Tyler ISD Athletics Hall of Fame

Once again it is time to nominate outstanding athletes/contributors to the Tyler ISD Athletic Hall of Fame.

Athletes from Tyler High, Emmett Scott, John Tyler and Robert E. Lee are eligible. The deadline is June 14. To be considered for the Athletic Hall of Fame, an athlete or contributor must be nominated.

This year’s class, the seventh induction, is scheduled for the weekend of Sept. 6-7 during the annual Christus Trinity Mother Frances Football Classic. Crosstown rivals John Tyler and Tyler Lee meet Sept. 7 at CTMF Rose Stadium.

The district encourages community members, parents and alumni to nominate candidates who have demonstrated character, citizenship, success and leadership during his/her affiliation with the Tyler ISD athletic program.

To nominate someone for the 2019 class, visit tylerisd.org, click on departments and then “Athletics” for a nomination form.

Athletes, coaches and contributors must have graduated or no longer be a part of the school district for at least five years before being considered.

A committee will review the applications and select the initial inductees.

Prospective candidates can be former athletes, coaches, teams or someone who contributed substantially to the athletic program (e.g. faculty, administrator, media, community leader, etc.).

Nominees will be selected based on their high school achievements, post-high school accomplishments and other contributing factors.

2013 Inductees

Earl Campbell — John Tyler High School Class of 1974, Football

Mike Carter — John Tyler High School Class of 1968, Baseball

Clifford Gregory — Tyler High School Class of 1930, Football

Billy Hall — Tyler High School Class of 1956, Basketball, coach and principal at Robert E. Lee High School, and former TISD Athletic Director

Daniel Hernandez — John Tyler High School Class of 1994, Soccer

Charles Milstead — Tyler High School Class of 1955, Football

Kristee Porter — John Tyler High School Class of 1998, Volleyball

Aaron Ross — John Tyler High School Class of 2000, Football

Robert Taylor — Emmett Scott High School Class of 1968, Track

Danya Reed Westbrook — Robert E. Lee High School class of 1987, Basketball

Allen Wilson — John Tyler High School, Head Football Coach

1973 John Tyler Football Team

--

2014 Inductees

Todd Bricker Robert E. Lee High School Class of 1992, Swimming

Fred Coleman Robert E. Lee High School Class of 1993, Football

Jana Crosby Russell Robert E. Lee High School Class of 1986, Basketball

A’Quonesia Franklin John Tyler High School Class of 2004, Basketball

Dick Hightower Tyler High School Class of 1948, Football

Ronnie Lee John Tyler High School Class of 1975, Football

Alan Shumate Contributor, Public address announcer for REL in both football and basketball.

Johnny “Red” Stidger Coach: John Tyler High School, Football, Baseball, Golf

1930 Tyler High School State Football Champions

1994 John Tyler State Football Champions

2004 Robert E. Lee State Football Champions

--

2015 Inductees

Willie Campbell Emmett Scott High School Class of 1965, Football

Bob Faulkner Contributor, Tennis

Danny Palmer John Tyler High School Class of 1967, Football, Basketball, Baseball

Edwill Rollins II Robert E. Lee High School Class of 1973, Track, Football

Harry Shuford Tyler High School Class of 1932, Football

2016 Inductees

Matt Flynn — Robert E. Lee High School Class of 2003; Football

Dr. Theodore Henderson — Emmett Scott High School Class of 1960; Football, basketball, baseball

Wanda Sowell Hendrix — Tyler High School Class of 1956; Golf

Alfred “Al” Humphrey — John Tyler High School Class of 1971; Football

Carl Love — John Tyler High School basketball coach

Larry Jones — Robert E. Lee High School basketball coach

Juli Murphy Collins — Robert E. Lee High School Class of 1998; Soccer

William “Travis” Wallace — Emmett Scott High School Class of 1960; basketball, baseball

1959 Robert E. Lee Golf State Championship Team

--

2017 Inductees

Morgan Denson — Tyler Lee (Track, Cross Country, Swimming)

Royce Franklin — John Tyler (Coach, Football, Basketball, Track)

John “Mutt” Heller — Tyler High, John Tyler (Football, Basketball, Track)

C.M. Marks — Emmett Scott (Coach Football, Basketball, Baseball)

D’Angelo Newsom — John Tyler (Track)

Clayton Stanley — Tyler Lee (Tennis)

Dr. Ken Talkington — Tyler High (Football, Basketball, Baseball)

1967 & 1968 John Tyler Baseball State Tournament Teams

2018 inductees

Gary Baxter — John Tyler (football, 1997)

James Warren Davis — Tyler High (football, baseball, 1956)

Gary Don Johnson John Tyler (football, 1975)

Marianne Jones Tyler Lee (girls basketball coach, 1983-98)

Billy Lawson Sr. John Tyler (boys basketball coach, 1978-88)

Corey Mayfield Sr. Tyler Lee (football, 1988)

Laura Hanna Waits Tyler Lee (tennis, 1980)

1968 Emmett Scott Basketball Team (Prairie View Interscholastic League 3A state champions)

.

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments