MESQUITE — Robert E. Lee's girls continued their strong track season by qualifying for regionals in seven events, including both the 4x100 and 4x200 relays while the boys punched their ticket to regionals in four individual events.

All of this took place Friday at the first-ever Class 5A District 11-12 area track and field meet at E.H. Hanby Stadium in Mesquite.

The girls were led by Abby Halbrook and Allison Sanders who qualified for regionals in both the 1600 and 3200 meters. Other regional qualifiers were Bre Payton (100 hurdles), Brittany Browning (100-meter dash) and Shawnee Muhammad (high jump).

"I felt like if we went and did what we could and had a solid performance, everything would take care of itself," said Lee girls coach Kim Partain. "Our relays were great. We might be able to change a few things up (for regionals). Bre And Brittany were solid in their events and Abby and Allison did what was expected. We are ready for Abby to get (to Waco) and run with a faster set of girls to really push her."

For the boys is Jay Roberson (pole vault), Jared Williams (800 meters), Antron Henry (discus) and Billy Maddux (200-meter dash).

The haul could have been even better for the boys, if not for a couple late marks in the long jump, which knocked down Bryce Wilkerson to fifth place. The top four finishers qualify for regionals and Wilkerson was sitting in second following a personal-record jump of 22-0 ½ on his final attempt.

The next three jumpers all surpassed that mark.

"He PR'd and competed and did well, but it was just one of those things," said Lee boys coach Elgin Johnson. "He was disappointed not to make it (out to regionals), but it's all about competition and those other guys stepped up at the very end."

The Class 5A Region II meet begins Friday, April 27 at Baylor University's Hart-Patterson Track.

 

District 11-12 Area Meet

Friday at E.H. Hanby Stadium, Mesquite

Girls

Team Standings — 1, Horn, 125; 2, Mesquite, 119; 3, Garland, 99; 4, Lee, 66; 5, Rowlett, 47; 6, Rockwall, 33; 7, North Mesquite, 30; 8, Lakeview, 20; 11, Sachse, 14; 12, Naaman Forest, 5; 13, North Garland, 4.

 

Field Events

Discus — 1, Dominique Allen, Horn, 111-01; 2, Jessica Perry, Garland, 101-06; 3, Janalia Jones, Lakeview, 96-04; 4, Christina Fugitt, Garland, 93-10; 5, Briana Daniels, North Mesquite, 90-02; 6, Kaswana Jackson, Mesquite, 87-11; 7, Kiana Holmes, Sachse, 84-01.

High Jump — 1, Brianna Robinson, Garland, 5-00; 2, Kodii Chruch, Horn, 5-00; 3, Abigail Derosier, Mesquite, 5-00; 4, Shawne Muhammad, Lee, 4-10; 5, Shanice Roberts, North Garland, 4-10; 6, Rhian Hunter, Garland, 4-08; 7, Rebecca Mulima, Lakeview, 4-06.

Long Jump — 1, Aatiya Henry, Jorn, 19-00½; 2, Viershanie Latham, Mesquite, 17-09; 3, Chellane Jones, Garland, 17-06¾; 4, Laticia Mapps, Garland, 17-06¼; 5, Krystal Ejesieme Garland, 17-01¾; 6, Abigail Derosier, Mesquite, 16-11¾; 7, Michelle Chukwujekwu, Sachse, 16-11; 8, Bryanna Jones, Horn, 16-05½.

Pole Vault — 1, Kaylee Hinton, Rockwall, 9-09; 2, Jasmyn Penn, Rowlett, 9-03; 3, Sarah Schneider, Rockwall, 8-09; 4, Katie Chandler, Heath, 8-03; 5, Azalea Troche, Garland, 7-09; 6, Becka Malone, Heath, 7-09; 7, Truc Le, North Garland, 7-03.

Shot Put — 1, Dominique Allen, Horn, 36-11¼; 2, Maia Zeno, Heath, 34-7½; 3, Aleesha Coffer, Longview, 34-03½; 4, Carisha Reed, North Mesquite, 33-01¾; 5, Sabrina Ogzibo, Sachse, 32-03; 6, Janalia Jones, Lakeview, 32-00½; 7, Jessica Perry, Garland, 30-06; 8, Eniya Richardson, Garland, 29-07.

Triple Jump — 1, Viershanie Latham, Mesquite, 39-02¼; 2, Aatiya Henry, Horn, 37-10¼; 3, Krystal Ejesieme, Garland, 37-00½; 4, Michelle Chukwujekwu, Sachse, 36-10½; 5, Tyree Brown, North Mesquite, 36-09½; 6, Kourtni Russell, Mesquite, 34-06¼; 7, Shanice Roberts, North Garland, 33-10.

 

Running Events

3,200 run — 1, Abby Halbrook, Lee, 11:54.64; 2, Allison Sanders, Lee, 12:12.08; 3, Ruth Rosales, Garland, 12:18.22; 4, Kajol Maheshwari, Heath, 12:19.74; 5, Lilly Davila, North Mesquite, 12:32.13; 6, Gemma Gonzalez, Garland, 13:26.77; 7, Evelyn Soto, Garland, 13:39.36; 8, Jasvir Trujillo, Sachse, 13:56.94.

4x100 relay — 1, Mesquite, 47.41; 2, Horn, 47.73; 3, Garland, 48.42; 4, Lee, 48.79; 5, Lakeview Centennial, 49.28; 6, Longview, 49.80; 7, Naaman Forest, 50.17; 8, Rowlett, 51.03.

700 run — 1, Kodii Church, Horn, 2:18.65; 2, Dasia Rolfe, Lakeview, 2:20.06; 3, Destanie Thomas, Lakeview, 2:20.35; 4, Neka Nelson, Mesquite, 2:20.42; 5, Maiya Collins, Rockwall, 2:21.80; 6, Kishana Allen, Horn, 2:30.14; 7; Tyra Burks, Rowlett, 2:36.76; 8, Ruth Orji, North Garland, 2:39.88.

100 hurdles — 1, Kourtni Russell, Mesquite, 14.79; 2, Alexis Morton, Rowlett, 15.15; 3, Bre Payton, Lee, 15.16; 4, Kaylee Hinton, Rockwall, 15.40; 5, Tamia Derosier, Mesquite, 15.42; 6, Paige Jones, Sachse, 16.38; 7, Taylee Alexander, Rowlett, 16.70; 8, Truc Le, North Garland, 17.12.

100 dash — 1, Keyunt'a Washington, Mesquite, 11.93; 2, Arteshia Johnson, Horn, 12.43; 3, Brittany Browning, Lee, 12.51; 4, Aleesa Coffer, Longview, 12.57; 5, Eboni Smith, Naaman Forest, 12.59; 6, McKenzie Clark, Naaman Forest, 12.75; 7, Michelle Chukwujekwu, Sachse, 12.95.

4x200 relay — 1, Garland, 1:39.33; 2, Horn, 1:41.56; 3, North Mesquite, 1:43.48; 4, Lee, 1:44.04; 5, Sachse, 1:44.76; 6, Naaman Forest, 1:46.96; 7, Lakeview, 1:47.09; 8, Rockwall, 1:48.77.

400 dash — 1, Travia Jones, Rowlett, 56.45; 2, Amber Redic, Longview, 57.75; 3, Viershanie Latham, Mesquite, 59.06; 4, Alexis Barnes, Rowlett, 59.47; 5, Daysha Bullocks, Horn, 59.54; 6, Jamiya Reese, Longview, 1:01.05; 7, Nneka Nebolisa, Garland, 1:02.58; 8, Falesha Fuller, Garland, 1:04.03.

300 hurdles — 1, Tamia Derosier, Mesquite, 45.83; 2, Kourtni Russell, Mesquite, 46.68; 3, Yorlynn Engmann, Heath, 46.89; 4, Kaylee Hinton, Rockwall, 47.22; 5, Andrea Foster, Sachse, 48.33; 6, Paige Jones, Sachse, 40.09; 7, Truc Le, North Garland, 50.25.

200 dash — 1, Keyunt'a Washington, Mesquite, 25.12; 2, Quetta Mapps, Garland, 25.29; 3, Deja Young, Horn, 25.30; 4, Candace Coleman, Garland, 25.35; 5, Amber Redic, Longview, 25.40; 6, Travia Jones, Rowlett, 25.52; 7, Breain Lewis, North Mesquite, 25.71.

1,600 run — 1, Abby Halbrook, Lee, 5:22.47; 2, Emily Fletcher, Heath, 5:26.84; 3, Allison Sanderson, Lee, 5:30.10; 4, Ruth Rosales, Garland, 5:34.23; 5, Kajol Maheshwari, Heath, 5:36.39; 6, Gemma Gonzalez, Garland, 6:09.84; 7, Lupe Najar, Garland, 6:11.15; 8, Jasvir Trujillo, Sachse, 6:14.86.

4x400 relay — 1, Horn, 3:59.61; 2, Rowlett, 3:59.98; 3, Mesquite, 4:04.87; 4, North Mesquite, 4:09.90; 5, Lakeview, 4:10.38; 6, North Garland, 4:19.58.

 

Boys

Team Standings — 1, Longview, 99; 2, Mesquite, 90; 3, Rockwall, 72; 4, Garland, 70; 5, Sachse, 50; 6, Garland, 70; 7 (tie), Lakeview, 45; North Mesquite, 45; 9, Lee, 30; 10 (tie), Naaman Forest, 18; North Garland, 18; 12, Horn, 17; 13, Rowlett, 14; 14, Rockwall-Heath, 4.

 

Field Events

Discus — 1, Aaron Akens, North Mesquite, 172-00; 2, Vinny Cobb, Garland, 148-04; 3, Antron Henry, Lee, 141-03; 4, Kealvin Davis, Lakeview, 138-08; 5, Michael Nichols, North Mesquite, 132-00; 6, Cameron Defebaugh, Rockwall, 129-04; 7, Bryntin Butler, North Garland, 126-08; 8, Jacob Smith, Naaman Forest, 124-00.

High Jump — 1, Kerry Anderson, Rockwall, 6-04; 2, Bruce Brookins, Sachse, 6-00; 3, Austin Williams, Sachse, 6-00; 4, Nick Fuller, Horn, 6-00; 5, Billy Gillmore, South Garland, 5-10; 6, Stanley Thomas, Rockwall, 5-10; 7, Chris Coby, Longview, 5-10; 8, Za'Treveon O'Kray, North Garland, 5-08.

Long Jump — 1, Deon Johnson, South Garland, 22-06½; 2, Aaron Maxwell, Rockwall, 22-02¼; 3, Devin Duvernay, Sachse, 22-02; 4, Cedric King, Longview, 22-01¾; 5, Bryce Wilkerson, Lee, 22-00½; 6, Chris Warren, Rockwall, 21-07¼; 7, Juaquin Davis, Naaman Forest, 21-01½; 8, Devine Ozigbo, Sachse, 20-03.

Pole Vault — 1, Jay Roberson, Lee, 15-00; 2, Jonny Lee, Rockwall, 14-03; 3, Robert Calkins, Sachse, 12-03; 4, Gaines Kinsey, Rockwall, 12-03; 5, Thomas Bottles, Rowlett, 11-03; 6, Jake Magee, Horn, 11-03; 7, Darrel Rodgers, Rowlett, 9-09; 8, Jesus Flores, North Garland, 9-03.

Shot Put — 1, Malcom Jackson, Rowlett, 49-03¼; 2, Vinny Cobb, Garland, 38-01¾; 3, Michael Nichols, North Mesquite, 48-00½; 4, Jonathan Alvarez, Horn, 47-06; 5, Danny Russell, Garland, 47-00¾; 6, Zayne Laymoun, Lakeview, 46-07¾; 7, Patrick Taylor, Mesquite, 45-00¾; 8, Cameron Defebaugh, Rockwall, 44-04.

Triple Jump — 1, Alvin Chikaeze, Lakeview, 46-03; 2, Austin Williams, Sachse, 46-00½; 3, Juaquin Davis, Naaman Forest, 45-11¼; 4, Dezmond Jackson, Mesquite, 45-07; 5, Ben Jones, Mesquite, 44-04¾; 6, Cedric King, Longview, 44-01¾; 7, James Mayden, Sachse, 44-00; 8, Destri White, Horn, 41-10½.

 

Running Events

3,200 run — 1, Quinin Deller, Longview, 10:16.08; 2, Spencer McKee, Rockwall, 10:37.08; 3, Diego Munoz, North Mesquite, 10:40.88; 4, Justin Tokuz, Rockwall, 10:42.18; 5, Andres Medrano, North Garland, 10:49.25; 6, Ismael Gonzalez, North Garland, 11:05.12; 7, Alexander Tooke, Sachse, 11:12.41; 8, Astyn Paiz, North Garland, 11:18.34.

4x100 — 1, Garland, 41.43; 2, Longview, 41.51; 3, Mesquite, 41.90; 4, Lakeview, 42.68; 5, Sachse, 42.74; 6, South Garland, 43.38.

800 run — 1, Brandon Moore, South Garland, 1:56.99; 2, Gaines Kinsey, Rockwall, 1:57.40; 3, Curtis Mann, Longview, 1:59.82; 4, Jared Williams, Lee, 2:03.17; 5, Quiyamah Shepeard, Lakeview, 2:03.36; 6, Eric Jones, Rockwall, 2:05.90; 7, Michael Simpson, North Garland, 2:07.08.

110 hurdles — 1, Jordan Bracy, Mesquite, 14.40; 2, Roderick McGruder, Mesquite, 14.45; 3, Daquvon Piolet, Naaman Forest, 15.11; 4, Willie Brown, North Garland, 15.68; 5, Kendrick McCullum, North Mesquite, 15.84; 6, Quiyamah Shepeard, Lakeview, 16.04; 7, Barney Harris, Lee, 16.19; 8, Za'Treveon O'Kray, North Garland, 16.31.

100 dash — 1, Jamycal Hasty, Longview, 10.86; 2, Dionte Wall, Longview, 10.93; 3, Devin Duvernay, Sachse, 10.95; 4, Chris Warren, Rockwall, 10.98; 5, Nathan Jones, Longview, 11.10; 6, Kaleb McNac, Lakeview, 11.30; 7, Larry Gegbe, North Garland, 11.33.

4x200 relay — 1, Garland, 1:27.19; 2, Mesquite, 1:28.25; 3, Lakeview, 1:29.68; 4, Horn, 1:30.30; 5, Lee, 1:30.67; 6, South Garland, 1:32.15; 7,North Mesquite, 1:32.66; 8, North Garland, 1:33.55.

400 dash — 1, Brandon Moore, South Garland, 49.34; 2, Travin Howard, Longview, 50.52; 3, Gaines Kinsey, Rockwall, 50.73; 4, Anthony Villa, Heath, 50.89; 5, Marce Woods, Garland, 51.81; 6, Jamar Johnson, Longview, 53.65; 7, Austin Williams, Sachse, 56.08.

300 hurdles — 1, Roderick McGruder, Mesquite, 38.72; 2, Jordan Bracy, Mesquite, 38.97; 3, Daquvon Piolet, Naaman Forest, 40.27; 4, Willie Brown, North Garland, 40.95; 5, Quiyamah Shepeard, Lakeview, 41.54; 6, Kendrick McCullum, North Mesquite, 42.52; 7, Devin Duvernay, Sachse, 43.10; 8, Barney Harris, Lee, 46.29.

200 dash — 1, Desmond Mapps, Garland, 21.40;2 , Jared Love, Longview, 21.97; 3, Devin Duvernay, Sachse, 22.24; 4, Billy Maddux, Lee, 22.61; 5, Jaylon Lawson, Longview, 22.93; 6, Amani Gaddis, Rowlett, 23.28; 7, Shyon Motlagh, Heath, 23.64; 8, Marcus Hubbard, Sachse, 23.75.

1,600 run — 1, Benjamin Haynes, North Mesquite, 4:28.40; 2, Quintin Deller, Longview, 4:44.47; 3, Spencer McKee, Rockwall, 4:46.39; 4, Ismael Gonzalez, North Garland, 4:46.73; 5, Andres Medrano, North Garland, 4:49.40; 6, Trevar Balsley, Rowlett, 4:53.66; 7, Justin Tokuz, Rockwall, 4:55.84; 8, Alexander Tooke, Sachse, 5:05.94.

4x400 relay — 1, Mesquite, 3:22.47; Longview, 3:25.49; 3, South Garland, 3;25.49; 4, North Mesquite, 3:25.79; 5, Lakeview, 3:25.93; 6, Rockwall, 3:26.83; 7, Sachse, 3:31.29; 8, Garland, 3:33.25.