WHITE OAK - Robert E. Lee went 5-1 at the White Oak Tournament to now sit at 16-9 for the season.

The Lady Raiders bounced back from a morning loss in the Gold Bracket to Whitehouse and defeated Spring Hill and Pleasant Grove to win the consolation title.

The 16 victories already matches Lee’s total from a year ago.

The Lady Raiders now look to District 11-6A with an opener on the road Friday at John Tyler.

In their two days at the White Oak Tournament, the Lady Raiders defeated Sabine, Pleasant Grove (twice), New Diana, and Spring Hill, and lost to Whitehouse, which REL defeated in their previous meeting on Aug. 18.

Lee coach Ronda Shirley said she was pleased with her team’s weekend.

“On Friday was the best I have seen us play. I just think everyone raised their game,” Shirley said. “Now we have a little more confidence that we can not only compete, but win those tight games.”

---

White Oak Tournament

Consolation Final

Robert E. Lee 2,

Pleasant Grove 0

Lee 25 25

PG 18 20

KILLS LEADERS-REL: April Brown, 8; Deja Hamilton, 7; Neely Williams, 4; Macy Behm, 4

ASSISTS LEADERS-REL: Mallory Collins, 14; Aliyah Shirley, 10

BLOCKS LEADERS-REL: Brown, 1; Williams, 1

RECORDS-Robert E. Lee 16-9

NEXT UP-Lee at John Tyler, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Lee 2, Spring Hill 0

Lee 25 25

Spring Hill 23 20

KILLS LEADERS-REL: Brown, 6; Hamilton, 5; Ashley Oldham, 3

DIGS LEADERS-REL: Oldham, 7

ASSISTS LEADERS-REL: Collins, 12; Shirley, 8

BLOCKS LEADERS-REL: Brown, 1

ACES LEADERS-Collins, 3; Oldham, 2

Whitehouse 2, Lee 0

Lee 23 17

Whitehouse 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-REL: Hamilton, 5; Williams, 4;

ASSISTS LEADERS-REL: Shirley, 10; Collins, 6

ACES LEADERS-Collins, 1

Pool Play (Friday)

Lee 2, New Diana 0

Lee 25 25

New Diana 16 14

KILLS LEADERS-REL: Brown, 6; Hamilton, 6; Williams, 5

DIGS LEADERS-REL: Hamilton, 5

ASSISTS LEADERS-REL: Shirley, 9; Collins, 5

BLOCKS LEADERS-REL: Brown, 4; Williams, 2; Hamilton, 1

ACES LEADERS-Collins, 1; Shirley, 1

Lee 2, Pleasant Grove 0

Lee 25 25

New Diana 21 19

KILLS LEADERS-REL: Neely Williams, 7; Macy Behm, 5; April Brown, 4

DIGS LEADERS-REL: Taylor Hale, 11

ASSISTS LEADERS-REL: Shirley, 11; Collins, 7

BLOCKS LEADERS-REL: Brown, 4; Williams, 2; Behm, 1

Lee 2, Sabine 0

Lee 25 25

Sabine 11 5

KILLS LEADERS-REL: Hamilton, 7; Williams, 3

DIGS LEADERS-REL: Hale 7

ASSISTS LEADERS-REL: Shirley, 16

BLOCKS LEADERS-REL: Brown, 4; Williams, 2; Hamilton, 1

ACES LEADERS-Hale 3, Shirley 2; Collins, 1

Whitehouse wins 4 at White Oak

WHITE OAK - Whitehouse went 4-2 at the White Oak Tournament and ended up finishing in third place.

In pool play on Friday, the LadyCats defeated Pine Tree and Quitman while losing to Gilmer.

In bracket play on Saturday, Whitehouse defeated Robert E. Lee, lost to Beckville and then defeated Gilmer to finish in third place.

Statistically, Macy Smith had 11 aces for the LadyCats in the tournament. Molly Harris had eight aces, 46 digs and 114 assists. Sydney Malmstrom had 49 digs and seven blocks. Grace Hendricks had 34 kills and 54 digs. Kaitlyn Wood had 24 kills and Maddie Barnett had 48 digs.

---

White Oak Tournament

Third Place

Whitehouse 2, Gilmer 1

Whitehouse 18 26 25

Gilmer 25 24 19

Beckville 2, Whitehouse 0

Beckville 25 25

Whitehouse 18 22

Whitehouse 2, REL 0

Whitehouse 25 25

REL 23 17

Pool Play (Friday)

Gilmer 2, Whitehouse 1

Gilmer 13 25 25

Whitehouse 25 18 17

Whitehouse 2, Pine Tree 0

Whitehouse 25 25

Pine Tree 19 12

Whitehouse 2, Quitman 0

Whitehouse 25 25

Quitman 7 22

White Oak wins at own tourney

WHITE OAK - White Oak won three games at its own tournament on Saturday.

White Oak defeated Beckville 2-1, North Lamar 2-1 and Gilmer 2-1.

Against Beckville, Kyla Weeks had 13 kills and Avery Moore 11. Weeks had 22 assists and Brooklyn Noll had 23 digs.

Against North Lamar, Kara Carter had 13 kills and Moore had 12. Weeks had 34 assists and Hannah King had nine digs.

Against Gilmer, Moore had seven kills and Carter 6. Weeks had 19 assists and Noll had 26 digs.

---

White Oak Tournament

White Oak 2, Gilmer 1

White Oak 25 19 25

Gilmer 15 25 17

White Oak 2, North Lamar 1

White Oak 23 25 25

North Lamar 25 17 19

White Oak 2, Beckville 1

White Oak 23 28 25

North Lamar 25 26 22

Rains wins Gold at Brownsboro

BROWNSBORO - Rains went undefeated through the Brownsboro tournament and won the Gold Bracket championship with a 2-0 victory over Bullard.

Henderson claimed third palce in the Gold Bracket by defeated Henderson and Brook Hill took consolation with a 2-0 victory againt Athens.

---

Brownsboro Tournament

Gold Bracket

Championship

Rains 2, Bullard 0

Rains 25 25

Bullard 10 9

KILLS LEADERS-Rains: Charlotte Bradshaw, 13

ASSISTS LEADERS-Rains: Shelbi Sheppard, 21

BLOCKS LEADERS-Rains: Delaney Hill, 7

DIGS LEADERS-Kenna Kellam, 10

Third Place

Henderson 2, Brownsboro 0

Henderson 25 25

Brownsboro 19 14

KILLS LEADERS-Brownsboro: Lindsay Edwards, 4; Megan Robertson, 2

ASSISTS LEADERS-Brownsboro: Kallie Hastings 9

BLOCKS LEADERS-Brownsboro: Edwards, 1; Robertson, 1

DIGS LEADERS-Brownsboro: Hope Williams, 9; Mallory McCallie, 4

ACES LEADERS-Paiton Mitchell, 2

Consolation

Brook Hill 2, Athens 0

Brook Hill 25 25

Athens 20 19

Brook Hill 2, Troup 0

Brook Hill 25 25

Troup 21 16

Brownsboro 2, Brook Hill 1

Brownwsboro 25 22 15

Brook Hill 16 25 9

Rains 2, Athens 0

Rains 25 25

Athens 3 7

KILLS LEADERS-Rains: Charlotte Bradshaw, 8

ASSISTS LEADERS-Rains: Shelbi Sheppard, 18

DIGS LEADERS-Rains: Bradshaw, 7

ACES LEADERS-Rains: Kenna Kellam, 3

Rains 2, Henderson 0

Rains 25 25

Henderson 21 22

KILLS LEADERS-Rains: Charlotte Bradshaw, 9

ASSISTS LEADERS-Rains: Shelbi Sheppard, 21

BLOCKS LEADERS-Rains: Delaney Hill, 6

DIGS LEADERS-Rains: Kenna Kellam, 15

ACES LEADERS-Rains: McKenna Hildebrandt, 3.

Blue Bracket

Championship

Canton 2, Mineola 0

Canton 25 27

Mineola 16 25

Third Place

Kemp 2, Rains JV 1

Kemp 25 10 25

Rains JV 17 25 17

Consolation

Palestine 2, Jacksonville 0

Palestine 25 25

Jacksonville 17 22

Recommended for you

Load comments