ET Volleyball Rdp: Robert E. Lee sweeps N. Mesquite

Robert E. Lee High School's Mallory Collins serves the volleyball as they play Mesquite Tuesday night Sept. 20, 2016 at home in Tyler. (Sarah A. Miller/Tyler Morning Telegraph)

Robert E. Lee kept its perfect district home record intact while keeping pace in the 11-6A standings with a sweep of North Mesquite Friday at REL Varsity Gym.

The Lady Raiders used a team-high 11 kills from junior April Brown to defeat the Lady Stallions, 25-20, 25-20, 25-21.

The victory moves Lee to 6-3 in the league standings, which keeps it tied for third place with Mesquite Horn.

REL coach Ronda Shirley said it wasn’t her team’s best effort, but “it’s still a win.”

Senior Deja Hamilton finished with seven kills and five aces with senior Taylor Hale delivering a team-high 10 digs.

REL (22-12) is 4-0 in district play at home this season, but faces its toughest test on Tuesday against first-place Rockwall-Heath (24-14, 9-0), which is unbeaten in league play and swept Lee in their first meeting.

The match is scheduled for 6:30 p.m. at Varsity Gym.

---

District 11-6A

Robert E. Lee 3, North Mesquite 0

North Mesquite 20 20 21

Robert E. Lee 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS - REL: April Brown, 11; Deja Hamilton, 7; Ashley Oldham, 4; Olivia Cid, 4; Lexi Norris, 4

DIGS LEADERS - REL: Taylor Hale, 10; Macy Behm, 5; Aliyah Shirley, 4

ASSISTS LEADERS - REL: Mallory Collins, 17; Shirley, 15

BLOCKS LEADERS - REL: Oldham, 4; Brown, 2; Cid, 2; Norris, 1

ACES LEADERS - REL: Hamilton, 5; Oldham, 3; Behm, 1

RECORDS - North Mesquite 6-20 (1-8); Robert E. Lee 22-12 (6-3)

NEXT UP - Rockwall-Heat at Lee, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

---

District 11-6A

Mesquite Horn 3, John Tyler 0

John Tyler 6 16 8

Horn 25 25 25

RECORDS - John Tyler 9-22 (0-9).

NEXT UP - John Tyler at Rockwall, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

---

District 17-5A

Lindale 3, Nacogdoches 0

Nac 6 9 6

Lindale 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-L: Baleigh Thurman, 8; Brina Kuslak, 7; Amber Walker, 5.

DIGS LEADERS-L: Rajel Flores, 19; Harleigh Thurman, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS-L: H. Thurman, 18; Mattie Stricklin, 9.

BLOCKS LEADERS-L: Walker, 3; Brina Kuslak, 2; B. Thurman.

---

District 17-5A

Whitehouse 3, Ennis 0

Whitehouse 25 25 25

Ennis 16 15 23

KILLS LEADERS-WH: Sydney Malmstrom, 18; Grace Hendricks, 8; Kaitlyn Wood, 6.

DIGS LEADERS-WH: Hendricks, 16.

ASSISTS LEADERS-WH: Molly Harris, 35.

BLOCKS LEADERS-WH: Wood, 3.

ACES LEADERS-WH: Malmstrom, 3.

FRESHMAN SCORE-Ennis 2, Whitehouse 0.

JV SCORE-Whitehouse 2, Ennis 1 (16-25, 25-15, 25-8).

RECORDS-Whitehouse 20-14 (4-1).

NEXT UP-Whitehouse at Corsicana, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

---

District 15-4A

Bullard 3, Spring Hill 1

Spring Hill 15 22 25 12

Bullard 25 25 23 25

KILLS LEADERS-B: Kailey Consford, 8; Sara McKeethan, 7; McCall Cowart, 6; Emily Pittman, 2.

DIGS LEADERS-B: McKeethan, 21; Claudia Young, 17; Pittman, 17; Maddie Butler, 15.

ASSISTS LEADERS-B: Butler, 21.

BLOCKS LEADERS-B: Cowart, 3.

ACES LEADERS-B: Pittman, 3; Butler, 2; McKeethan.

JV SCORE-Bullard 2, Spring Hill 0 (25-6, 25-9).

RECORDS-Bullard 20-12 (5-1).

NEXT UP-Bullard at Gladewater, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

---

District 13-4A

Rains 3, Van 0

Rains 25 25 25

Van 19 11 23

KILLS LEADERS-R: Charlotte Bradshaw, 15; Taylor Pruitt, 10. V: Alli Lloyd, 10; Macy Rucker, 10; Lexie Sampson, 3; Grace Santos, 3; Cheyenne, 2.

DIGS LEADERS-R: Kenna Kellam, 14; Shelbi Sheppard, 8. V: Kenna Daniel, 9; Sampson, 8; Rucker, 7; Lloyd, 6; Sallee, 6.

ASSISTS LEADERS-R: Sheppard, 32. V: Sampson, 23.

BLOCKS LEADERS-R: McKenna Hildebrant, 5; Delaney Hill, 4. V: Santos, 2; Lloyd; Sallee; Kylie Thomas.

ACES LEADERS-R: Bradshaw, 4. V: Lloyd; Sallee; Daniel.

RECORDS-Rains 28-7 (5-0); Van (4-1).

NEXT UP-Rains at Brownsboro, Tuesday; Canton at Van, Tuesday.

---

District 19-2A

Hawkins 3, Union Grove 1

Hawkins 20 25 25 29

Union Grove 25 18 22 27

KILLS LEADERS-H: Natalie Smith, 9; Emily Hodges, 6; Sydnee Miller, 5; Hannah Langford, 4.

DIGS LEADERS-H: Langford, 13; Madison Staruska, 12.

ASSISTS LEADERS-H: Haleigh Dollins, 11; Raeli Smith, 8.

BLOCKS LEADERS-H: Smith, 3.

RECORDS-Hawkins 0-0 (0-0); Team 2 0-0 (0-0).

NEXT UP-Hawkins at Big Sandy, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

---

District 12-3A

Quitman 3, Edgewood 0

Edgewood 19 22 19

Quitman 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-Q: Kaci Raley, 11; Molly Tanner, 11; Madalyn Spears, 5; Cammie Hicks.

DIGS LEADERS-Q: Spears, 14; Raley, 11; Hicks, 9; Tanner, 6.

ASSISTS LEADERS-Q: Hicks, 34.

BLOCKS LEADERS-Q: Raley, 3; Tanner; Spears.

ACES LEADERS-Q: Raley, 2; Tanner; Hicks.

JV SCORE-Quitman 2, Edgewood 0 (25-19, 28-26).

RECORDS-Quitman 24-8 (8-1).

NEXT UP-Quitman at Alba-Golden, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

---

District 15-3A

Troup 3, Sabine 1

Troup 25 25 19 25

Sabine 17 22 25 22

KILLS LEADERS-T: Kori Minnix, 12; Savanna Cox, 5; Asia Parker, 4; Katrina Noyola, 3; Jayla Starks, 2.

DIGS LEADERS-T: Jansen Reid, 13; Natalie Davenport, 10; Alexa Flora, 9; Noyola, 7; Minnix, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS-T: Davenport, 23.

BLOCKS LEADERS-T: Parker, 4; Minnix; Davenport.

ACES LEADERS-T: Davenport, 4; Flora, 2; Reid, 2; Noyola, 2; Minnix, 2; Parker.

RECORDS-Troup 19-11.

---

District 12-3A

Scurry-Rosser 3, Alba-Golden 2

AG 14 25 19 25 12

SR 25 22 25 19 15

KILLS LEADERS-AG: Gracie Pendergrass, 27; Ginny Carson, 10.

DIGS LEADERS-AG: Pendergrass, 10; G. Carson, 6; Lindsay Roberts, 6; Aspen Howard, 6.

ASSISTS LEADERS-AG: Brianna Weissert, 33.

BLOCKS LEADERS-AG: Bethany Carson, 6; G. Carson, 3; Pendergrass, 3.

ACES LEADERS-AG: Weissert, 2; G. Carson.

RECORDS-Alba-Golden (4-3); Scurry-Rosser (8-1).

NEXT UP-Alba-Golden vs Quitman.

---

District 20-2A

Carlisle 3, Gary 0

Gary 25 24 20

Carlisle 27 26 25

KILLS LEADERS-C: Hayley Jordan, 14.

DIGS LEADERS-C: Keylee Adair, 15; Cheyenne Vannier, 12.

ASSISTS LEADERS-C: Vannier, 28.

RECORDS-Carlisle 23-12 (7-1).

NEXT UP-Carlisle at Timpson, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Recommended For You