1, 200, jr.; Quin Johnson, Winona, 5-7, 165, sr.; Kyle Keltner, Edgewood, 5-9, 175, sr.; Wrangler Priest, Bells, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jayleen Record, Dallas Madison, 5-9, 175, jr.; Dominique Rushing, Winnsboro, jr.; Christavian Smith, Elysian Fields, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tremayne Gullatte, Grandview, 6-0, 215, sr.; Cam’ron Valdez, Rockdale, 5-10, 180, jr.

Fullbacks – Kenneth Bell, Jefferson, 5-10, 215, sr.; Caleb Helm, Jacksboro, 6-0, 230, jr.; Wilson Johnson, Sonora, 5-11, 190, sr.; Sam Jones, Troy, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jared Zuniga, George West, 5-10, 200, sr.

Place-kickers – Behren Morton, Eastland, jr.; Elias Pena, Rice, 5-9, 190, jr.; Andy Prazak, New Diana, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ricardo Sanchez, Comanche, sr.; Logan Whitling, Holliday, 6-1, 205, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen – Jaden Arthur, Universal City Randolph, 5-11, 220, sr.; Michael Clark, Newton, 6-2, 261, sr.; Eduardo Gil, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 222, jr.; Jason Gossett, Troup, 5-9, 217, sr.; Tristan Green, Sabine, 5-11, 265, sr.; Bartolo Guevara, Boyd, 5-10, 260, jr.; Jeremiah Gums, Diboll, 5-11, 288, soph.; Jonathan Pena, San Diego, 6-2, 225, sr.; Dylan Raybion, Brady, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jackson Roensch, Columbus, 5-9, 220, sr.; Ty Sebek, Rogers, 6-2, 250, jr.; Devin Smith, George West, sr.; James Sylvester, Newton, 6-5, 240, sr.; Zach Tyeskie, Gladewater, 5-9, 226, sr.; Joe Walker, Wall, sr.; Adam Winn, Ballinger, 6-2, 235, jr.; Mason Wootan, Whitney, 5-7, 174, sr.

Linebackers – Mason Allsup, Brady, 5-5, 135, sr.; Cooper Bean, Ballinger, 5-11, 210, sr.; Javon Bruce, Pilot Point, 5-10, 188, sr.; Reagan Cochran, Canadian, 6-3, 185, jr.; Landry Deaton, Winnsboro, 6-0, 205, sr.; Matt DeAnda, Abernathy, 6-1, 225, jr.; Patrick England, Cameron Yoe, 5-10, 170, sr.; JJ Frieden, Rogers, 5-8, 160, sr.; Colby Frost, Paul Pewitt, 6-4, 205, sr.; Trevor Fuller, Poth, 5-10, 175, soph.; Treylin Goodman, Trinity, 5-4, 155, jr.; Orlando Gonzalez, Odem, 5-9, 210, sr.; Dimauntrez Haggerty, Jefferson, 5-10, 185, sr.; Max Hale, Troup, 5-10, 155, sr.; Mark Hardin, Holliday, sr.; Brenden Henicke, George West, sr.; Jackson Illingworth, Elysian Fields, 6-2, 205, jr.; Wilson Johnson, Sonora, 6-0, 180, sr.; Sam Jones, Troy, 6-1, 205, sr.; Will Leslie, New Diana, 5-11, 175, sr.; Connor Lynch, Pilot Point, 6-2, 227, sr.; Kameron Matthews, East Bernard, 5-7, 145, sr.; Travis Matula, Hallettsville, 6-2, 185, sr.; Hayden McLeroy, Diboll, 5-11, 212, sr.; Coltan Mills, West Rusk, 6-1, 238, sr.; Drew Morrison, Wall, 6-3, 185, jr.; Roger Palacios, Friona, 5-9, 160, sr.; Riley Perry, Clifton, 5-9, 190, sr.; Colby Rush, Malakoff, 6-1, 190, sr.; Christian Simien, East Chambers, 6-0, 175, sr.; Bryce Smith, Grand Saline, sr.; Peyton Snow, Winona, 5-3, 150, jr.; Nick Taylor, Boyd, jr.; Colton Teague, Ganado, 6-2, 250, sr.; Ryan Thomisee, George West, 5-9, 210, jr.; Aaron Trevino, Abernathy, 6-0, 175, sr.; Mason Vasquez, Hooks, 6-2, 215, sr.; Thomas Villarreal, Mathis, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jayden Williams, Marion, 6-4, 220, jr.; Beau Workman, Troy, 6-2, 230, sr.; Kadin Workman, Troy, 6-1, 190, soph.

Secondary – Walker Bauer, Brady, 6,-2, 180, sr.; Anthony Bonilla, Eastland, 5-11, 195, sr.;Stanley Callahan, Cisco, 5-9, 145, sr.; Datron Dixon, Franklin, 5-10, 165, sr.; TJ Ferch, Clifton, sr.; Zach Gulley, Newton, 5-10, 177, sr.; Isaac Gutierrez, Mathis, 5-9, 165, sr.; Carlos Jackson, Jefferson, 5-8, 150, jr.; Benji Johnson, Hooks, 6-3, 190, sr.; Kadrien Johnson, Paul Pewitt, 5-8, 158, jr.; Dakari Lee, Dallas Madison, 5-9, 175, sr.; Joe Leos, Dublin, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nick Lincoln, Gladewater, 5-6, 156, jr.; Jayln Marks, WF City View, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jesse Newman, Frankston, 5-9, 145, sr.; Elizhah Nezar, Rice, 6-1, 175, sr.; Louis Olvera, Ganado, 5-11, 180, sr.; Hutch Rabenaldt, Marion, 5-4, 125, sr.; Jamaul Randle, Buffalo, 6-1, 175, sr.; Jordan Riley, Rogers, 5-9, 165, sr.; Juan Salinas, Friona, 5-8, 145, jr.; Devin Wilson, Whitney, 5-10, 165, sr.

Utility – Ernest Ceasar, East Chambers, 5-6, 155, jr.; Brandon Cerna, Crane, 5-11, 185, sr.; Cooper Conn, Poth, 5-10, 160, jr.; Robert Hodges, Gladewater, 5-10, 155, sr.; Devaundrick Lewis, Daingerfield, 6-2, 215, soph.; Carson Little, East Bernard, 6-0, 165, sr.

Kick returners – Arimon Ford, Winona, 5-8, 150, jr.; Jamaul Randle, Buffalo, sr.

Recommended for you

Load comments