AUSTIN — Three Van players earned spots on the 2014 UIL Softball State All-Tournament Team, the Texas Girls Coaches Association announced.

Lady Vandals on the squad are junior outfielder Hallee Carter, junior outfielder Jordain Castillo and junior utility player Kylee Moore.

Van defeated Snyder, 15-13, in a semifinal game on Thursday and fell to La Grange, 7-3, in the championship game on Saturday. Both games were played at Red & Charline McCombs Field on the campus of The University of Texas.

Kristy Bertsch, a junior third baseman from La Grange, was voted Most Valuable Player of the championship game. Other Lady Leopards on the all-tournament team are sophomore pitcher Marissa Zoach (31-0), freshman catcher Hatti Moore, senior shortstop Alyssa Angel and sophomore outfielder Blake-Ann Fritsch.

Two Snyder players were on the squad – junior first baseman Naudia Gonzales and junior second baseman Priscilla Guzman.

Harleton had four players on the Class 1A all-tournament team — junior first baseman Ali Modisette, junior second baseman Taylor Pyland, freshman outfielder Avery Underwood and senior utility player Baylee Cochran.

Weimar edged Harleton 4-3 in the Class 1A state softball championship on Thursday.

2014 UIL Softball State All-Tournament Teams

(As selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association)

Class 1A

PitcherKendall Marak*Sr. Weimar

CatcherHunter ErvinSo.Weimar

1BAli ModisetteJr.Harleton

2BTaylor PylandJr.Harleton

3BBailey CernosekJr. Weimar

SSEmma HollandFr.Weimar

OFMcKenna MunschSr.Weimar

OFAvery UnderwoodFr.Harleton

OFMacy RidingerJr.Petrolia

UtilityBaylee CochranSr.Harleton

Class 2A

PitcherCarrigan ChambersSr.Crawford

CatcherSydney ChristensenSr.Crawford

1BCheyenne LynchSr.Crawford

2BTori PhillipsSr.Crawford

3BKelbi FortenberrySo. East Bernard

SSMorgan Groppe*Sr.Crawford

OFJessica TomchessonSr.Crawford

OFAngelica LopezSr.East Bernard

OFHaley ClarkSo.East Bernard

UtilitySamantha ShowJr.East Bernard

Class 3A

PitcherMarissa ZochSo.La Grange

CatcherHatti MooreFr.La Grange

1BNaudia GonzalesJr.Snyder

2BPriscilla GuzmanJr.Snyder

3BKristy Bertsch*Jr.La Grange

SSAlyssa AngelSr.La Grange

OFHallee CarterJr.Van

OFBlake-Ann FritschSo.La Grange

OFJordain CastilloJr.Van

UtilityKylee MooreJr.Van

Class 4A

PitcherLauren CraineJr.Aledo

CatcherAlli RamseyJr.Aledo

1BKayla PrachylSr.Ennis

2BRhylie Makawe*Jr.Aledo

3BRiley SartainJr.Aledo

SSAllie ArnesonJr.Aledo

OFJulia HollingsworthJr.Ennis

OFKadyn KirkpatrickSo.Aledo

OFHaylee BowenSr.Aledo

UtilityMichaela CochranSo. Ennis

Class 5A

PitcherPayton McBride*So. Deer Park

CatcherKelcy LeachFr.The Woodlands

1BCaitlin PlocheckSr.Deer Park

2BTyler GalenaJr.Deer Park

3BRhonda JarvisJr.Deer Park

SSAubrey LeachJr.The Woodlands

OFHaley HarrisonSr.Deer Park

OFDevann HebertSr.Deer Park

OFBrittany MannSr.The Woodlands

UtilitySidney SalmansSr.The Woodlands

* Denotes Championship Game MVP

Recommended for you