Longview vs. Marshall

Longview Lobos take the field for Friday's game against Marshall in Longview. The Lobos won 14-0. The No. 7 Longview squads (Class 5A Division I) travels to Tyler to meet Tyler Legacy at 7 p.m. Friday at Christus Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium.

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com’s high school rankings after Week 2, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A

Rank School (Rec.) Week 1 Prv rank

1, Austin Westlake (2-0) W: Euless Trinity, 34-14 1

2, Katy (2-0) W: Cypress Woods, 42-7 2

3, Southlake Carroll (2-0) W:, 36-35. Rockwall-Heath 3

4, Galena Park North Shore (2-0) W: Klein Collins, 34-7 4

5, Humble Atascocita (2-0) W: Allen, 41-20 5

6, Lake Travis (2-0) W: Converse Judson, 52-20 7

7, Denton Guyer (2-0) W: Denton Ryan, 14-7 OT 11

8, Duncanville (1-1) W: Dallas South Oak Cliff, 42-27 9

9, Katy Tompkins (2-0) W: League City Clear Springs, 53-43 12

10, Rockwall-Heath (1-1) L: Southlake Carroll, 36-35 10

11, Rockwall (2-0) W: Dallas Jesuit, 75-28 13

12, Arlington Martin (1-1) W: Lewisville Hebron, 59-15 14

13, Euless Trinity (1-1) L: Austin Westlake, 34-14 6

14, Allen (1-1) L: Humble Atascocita, 41-20 8

15, San Antonio Brennan (2-0) W: Schertz Clemens, 27-10 15

16, Spring (2-0) W: Klein Oak, 49-0 16

17, Cibolo Steele (2-0) W: SA Reagan, 14-6 18

18, Spring Westfield (2-0) W: Fort Bend Hightower, 38-12 19

19, Cypress Bridgeland (2-0) W: Alvin Shadow Creek, 24-14 20

20, Converse Judson (1-1) L: Lake Travis, 52-20 17

21, Midland Legacy (2-0) W: Amarillo Tascosa, 51-48 21

22, Fort Bend Ridge Point (2-0) W: Dickinson, 42-36 22

23, DeSoto (1-1) W: Arlington Bowie, 45-21 23

24, League City Clear Falls (2-0) W: Pasadena Memorial, 34-7 24

25, Round Rock (2-0) W: Belton, 35-0 NR

———

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

1, Denton Ryan (1-1) L: Denton Guyer, 14-7 (OT) 1

2, College Station (2-0) W: Fort Bend Bush, 49-7 2

3, Manvel (1-1) W: Crosby, 35-21 3

4, Dallas Highland Park (1-1) W: Flower Mound, 28-24 4

5, Colleyville Heritage (2-0) W: Saginaw Boswell, 52-0 5

6, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (2-0) W: Corpus Christi Miller, 62-21 8

7, Longview (1-1) W: Marshall, 14-0 7

8, Frisco Lone Star (1-1) L: Aledo, 45-35 6

9, Cedar Park (1-1) W: Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 29-7 10

10, Amarillo Tascosa (1-1) L: Midland Legacy, 51-48 9

———

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

1, Aledo (2-0) W: Frisco Lone Star, 45-35 1

2, Fort Bend Marshall (2-0) W: Fort Bend Elkins, 49-7 2

3, Lucas Lovejoy (2-0) W: Sulphur Springs, 71-7 3

4, Huntsville (1-0) W: Willis, 43-31 4

,5 Lubbock Cooper (2-0) W: Lubbock Coronado, 28-7 5

6, Ennis (2-0) W: Keller Fossil Ridge, 36-29 6

7, College Station A&M Consolidated (2-0) W: Aldine MacArthur, 62-7 8

8, Leander Rouse (2-0) W: Austin Anderson, 57-54 7

9, Denison (2-0) W: FW Brewer, 42-21 NR

10, Liberty Hill (1-1) W: Austin Del Valle, 62-6 10

———

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

1, Argyle (2-0) W: Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 62-21 1

2,, Corpus Christi Calallen (2-0) W: Jourdanton, 55-20 2

3 Waco La Vega (2-0) W: Dallas Bishop Dunne, 65-0 4

4, Austin LBJ (2-0) W: Dallas Parish Episcopal, 44-42 5

5, Kilgore (2-0) W: Hallsville, 49-27 7

6, Midlothian Heritage (2-0) W: Kennedale, 22-7 8

7, Tyler Chapel Hill (2-0) W: Livingston, 35-15 9

8, Stephenville (2-0) W: Everman, 38-14 NR

9, El Campo (1-1) L: Fulshear, 38-17 3

10, Paris (1-1) L: Celina, 35-24 NR

———

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

1, Carthage (2-0) W: San Antonio Cornerstone, 42-14 1

2, Gilmer (2-0) W: Henderson, 50-14 2

3, Celina (2-0) W: Paris, 35-24 5

4, West Orange-Stark (1-1) W: Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 39-20 6

5, China Spring (2-0) W: Lorena, 21-13 7

6, Bellville (2-0) W: Cameron Yoe, 41-26 8

7, Cuero (2-0) W: Wimberley, 21-3 10

8, Sinton (2-0) W: CC Carroll, 50-12 9

9, Wimberley (1-1) L: Cuero, 21-3 3

10, Texarkana Pleasant Grove (1-1) L: Argyle, 62-21 4

———

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

1, Tuscola Jim Ned (2-0) W: Sweetwater, 56-14 1

2, Brock (2-0) W: Nevada Community, 47-13 2

3, Tatum (2-0) W: Daingerfield, 35-28 3

4, Grandview (2-0) W: Salado, 32-28 4

5, Gladewater (0-1) Idle 5

6, Pilot Point (1-0) Idle 8

7, Yoakum (2-0) W: Smithville, 27-3 10

8, Hallettsville (1-1) W: Vanderbilt Industrial, 28-24 NR

9, Vanderbilt Industrial (1-1) L: Hallettsville, 28-24 6

10, Mount Vernon (2-0) W: Pittsburg, 38-6 NR

———

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

1, Franklin (2-0) W: Hearne, 55-15 1

2, Gunter (2-0) W: Pottsboro, 51-7 2

3, Canadian (2-0) W: Iowa Park, 41-20 3

4, Childress (2-0) W: Perryton, 29-7 6

5, Newton (1-0) Idle 5

6, Holliday (2-0) W: Eastland, 52-7 7

7, Waskom (1-1) L: Timpson, 49-28 4

8, New London West Rusk (2-0) W: Gladewater Sabine, 55-33 8

9, Abernathy (2-0) W: Slaton, 46-8 9

10, Poth (2-0) W: Falls City, 17-14 10

———

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

1, Refugio (2-0) W: George West, 55-8 1

2 ,Shiner (2-0) W: Blanco, 41-7 2

3, Timpson (2-0) W: Waskom, 49-28 3

4, Crawford (2-0) W: Bruceville-Eddy, 50-6 4

5, Cisco (2-0) W: Wall, 27-21 (OT) 5

6, Mason (2-0) W: Comfort, 39-6 6

7, New Deal (2-0) W: Wellington, 28-6 7

8, Hawley (2-0) W: Hamlin, 62-0 8

9, Beckville (2-0) W: Harleton, 46-22 10

10, Normangee (2-0) W: Iola, 51-14 NR

———

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

1, Mart (2-0) W: McGregor, 42-7 1

2, Windthorst (2-0) W: DeLeon, 49-0 2

3, Muenster (2-0) W: Lindsay, 40-7 4

4, Albany (1-0) W: Dublin, 48-21 5

5, Wellington (0-2) L: New Deal, 28-6 3

6, Tenaha (2-0) W: Arp, 41-28 7

7, Stratford (2-0) W: Stinnett West Texas, 61-0 8

8, Falls City (1-1) L: Poth, 17-14 6

9, Vega (2-0) W: Boys Ranch, 47-20 9

10, Eldorado (1-0) Idle 10

———

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

1, May (2-0) W: Sterling City, 104-80 2

2, Rankin (2-0) W: Springlake-Earth, 46-30 3

3, Sterling City (1-1) L: May, 104-80 1

4, Westbrook (1-1) W: Gail Borden County, 48-0 5

5, Jonesboro (2-0) W: Perrin-Whitt, 47-0 6

6, Abbott (2-0) W: Milford, 48-0 9

7, Gail Borden County (0-2) L: Westbrook, 48-0 4

8, Happy (2-0) W: Nazareth, 55-8 NR

9, Blum (1-1) L: Waco Live Oak, 52-0 7

10, Leakey (0-1) L: Eden, 50-45 8

———

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

1, Matador Motley County (2-0) W: Knox City, 68-22 1

2, Strawn (2-0) W: Smoking for Jesus, 88-47 2

3, Richland Springs (0-1) Idle 3

4, Calvert (0-0) Idle 4

5, Balmorhea (1-1) W: Van Horn, 80-41 5

6, Follett (2-0) W: White Deer, 50-14 6

7, Lamesa Klondike (2-0) W: Midland TLCA, 59-0 8

8, Groom (1-1) W: Paducah, 34-33 7

9, Jayton (2-0) W: Aspermont, 45-0 9

10, Anton (2-0) W: Southland, 50-0 10

———

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

1, Austin Regents (2-0) W: Pflugerville Connally, 55-0 1

2, Dallas Christian (2-0) W: Houston St. Pius X, 17-0 3

3, Dallas Parish Episcopal (1-1) L: Austin LBJ, 44-42 2

4, Plano Prestonwood (2-0) W: Coppell, 55-41 4

5, Houston Kinkaid (2-0) W: Houston Legacy, 59-12 5

———

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — SIX-MAN

1, Waco Live Oak (2-0) W: Blum, 52-0 1

2, Lubbock Kingdom Prep (0-0) Idle 2

3, Austin Veritas (2-0) W: New Braunfels Christian, 60-14 3

4, Wylie Prep (2-0) W: Denton Calvary, 45-0 NR

5, Texas School for the Deaf (1-0) Idle 5

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS