A pair of East Texans went 1-2 in Class 1A high jump while John Tyler's Jassavia Reese and Lindale's Mackenzie Bateman both competed in Class 5A on the first day of the UIL Track and Field Championships on Thursday in Austin.

The championships began Thursday with select events in Class 1A and Class 5A and will continue Friday and Saturday at the University of Texas at Austin's Mike A. Myers Stadium.

Four East Texans were in competition Thursday and half will come home with a medal.

District 28-1A rivals dominated in Class 1A high jump, taking the top two spots.

Brittany Bobo of Douglass claimed first with a jump of 5 feet, 3 inches. That mark tied the state record in Class 1A.

Right behind her was Mount Enterprise's Hannah Moore, who cleared 5-2 to take home silver by 2 inches over third-place Makinna Serrata of Tilden McMullen.

Bateman concluded her Lindale career with a fifth-place finish in girls pole vault. Her height of 11-6 was a foot off Zoe McKinley of Grapevine, who won the event with one fewer miss than Boerne Champion's Kendahl Shue.

In boys Class 5A shot put, Reese was unable to replicate his best throws from earlier in this season and finished eighth. Despite throwing 57-1 last month at the District 16-5A meet, Reese's best attempt Thursday went 45-7¾.

Red Oak's Kevin Steward won the event, throwing 59-4 on his first attempt to win by nearly two feet over second-place Spencer Nigh of Magnolia.

Both John Tyler and Lindale will have one more performer in action on Friday.

Lions senior Cedric Mosley goes for gold in the 100-meter dash at approximately 7:05 p.m. The JT sprinter arrived in Austin with the best time in 5A at 10.55 seconds.

Prior to that, Lady Eagles senior Travicia Acy will go for another medal in high jump. Acy will compete in her fourth state meet and earned bronze in 2013. Her qualifying mark of 5-8 was the best in 5A.

Other events scheduled for Friday, weather permitting, include: discus (Class 5A girls, 4AG, 4AB, 5AB, 2AG), shot put (wheelchair girls, 2AG, 1AG, 1AB, 3AB, WCB, 2AB, 3AG, 4AG, 6AG, 4AB, 6AB), pole vault (2AB, 1AB, 2AG, 1AG, 3AB, 3AG), high jump (2AG, 3AG, 5AB, 4AG, 5AG, 4AB, 2AB, 6AG), triple jump (1AG, 1AB, 2AB, 2AG, 3AB, 6AB), long jump (5AB, 2AG, 5AG, 1AG, 1AB, 3AG), 3,200 (2AG, 2AB, 3AG, 3AB, 4AG, 4AB, 6AG, 6AB) and all 1A, 5A and wheelchair track events other than 3,200.

TWITTER: @TYoestingETFS

———

UIL State Track And Field Championships

At Mike A. Myers Stadium, Austin

Thursday's Area Results

Girls

Class 5A

Pole vault — 1, Zoe McKinley, Grapevine, 12-6; 5, Mackenzie Bateman, Lindale, 11-6.

Class 1A

High jump — 1, Brittany Bobo, Douglass, 5-3; 2, Hannah Moore, Mount Enterprise, 5-2.

Boys

Class 5A

Shot put — 1, Kevin Steward, Red Oak, 59-4; 8, Jassavia Reese, John Tyler, 45-7 ¾.

 

Area Athletes Competing Friday-Saturday

Girls

Class 1A — Christine Callens, Mount Enterprise (pole vault).

Class 2A — Summer Grubbs, Union Grove (3,200, long jump); Grapeland 4x100 relay (Jocelyn McCoy, Jakara Jackson, Dijonia Turner, Rosalind McCoy, Keana McKnight, Taylar Mullen); Samantha Brashears, Cushing (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump); Rosalind McCoy, Grapeland (100, 200); Cheyenne Grubbs, Union Grove (300 hurdles); Shatamrah Blakemore, Alto (200); Union Grove 4x400 relay (Kyra Winn, Hanna Chambliss, Summer Grubbs, Cheyenne Grubbs, Karla Sanchez, Kassidy Kruse); Cymone Davis, Grapeland (discus, shot put); Breanna Lemons, Hawkins (triple jump).

Class 3A —Chanda Westbrook, Eustace (3,200, 1,600); Winona 4x100 relay (Randaysha Hanson, Terra Moore, LaDdiviah Lilly, Nichole Garrett, Savannah Johnson, Te'Yonna Norgaisse); Arp 4x100 relay (Desiree Neal, Alicia Summers, Tinikia Lacy, Kylee Johns, Elaina Smith, Cheyenne Burnett); Micayla Stanley, Mineola (100 hurdles); Madeline Ebert, Harmony (100); Arp 4x200 relay (Desiree Neal, Alicia Summers, Tinikia Lacy, Kylee Johns, Elaina Smith, Cheyenne Burnett); Terra Moore, Winona (400); Kadrienne Sanders, White Oak (400, 200); Caitlin Lennon, Alba-Golden (high jump); Whitney Boerner, Eustace (pole vault); Ashley Buck, Elkhart (triple jump).

Class 4A — Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson (3,200, 1,600); Liberty-Eylau 4x100 relay (Ronnece Galloway, Chelsea Howard, Frechaundra Waller, Morgan Utsey, Shamjai Childs, Lauren George); Emma Godfrey, Lufkin Hudson (800); Makayla Sanders, Liberty-Eylau (800); Meagan Smith, Gilmer (100); Chelsea Howard, Liberty-Eylau (100); Gilmer 4x200 relay (Chasity Thomas, Sommer Hines, Christian Brown, Kiera Edwards, Taylor Fennell, Dominic Noble); Liberty-Eylau 4x200 relay (Frechaundra Waller, Morgan Utsey, Lauren George, Chelsea Howard, Ronnece Galloway, Helensia Green); Shanecia Baker, Chapel Hill (300 hurdles); Hannah Dickens, Rains (1,600); Gilmer 4x400 relay (Chasity Thomas, Meagan Smith, Christian Brown, Kiera Edwards, Taylor Fennell); Liberty-Eylau 4x400 relay (Shamjai Childs, Lauren George, Helensia Green, Morgan Utsey, Chelsea Howard, Fantasy Reynolds); Allison Leandrea, Tatum (discus); Ro'neshia Simpson, Tatum (long jump); Analie Sharp, Canton (pole vault); Charlotte Brown, Rains (pole vault); Norma Cunigan, Wills Point (shot put); Katherine Raby, Kilgore (triple jump); Mikia Brown, Spring Hill (triple jump).

Class 5A — Longview 4x200 relay (Myshia Jones, Victoria Pierson, Daijia Carr, Deja Moore, Tyetiana Rugley, Deshante Jackson); Hannah Higgins, Texas High (discus); Gavyn Diviney, Pine Tree (discus); Travicia Acy, Lindale (high jump).

 

Boys

Class 1A — Braxton Berthot, Douglass (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Blaire Warren, Mount Enterprise (100); Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise (long jump).

Class 2A — David Berryman, Alto (110 hurdles); Alto 4x200 relay (Jaylon Clark, David Berryman, Jyran Shaw, Craig Collins, Jayren Whitaker); Jaylon Clark (200); Keenen Johnson, Alto (long jump); Collin Ferrell, Union Grove (shot put).

Class 3A — Trent Phelps, Edgewood (3,200, 1,600); Brent Wells, Mineola (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Harrison Howell, Alba-Golden (100); Denzel Mims, Daingerfield (200); Mineola 4x400 relay (Dalton Harris, Preston Williams, Kartney Hampton, Brent Wells, Cameron Davis, Kourtland Sinches); Troy Jackson, Edgewood (discus); Tyrone Hunt, Arp (discus); Logan Rowe, White Oak (pole vault); Dalton Wright, Alba-Golden (shot put).

Class 4A —Kase White, Spring Hill (800); Mason Munoz, Palestine (800); Zane Boles, Henderson (110 hurdles); Kieran Johnson, Pleasant Grove (100); Michael Hess, Wills Point (100); Kris Boyd, Gilmer (100); Kilgore 4x200 relay (Xaviar Gaona, Jordan Thompson, Devin Lawler, Jonathan Shepherd, Melek Hamilton, Terrell Shelton); Gilmer 4x200 relay (Nick Smith, Lamarcus Morton, Chase Tate, Charles Grimmett, Kris Boyd, Jordan Johnson); Travon Fuller, Athens (400); Payton Davis, Lufkin Hudson (400); Nick Smith, Gilmer (300 hurdles); Martin Ingram, Tatum (300 hurdles, long jump); Sam Farrell, Lufkin Hudson (1,600); Gilmer 4x400 relay (Nick Smith, Lamarcus Morton, Chase Tate, Charles Grimmett, Juwan Hughes, Devin Smith); Kilgore 4x400 relay (Xaviar Gaona, Jordan Thompson, Devin Lawler, Jonathan Shepherd, Jeremy Lane, Terrell Shelton); Jacob Allen, Bullard (discus); Jhamonte Milton, Palestine (high jump); Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill (high jump); Denzel Green, Liberty-Eylau (long jump, triple jump); Colin Millsap, Canton (pole vault); Gabe Meruelo, Henderson (pole vault); Jordon Nelson, Tatum (triple jump).

Class 5A — Eric Hawkins, Pine Tree (800); Cedric Mosley, John Tyler (100); Keke Coutee, Lufkin (long jump); Joel Holmes, Hallsville (pole vault).

 

Thursday's Complete Results

GIRLS

Class 1A

High jump: 1, Brittany Bobo, Douglass, 5-3. 2, Hannah Moore, Mt. Enterprise, 5-2. 3, Makinna Serratta, Tilden McMullen, 5-0. 4, McKenzie Halsel, Cross Plains, 5-0. 5, Brady Clawson, Robert Lee, 5-0. 6, Kanya Johnson, Blanket, 5-0. 7, Gentrye Munden, Blum, 4-10. NH, Jordan Weldon, Earth Springlake. NH, Myca Flower, Munday.

Discus: 1, Mollie Mounsey, Follett, 126-9. 2, Talli Morrison, Cherokee, 114-8. 3, Raci Dillard, Munday, 110-0. 4, Taylor Posey, Rotan, 108-0. 5, Daja Smith, Follett, 107-2. 6, Jayde Price, Strawn, 103. 7, Pammy Meeks, Robert Lee, 101-7. 8, Adrianna Hernandez, Zephyr, 101-1. 9, Bethan Fisher, 53-6.

3200: 1, Katline Bell, O'Donnell, 11:55.76. 2, Abrianna Carrasco, Sanderson, 12:19.33. 3, Cassiday Barfield, Gordon, 12:19.36. 4, Janie Salinas, Munday, 12:40.44. 5, Izabelle Smith, Spur, 12:40.63. 6, Riley Smith, Bryson, 12:53.43. 7, Aleigh Bessonett, Cumby Miller Grove, 13:16.98. 8, Barbara Uribe, Cherokee, 13:45.53. 9, Rebecca Goldsby, North Zuluch, 13:59.44.

Class 5A

Pole vault: 1, Zoe McKinley, Grapevine, 12-6. 2, Kendahl Shue, Boerne Champion, 12-6. 3, Nastassja Campbell, New Caney, 12-0. 4, MacKenzie West, Gregory-Portland, 12-0. 5, MacKenzie Batemen, Lindale, 11-6. 6, Sydney Beverley, Hunstville, 10-6. 6, MacKenzie Lyon, Aledo, 10-6. 8, Kelby Pope, Kerrville Tivy, 10-6. 9, Kelsey Hedges, Frisco Wakeland, 10-0.

Shot put: 1, Crystal Onwukaife, Cedar Park, 43-11. 2, Teaira McCowan, Brenham, 42. 3, Nora Monie, Sharyland Pioneer, 41-4 ¾. 4, Deja Erskine, Lancaster, 41-2 ¼. 5, Kaylah Cook, College Station, 40-4 ½. 6, Halie Daniel, Wylie East, 39-10 ¾. 7, Skyler Gaines, Wichita Falls, 39-8 ¼. 8, Lindsey Mya, San Angelo Lakeview, 38-9. 9, Brittany Vielma, PSJA Southwest, 38-8.

3200: 1, Abby Gray, SA Alamo Heights, 10:44.59. 2, Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 10:58.62. 3, Erika DeWitt, Canyon Randall, 10:59.75. 4, Skyler Simons, Grapevine, 11:00.37. 5, Kirsten Johnston, Mount Belvieu Barbers Hill, 11:24.51. 6, Jazmin Hernandez, Georgetown, 11:24.53. 7, Carter Yake, Frisco Wakeland, 11:27.19. 8, Carnley Graham, Prosper, 11:33.66. 9, Melinda Dewey, Canyon Randall, 11:43.52.

Triple jump: 1, Asa Garcia, Texas City, 42-5 ¾. 2, Arielle Mack, El Paso Burges, 40-3 ¼. 3, Essence Thomas, Galveston Ball, 40-2 ½. 4, Andrea Nwachukwu, Wylie, 39-4 ½. 5, Jasmyn Steels, CS A&M Consolidated, 38-10 ¼. 6, Kaizha Roberts, Plainview, 38-8 ½. 7, Glorilisha Carter, Bastrop, 38-6 ¼. 8, Ivy Walker, Mansfield Summit, 38-4 ¾. 9, Kassy Rocha, Roma, 36-1.

BOYS

Class 1A

Discus: 1, Ross Allison, Strawn, 167-6. 2, Lance Burleson, Rocksprings, 165-0. 3, Hayden Farqhuar, Throckmorton, 161-10. 4, Krystofer Campos, Knox City, 159-5. 5, Macus Lopez, Strawn, 140-7. 6, Nico Parra, Valera Panther Creek, 136-10. 7, McClendon Hill, Guthrie, 134-11. 8, Ben Dabney, Medina, 123-3. 9, Isaac Olivas, Grandfalls-Royalty, 120-1.

High jump: 1, Latham Garnsey, Valentine, 6-6. 2, Stetson Chadwick, Follett, 6-2. 3, Michael Rodriguez, Rankin, 6-2. 3, David Smith, Gholson School, 6-2. 5, Akeyl Caesar, Ladonia Fannidel, 6-2. 6, Payson Brumblow, Ira, 6-0. 6, Ezavier Bacon, Leggett, 6-0. 8, Temerick Reagins, Munday, 6-0. 9, Grady Shields, Newcastle, 5-10.

3200: 1, Devitt Smetana, Veribest, 10:05.33. 2, Joseph Carrasco, Sanderson, 10:05.57. 3, Derek Wieck, Hartley, 10:15.00. 4, George Anaya, Wink, 10:16.61. 5, Auatin Zirkel, Medina, 10:27.17. 6, Kadin Scmitt, Fatyettville, 10:50.19. 7, Dustin Jordan, Kopperl, 10:51.28. 8, Dakota Carroll, Saltillo, 10:59.50. 9, Ethan Fernandez, Patton Springs, 11:11.08.

Class 5A

Triple jump: 1, Fletcher Sherrard, Galena Park, 49-0 1/4. 2, Rickey Fantroy, McKinney, 48-8 1/4. 3, Jimmy Enobar, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 47-5. 4, Tyler Guidry, Richmond George Ranch, 47-4. 5, Tylan Wallace, FW South Hills, 47-2 ¼. 6, Travis Brannan, Austin Vandegrift, 46-5 ¼. 7, Devwah Whaley, Beaumont Central, 46-2 ¾. 8, Jalen Seals, Fort Worth Boswell, 46-2 ¼. 9, Robert Allen, San Antonio Brackenridge, 44-6 ½.

Shot put: 1, Kevin Steward, Red Oad, 59-4. 2, Spencer Nigh, Magnolia, 57-6 ¾. 3, Wes Harris, Aledo, 57-3 ¾. 4, Marcus Smith, Amarillo Caprock, 54-8. 5, Joshua Hernandez, El Paso Del Valle, 52-1. 6, Tristan Zaragoza, SA Highlands, 51-2 ½. 7. DaCuan Jenkins, Huntsville, 50-5 ¼. 8, Jassavia Reese, John Tyler, 45-7 ¾. 9, Andres Garcia, SA Harlandale, 41-7 ¾.

Pole vault: 1, Jacob Wooten, Tomball Memorial, 17-0. 2, William Herrscher, Rockwall-Heath, 16-6. 3, Antonio Ruiz, Tomball Memorial, 16-0. 4, Blake Scott, Aledo, 15-6. 5, Matthew Owen, Lewisville the Colony, 15-6. 6, Hudson Hall, Gregory-Portland, 15-0. 7, Peyton Weissman, Grapevine, 14-6. 8, Hunter Stadler, Boerne Champion, 13-6.

3200: 1, Carter Blunt, Frisco Independence, 9:02.98. 2, Jon Bishop, College Station, 9:19.24. 3, Andrew Tankersley, Boerne Champion, 9:20.21. 4, GJ Reyna, Veterans Memorial, 9:29.64. 5, Alex Cleveland, Grapevine, 9:30.87. 6, Kyle Garcia, North Forney, 9:31.73. 7, Tristan Levya, Saginaw, 9:33.96. 8, Raul Almarez, San Antonio Edison, 9:36.07. 9, Alec Waldschmidt, Richmond George Ranch, 9:57.10.

Recommended for you