Softball

TYLER LEE LADY RAIDERS

Coach: Justin Kniffen (2nd year at Lee, 2-18; 341-136-2 in 15 years overall)

Assistant coaches: Carissa Reed and Jessica Moss

District: 11-6A (Rockwall, Longview, Rockwall-Heath, Mesquite, North Mesquite, Mesquite Horn)

2018 record: 2-18

Returning varsity players: Paris Bramlett, senior, third base/outfield; Tori Sanchez, senior, utility; Karleigh Perez, sophomore, second base/third base; Kendra Britton, junior, first base; Schuyler May, junior, outfield

Notable newcomers: Kyndal Barnes, sophomore, first base/outfield; Brooke Davis, freshman, third base/shortstop; Aiyanna Martinez, freshman, second base/catcher; Samira Matlock, freshman, catcher/center field; Hayden Seamands, freshman, center field/pitcher; Angel Valadares, freshman, pitcher/second base

Notes: Kniffen led Harleton to the state semifinals in 2010 and 2016 and to the state finals in 2014 and 2015.

JOHN TYLER LADY LIONS

Coach: Paul Balcorta (1st season)

Assistant coaches: Roylena Stewart-Sparrow and Jonathan Allen

District: 16-5A (Marshall, Pine Tree, Whitehouse, Nacogdoches, Lufkin, Jacksonville, Hallsville)

2018 record: 0-23

Returning varsity players: Jaiden Crowder, junior, outfield; Alliyah Johnson, junior, outfield; Jesera Tennyson, senior, outfield/catcher

Notable newcomers: Patrianna Pettigrew, sophomore, pitcher/shortstop; Madison Mims, freshman, third base; Jamena Willis, sophomore, catcher/first base; Ganaja Black, shortstop/second base; Zia Wofford, sophomore, outfield; A’Mierre Boyd, freshman, second base/shortstop; Dorismar Rosales, freshman, infield/pitcher

Notes: Balcorta said what the Lady Lions lack in playing experience will be outweighed by their work ethic and enthusiasm to learn the game.

LUFKIN LADY PANTHERS

Coach: Ashley Martin (1st year at Lufkin, 21-7-1 overall)

Assistant coaches: Jessica Tullos and Jessica McGuire

District: 16-5A (Marshall, Pine Tree, Whitehouse, Nacogdoches, John Tyler, Jacksonville, Hallsville)

2018 record: 19-6-1

Returning varsity players: Leah Akridge, senior, shortstop/outfield; Lexy Ramirez, senior, pitcher/outfield; Giselle Requena, senior, outfield; Tatum Liles, junior, first base; Abby Mason, junior, outfield; Katelyn Segura, sophomore, third base/outfield; Maddison Brown, sophomore, second base

Notable newcomers: Laney Currier, freshman, catcher/shortstop; Ryleigh Mills, freshman, catcher/third base/second base

Notes: Akridge has signed to play at East Texas Baptist. Coaches Martin and Tullos both played Division I softball in the Southland Conference — Martin for Nicholls State and Tullos for Stephen F. Austin.

PINE TREE LADY PIRATES

Coach: Melissa Waddell (1st year at Pine Tree, 110-78 overall)

Assistant coaches: Alison Ratcliff

District: 16-5A (Marshall, Whitehouse, Lufkin, Nacogdoches, John Tyler, Jacksonville, Hallsville)

2018 record: 3-18

Returning varsity players: Lexie Green, senior, third base; Dajah Montgomery, junior, shortstop; Tatum Berry, junior, second base; Lexie Sampson, senior, first base; Cheyenne Thurmond, senior, outfield; Sydney Robinson, senior, outfield; Kelslee Warwick, junior, outfield; Madison Waterland, senior, outfield; Brooklyn Berry, sophomore, pitcher/catcher; Adrienne Pena, junior, second base/catcher; Malaeka Wilson, infielder

Notable newcomers: Dalah Montgomery, freshman, pitcher; Tiona Lewis, outfielder

Notes: Ratcliff was recently inducted into the East Texas Baptist Softball Hall of Fame.

WHITEHOUSE LADYCATS

Coach: Chris Clemons (4th year at Whitehouse, 63-33-2)

Assistant coaches: Erika Toole, Hugo Cano and Stacey Hendrix

District: 16-5A (Marshall, Pine Tree, Lufkin, Nacogdoches, John Tyler, Jacksonville, Hallsville)

2018 record: 20-11-1

Returning varsity players: Kenzie Wright, outfield/pitcher; Maddie Wright, shortstop/pitcher; Jadyn Gunn, outfield/catcher; Makala Moore, third base; Pauling Diaz, outfield; Chloe Hoffman, shortstop

Notable newcomers: Avery Taylor, freshman, second base

Notes: Maddie and Kenzie Wright are twins. Kenzie had a .440 average last season with 19 stolen bases, and Maddie was a .345 hitter with 14 stolen bases.

PITTSBURG LADY PIRATES

Coach: Lacey Middlebrooks (1st year at Pittsburg)

Assistant coaches: Deb Bishop and Keith Shelton

District: 15-4A (Paris, Paris North Lamar, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Texarkana Pleasant Grove)

2018 record: 10-7-2

Returning varsity players: Trinity Aycock, sophomore, pitcher; Allison Danielson, junior infield/utility; Amanda Garrison, junior, infield/outfield/catcher; Na’Keil Gaston, junior, infield/outfield; Abby Hammonds, junior, catcher/infield; Tori Henderson, junior, pitcher/infield; Kyra Mason, sophomore, outfield/infield; McKenna Wood, junior, infield/utility

Notable newcomers: Daytona Torrey, freshman, outfield/infield; Natalie Styles, freshman, catcher/utility

Notes: Middlebrooks played softball at Tulsa and is a former college pitching coach.

BULLARD LADY PANTHERS

Coach: Megan Dobrinski (5th year at Bullard, 91-30)

Assistant coaches: Marisa Ledkins and Kendall Redd

District: 16-4A (Henderson, Gilmer, Spring Hill, Kilgore, Chapel Hill)

2018 record: 25-6

Returning varsity players: Aspyn Grossman, senior, center field; Ashlyn Seaton, senior, utility; Sydney Foster, senior, first base; Caitlyn Colston, senior, outfield; Jolee Dixon, junior, outfield; Payton Hancock, junior, catcher/infield; Kenzie Colston, junior, outfield; Gabby Nichols, sophomore, shortstop; Claire Cannon, sophomore, second base; Ariel Matula, sophomore, pitcher

Notable newcomers: Berlyn Grossman, freshman, outfield; Kaylee Paul, freshman, outfield; Emma Lamber, freshman, infield

Notes: Seaton had a .449 average last season, and Grossman hit .421 with 28 stolen bases. Matula had a 1.61 ERA with 141 strikeouts.

HENDERSON LADY LIONS

Coach: Kamryn Jones (7th year at Henderson, 82-62)

Assistant coaches: Brandon Jones and Michael Johnson

District: 16-4A (Bullard, Gilmer, Spring Hill, Kilgore, Chapel Hill)

2018 record: 17-10-1

Returning varsity players: Kaylie Clark, junior, catcher/outfield; Moriah Guerrero, junior, third base/shortstop; Maggi Dickerson, junior, third base/first base/catcher; Madeline Wells, sophomore, pitcher/second base; Trinity McAlister, senior, outfield; Mikeya Washington, sophomore, second base/outfield

Notable newcomers: Trinity Sledge, freshman, third base/catcher/outfield; Kloee Carroll, freshman, pitcher, first base; Alyssa Perry, freshman, second base/outfield

Notes: Wells hit .381 last season, and she had a 2.40 ERA with 131 strikeouts as a freshman.

KILGORE LADY BULLDOGS

Coach: Cheyenne Savony Kilpatrick (7th year at Kilgore, 54-95; 60-129 in 8 years overall)

Assistant coaches: Ivan Monzon and Michele Patterson

District: 16-4A (Bullard, Gilmer, Spring Hill, Henderson, Chapel Hill)

2018 record: 10-13

Returning varsity players: Kristen Wilson, junior, pitcher; Hailee Jo Lewis, senior, first base; Bailey Downing, senior, catcher; Miah Thomas, sophomore, shortstop; Bailey Hedges, sophomore, third base; Genna Cavanaugh, sophomore, second base; Mackenzie Cavanaugh, senior, outfield; Tra’Kaila Graves, senior, outfield

Notable newcomers: Jaycie Villanueva, sophomore, outfield; Haylee Brown, sophomore, utility

Notes: The Kilgore softball team works multiple community events throughout the year where they make balloon animals.

SPRING HILL LADY PANTHERS

Coach: Eric Montgomery (2nd year at Spring Hill, 11-12-1; 170-104-7 in 10 years overall)

Assistant coaches: Chad Ashby and Katie Hunter

District: 16-4A (Bullard, Gilmer, Henderson, Kilgore, Chapel Hill)

2018 record: 11-12-1

Returning varsity players: Sam Schott, sophomore, pitcher; Jade Bowden, junior, catcher; Rachel Foss, sophomore, pitcher/infield; Avery Mercer, sophomore, outfield; Paige Wilstead, junior, infield; Sadie Sparks, sophomore, infield; Kaycee Campbell, sophomore, infield/outfield; Hadleigh Childers, sophomore, infield/outfield

Notes: Spring Hill has no seniors on the 2019 team.

RUSK LADY EAGLES

Coach: Tye Wilkerson (2nd year at Rusk, 23-11-2; 66-39-4 in 5 years overall)

Assistant coaches: Marque Brummett and Katy Stover

District: 19-4A (Mexia, Palestine, Madisonville, Fairfield)

2018 record: 23-11-2

Returning varsity players: Lauren Boudreaux, junior, catcher/pitcher/infield; Emmy Shaw, senior, first base; Grace Young, junior, center field; Victoria Ivy, senior, left field; Kailee Millsap, junior, infield/catcher; Tatum Goff, senior, pitcher/first base; Abbie Pepin, sophomore, shortstop; Miranda Morin, sophomore, outfield

Notable newcomers: Kendal Gates, sophomore, utility; Faith Long, freshman, utility; Alanna Goldsberry, junior, pitcher

Notes: Rusk is getting new facilities this season, which includes a turf playing surface. Boudreaux hit .338 with two home runs last season, and she had a 1.65 ERA.

EDGEWOOD LADY BULLDOGS

Coach: Darin Swift (4th season at Edgewood, 48-29)

Assistant coaches: Angie Lake and David Cook

District: 12-3A (Alba-Golden, Grand Saline, Lone Oak, Mineola, Quitman, Rains)

2018 record: 17-7

Returning varsity players: Danielle Barton, senior, outfield; Makayla Shipp, junior, first base; Kate Farnsworth, junior, catcher; Riley Price, sophomore, pitcher

Notable newcomers: Emma Kimbrough, freshman, third base; Mia Phillips, freshman, outfield; Emily Urquidi, freshman, shortstop

Notes: Barton hit .429 last season, and Price hit .441 at the plate and struck out 134 batters in the pitching circle.

RAINS LADY CATS

Coach: Scott Delozier (2nd year at Rains, 33-6; 224-85-1 in 11 years overall)

Assistant coaches: Jacquelyn Young and Christie Russell

District: 12-3A (Alba-Golden, Grand Saline, Lone Oak, Mineola, Quitman, Edgewood)

2018 record: 33-6

Returning varsity players: Chanlee Oakes, sophomore, pitcher; Catrin Hoffman, junior, catcher; Leo Terry, sophomore, shortstop; Jasmine Mott, junior, third base; Elissa Elliott, senior, center field; Presley McAree, junior, left field; Skyler Monroe, junior, right field; Jaycee Sims, junior, utility; Heagan Steed, junior, utility

Notable newcomers: Sarah Coffman, junior, catcher; Alexis Kearney, junior, first base

Notes: Rains was a Class 4A state semifinalist last season. Oakes was the All-East Texas Newcomer of the Year last season, and Delozier was the Coach of the Year. Hoffman is committed to Nicholls State. Mott and McAree are committed to Texas A&M-Commerce, and Elliott is a Mary Hardin-Baylor commit. Rains adds two transfers — Coffman from Commerce and Kearney from Lone Oak.

ELYSIAN FIELDS LADY JACKETS

Coach: Lexi Commander (9th year at Elysian Fields, 141-73)

Assistant coaches: Sierra Bradshaw and Scott Ford

District: 15-3A (Daingerfield, Jefferson, Hughes Springs, New Diana, Ore City, Tatum, Waskom)

2018 record: 16-13-2

Returning varsity players: Kayla Evans, senior, shortstop; Shayla Matthews, senior, pitcher; Christen Smith, sophomore, third base; Reese Griffin, junior, first base; Sabra Griffin, junior, left field; Jessica Guilhas, sophomore, utility

Notable newcomers: Corrina Hall, junior; Mary Frances Ellis, sophomore; Kailyn Clynch, sophomore

Notes: Matthews broke the school record for strikeouts in a game last season with 18 in a playoff game against West Rusk. Former Elysian Fields standout Kaylee Prather played in the ASBA Pro Softball League for the E1 Pro Ballers this past summer and was named the Defensive Player of the Year.

HARMONY LADY EAGLES

Coach: Sheri Seahorn

Assistant coaches: Seth Drennan and Whitney Phillips

District: 16-3A (West Rusk, Arp, Gladewater, Sabine, Troup, White Oak, Winona)

2018 record: 21-9

Returning varsity players: Hope Howard, senior, outfield; Alexa Makowsky, senior, infield; Marlee Seahorn, senior, utility; Kaylee Clemens, junior, infield; Dacy Dawson, junior, outfield; Katelyn Welborn, junior, catcher; Analese Cano, sophomore, pitcher; Ali Rhame, sophomore, outfield; Kinzee Settles, sophomore, infield/pitcher

Notable newcomers: Delaynie Nash, sophomore, infield/pitcher; Jenci Seahorn, freshman, infield

Notes: Harmony has been in the playoffs 20 of the past 22 seasons.

SABINE LADY CARDINALS

Coach: Molly Mackey (2nd year at Sabine, 18-12)

Assistant coaches: Sara Cantrell

District: 16-3A (West Rusk, Arp, Gladewater, Harmony, Troup, White Oak, Winona)

2018 record: 18-12

Returning varsity players: Calleigh King, senior, outfield; Sarah Davis, senior, infield; Makenzie Cook, sophomore; Blaire Kaufman, sophomore

Notable newcomers: Callie Sparks, freshman, first base, pitcher; Madi Burrh, freshman, outfield

Notes: King hit .451 with 26 RBIs last season. Kaufman had a .410 batting average, and Cook was a .405 hitter.

WEST RUSK LADY RAIDERS

Coach: Bill Morton:

District: 16-3A (Sabine, Arp, Gladewater, Harmony, Troup, White Oak, Winona)

2018 record: 17-8

Returning varsity players: Makana Morton; Sydnee Martin; Brook Floyd; Natalie Farrow; Julie Waddell; Allyson Floyd

Notes: Morton has signed with Southern Arkansas. Waddell and Brook Floyd are being recruited by Barton Community College and Kentucky State University.

WHITE OAK LADYNECKS

Coach: Jamie Wilson (2nd year, 10-18)

Assistant coaches: Klint Blankenship and Nineveh Blankenship

District: 16-3A (Sabine, Arp, Gladewater, Harmony, Troup, West Rusk, Winona)

2018 record: 10-18

Returning varsity players: Samantha McGrew, junior, shortstop/catcher/utility; Lexi Dodson, sophomore, catcher; Kelsi Wingo, sophomore, first base; Savannah Wilkinson, senior, outfield

Notable newcomers: Emma Purcell, sophomore, second base/utility; Lillian Scalia, freshman, pitcher/outfield; Morgan Benge, freshman, pitcher/infield

Notes: New assistant coach Nineveh Blankenship is a former standout pitcher for White Oak. McGrew hit .387 last season.

POLLOK CENTRAL LADY BULLDOGS

Coach: Kurtis Acosta (2nd year at Central, 29-2)

Assistant coaches: Rusti Hall and Coy Hise

District: 21-3A (Newton, Central Heights, Diboll, Corrigan-Camden, Hemphill, Woodville)

2018 record: 29-2

Returning varsity players: Lexi Windsor, junior, pitcher; Kailey Hancock, junior, catcher; Bailey Ortiz, senior, first base; Sabrina Weathers, junior, third base; Preslie Turney, sophomore, shortstop; Johnae Robinson, junior, center field; Lauren Parmer, junior, designated player; Presley Slatter, junior, utility; Dakotha Helton, junior, utility; Kendall Smith, sophomore, utility

Notable newcomers: Madison Morehouse, freshman, first base/catcher; Kaylee Harris, freshman, utility

Notes: Central won its 10th district title last season and advanced to the regional semifinals. Windsor — committed to Bossier Parish — was 28-2 with 224 strikeouts and a 1.21 ERA.

BECKVILLE LADYCATS

Coach: Winston Whiddon (8th year at Beckville, 143-58-3; 309-162-3 in 20 years overall)

Assistant coaches: Wynn Short and Brandon Kruebbe

District: 19-2A (Big Sandy, Carlisle, Union Grove, Hawkins, New Summerfield, Overton, Union Hill)

2018 record: 11-16-1

Returning varsity players: Shelley Pierce, senior, first base; Kinley Pepper, senior, left field; Ally LaGrone, junior, pitcher; Sarah Gray, junior, catcher; Jaden McDaniel, junior, third base; Ashley Andrus, junior, second base; Miranda Mize, junior, right field

Notable newcomers: Madisyn Bridges, junior, shortstop/catcher; Alison Baker, sophomore, center field; Haley Staubie, sophomore, second base/outfield

Notes: Pierce had a .432 batting average with 27 RBIs last season.

BIG SANDY LADYCATS

Coach: Paul Ellsworth (1st year at Big Sandy)

Assistant coaches: Jessica Sobey

District: 19-2A (Beckville, Carlisle, Union Grove, Hawkins, New Summerfield, Overton, Union Hill)

2018 record: N/A

Returning varsity players: Airikah Pippins, junior; Jessica Parker, senior; Gabby Beason, senior; Destiney Haren, senior

Notable newcomers: Morgan Collier, freshman; Faith Watts, freshman

Notes: Ellsworth said Big Sandy has strong team unity and a good group of underclassmen.

CARLISLE LADY INDIANS

Coach: Jamie Skelton

Assistant coaches: Kolebi Spikes

District: 19-2A (Beckville, Big Sandy, Union Grove, Hawkins, New Summerfield, Overton, Union Hill)

2018 record: 23-3

Returning varsity players: Tori Esters, junior; Megan Meene, senior; Aubree Norris, junior; Katelyn Winfrey, senior; Lani Green, sophomore; Hagan Grigsby, senior; Heather Jones, senior; Camdyn Gray, junior; Holli Williams, junior

Notes: Last season, Carlisle made it to the third round of the playoffs for the first time in program history.

CAYUGA LADYCATS

Coach: Kaylee Sims (1st year)

Assistant coaches: Joel Jenkins

District: 20-2A (Kerens, Cross Roads, Martin’s Mill, Fruitvale, LaPoynor, Neches, Trinidad)

2018 record: 5-10

Returning varsity players: Madi Poland, senior, third base; Julia Griffey, senior, shortstop; Riley Prine, junior, outfield; Megan Kelley, junior, outfield; Autumn Yates, junior, outfield; Alexis Gray, sophomore, pitcher; Baylee Barrett, sophomore, infield; Briley Shaw, sophomore, utility; Jayci Cotton, sophomore, utility

Notes: Poland hit .432 last season with a team-high 17 RBIs.

GRAPELAND SANDIETTES

Coach: Jim Hughes (1st year at Grapeland)

Assistant coaches: Sherri Kendrick

District: 21-2A (Centerville, Jewett Leon, Latexo, Lovelady, Slocum, Kennard, Oakwood)

2018 record: 29-9-2

Returning varsity players: Hannah Chipman, senior, first base; Haylee Reed, senior, outfield; Diamond Dunn, senior, outfield; Cadie Currie, junior, pitcher; Madie McCombs, junior, catcher; Keke Harris, junior, outfield; Cierra Simon, sophomore, shortstop; Tierra Jones, sophomore, outfield; Cheney Boyd, sophomore, second base; Kiera Decluette, sophomore, third base

Notable newcomers: Jaycee Graham, freshman, pitcher/utility; Paige Mullen, freshman, pitcher/utility; Jessie Cunningham, freshman, utility; Makayla McCombs, freshman, utility.

Notes: Grapeland advanced to the regional finals in 2018.

ALTO LADY JACKETS

Coach: Lauren Reid (1st year at Alto)

Assistant coaches: Hanna Stanley

District: 22-2A (Cushing, Douglass, Garrison, Gary, Joaquin, Mount Enterprise, Timpson, Wells)

2018 record: 13-11

Returning varsity players: Abbie Teutsch, junior, pitcher; Abby Bernard, junior, catcher; Annie Cox, junior, shortstop; Maquela Jackson, junior, third base; Presley Griffith, junior, second base; Arelli Perez, junior, center field; Hailey Hester, junior, left field; Mary Woodard, sophomore right field

Notes: Reid and Stanley are sisters who played shortstop at Alto. Reid graduated in 2011, and Stanley graduated in 2015.

GRACE COMMUNITTY LADY COUGARS

Coach: Mickey Akin

Assistant coaches: Kendall Fox and Buddy Furqueron

District: TAPPS Division II-District 2 (Bishop Gorman, Brook Hill, Dallas Christian, Prince of Peace, Trinity Christian)

2018 record: 9-3

Returning varsity players: Landry Fowler, senior, first base/center field; Kellen Hendry, senior, left field/second base; Hadley Brewer, junior, catcher; Sheldon Furqueron, junior, third base; Rachel Labat, junior, pitcher/outfield; McKayla Camp, sophomore, second base/outfield

Notable newcomers: Victoria Redding, junior, infield; Hannah Grace Rogers, sophomore, outfield; Presley Johnston, freshman, pitcher/infield; Maddie Flanery, freshman, infield

Notes: Brewer hit .585 with 19 RBIs last season. Fowler hit .436, and Furqueron had a .433 batting average.

Recommended for you