ACHIEVERS

 

Congratulations

... to graduates from Grantham University, Anita Gonzalez, Kilgore, Pam Dixon, Rusk, Ross Dyer, Tyler.

... to Derek Robbins of Flint for being named High Scholar at Nebraska-Lincoln.

... to local residents inducted into The Honor Society, Phi Kappa Phi.

Maryland University College: Brian Washington, Grand Saline

The University of Texas at Tyler: Melissa Vance, Bullard Michaela Heys, Bullard; Madison Fowler, Canton; Zachary Carnes, Chandler; Jessica Reed, Gilmer; Foad Esmaeili, Hannah Shipley, Lindale; Reagan Fair, Unisha Maskey, Jasmine Azghani Vardeman, Jennifer Smith, Sophia Padgett, Andrea Ortiz, Melissa Ryman, Tyler.

Texas A&M University-Commerce: Kerry Whitehead, Loni Kinsey, Canton; Lisa Reed, Edgewood; Trenton Judson, Flint; Noor Faisal, Gladewater; Cheyenne Price, Mabank; Yonatan Canada, Mount Pleasant.

... to Shane Edmondson, Lindale, for receiving a Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude from Centenary College of Louisiana.

... to the following local residents recently initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi: Carmen Willis, Cushing, Cassidy Suggs, Tyler, at The University of Texas at Tyler; Curtis Collins, Tyler at Oklahoma State University; and Kelli Hickerson, Longview, at Northwestern State University of Louisiana.

... to East Texas students being named to the dean’s list at Harding University: Abby Fair, Hawkins; Nicholas Hiles, Tyler; Carley Hill, Emory; Ariana Jones, Tyler; Aaron Koonce, Tyler; Ryann Money, Tyler; Emily Nicks, Canton.

... to Tabitha Carr, Winnsboro, being named to the president's honor roll at East Central University.

... to Jordan Bates, Quitman, for being named to ECU dean's honor roll.

... to Belmont University students for making the dean’s list: Stephen Clemmons, Lindale, Ty Hunter, Whitehouse, William Hunter, Whitehouse, Hannah Kehrer, Van, Callie Walters, Mineola, and Andrew Whetstone, Tyler.

... to Dallas Meadows, Athens, for receiving his degree from Schreiner University.

... Joshua Ambroson, Jacksonville, for being named to the dean’s list at McMurry University.

... to Carmel Gallagher, Tyler, for graduating from the University of Saint Mary.

... to Herve Munyakazi, Tyler, for graduating from Blackburn College.

... to David McPherson, Lufkin, Sir Charles Perkins, Pittsburg, William West, Gladewater, for being named to the dean’s list at Southern Arkansas University.

... to East Texas residents for being named to the dean’s list at Oklahoma City University: Felica Ellison, Kilgore, Daylee James, and Taylor Gray, both of Mount Pleasant, and Austin Martin, Tyler.

... to East Texas graduates from Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary, Jacksonville: Masoud Edrisameri, Jacksonville, Tony Tucker, Arp, Angeleta Beekman, Jacksonville, Gary Dollarhide, Frankston, Ollie Fay Oliver, Tyler, David Parker, Lindale, Ryan Burchett, Carthage, Jerron L. Cole, Tyler.

... to East Texas students being named to the president’s list at Southern Arkansas University: Samuel Truitt, Pittsburg, Claudia Charles, Tyler, Morgan Jolly, Bullard.

... to Lauren Lehr, Athens, for graduating from Clemson University.

... to Meghan Everett, Henderson, for being named to the dean’s list at the University of Arkansas.

... to Jerron L. Cole, Tyler, for receiving the Master of Arts in Church Ministries degree at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary, Jacksonville.

... to Dominique Jones, Kilgore for graduating from Emporia State University.

... to East Texas residents graduating from Southern Arkansas University: Claudia Charles, Tyler; Aleigha Waller and Ryan Dement, both of Jacksonville; and Jared Fielden, Gilmer.

Recommended for you