Brook Hill's Nechi, Omini lead boys all-district soccer team

 

Bullard Brook Hill sophomores Chidiebere Nechi and Michael Omini were named the defensive and offensive players of the year, respectively, on the TAPPS D-II District 2 all-district boys soccer team after guiding the Guard to a league title.

Nechi and Omini, who helped Brook Hill reach the state title game, were two of eight Guard players selected on the all-district team, including four on the first team.

Cole Bitting, a senior from Carrollton Prince of Peace, was named Most Valuable Player.

Grace Community tied Brook Hill with four first-team selections, including junior forward Derrick Wong, junior midfielder Ty Hunter, senior defender Carter Lackey and senior goalie Gerald Gray.

All Saints junior midfielder Chet Wynne also earned first-team honors.

Joining Nechi and Omini on the first team from Brook Hill were sophomore midfielder Chasca Ortega and junior defender Michael Nwosu.

Guard players on the second team included: Victor Loolo (junior forward), Kyle Regester (senior midfielder) and Jace Kuechle (senior goalie). Pasha Zapolsky was chosen honorable mention for Brook Hill.

Grace had three more players on the second team: William Hooper (junior forward), Carter Shultz (junior midfielder) and Jacob Billings (senior defender).

All Saints had two second-team choices: Charlie Short (senior forward) and Zain Yousaf (sophomore midfielder).

All Saints placed three more on the honorable mention list: James Seidel (junior midfielder), Keith Phillips (senior defender) and Samuel Walker (junior goalie).

———

2014-15 TAPPS D-II District 2 All-District Boys Soccer Team

Most Valuable Player — Cole Bitting, Sr. F, Carrollton Prince of Peace

Offensive Player of the Year— Michael Omini, So. F, Bullard Brook Hill

Defensive Player of the Year— Chidiebere Nechi, So. D, Brook Hill

First Team

Forward — Michael Omini, So., Brook Hill; Garrett Chandler, Sr., Dallas Christian; Cole Bitting, Sr., Prince of Peace; Derrick Wong, Jr., Grace Community

Midfield —Chasca Ortega, So., Brook Hill; Ty Hunter, Jr., Grace; Chet Wynne, Jr., All Saints; Yazeed Mustafa, Fr., Garland Brighter Horizons

Defense —Chidiebere Nechi, So., Brook Hill; Carter Lackey, Sr., Grace; Michael Nwosu, Jr., Brook Hill

Goalkeeper — Preston Collins, So., Dallas Christian; Gerald Gray, Sr., Grace

Second Team

Forward — Victor Loolo, Jr., Brook Hill; William Hooper, Jr., Grace; Charlie Short, Sr., All Saints; Jacob Shannon, Jr., Dallas Shelton

Midfield — Cameron Paul, Fr., Dallas Christian; Kyle Regester, Sr., Brook Hill; Carter Shultz, Jr., Grace; Zain Yousaf, So., All Saints

Defense — Logan Barnes, Sr., Prince of Peace; Will Kresl, So., Shelton; Jacob Billings, Sr., Grace; Abdul-Rahman Chaaban, Fr., Brighter Horizons

Goalkeeper — Matt Killian, Sr., Prince of Peace; Jace Kuechle, Sr., Brook Hill

Honorable Mention

Forward — Cade Bateman, Fr., Prince of Peace; Ahmad Qutu, Fr., Brighter Horizons; Mohamad Agel, Fr., Brighter Horizons; Joshua DeLaGarza, So., Dallas Christian

Midfield — Tyler Thompson, So., Prince of Peace; Aidan Eefting, Jr., Shelton; James Seidel, Jr., All Saints; Pasha Zapolsky, Sr., Brook Hill

Defense — Joseph Wales, Sr., Shelton; Cade Bull, So., Dallas Christian; Keith Phillips, Sr., All Saints; Koinange Muhia, Jr., Dallas Christian

Goalkeeper —Hamed Qashmar, Jr., Brighter Horizons; Samuel Walker, Jr., All Saints