GRACE_MCKINNEY-15.jpeg

Grace Community’s Alvin Skipworth runs down the sideline for a first down during the second quarter against McKinney Christian Academy on Friday at Clyde-Perkins Stadium in Tyler. Grace plays host to Bullard Brook Hill on Friday.

DIVISION I

Dallas Bishop Dunne (4-6) at Fort Worth Nolan (10-0), 6 p.m. Saturday

Plano John Paul II (7-3) vs. San Antonio Central Catholic (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Copperas Cove

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (1-8) at Plano Prestonwood (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Argyle Liberty Christian (3-7) at San Antonio Antonian (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday

Dallas Parish Episcopal (9-1), bye

Houston St. Pius x (2-8) at Midland Christian (6-4), 4 p.m. Saturday

Addison Trinity Christian (0-10) vs. Houston St. Thomas (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday

Dallas Bishop Lynch (4-6) at Fort Worth All Saints (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION II

Tyler Grace Community (5-5) at Grapevine Faith Christian (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Fort Worth Christian (5-5) at Dallas Christian (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Bullard Brook Hill (7-3) at Frisco Legacy Christian (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Fort Worth Southwest Christian (6-4) at TC-Cedar Hill (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (5-4) at Austin Regents (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Houston Lutheran South (8-2) vs. Corpus Christi John Paul II (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Edna's Cowboy Memorial Stadium

San Antonio Holy Cross (6-3) vs. Victoria St. Joseph (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Harlandale ISD Memorial Stadium

Austin Brentwood Christian at Houston Second Baptist (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

DIVISION III

Arlington Grace Prep (5-5) at Lubbock Christian (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Flower Mound Coram Deo (4-6) vs. Dallas Shelton (6-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Plano John Paul II

Colleyville Covenant (3-6) at Lubbock Trinity Christian (5-5), 6 p.m. Friday  

Trinity Christian Willow Park (1-9) at Arlington Pantego Christian (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Houston Northland (3-7) at Boerne Geneva (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday

Waco Reicher (4-6) at League City Bay Area Christian (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Houston Lutheran North (6-2) at Austin Texas School for Deaf (6-4), noon Friday

San Marcos Academy (6-4) at The Woodlands Christian (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday

DIVISION IV

Muenster Sacred Heart (10-0), bye

The Woodlands Legacy Prep (3-7) vs. Temple Central Texas Christian (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Giddings' Buffalo Stadium

Dallas First Baptist (2-8) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday

Fort Worth Calvary Christian (5-4) at Bryan Brazos Christian (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday

Shiner St. Paul (7-3), bye

Beaumont Legacy Christian (2-7) at Dallas Covenant (5-4), 1 p.m. Saturday

San Antonio St. Gerard (1-7) at Fort Worth Lake Country (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Tomball Rosehill Christian (9-1), bye 

TAPPS Division I Six-man

Pflugerville Concordia (5-5) at Dallas Lakehill (9-0), noon Saturday

Katy West Faith (3-6) vs. Lucas Christian (4-6)

Sugar Land Logos Prep (2-7) at Waco Vanguard (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Paul Tyson Field, Waco

Rockwall Heritage (3-7) vs. Giddings Lone Star Southeast (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Buckholts

Austin Veritas (8-2) vs. San Antonio Lutheran (2-8)

Austin Hill Country Christian (4-6) vs. Gainesville Lone Star North (7-2)

Marble Falls Faith (6-4) vs. Denton Calvary (6-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Groesbeck

TAPPS Division II Six-man

Watauga Harvest Christian (10-0) vs. Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian (4-5)

Huntsville Alpha Omega (6-3) vs. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (4-4)

Longview Christian Heritage (4-5) at Bryan Allen Academy (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Bryan St. Joseph (6-4) vs. Bulverde Bracken (8-2)

Victoria Faith (2-8) vs. Abilene Christian (9-1)

Waco Live Oak Classical (2-8) at Plano Coram Deo (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday

TAPPS Division III Six-man

Bulverde Living Rock (6-3) vs. Dallas Tyler Street (6-2-1)

Wichita Falls Notre Dame (4-3) vs. Greenville Christian (9-1)

San Marcos Hill Counry (3-6) vs. Weatherford  Christian (9-1)

Tyler East Texas Christian Academy (1-8) at Fredericksburg Heritage (9-0)

Orange Community (3-3-1) at Irving Faustina (6-2-1)

Longview Trinity (5-5) at Cedar Park Summit (7-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Leander Rouse

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments