All Saints Lady Trojans

FORT WORTH — All Saints finished first in pool-play action at Fort Worth Christian’s Preseason Invitational Tournament on Friday.

The Lady Trojans beat Dallas Skyline, 25-12, 25-15, and Canyon Creek, 25-17, 25-21, after splitting their opening match.

All Saints will play in the Gold Bracket today.

JT Lady Lions

GROEBECK — John Tyler scored two wins on Friday in the Groesbeck Tournament, topping Bruceville-Eddy and La Vega.

———

Groesbeck Tournament

John Tyler 2, Bruceville-Eddy 0

Bruceville-Eddy     18    19

John Tyler            25    25

———

John Tyler 2, La Vega 1

La Vega           17    25    23

John Tyler        25    22    25

———

Hawkins 3,

Leverett’s Chapel 0

Hawkins              25   25  25

Leverett’s Chapel  16   12  17

KILLS LEADERS — H: Jaci Ledkins, 13; Abby Davis, 7.

DIGS LEADERS — H: Cassidy Jennings, 12; Kristina Beason, 10; Davis, 10.

ASSISTS LEADERS — H: Kalee Williams, 19.

BLOCKS LEADERS — H: Ledkins, 2.

RECORDS — Hawkins 9-1.

NEXT UP — Hawkins at Union Grove, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

———

Troup 3, Bullard 1

Bullard       17    25    25    14

Troup       25     27    23    25

KILLS LEADERS — B: Meredith Daly, 10; Kenzie Fish, 9.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Madi Hodges, 16.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Bri Ridgley, 13; Mallory McCoy, 9.

BLOCKS LEADERS — B: Daly, 4.

ACES LEADERS — B: Fish, 3.

JV SCORE — Bullard d. Troup 21-25, 25-8, 25-18.

RECORDS — Bullard 4-1.

NEXT UP — Palestine at Bullard, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

———

Marshall Tournament

Arp 2, Timpson 0

Arp          25    25

Timpson    19    11

KILLS LEADERS — A: Taylor Burnett, 5; Lauren Littlefield, 5; Tinikia Lacy, 4.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Kayleigh Moore, 15; Sheyenne Atchley, 10; Rebecca Daniels, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Daniels, 15.

ACES LEADERS — A: Moore, 4.

———

Elysian Fields 2, Arp 0

Arp                     14   20

Elysian Fields         25   25

KILLS LEADERS — A: Burnett, 2; Lacy, 2; Littlefield, 2.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Atchley, 6; Moore, 4.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Daniels, 8.

BLOCKS LEADERS — A: Lacy, 2; Littlefield, 2.

———

Rusk 2, Arp 0

Arp               16    13

Rusk              25    25

KILLS LEADERS — A: Alicia Summers, 2.

DIGS LEADERS — A: Atchley, 16; Daniels, 7; Moore, 7.

ASSISTS LEADERS — A: Daniels, 5.

RECORDS — Arp 6-7.

NEXT UP — Arp in Marshall/ETBU Tournament, Saturday.

Recommended for you