Jacob Villela

Tyler High's Jacob Villela (10) celebrates after a solo tackle Sept. 17 against Mesquite Horn on Earl Campbell Field at Christus Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium. The Lions defeated the Jaguars 34-26. Tyler plays host to McKinney North on Friday.

Thursday, Sept. 23

Longview 56, West Mesquite 28, final

Colmesneil 32, Overton 0, final

Friday, Sept. 24

District 10-6A

Mesquite Horn 25, North Mesquite 6, final

Rockwall-Heath 79, Rockwall 71, OT final

Mesquite 16, Dallas Skyline 6, final

Tyler Legacy, bye

District 7-5A Division I

Tyler 35, McKinney North 18, final

Sherman 38, Wylie East 17, final

TAPPS District 2 Division II

Dallas Covenant 41, Tyler All Saints 2, final

District 8-5A Division I

Lufkin 38, New Caney Porter 28, final

Magnolia 37, Cleveland 12, final

Magnolia West 42, Conroe Caney Creek 6, final

College Station 35, New Caney 6, final

District 9-5A Division II

Nacogdoches 28, Whitehouse 19, final

Texas High 44, Mount Pleasant 13, final

Marshall 17, Longview Pine Tree 10, final

Jacksonville 49, Hallsville 20, final

District 9-4A Division I

Chapel Hill 57, Athens 21, final

Lindale 30, Mabank 13, final

Kilgore 35, Palestine 6, final

Henderson, bye

District 5-3A Division I

Mineola 36, Winnsboro 35, final

Mount Vernon 56, Emory Rains 21, final

Bonham 76, Commerce 53, final

Pottsboro 59, Howe 14, final

District 6-3A Division I

Gladewater 29, Tatum 28, final

Sabine 48, New Boston 21, final

White Oak 30, Atlanta 20, final

District 9-3A Division I

Palestine Westwood 55, Elkhart 20, final

Crockett 42, Huntington 28, final

Diboll 49, Trinity 8, final

District 7-3A Division II

Edgewood 50, Scurry-Rosser 36, final

Palmer 42, Rice 16, final

Blooming Grove 21, Corsicana Mildred 12, final

District 9-3A Division II

West Rusk 58, Troup 20, final

Arp 48, Quitman 0, final

Winona 28, Grand Saline 27, final

District 10-3A Division II

Daingerfield 20, De Kalb 15, final

Paris Chisum 33, Prairiland 21, final

Hooks 28, Redwater 6, final

District 11-3A Division II

Elysian Fields 46, Queen City 8, final

Waskom 70, Ore City 6, final

Hughes Springs 58, New Diana 12, final

District 6-2A Division I

Cooper 26, Celeste 24, final

Wolfe City 27, Alba-Golden 20, final

Rivercrest 31, Como-Pickton 8, final

Honey Grove, bye

District 9-2A Division I

Beckville 50, Carlisle 27, final

Frankston 34, Big Sandy3, final

Hawkins 44, Linden-Kildare 20, final

District 11-2A Division II

Tenaha 41, Lovelady 6, final

Pineland West Sabine 40, Cushing 16, final

Non-District

Frisco Legacy Christian 31, Tyler Grace Community 30, final

Bullard Brook Hill 23, Fort Worth Christian 20, final

Quinlan Ford 50, Kemp 0, final

Paris North Lamar 32, Wills Point 9, final

Canton 42, Ferris 29, final

Rusk 55, Brownsboro 41, final

Van 52, Center 35, final

Longview Spring Hill 56, Bullard 30, final

Malakoff 17, Pittsburg 14, final

Carthage 28, Gilmer 7, final

Liberty-Eylau 54, Waxahachie Life 17, final

Eustace 42, Tioga 35, final

Jewett Leon 32, Cayuga 6, final

Chilton 54, Kerens 2, final

Alto 47, San Augustine 20, final

Timpson at Simms James Bowie, canceled

Garrison 48, Groveton 0, final

Saturday, Sept. 25

TAPPS District 2 Division II

Arlington Grace Prep 62, Bishop Gorman 0, final

 

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS