Tyler High vs. West Mesquite

Tyler High’s Ka’Darius Tave (5) records a sack agaist West Mesquite quarterback Craig Dale (2) on Friday night at E.H. Hanby Stadium in Mesquite. The Lions won 31-18 and will host Wylie East in Homecoming at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Christus Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium.

(Kickoffs scheduled for 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted. Also subject to change)

Thursday, Oct. 14

District 8-5A Division I 

New Caney 56, Conroe Caney Creek 0

District 11-3A Division II

Harleton 19, Ore City 13

---

Friday, Oct. 15

District 10-6A

Tyler Legacy 49, Mesquite Horn 27, Final

Mesquite 27, North Mesquite 13, Final

Dallas Skyline at Rockwall, 1 p.m. Saturday

Rockwall-Heath, bye

District 7-5A Division I

Tyler 48, Wylie East 10, Final

Longview 56, Sherman 14, Final

Dallas Highland Park 59, McKinney North 24, Final

West Mesquite, bye

TAPPS District, Division II

Dallas Christian 64, McKinney Christian 0, Final

Brook Hill def. Dallas Bishop Dunne, forfeit

Grace Community, bye

TAPPS District 2, Division III

Dallas First Baptist 32, Bishop Gorman 23, Final

Waco Reicher 35, All Saints 0, Final

Arlington Pantego 43, Dallas Covenant 0, Final

District 8-5A Division I

College Station 76, Cleveland 0, Final

Waller 14, New Caney Porter 7, Final

Magnolia West 21, Magnolia 14, Final

Lufkin, bye

District 9-5A Division II

Hallsville 26, Mount Pleasant 20, Final

Nacogdoches 27, Jacksonville 14, Final

Marshall 26, Whitehouse 14, Final

Texas High 38, Pine Tree 0, Final

District 9-4A Division I

Lindale 64, Athens 29, Final

Kilgore 41, Chapel Hill 20, Final

Palestine 38, Henderson 28, Final

Mabank, bye

District 6-4A Division II

Quinlan Ford 62, Wills Point 0, Final

Sunnyvale 36, Nevada Community 0, Final

Caddo Mills 50, Farmersville 24, Final

District 7-4A Division II

Brownsboro 33, Bullard 28, Final

Van 62, Mexia 6, Final

Canton, bye

District 8-4A Division II

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 21, Longview Spring Hill 15, Final

Gilmer 23, Pittsburg 13, Final

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 60, Paris North Lamar 0, Final

District 10-4A Division II

Rusk 31, Madisonville 28, Final

Center 60, Shepherd 44, Final

Carthage 28, Jasper 0, Final

District 5-3A Division I

Pottsboro 42, Mineola 14, Final

Winnsboro 48, Emory Rains 26, Final

Commerce 31, Howe 21, Final

Mount Vernon 56, Bonham 0, Final

District 6-3A Division I

Sabine 42, White Oak 14, Final

Gladewater 44, Jefferson 12, Final

Tatum 30, Atlanta 20, Final

District 8-3A Division I

Malakoff 38, Teague 0, Final

Fairfield 28, Kemp 14, Final

Groesbeck 43, Eustace 20, Final

District 9-3A Division I

Huntington 27, Trinity 6, Final

Diboll 35, Palestine Westwood 0, Final

Coldspring-Oakhurst 53, Elkhart 14, Final

District 7-3A Division II

Palmer 51, Scurry-Rosser 33, Final

Edgewood 51, Dallas Gateway 8, Final

Rice 31, Corsicana Mildred 24, Final

Blooming Grove, bye

District 9-3A Division II

Troup 28, Harmony 22, Final

Grand Saline 43, Quitman 0, Final

West Rusk 62, Winona 0, Final

Arp, bye

District 10-3A Division II

Daingerfield 46, Redwater 0, Final

Hooks 35, Paris Chisum 33, Final

Omaha Paul Pewitt 36 De Kalb 21, Final

Prairiland, bye

District 11-3A Division II

Waskom 77, Queen City 14, Final

Hughes Springs, bye

District 6-2A Division I

Wolfe City 18, Como-Pickton 13, Final

Cooper 50, Bogata Rivercrest 8, Final

Celeste 34, Honey Grove 14, Final

Alba-Golden, bye

District 8-2A Division I

Axtell 56, Dawson 34, Final

Marlin 40, Cayuga 7, Final

Italy 45, Kerens 0, Final

District 9-2A Division I

Hawkins 36, Frankston 14, Final

Union Grove 13, Big Sandy 12, Final

Beckville 63, Linden-Kildare 12, Final

Carlisle, bye

District 10-2A Division I

Timpson 61, San Augustine 5, Final

Shelbyville 32, Garrison 26, Final

Joaquin, bye

District 11-2A Division I

Centerville 56, Groveton 6, Final

Alto 46, Jewett Leon 0, Final

Normangee 56, Grapeland 36, Final

District 9-2A Division II

Quinlan Boles 44, Simms James Bowie 20, Final

Maud 41, Cumby 8, Final

Clarksville 35, Detroit 34, Final

District 11-2A Division II

Lovelady 44, Pineland West Sabine 18, Final

Tenaha 31, Mount Enterprise 0, Final

Cushing 42, Overton 6, Final

Colmesneil 54, Cross Roads 6, Final

 

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS