Longview won its first state football championship in 81 years.

A father and son combination helped lead the Lobos to that achievement.

Malakoff advanced to a state final for the first time in program history in a season filled with adversity.

A younger brother of a former John Tyler Lion burst onto the scene as a freshman at Tyler Lee, sparked by a breakout game against the crosstown rival.

It was that kind of football season for East Texas, and all of these moments helped shape the 2018 Tyler Morning Telegraph All-East Texas Football Team.

Haynes King grew up wanting to play quarterback for the Longview Lobos. The junior threw for 3,665 yards on 183 of 273 passing with 41 touchdowns and four interceptions to lead the Lobos to a perfect 16-0 record and the Class 6A Division II Championship. King also rushed for 568 yards and eight touchdowns.

Those credentials helped earn King — the Class 6A Built Ford Tough Texas High School Player of the Year — All-East Texas Offensive Player of the Year honors.

King is considered one of the top quarterbacks in the country for the Class of 2020, and he has numerous offers, including LSU, Miami, Oregon, Arkansas, Auburn, Baylor, Tennessee and UCLA.

King’s father, John King, was selected as the All-East Texas Coach of the Year.

Following a 16-0 season, the Longview head coach moved to 169-35 during his tenure with the Lobos.

Jamarion Miller, who is the younger brother of former John Tyler star Damion Miller, made the most of his first year in high school football. The freshman running back carried the ball 119 times for 807 yards and seven touchdowns.

In just his second varsity game with the Tyler Lee Red Raiders, Miller rushed for 152 yards on 16 carries with two touchdowns, including a 44-yarder, against John Tyler.

While it was another great year for offense in East Texas, there were also some standout defensive performers.

Van junior defensive end Jayden Jacobs was among the defensive stars, and he captured All-East Texas Defensive Player of the Year honors. Jacobs finished with 132 tackles, 27 tackles for loss, 17 sacks, six forced fumbles, a fumble recovery and three passes broken up.

In Week 8, Jacobs finished with 16 tackles (5 for a loss), six quarterback pressures, two sacks, two forced fumbles and a fumble recovery to be named the American State Bank Player of the Week.

The first-team quarterback is Lindale’s Dillon Heinaman — 236 of 360 for 3,009 yards, 33 touchdowns and 11 interceptions passing; 118 carries for 435 yards and four touchdowns rushing. He has signed with Hardin-Simmons.

First-team running backs are John Tyler’s Rod Hawkins (176 carries, 1,418 yards, 13 touchdowns), Longview’s Jessie Anderson (151 carries, 1,082 yards, 26 touchdowns, Abilene Christian signee) and Gladewater’s Eligia Carter (260 carries, 2,606 yards, 24 touchdowns).

First-team receivers are John Tyler’s Ke’Andre Street (37 catches, 921 yards, 10 touchdowns, Houston signee), Longview’s Kamden Perry (87 catches, 1,864 yards, 18 touchdowns, Incarnate Word signee) and Van’s Ethan Robinson (84 catches, 1,251 yards, 18 touchdowns).

The first-team tight end is Pine Tree’s Keshon Williams (39 carries, 262 yards, eight touchdowns; 17 catches, 301 yards, two touchdowns, Tulane signee).

The first-team offensive line is Tyler Lee’s 6-5, 280-pound senior Beaux Limmer (98 percent grade, 98 pancakes, no sacks allowed, Arkansas signee), John Tyler’s 6-3, 305-pound senior Chance Billington (90 percent grade, 20 pancakes, 25 knockdowns, one sack allowed, Louisiana-Monroe signee), Athens’ 6-6, 295-pound junior Garrett Hayes (90 percent grade, 96 pancakes, no sacks allowed), Longview’s 6-3, 250-pound senior Marcus Harry (90 percent grade, 58 pancakes), and Malakoff’s 6-1, 250-pound senior Brendan McClintock (97 percent grade, 63 knockdowns, one sack allowed).

The first-team kicker is John Tyler senior Frankie Sanchez (56 of 58 on extra points, 9 of 13 on field goals, long of 46, 39 touchbacks on kickoffs, 83 points scored).

The first-team utility player is Tyler Lee junior Jamal Ligon. Ligon played fullback, tight end and defensive end to earn District 11-6A Player of the Year honors. He had two carries, both for touchdowns. He had 14 catches for 125 yards and a touchdown. He had three two-point conversions. Ligon had a 97 percent grade as a blocker. On defense, he had 63 tackles, 11 tackles for loss, 22 quarterback pressures and six sacks. Ligon has offers from Alcorn State, Arkansas State, Army, Houston Baptist, Illinois State, North Texas, Texas Southern and Texas State.

First-team defensive linemen are Whitehouse senior tackle Darius Trimble (68 tackles, eight tackles for loss, five sacks, two pass breakups, one forced fumble, one blocked field goal), Lindale sophomore end Jaymond Jackson (52 tackles, seven tackles for loss, nine sacks, five quarterback pressures, two pass breakups), Lufkin senior tackle Carl Williams (45 tackles, seven tackles for loss, four sacks, three quarterback knockdowns, five quarterback pressures, two forced fumbles, Stephen F. Austin signee) and Henderson senior end Keivie Rose (50 tackles, two sacks, 25 quarterback pressures, four forced fumbles, two fumble recoveries, five pass breakups, Louisiana Tech signee).

First-team linebackers are Sabine senior Kobe Renfro (156 tackles, three sacks, three forced fumbles, two fumble recoveries, 18 tackles for loss), Longview junior Tyshawn Taylor (121 tackles, three sacks, 15 tackles for loss, two forced fumbles, one fumble recovery, one pass breakup) and Van senior A.J. Zarate (140 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, three forced fumbles, one fumble recovery, two interceptions and one defensive touchdown).

First-team defensive backs are Longview senior Jephaniah Lister (135 tackles, two sacks, six tackles for loss, one forced fumble, one fumble recovery, five pass breakups), Brook Hill junior Seth Moss (seven interceptions, 14 pass breakups, two tackles for loss, 40 tackles), John Tyler’s Cameron Grant (52 tackles, three tackles for loss, three interceptions, 20 pass breakups, one forced fumble, Texas A&M-Commerce signee) and Pittsburg’s Jaylon Jimmerson (101 tackles, two tackles for loss, eight interceptions, one fumble recovery, Incarnate Word signee).

The first-team punter is Tyler Lee junior Mark Patton (35.5 yard per punt average, long of 62, two inside the 20).

The first-team return specialist is Carlisle senior Gerald Turner (nine kick returns, 35.67 yards per return, 10 punt returns, 21 yards per return, three return touchdowns; 92 of 156 passing, 1,576 yards, 15 touchdowns; 141 carries, 1,436 yards, 32 touchdowns).

———

Tyler Morning Telegraph

All-East Texas Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year — Haynes King, Longview, junior, quarterback

Defensive Player of the Year — Jayden Jacobs, Van, junior, defensive end

Newcomer of the Year — Jamarion Miller, Tyler Lee, freshman, running back

Coach of the Year — John King, Longview

First Team

Offense

QB — Dillon Heinaman, Lindale, senior

RB —Rod Hawkins, John Tyler, senior

RB — Jessie Anderson, Longview, senior

RB — Eligia Carter, Gladewater, sophomore

WR — Ke’Andre Street, John Tyler, senior

WR — Kamden Perry, Longview, senior

WR — Ethan Robinson, Van, senior

TE — Keshon Williams, Pine Tree, senior

OL — Beaux Limmer, Tyler Leem senior

OL — Chance Billington, John Tyler, senior

OL — Garrett Hayes, Athens, junior

OL — Marcus Harry, Longview, senior

OL — Brendan McClintock, Malakoff, senior

K — Frankie Sanchez, John Tyler, senior

UTILITY — Jamal Ligon, Tyler Lee, junior

Defense

DL — Darius Trimble, Whitehouse, senior

DL — Jaymond Jackson, Lindale, sophomore

DL — Carl Williams, Lufkin, senior

DL — Keivie Rose, Henderson, senior

LB — Kobe Renfro, Sabine, senior

LB — Tyshawn Taylor, Longview, junior

LB — A.J. Zarate, Van, senior

DB — Jephaniah Lister, Longview, senior

DB — Seth Moss, Brook Hill, junior

DB — Cameron Grant, John Tyler, senior

DB — Jaylon Jimmerson, Pittsburg, senior

P — Mark Patton, Tyler Lee, junior

RETURN SPECIALIST — Gerald Turner, Carlisle, senior

Second Team

Offense

QB — Devlen Woods, John Tyler, senior

RB — Carter Bates, Edgewood, senior

RB — Keilyn Williams, Longview, senior

RB — Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, sophomore

WR — Kendrion Johnson, Whitehouse, senior

WR — Andreas Garrett, Malakoff, junior

WR — Kelvontay Dixon, Carthage, junior

TE — Parker Busch, Malakoff, senior

OL — James Sandifer, Lindale, senior

OL — Jere Saranpaa, Brook Hill, junior

OL — Tristian Seahorn, Gladewater, senior

OL — Kevion Booty, Carthage, senior

OL — Gavin Roberts, Longview, senior

K — Jose Vasquez, Pine Tree, senior

UTILITY — Louie Garza, Carlisle, junior

Defense

DL — Zack Moore, Winona, senior

DL — Christian Hartsfield, John Tyler, senior

DL — Jaylon Allen, Longview, senior

DL — Quanterrius Brown, Carthage, junior

LB — Caleb Adams, Malakoff, senior

LB — Brady Odom, Henderson, junior

LB — Matt Adams, Troup, senior

DB — Jerrin Thompson, Lufkin, junior

DB — Airik Williams, Lindale, sophomore

DB — Elliott Davison, Tyler Lee, junior

DB — Kitan Crawford, John Tyler, junior

P — Ridge Preston, Van, senior

RETURN SPECIALIST — Dakota Pullum, Winona, senior

Third Team

Offense

QB — Jake Smith, Bishop Gorman, senior

RB — Trevion Sneed, Mineola, sophomore

RB — Elijah Rankine, Van, junior

RB — Gabe Nelson, Pine Tree, senior

WR — Tra Fluellen, Gilmer, senior

WR — Keithlen Griffin, Pittsburg, senior

WR — Jay Price, Carlisle, senior

TE — Clifford Brown, Winona, senior

OL — Ty’Kieast Crawford, Carthage, junior

OL — Kyan Milton, Tyler Lee, senior

OL — Angel Sarmiento, John Tyler, junior

OL — Braeden O’Bannon, Bullard, senior

OL — Andres Martinez, West Rusk, senior

K — Fernando Jaimes, Sabine, junior

UTILITY — Kike Betancourth, Bishop Gorman, senior

Defense

DL — Deundre Blanton, Kilgore, junior

DL — Casen Grasch, Cayuga, junior

DL — Abel Euceda, Gilmer, senior

DL — Ky Thomas, Elkhart, junior

LB — Peyton Snow, Winona, sophomore

LB — Walker Adams, Carlisle, senior

LB — Josh Williams, Palestine, senior

DB — Drew McNeel, Harmony, senior

DB — JJ Kellum, Van, junior

DB — Jacory Ware, Carthage, senior

DB — Champ Mathis, Marshall, senior

P — Russell Wynne, All Saints, junior

RETURN SPECIALIST — Tristan Driggers, Hallsville, senior

Honorable Mention

Alba-Golden — Zane Smith

Alto — Vi’Dareous High, Skyler Atkins, Cayle Irvin, Foster Hall, Cayle Irvin, Harmon West, Dalton Mabrey

Athens — Nathan Sims, Kenshawn Barron

Atlanta — Jawan King, Caleb Hamilton

Beckville — Carlos Campos

Bishop Gorman — Zack Bradford, Tyler Hobbs, Dozie Ifeadi, Chris Jones, Chase Crumpton, Jeremiah Milton

Brook Hill — Khalan Griffin

Brownsboro — Cole Williams

Bullard — Nic Hooley, Dakotah Walsworth

Carlisle — Aaron Galleagos

Carthage — Gunner Capps, Tucker Smith, Mason Courtney, Kel Williams, J.T. Romero, Quinton Owens, Desmond Hicks, Rayvon Ingram, Steven Darden

Cayuga — Chase Cooper, Kaden Joyce, Dalton Fitzpatrick, Carter Grasch, Cody Hearrell

Chapel Hill — Robbie Williams III, Khristion Little

Cushing — Keyontae Rollison

Daingerfield — Jakauri Woods, Jakobie Craver, Trevante Royal, Tacodi Williams, Sidney Royal, Tyrese Grant

Elysian Fields — Ryan Wilkerson, Michael Ramirez, Tony Mason, Jade Ashalintubbi, Carson Holland

Fruitvale — Gavin Sulc, Payton Thompson

Garrison — Sabastian Porter

Gilmer — Adan Ibarra, Raciel Orona

Gladewater — Danny Badger, Rashaud Johnson

Grace Community — Braydon Stone, Uchenna Uduma

Grand Saline — Zane Taylor, Reed Deatherage, Grant Lewis, Bryce Smith, Luke Melton

Grapeland — Rick Frauenberger, Josh Ackley, B.J. Lamb, Lane Dreher, Blake Howard, Cooper Sheridan, Keizion Ashford

Harmony — Barrett Hill, Easton Blackstone

Jefferson — Dee Black, T.Q. Jackson, Eric Gipson, Kannon Glover, Brennan Varnell. Trace Smith

John Tyler — Ja’Bralen Yarber, Tyrell Jones

Lindale — Conner Boyette, Matthew Grady

Linden-Kildare — LaDavian Johnson, Ty Patterson

Longview — J.K. Martin, Kaden Meredith

Lufkin — Breylon Garcia, Ja’Vasia Brunson

Malakoff — Darion Peace, Keevie Rose, Kyler Dalrymple, Lincoln Rogers, Hector Romero, Colby Rush

Marshall — J.J. Green, Tahj Washington, Savion Williams, Christian Hood, Michael Washington, Kayce Hurd, Brevin Randle

Mount Enterprise — Kendre Miller, Zach Johnson

Mount Pleasant — Dorian Glinton

Nacogdoches — Jake Smith

Overton — Hudson Rogers

Palestine — Jeremiah Davis, Elvin Calhoun, Keshawn Nonette, Quintin Cook

Pine Tree — J.J. Sparkman

Pittsburg — Desmond Allen, Keontae Burns, Keilyn McCain, Camryn Edney

Pleasant Grove — Ben Harmon, Bruce Garrett, James Wiggins, Dillon Williams, Landon Jackson, Marcus Burris, Bladen Reaves, Kamren Woods, Tyler Kelley

Quitman — Trey Berry

Rusk — Jeremy Johnson, Jermaine Lewis

Sabine — Landon McKinney

Spring Hill — Gage White, Daryn Beck, Morgan Bradford, Zach Henry, Brandon Krenek, Efren Barcenas, Richey Matkin, Brendon Davenport

Tatum — O.B. Jones, Jachais Jenkins

Troup — Weslee Ross, Max Hale

Union Hill — Keelon Caffey, Colt Mallory, River Scudday, Riley Griffith, Luke Batts, Colt Mallory, Omar Aguillon

Waskom — T.K. Hamilton, Jacob Reeves

West Rusk — Trevor Henson

Whitehouse — Flint Herrington

White Oak — Bo Reddic

Wills Point — Demontre Hill, Ja’Quez Thompson, Josh Davis

Winona — Quin Johnson, Keylon Kincade Jr., Nick Garrett, Brandon Henson, Jay Godlock, Ashton Smith, Arimon Ford

Recommended for you

Load comments