WACO — Robert E. Lee improved nine strokes but it wasn’t enough to move the Red Raiders up the leaderboard as Lee finished 14th overall Thursday in the Class 5A Region II boys golf championships at Cottonwood Creek Golf Course.

The Red Raiders combined to shoot 339-330—669, led by Ben Shoup (82-84) and Parker Freeman (82-80) who both finished with 166 totals.

The regional champion was Austin Westlake, which pulverized the Cottonwood Creek course with a 306-295—601 total. In second place was Plano West, which combined to shoot 318-311—629 with McKinney Boyd (320-311) in third place.

Atascocita’s Logan Davis fired a 75-69—144 to finish as regional champion and grab the first state medalist spot. Joining Davis at state as medalists — top three golfers not on the three teams that have already qualified — are Max Miller of A&M Consolidated (75-75—149) and Daniel Gibbs of Rockwall (72-81—153).

The Class 5A state golf tournament will begin April 28 at Onion Creek Club in Austin.

———

Class 5A Region II Boys

Golf Championships

Cottonwood Creek Golf Course, Waco

*State qualifier

Final Team Standings — 1, Austin Westlake, 306-295—601; 2, Plano West, 318-311—629; 3, McKinney Boyd, 320-311—631; 4, Dallas Jesuit A, 324-310—634; 5, Atascocita, 325-310—635; 6, The Woodlands, 336-299—635; 7, Austin, 323-315—638; 8, Dallas Jesuit B, 326-320—646; 9, Lufkin, 334-314—648; 10, Westwood, 329-321—650; 11, Rockwall, 329-322—651; 12, Kingwood, 337-321—658; 13, Cedar Ridge, 334-326—660; 14, Robert E. Lee, 339-330—669; 15, South Garland, 352-326—678; 16, Naaman Forest, 358-342—700.

Robert E. Lee Scores — Ben Harrison, 87-82—169; Ben Shoup, 82-84—166; Phillip White, 85-88—173; Cole Wilkins, 89-83—172; Parker Freeman, 85-81—166.

Argyle, Melissa top Class 3A Region III golf tournament

POTTSBORO — Argyle won the boys championship and Melissa claimed the girls title in the Class 3A Region III Golf Tournament held Monday and Tuesday at Tanglewood Golf Resort.

In the boys tournament, Argyle won with a 626 (311-315), followed by Pleasant Grove (321-307—628) and Paris North Lamar (338-311—649).

Kaufman was fourth at 668 (333-335) and Canton (347-337) and Decatur (348-336) tied for fifth at 684.

Tannier Napier of Paris won medalist honors with a 36-hole total of 144 (76-68). Drew Jones of Decatur (77-72) and Bill Ramage of Irving North Hills (76-73) tied for second at 149.

The top three teams and individuals advance to the Class 3A state tournament April 28-29 at Hyatt Regency Lost Pines Resort in Lost Pines near Austin.

Brownsboro’s Jared Bragdon placed eighth with a 156 (78-78), while Van’s Logan Lockwood (81-78—159) and Henderson’s Ryan Springfield (80-79—159) tied for 11th.

In the girls tournament, Melissa was first at 712 (359-353), followed by Atlanta (373-382—755) and Carrollton Ranchview (398-398—796). Bullard placed 11th at 878 (447-431).

Brooke Nolte of Melissa earned medalist honors with a 157 (80-77), while Lexi Read of Bridgeport was runner-up at 163 (84-79). Gabby Thompson of Atlanta took the bronze with a 166 (80-86).

Read advances to state as an individual medalist as well as Brooke Irion of Bridgeport (86-82—168) and Brittany Lessard of Texarkana Pleasant Grove (95-86—181).

Mabank’s Jordan Jump placed 11th with a 190 (101-89), while Van’s Mulika Sceknieo was 18th (96-101—197).

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed