BRYAN — Douglass' Matthew Wallace and Anson's Matt Villanueva, a pair of pitchers who each were 13-1, shared player of the year honors on the Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery Class 1A All-State Baseball Team.

Wallace had a 0.43 ERA for the state champs. Wallace, who also played shortstop, batted .344 with 25 runs batted in. Villanueva had a 0.28 ERA, striking out 193 in leading Anson to the state semifinals.

Douglass coach Eugene Lafitte was named the Coach of the Year.

Carlisle senior Zach Brightwell was named to the all-state first team as a pitcher after going 13-1 with a 0.72 ERA and 124 strikeouts. He was also honorable mention as an outfielder, batting .473 with 36 RBIs and three homers.

Brightwell had two teammates named to the second team. Senior Ty Baker earned the honor as a second baseman while Caleb Colley got the nod at shortstop.

Cushing junior shortstop Cameron Burk earned a spot on the third team. His teammate, senior outfielder Lane Williams, earned honorable mention.

———

Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery Class 1A All-State Baseball Team

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers — Matt Villanueva, Anson, sr.; Matthew Wallace, Douglass, sr.; (tie) Grant Holland, Douglass, soph.; and ZACH BRIGHTWELL, CARLISLE, SR.

Catcher— (tie) Brandon Stanfield, Douglass, sr.; Will Bruns, Flatonia, sr.

First baseman — Bryce Westbrook, Douglass, sr.

Second baseman — Gus West, Stamford, sr.

Shortstop — Logan Stoelke, Fayetteville, sr.

Third baseman — John Michael Bounds, Beckville, soph. and Kolten Rhoudes, Douglass, sr.

Outfielders — Jared Reagan, Booker, jr.; Zack Johnson, Claude, sr.; (tie) Jacob Stafford, Shiner, sr.; Jaston McBee, Chico, soph.

Designated hitter — Garrett Kunetka, Burton, jr.

Utility — Brett Anderson, Kerens, Sr.

Playerof the Year — Villanueva, Anson, sr. and Matthew Wallace, Douglass, sr.

Coach of the Year — Eugene Lafitte, Douglass

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers — Bailey Burks, Trenton, sr.; Riley Schaefer, Thorndale, sr.; Mitchel Mica, Flatonia, sr.

Catcher — Cody Lambright, Trenton, sr.

First baseman — Tyler Melton, Chico, soph.

Second baseman — (tie) Joe Earle, Harleton, jr.; TY BAKER, PRICE CARLISLE, SR.

Shortstop — (tie) Justin Twine, Falls City, sr.; CALEB COLLEY, CARLISLE, SR.

Third baseman — Davis Carter, Seymour, sr.

Outfielders — Bailey Burks, Trenton, sr.; Lane Dotson, Dawson, soph.; (tie) Brett Anderson, Kerens, sr.; Tyler Patek, Shiner, jr.

Designated hitter — Chris Thedford, Colmesneil, jr.

Utility — Cody Adams, Seymour, sr.;

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers — Taylor Henson, Harleton, sr.; Trent Underwood, Dawson, sr.; (tie) Hayden Hoffman, Windthorst, sr.; Dominic Cruz, Kenedy, jr.

Catcher — Garrett Nemeth, Santo, sr.

First baseman— (tie) Eric Hinistroza, Thorndale, jr.; Dylan Falcon, Colmesneil, sr.

Second baseman— (tie) Zachary Bryan, Colmesneil, jr.; Kody Ingram, Evadale, sr.

Shortstop— (tie) CAMERON BURK, CUSHING, JR.; Maurice Sanchez, Sundown, sr.

Third baseman — Dilan Weigang, Charlotte, sr.

Outfielders — Kyler Rabel, Sundown, sr.; Kyle Turner, Dodd City, sr.

Designated hitter — Marcus Mica, Flatonia, jr.

Utility — Casen Novak, Flatonia, soph.; Chase DeHoyos, Ozona, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers — Brett Anderson, Kerens, sr.; Cody Adams, Seymour, sr.; Matt Bailey, Colmesneil, sr.; Cameron Chance, Sundown, jr. ; Ty Condel, Shiner, soph.; Dustin Hanusch, Petrolia, sr.; Shelton Hohensee, Miles, jr.; Ty Kirk, Windthorst, sr.; Kolby Kitchens, Center Point, jr.; Larry Leitha, Center Point, jr.; Landon Lowery, Colmesneil, sr.; Bret Mathis, Bosqueville, sr.; Marcus Mica, Flatonia, jr.; Dakota Pacheco, Gorman, sr.; Garrett Puyear, Trenton, sr.; Jared Reagan, Booker, jr.; Jacob Stafford, Shiner, sr.; Bubby Stepp, Georgetown Gateway, sr.; Dilan Weigang, Charlotte, sr.; Gus West, Stamford, sr.

Catchers — Marshall Anderle, Chico, sr.; Zach Barton, Seymour, sr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, sr.; Travis Fischer, Miles, sr.; Austin Martin, Burton, sr.; Stetson Meek, Anson, sr.; Jake Roberts, Port Aransas, sr.; Aaron Walters, Center Point, fr.

First basemen — Brett Anderson, Kerens, sr.; Cameron Chance, Sundown, jr.; Clayton Galloway, Forsan, sr.; Bryce Jimenez, Granger, sr.; Trent Underwood, Dawson, sr.

Second basemen — Dillon Bankston, Thorndale, jr.; Zach Barton, Seymour, sr.; Alex Faith, Albany, soph.; Kyle Fischer, Miles, sr.; Blayne Jones, Muenster, fr.

Shortstops — C.J. Collins, Bosqueville, sr.; Dominic Cruz, Kenedy, jr.; Seth Helmcamp, Weimar, sr.; Gage Hodges, Valley Mills, sr.; Garrett Kunetka, Burton, jr.; Hunter Lile, Booker, jr.; Kaleb Lindsey, Colmesneil, soph.; Blake Michalec, Shiner, jr.; Casen Novak, Flatonia, soph.; Billy Pilkinton, Trenton, sr.; Caden Rosholt, Gateway Prep, soph.; Riley Schaefer, Thorndale, sr.; Matthew Wallace, Douglass, sr.

Third basemen — Matt Bullock, Harleton, sr.; Ty Condel, Shiner, soph.; Chris Moore, Evadale, sr.; Rickel Thomas, West Sabine, sr.; Hunter Vaught, Dodd City, jr.

Outfielders — Cody Adams, Seymour, sr.; ZACH BRIGHTWELL, CARLISLE, SR.; Trevor Cheaney, Muenster, jr.; Brody Gall, Weimar, fr.; Grant Holland, Douglass, soph,; Jake Kaderka, Granger, sr.; Cody Krueger, Miles, soph.; Caleb Minnick, Port Aransas, jr.; Morgan Vestal, Leon, jr.; Brent Warren, Kerens, sr.; LANE WILLIAMS, CUSHING, SR.; Reshod Williams, West Sabine, jr. Dakota Woods, Follett, sr.

 

Recommended For You