11-6A Cross Country

(Tyler ISD Athletics)

Tyler Lee’s boys and girls both recorded third-place finishes at the District 11-6A Cross Country Championships on Saturday at UT Tyler.

Rockwall won the girls’ title with 49 points. Rockwall-Heath took second, just two points ahead of Lee, followed by Longview, Mesquite and North Mesquite.

Longview’s Isabel Breaux was the top individual with a time of 19:34.27.

Lee’s Gertrude Lamb placed third with a time of 19:51.09.

Other Lady Raider finishers were Sarah Hamlin, 11th, 20:29.57; Hewan Knight, 12th, 20:30.16; Sarah Niedrauer, 14th, 20:58.02; Faith Rivera, 21st, 22:11.78; and Lucy Matthews, 24th, 22:62.94.

On the boys’ side Rockwall-Heath took the top spot. Rockwall was second with Lee coming in third, followed by North mesquite, Longview, Mesquite Horn and Mesquite.

Rockwall’s River Hill was the top finisher with a time of 15:38.45, just ahead of Lee’s Nick Knight, who recorded a time of 15:38.5.

Noah Hall was the top 10 finisher for the Red Raiders, placing seventh with a time of 16:45.62.

Other Lee runners were Alex Asad, 18th, 17:44.64; Aaron Smith, 22nd, 17:56.64; Connor Benavidez, 24th, 18:06.62; and Braylon Johnson, 36th, 19:00.1.

District 11-6A

Cross Country Championships

At UT Tyler

Varsity Girls

Team Standings

1. Rockwall 49, 2. Rockwall-Heath 56, 3. Tyler Lee 58, 4. Longview 112, 5. Mesquite 117, 6. North Mesquite 123.

Individual Results

1. Isabel Breaux, Longview, 19:34.27; 2. Caroline Hargrave, Rockwall-Heath, 19:47.1; 3. Gertrude Lamb, Tyler Lee, 19:51.09; 4. Jordyn Brown, Rockwall-Heath, 19:58.94; 5. Allyson McCutcheon, Rockwall, 20:02.18; 6. Kate Avery, Rockwall, 20:04.59; 7. Rachel Wynn, Mesquite Horn, 20:05.38; 8. Jadyn Dangerfield, Mesquite Horn, 20:09.48; 9. Jamison Gladney, Rockwall, 20:21.62; 10. Makayla Bratcher, Rockwall-Heath, 20:24.84.

Varsity Boys

Team Standings

1. Rockwall-Heath 41, 2. Rockwall 52, 3. Tyler Lee 73, 4. North Mesquite 94, 5. Longview 117, 6. Mesquite Horn 144, 7. Mesquite 174.

Individual Results

1. River Hill, Rockwall, 15:38.45; 2. Nick Knight, Tyler Lee, 15:38.5; 3. Brayden Ortiz, Rockwall, 16:24.7; 4. Nathaniel Brenner, Rockwall-Heath, 16:39.27; 5. Frank Douglas, Rockwall-Heath, 16:41.63; 6. Roman Vazquez, North Mesquite, 16:42.12; 7 Noah Hall, Tyler Lee, 16:45.62; 8. Tre Hudson, Rockwall, 17:00.58; 9. Dylan Hardin, Rockwall-Heath, 17:04.12; 10. Warren O’Connor, Rockwall-heath, 17:11.17.

JV Girls

Team Standings

1. Rockwall 23, 2. Rockwall-Heath 48, 3. Tyler Lee 58.

JV Boys

Team Standings

1. Rockwall-Heath 19, 2. Rockwall 54, 3. Mesquite 90, 4.Tyler Lee 92, 5. North Mesquite 143, 6. Mesquite Horn 147.

Recommended for you

Load comments