Class 4A Texas high school football playoff pairings

By The Associated Press

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

Levelland (7-3) vs. Clint Mountain View (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton

Decatur (6-4) vs. Stephenville (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Andrews (9-1) vs. Borger (1-8-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock's Lowery Field

Brownwood (5-4) vs. Sanger (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Abilene Wylie (8-1) vs. WF Hirschi (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham

Clint (9-1) vs. Pampa (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Argyle (9-0) vs. Snyder (1-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Graham

Lubbock Estacado (7-3) vs. Fabens (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Pecos

Region II

Kennedale (7-3) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, at Cedar Hill

Terrell (8-2) vs. Paris North Lamar (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Terrell

Midlothian Heritage (9-1) vs. Lake Worth (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Grand Prairie's Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (5-5) vs. Kaufman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview's Lobo Stadium

Paris (7-3) vs. Crandall (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Allen's Eagle Stadium

Alvarado (8-2) vs. Springtown (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Granbury

Van (9-1) vs. Princeton (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Royse City

Mineral Wells (8-2) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw Chisholm Trail HS

Region III

Kilgore (6-4) vs. Navasota (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin's Martin Stadium

Stafford (7-3) vs. Houston Worthing (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Stafford

Bridge City (7-2) vs. Center (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Splendora

Houston Yates (7-3) vs. Bay City (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bay City

Houston North Forest (7-3) vs. West Columbia (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

Silsbee (6-4) vs. Carthage (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

El Campo (10-0) vs. Houston Washington (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, El Campo

Henderson (9-1) vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Region IV

Waco La Vega (10-0) vs. Fredericksburg (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Killeen's Buckley Stadium

La Feria (7-2) vs. Rockport-Fulton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockport-Fulton

Taylor (7-3) vs. Burnet (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander

Somerset (8-2) vs. Kingsville King (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Somerset

Beeville (8-2) vs. Zapata (2-7), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Flour Bluff

Fischer Canyon Lake (7-3) vs. Liberty Hill (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Liberty Hill

Rio Grande City Grulla (6-4) vs. La Vernia (2-8), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alice

China Spring (9-1) vs. Boerne (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Manor

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

Perryton (9-1) vs. Seminole (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Hillsboro (5-5) vs. Iowa Park (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Azle

Monahans (7-2) vs. Denver City (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Graham (6-4) vs. Godley (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Krum (9-1) vs. Waxahachie Life (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Coppell

Sweetwater (8-1) vs. Dalhart (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Levelland

Glen Rose (6-4) vs. Vernon (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro

Bushland (5-4-1) vs. Midland Greenwood (7-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Region II

Celina (8-2) vs. Emory Rains (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Tatum (7-3) vs. Gladewater (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kilgore

Wills Point (6-4) vs. Bonham (2-8), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-6) vs. Rusk (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gladewater

Gilmer (9-1) vs. Diboll (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tatum

Dallas Lincoln (7-3) vs. Melissa (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Jasper (8-2) vs. Pittsburg (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine's Wildcat Stadium

Aubrey (7-3) vs. Canton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Region III

Lorena (7-3) vs. Gonzales (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Dragon Stadium

Liberty (8-2) vs. Madisonville (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Splendora

Giddings (8-2) vs. Waco Connally (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown ISD Stadium

Shepherd (7-2) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huffman Hargrave

Bellville (8-2) vs. Orangefield (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Porter

La Grange (4-5) vs. Salado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville Hendrickson HS

West Orange-Stark (10-0) vs. Cleveland Tarkington (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Robinson (8-2) vs. Caldwell (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Region IV

Geronimo Navarro (10-0) vs. Poteet (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA South San

Port Isabel (9-1) vs. Sweeny (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton

Devine (9-1) vs. Hondo (1-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hondo

Wharton (6-4) vs. Orange Grove (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Cuero (10-0) vs. Raymondville (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Cabaniss Stadium

Crystal City (7-3) vs. Llano (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio's Edgewood Stadium

Rio Hondo (7-3) vs. Sinton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Harlingen's Boggus Stadium

Wimberley (8-2) vs. Pearsall (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Edgewood Stadium

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed