John Tyler senior Kitan Crawford, who played almost every minute for the Lions during the 2019 season, has earned first team defensive honors on the Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A All-State Football Team, the organization announced on Friday from Bryan.

Crawford, who signed with the University of Texas in December, competed in the 2020 Under Armour All-America Football Game in Orlando, Florida. He was selected as one of the top 100 players in the nation. Crawford was first-team All-District 7-5A Division I at both running back and defensive back. Defensively, Crawford had 36 tackles with three interceptions (returning one for a TD), five passes broken up and a fumble recovery. He also blocked a field goal.

At 5-11 and 200 pounds, Crawford ranks as the nation’s No. 159 ranked prospect, No. 11 cornerback and No. 24 in the state of Texas, according to 247Sports.com Composite.

Crawford also made honorable mention at running back. He rushed for 1,065 yards and 12 touchdowns on 102 attempts.

Frisco Lone Star wide receiver Marvin Mims was the Offensive Player of the Year, while Denton Ryan junior lineman Ja’Tavion Sanders and Abilene Cooper defensive back Dylon Davis shared the defensive honor.

Mims, who signed with Oklahoma, had 107 receptions for 2,502 yards with 31 touchdowns. Sanders had 19 tackles for loss and 24 quarterback pressures. Davis had 16 interceptions, returning three of them for touchdowns, along with 14 pass breakups.

Brad Butler, who led the Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks to the Class 5A Division I title, was named Coach of the Year.

Marshall’s Savion Williams was second team all-purpose back.

Lindale running back Jordan Jenkins, a junior, earned third-team honors, along with Lufkin wide receiver Ja’Lynn Polk and Whitehouse punter Cooper Clemons.

Joining Crawford on honorable mention offense were wide receivers Conner Boyette of Lindale and Chris Carpenter of Jacksonville; quarterback D.J. Freeman of Longview Pine Tree; and tackle Kyleon Chambers of Corsicana.

Defensive HM were linebackers Jack Clark of Whitehouse and Ky’gze Turner of Marshall; DB Jerrin Thompson of Lufkin; and DL Clayton Smith of Texas High.

———

Texas Sports Writers Association

Class 5A All-State Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year – Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star

Coach of the Year – Brad Butler, Alvin Shadow Creek

Co-Defensive Player of the Year – Ja’Tavion Sanders, Denton Ryan; Dylon Davis, Abilene Cooper

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Nathan Deason, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 265, sr.; Dorion Strawn, Ennis, 6-5, 295, jr.

Center – Alex Thiel, Georgetown, 6-2, 258, sr.; Rafael Zertuche, SA Wagner, 5-8, 270, sr.

Tackles – Aidan Hayes, Aledo, 6-3, 240, sr.; Nate Anderson, Frisco Reedy, 6-5, 272, sr.

Wide receivers – Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 165, sr.; JoJo Earl, Aledo, 5-10, 170, jr.

Tight end – Drew Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-5, 225, sr.

Quarterback – Garret Rangel, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 170, soph.

Running backs – Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall, 5-9, 170, sr.; L.J. Butler, San Antonio Wagner, 5-9, 200, jr.; (tie) Tahj Brooks, Manor, 5-11, 218, sr.; Noah Garcia, Abilene Cooper, 5-9, 180, jr.

Fullback – Steve Johnson, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-2, 210, jr.

All-purpose back – Frank Brown, Houston Sterling, 6-0, 190, sr.

Place-kicker – Tyler Tipton, Little Elm, 6-1, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year – Mims, Frisco Lone Star

Coach of the year – Brad Butler, Alvin Shadow Creek

Defense

Linemen – Ben Bell, Cedar Park, 6-2, 230, sr.; Ja’Tavion Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 225, jr.; Prince Dorbah, Highland Park, 6-4, 215, sr.; Alec Bryant, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-4, 240, sr.

Linebackers – Jaylan Ford, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 215, sr.; Jeremiah Harris, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-1, 195, sr.; Ahmad Terry, Denton Ryan, 5-9, 195, sr.; Cole Mixon, Kerrville Tivy, 6-1, 215, sr.

Secondary – Toren Pittman, Frisco Lone Star, 6-4, 185, sr.; Dylon Davis, Abilene Cooper, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jorge Jones, Alvin Shadow Creek, 5-10, 185, sr.; (tie) Lorando Johnson, Lancaster, 5-11, 181, sr.; Kitan Crawford, John Tyler, 6-0, 195, sr.

Punter – Austin Sosa, College Station, 6-0, 180, sr.

Utility – Kerry Brooks, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 210, sr.

Kick returner – Billy Bowman Jr., Denton Ryan, 5-11, 185, jr.

Defensive player of the year – (tie) Davis, Abilene Cooper; Sanders, Denton Ryan

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Kade Bond, Magnolia, 6-3, 290, sr.; Harrison Moskal, Boerne Champion, 6-0, 235, sr.

Center – Austin Markiewicz, McKinney North, 6-6, 285, sr.

Tackles – Gavin Byers, Colleyville Heritage, 6-5, 290, sr.; Derek Bowman, Magnolia, 6-4, 270, sr.

Wide receivers – Billy Bowman Jr., Denton Ryan, 5-11, 185, jr.; (tie) Cody Jackson, Richmond Foster, 6-1, 175, jr.; Monterren Parks, Aledo, 5-11, 175, sr.

Tight end – Lavar Lindo, Sharyland Pioneer, 6-4, 215, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Eddie Lee Marburger, Sharyland Pioneer, 6-2, 195, jr.; Dillon Markiewicz, McKinney North, 6-5, 220, sr.

Running backs – Jase McClellan, Aledo, 5-11, 202, sr.; Aubrey McDade, San Antonio Harlan, 5-9, 185, jr.; (tie) Emani Bailey, Denton Ryan, 5-9, 200, sr.; Taye McWilliams, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated, 6-1, 210, sr.

Fullback – Jeremiah Earls, Callallen, 5-8, 165, jr.

All-purpose back – Savion Williams, Marshall, 6-4, 205, sr.

Place-kicker – Brock Thompson, Lubbock Cooper, 5-10, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Jarveon Williams, Ennis, 6-3, 210, jr.; DeMarcus Hendricks, San Antonio Wagner, 6-3, 240, sr.; Taylor Behl, Georgetown, 6-1, 235, sr. Nick Carpin, Frisco Independence, 6-4, 245, sr.

Linebackers – Brandon Adame, Mercedes, 5-8, 180, jr.; Fernando Salcedo, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-10, 200, sr.; Makel Williams, A&M Consolidated, 6-0, 190, sr.; Derrick Harris Jr., New Caney, 6-3, 220, jr.

Secondary – Luke Mabe, Colleyville Heritage, 5-11, 175, sr.; Bryan Allen, Aledo, 6-0, 185, soph.; Hiram Flores, Roma, 6-0, 160, sr.; Mike DeAnda, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 170, sr.

Punter – Chase Allen, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1, 180, sr.

Utility – Jahdae Barron, Pflugerville Connally, 6-0, 180, sr.

Kick returner – Sean Fresch, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 165, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Austin Leavell, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 289, jr.; (tie) Reuben Fatheree, Richmond Foster, 6-8, 285, jr.; Jack Masters, Dripping Springs, 6-3, 280, sr.; Phillip Su’e, San Antonio Harlan, 6-0, 290, sr.

Center – (tie) Hayden Goodlett, College Station, 6-0, 250, sr.; Spencer Payne, Medina Valley, 6-4, 290, sr.

Tackles – Michael Nichols, Justin Northwest, 6-5, 260, sr. Trey Zimmerman, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 260, sr.

Wide receivers – Ja’Lynn Polk, Lufkin, 6-2, 175, sr.; (tie) Mykal Blanco, El Paso Hanks, 5-10, 170, sr.; Coby Cavil, Red Oak, 5-9, 170, sr.

Tight end – Christian Lee, Friendswood, 6-3, 210, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Kyron Drones, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-3, 200, jr.; Chandler Morris, Highland Park, 6-0, 178, sr.; Jake Bishop, Aledo, 5-9, 180, sr.

Running backs – Mitch Hall, Magnolia, 5-9, 185, jr.; Tyvon Hardrick, Victoria West, 5-11, 215, sr.; (tie) Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, 6-2, 202, jr.; Carlos Peña, La Joya Palmview, 5-7, 160, jr.

Fullback – Isiah Witterstauter, El Paso Austin, 5-11, 159, jr.

All-purpose back – Trapper Pannell, Kerrville Tivy, 6-2, 195, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Justin Bohrer, Cedar Park, 5-9, 140, jr.; Josh Click, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 185, jr.

Defense

Linemen – Tre’ Anthony McClenton, Rudder, 6-0, 215, soph.; Adrian Sargent, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-0, 285, sr.; Warren Robinson, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 236, sr.; Ronald Triplette, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-2, 230, sr.

Linebackers – Braxton Bailey, Cleburne, 5-9, 185, sr.; Cooper McDonald, Justin Northwest, 6-3, 225, sr.; James McDonald, Manor, 6-2, 195, sr.; Alessio Russolillo, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 220, jr.

Secondary – Bowen Fjord, Boerne Champion, 6-2, 195, sr.; Bryson Bonds, Crowley, 6-1, 189, sr.; Lee Thomas, San Antonio Wagner, 6-0, 185, sr.; (tie) Freddy Flores, La Joya Palmview, 5-10, 185, sr.; Brent Green, Corpus Christi Calallen, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter – (tie) Cooper Clemons, Whitehouse, 5-11, 165, sr.; Logan Moore, Granbury, 6-4, 200, sr.

Utility – (tie) Caleb Camarillo, San Antonio Southside, 5-10, 175, jr.; Chase Lowery, Frisco, 5-11, 180, jr.

Kick returner – Myles Price, The Colony, 5-9, 170, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Guards – Juan Aguila, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-8, 215, sr.; Blaine Berry, Crosby, 5-11, 190, sr.; Brody Ford, Corpus Christi Calallen, 5-10, 212, jr.; Bobby Gonzalez, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-8, 275, sr.

Centers – Trey Lisauckis, Port Neches-Groves, 6-2, 270, sr.; Alberto Vargas, La Joya Palmview, 5-7, 215, sr.

Tackles – Caden Barnett, Northwest, 6-4, 265, jr.; Ty Buchanan, Calallen, 6-5, 270, jr.; Kyleon Chambers, Corsicana, 6-4, 270, sr.; Johnny Dickson, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 6-3, 275, soph.; Caleb Harrington, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 295, sr.; Heath Henke, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 245, sr.; Vontrez Jackson, Crowley, 6-5, 315, soph.; Matthew Parkison, Azle, 6-5, 265, sr.; Logan Tipton, Hutto, 6-3, 265, sr.; Luke Williams, Cedar Park, 6-5, 275, jr.

Wide Receivers – Josh Cameron, Cedar Park, 6-1, 175, jr.; Conner Boyette, Lindale, 5-9, 155, sr.; Chris Carpenter, Jacksonville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Cameron Cauley, Barbers Hill, 5-10, 150, jr.; Cassius Clay, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-2, sr.; Joshua Cobbs, San Antonio Wagner, 6-4, 195, sr.; Marquise Garrett, Fort Bend Willowridge, 5-11, 174, sr.; JJ Henry, McKinney North, 5-10, 155, jr.; Jon Hernandez, Lubbock Coronado, 5-9, 160, sr.; Da’wain Lofton FW Northside, 5-11, 175, jr.; Eric McAlister, Azle, 6-3, 190, jr.; Brooks McCoy, Kerrville Tivy, 6-2, 185, sr.; Luke Padilla, Sharyland Pioneer, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jalen Paxton, Manvel, 6-0, 166, sr.; Devin Price, A&M Consolidated, 6-4, 200, sr.; Myles Price, The Colony, 5-9, 170, sr.; Ben Renfro, Magnolia, 6-1, 190, sr.; Ralph Rodriguez, Corpus Christi Miller, 5-6, 154, sr.; Cam Smith, Denton Braswell, 6-1, 168, jr.; Laylon Spencer, Ennis, 6-1, 180, jr.; Tyrie Tipton, Lubbock Monterey, 5-10, 150, sr.; Khi’Yon Wafer, Frisco Independence, 6-1, 185, sr.

Tight end – Reed Cantrell, Boerne Champion, 6-4, 196, jr.

Quarterbacks – Andrew Body, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 183, jr.; Luke Boyers, Boerne Champion, 5-11, 185, sr.; Braylon Braxton, Frisco Independence, 6-2, 205, jr.; Zion Childress, New Caney, 6-0, 175, sr.; Collin Drake, Ennis, 6-1, 198, jr.; Josh Ervin, Red Oak, 6-0, 207, jr.; D.J. Freeman, Longview Pine Tree, 5-8, 155, jr.; Seth Henigan, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 195, jr.; Ryder Hernandez, Cedar Park, 6-0, 180, jr.; Gabe Herrera, El Paso Parkland, 5-10, 165, sr.; Malik Hornsby, Fort Bend Marshall, sr.; Christian Kaopua, Barbers Hill, 6-2, 185, jr.; Conner Kestler, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jacob Rodriguez, WF Rider, 6-2, 210, jr.; Tucker Yarbrough, Manvel, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kannon Williams, Harlan, 6-3, 200, jr.

Running Backs – Jacob Bogdon, Frisco Lone Star, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tre Bradford, Lancaster, 5-11, 193, sr.; Bryson Clemons, Frisco, 5-9, 180, sr.; Kitan Crawford, John Tyler, 6-0, 195 sr.; Donovan Eaglin, Manvel, 6-0, 230, jr.; Emanuel Fincher, McKinney North, 5-9, 195, sr.; Charley Hill, Calallen, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jalaydon Hill, Princeton, 5-8, 190, sr.; Tamari Jenkins, Boerne Champion, 5-10, 165, sr.; Isaiah Johnson, Lubbock Cooper, 6-0, 205, sr.; Isaac Miles, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 5-6, 155, sr.; CJ Palmer, Red Oak, 5-9, 170, sr.

Fullbacks – JT Anderson, Angleton, 5-11, 212, jr.; Edward Cardoza, Edcouch Elsa, 5-11, 173, sr.; Javion Chatman, Willowridge, 5-7, 160, sr.; Payton Petroff, Royse City, 5-10, 205, sr.

Place-kickers – Desi De La Cruz, Dripping Springs, 5-7, 142, sr.; Eric Landaverde, Alvin Shadow Creek, 5-8, 150, jr.; Nicky Quevedo, Azle, 6-3, 215, sr.; Arturo Ramirez, Denton Braswell, 6-0, 170, sr.

All-purpose backs – Tyrique Carter, Huntsville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tristan Castillo, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-9, 165, jr.; AJ Gonzaque, Mission Veterans Memorial, jr.; Jaylon Jackson, Burleson Centennial, sr., 5-7, 160, sr.; Nehemiah Martinez, Lubbock Cooper, 5-10, 190, sr.; Garrison Weiss, Brenham, 5-10, 150, sr.

Linemen – Jeremiah Abrego, Greenville, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jaylen Alexander, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 282, jr.; Alvino Carbajal, Austin McCallum, 6-1, 305, sr.; Alfred Collins, Bastrop Cedar Creek, 6-5, 284, sr.; Keelan Cox, Manvel, 6-6, 225, sr.; Anthony Guerrero, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 6-0, 283, sr.; Kallon Guyton, Leander Glenn, 6-0, 220, sr.; Braden Hargrove, Georgetown, 6-2, 240, sr.; Briceon Hayes, Huntsville, 6-3, 230, sr.; Vernon Henderson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 285, jr.; Chris Hillard, Burleson Centennial, 6-0, 223, sr.; Brendan Jones, Austin LBJ, 6-2, 210, jr.; Kyler Jordan, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 230, soph.; Jason Lund, Azle, 6-0, 215, sr.; Dresden McIver-Brown, San Antonio Veterans Memorial, 6-1, 270, sr.; Marcus Moore, The Colony, 6-2, 275, sr.; Chidozie Nwankwo, Richmond Foster, 6-0, 275, sr.; De’Undre Potts, Manvel, 5-11, 285, sr.; Everett Preston, Crowley, sr.; Gabriel Sandoval, San Benito, 6-0, 205, jr.; Vince Sheffield, A&M Consolidated, 6-0, 225, jr.; Clayton Smith, Texas High, 6-5, 220, jr.; Klaus Schoenborn, Burleson, 6-2, 240, sr.; Kai Volkman, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, sr.; Ross Uresti, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-11, 205, sr.; Princely Umanmielen, Manor, 6-4, 249, sr.; Landyn Watson, Hutto, 6-3, 235, jr.; Marcus Wiser, Corpus Christi Calallen, 6-2, 290, sr.; Isaiah Wetzel, WF Rider, 6-1, 265, jr.

Linebackers – Hunter Bailer, Crosby, 6-0, 220, sr.; Riggs Barrett, Calallen, 6-1, 225, sr.; Shelby Battles, Cedar Park, 5-10, 205, jr.; Zhyon Bell, Porter, 5-11, 205, sr.; Jordan Brown, Huntsville, 6-1, 210, sr.; Courtney Brown, Alvin Shadow Creek, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jonathan Buckner, Victoria West, 5-10, 175, sr.; Bubba Carter, College Station, 5-9, 175, jr.; JT Cavender, Midlothian, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jack Clark, Whitehouse, 5-9, 155, jr.; Sam Dillard, Boerne Champion, 5-10, 195, sr.; Cade Edwards, Bastrop Cedar Creek, 6-0, 218, sr.; Ricky Firman, Azle, 6-1, 215, sr.; Cade Kveton, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-11, 210, sr.; Ethan Lee, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-9, 155, sr.; David Liendo, Laredo Martin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Justin Medlock, Manvel, 6-1, 210, soph.; Derick Mourning, Katy Paetow, 6-3, 215, sr.; Ameer Muhammad, Red Oak, 5-11, 205, sr.; Jack Perez, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 195, sr.; Raqwuan Pinkston, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-9, 200, sr.; Matthew Powers, Colleyville Heritage, 5-7, 175, sr.; Grant Snider, Medina Valley, 5-7, 160, sr.; JayShawn Trimble, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 210, jr.; Patrick Turner, Highland Park, 6-2, 240, jr.; Ky’gze Turner, Marshall, 5-10, 208, sr.; Micah Young, San Antonio Southside, 6-1, 195, jr.; Jayson Vogelpohl, Hutto, 5-10, 170, sr.

Defensive Backs – Hector Avalos, San Benito, 5-10, 170, sr.; Chris Camarillo, San Antonio Southside, 5-10, 165, sr.; Tyrecus Davis, Greenville, 5-9, 170, sr.; Nate Floyd, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 170, sr.; Courtline Flowers, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 170, sr.; Jalen Hodo, Mesquite Poteet, 6-1, 180, sr.; Nathan Humphreys, Midlothian, 6-1, 180, jr.; Jalen Kimber, Mansfield Timberview, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ezekiel Moya, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 165, sr.; Ramiro Ortiz, Mercedes, 6-2, sr.; Jarrett Pleasant, Magnolia, 6-0, 175, sr.; Michael Puente, San Antonio Brackenridge, 5-9, 177, sr.; Bryce Sitka, Victoria West, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jarius Stewart, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-8, 165, jr.; Avante Stevens, San Antonio Wagner, 5-10, 175, sr.; Zane Svoboda, San Antonio Harlan, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jerrin Thompson, Lufkin, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ryan Watts, Little Elm, 6-3, 190, sr.; Edric Whitley, Pflugerville Weiss, 5-11, 160, sr.; Rylan Wilcox, Lubbock Cooper, 5-10, 165, jr.

.

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments