12132019_local_GETSO_Brownsboro_07.jpg

The Brownsboro High School drill team performs during halftime of the girls basketball game during the Great East Texas Shoot Out held at Brownsboro High School on Thursday, Dec. 12, 2019. (Sarah A. Miller/Tyler Morning Telegraph)

Great East Texas Shootout

Hosted by Brownsboro High School

and the Brownsboro Booster Club

Girls

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: John Tyler 47, Gladewater 34

Game 2: Bullard 47, Rusk 34

Game 3: Mineola 50, Tyler All Saints 13

Game 4: Chapel Hill 50, Kerens 35

Game 5: Sunnyvale 59, Harmony 21

Game 6: Brownsboro 53, Grand Saline 24

Game 7: Jacksonville 56, Van 45

Game 8: Grapevine 55, Palestine 45

Game 9: Muenster 48, Aubrey 19

Game 10: Grapeland 77, Lindale 41

Game 11: Mineola 41, Bullard 31

Game 12: Sunnyvale 77, Tyler Grace Community 41

Game 13: Grapevine 45, Chapel Hill 20

Game 14: Brownsboro 50, John Tyler 27

Friday’s Games

Game 15: Gladewater 58, Grand Saline 46

Game 16: Aubrey 52, Kerens 50

Game 17: Van 75, All Saints 6

Game 18: Lindale 56, Grace Community 23

Game 19: Bullard 44, John Tyler 26

Game 20: Mineola 54, Jacksonville 53

Game 21: Grace Community 42, All Saints 18

Game 22: Kerens 48, Grand Saline 30

Game 23: Grapeland 55, Sunnyvale 46

Game 24: Lindale 43, Harmony 31

Game 25: Palestine 50, Aubrey 40

Game 26: Van 59, Rusk 46

Game 27: Chapel Hill 39, Jacksonville 37

Game 28: Muenster 40, Brownsboro 30

Saturday’s Games

Game 29: Semifinals, Grapeland 52, Mineola 47

Game 30: Sunnyvale 51, Bullard 45

Game 31: Kerens 61, Rusk 60

Game 32: Brownsboro 59, Chapel Hill 36

Game 33: Semifinals, Grapevine 39, Muenster 32

Game 34: Consolation Semifinals, Van 67, Lindale 34

Game 35: Consolation Semifinals, Palestine 59, Gladewater 18

Game 36: Aubrey 42, Harmony 23

Game 37: Brownsboro 49, Sunnyvale 33

Game 38: Kerens 54, Grace Community 36

Game 39: Third-Place, Muenster 52, Mineola 49

Game 40: Lindale 43, Gladewater 34

Game 41: Consolation Final, Van 49, Palestine 38

Game 42: Championship, Grapeland 51, Grapevine 39

———

Boys

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: Mansfield Legacy 88, Tyler Bishop Gorman, 43

Game 2: Van 74, Palestine Westwood 49

Game 3: Malakoff 72, Athens 55

Game 4: Lindale 51, Sunnyvale 35

Game 5: Arp 75, Tyler Grace Community 53

Game 6: Brownsboro 53, Buffalo 34

Game 7: Mineola 73, Laneville 32

Game 8: Leander Glenn 58, Royse City 35

Game 9: Lucas Lovejoy 51, Chapel Hill 43

Game 10: Kaufman 64, Gilmer 23

Game 11: Bishop Gorman 53, Palestine Westwood 38

Game 12: Athens 66, Sunnyvale 59

Game 13: Royse City 49, Laneville 45

Game 14: Grace Community 48, Buffalo 46

Game 15: Brownsboro 60, Arp 53

Friday’s Games

Game 16: Gilmer 53, Grace Community 30

Game 17: Chapel Hill 69, Athens 55

Game 18: Leander Glenn 43, Mineola 42

Game 19: Malakoff 32, Lindale 31

Game 20: Mansfield Legacy 75, Van 62

Game 21: Sunnyvale 80, Palestine Westwood 44

Game 22: Buffalo 71, Laneville 57

Game 23: Royse City 61, Gilmer 41

Game 24: Chapel Hill 68, Bishop Gorman 50

Game 25: Lucas Lovejoy 49, Malakoff 36

Game 26: Van 42, Lindale 32

Game 27: Athens 58, Buffalo 43

Game 28: Sunnyvale 55, Grace Community 35

Game 29: Mineola 63, Arp 62

Game 30: Kaufman 62, Brownsboro 50

Saturday’s Games

Game 31: Brownsboro 67, Van 60

Game 32: Malakoff 66, Mineola 45

Game 33: Semifinals, Leander Glenn 65, Kaufman 46

Game 34: Consolation Final, Royse City 52, Chapel Hill 48

Game 35: Semifinals, Mansfield Legacy 62, Lucas Lovejoy 54

Game 36: Sunnyvale 46, Athens 45

Game 37: Bishop Gorman 69, Gilmer 49

Game 38: Fifth-Place, Malakoff 55, Brownsboro 46

Game 39: Third-Place, Lucas Lovejoy 62, Kaufman 49

Game 40: Championship, Mansfield Legacy 66, Leander Glenn 53

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments