Malakoff

Malakoff running back Jaylen Mosley (21) dives for a TD but is forced out of bounds by Pottsboro’s Cooper Townsley during Friday’s playoff game in Commerce. The Tigers take on Grandview in regional at 1 p.m. Friday at Waco ISD Stadium.

Regular Season

Wednesday

District 10-6A

Tyler Legacy 66, North Mesquite 0

Rockwall-Heath 36, Mesquite 33

Rockwall, bye

Friday

District 7-5A Division I

Tyler at Sherman, 2 p.m.

McKinney North at Longview, 2 p.m.

West Mesquite at Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.

Wylie East, bye

District 8-5A Division I

Lufkin at Conroe Caney Creek, 7 p.m. (Moorhead Stadium)

College Station at Waller, 7 p.m.

New Caney Porter at Magnolia, 7 p.m. (Bulldog Stadium)

New Caney at Magnolia West, 7 p.m. (Mustang Stadium)

District 9-5A Division II

Jacksonville at Whitehouse, 2 p.m.

Texas High at Nacogdoches, 7:30 p.m.

Longview Pine Tree at Mount Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Marshall at Hallsville, 7:30 p.m.

———

TAPPS Playoffs

Division II

Fort Worth Christian at Tyler Grace Community, 2 p.m. Saturday

Bullard Brook Hill at Grapevine Faith, 2 p.m. Saturday

———

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region II

Regionals

Paris (8-4) vs. Melissa (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Commerce’s Memorial Stadium

Region III

Regionals

Lindale vs. Tyler Chapel Hill, 7 p.m. Friday on Earl Campbell Field at Christus Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium in Tyler

Huffman Hargrave (10-1) vs. Kilgore (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Jasper’s Bulldog Field

———

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region II

Regionals

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (9-3) vs. Caddo Mills (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Royse City ISD Stadium in Royse City

Sunnyvale (6-4) vs. Gilmer (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Athens’ Bruce Field

Region III

Regionals

Salado (11-1) vs. Carthage (10-0), 5:30 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

———

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region II

Regionals

Mineola (11-1) vs. Mount Vernon (10-2), 1 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium

Grandview (11-1) vs. Malakoff (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

———

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region III

Regionals

New London West Rusk (8-3) vs. Waskom (10-1), 3 p.m. Friday at Hallsville’s Bobcat Stadium

Elysian Fields (10-2) vs. Omaha Paul Pewitt (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Gladewater’s Murphy Stadium

———

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region III

Regionals

Garrison (6-5) vs. Timpson (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Homer Bryce Stadium

Normangee (11-0) vs. Beckville (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

———

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region III

Regionals

Pineland West Sabine (7-4) vs. Mart (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium

Tenaha (9-2) vs. Chilton (7-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Athens' Bruce Field

———

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Blum vs. Union Hill, 6 p.m. Friday at Mabank

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Recommended for you