WHITE OAK — Lindale was stopped in two games by Leon to finish second Saturday at the White Oak Tournament.

It is the second consecutive runner-up finish for Lindale (20-3), which lost in the championship game of the Tyler Invitational last Saturday.

The Lady Eagles breezed past Quitman and outdueled Spring Hill to reach the final.

Robert E. Lee, also played in the championship bracket, but was stopped in its first match against host White Oak, 25-15, 25-20.

Robert E. Lee

The Lady Raiders (17-7) bounced back in the consolation bracket to defeat Whitehouse, 25-16, 25-20 before closing out their weekend with a 2-1 loss against Brock, 23-25, 27-25, 25-23.

Lee will next play New Diana at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at REL Varsity Gym.

———

White Oak Tournament

Championship

Leon 2, Lindale 0

Lindale1919

Leon2525

KILLS LEADERS — LIN: Zhanelle Geathers, 12; Rhyan Rand, 6; Kaitlin Rice, 5.

DIGS LEADERS — LIN: Rice, 6; Rand, 4.

ASSISTS LEADERS — LIN: Sydney Tiiman, 25.

RECORDS — Lindale 20-3

ALL-TOURNAMENT — Rhyan Rand, Makenna Allen and Sydney Tiiman.

NEXT UP — Lindale vs. TBA,

———

Lindale 2, Spring Hill 1

Spring Hill222522

Lindale251525

KILLS LEADERS — LIN: Rand, 13; Geathers, 10; Tiiman, 7; Rice , 7.

DIGS LEADERS — LIN: Tiiman, 16; Makenna Allen, 12.

ASSISTS LEADERS — LIN: Tiiman, 32.

BLOCKS LEADERS — LIN: Rand, 2.

———

Lindale 2, Quitman 0

Spring Hill1819

Lindale2525

KILLS LEADERS — LIN: Allen, 7; Rice, 6; Rand, 5.

DIGS LEADERS — LIN: Allen, 5; Rice, 4; Rand, 4; Tiiman, 3.

ASSISTS LEADERS — LIN: Tiiman, 23.

ACES LEADERS — LIN: Rand, 4.

———

Overton 3, West Rusk 0

Overton252525

West Rusk71220

KILLS LEADERS — O: Heather Raney, 8; Shamanna Adkins, 5; Laci Dorsey, 5.

DIGS LEADERS — O: Jiamesia Young, 11; Adkins, 6; Raney, 6

ASSISTS LEADERS — O: Sydney Hardin, 21.

ACES LEADERS — O: Raney, 5; Blair Umholtz, 3.

All Saints third at Brownsboro tourney

BROWNSBORO — All Saints used 14 kills from Lanna Johnson to take down Bullard and capture third place Saturday at the Brownsboro Tournament.

The Lady Trojans (15-7) bounced back from a loss to Rains in the semifinals to secure a 25-18, 25-17 victory over the Lady Panthers.

All Saints will next open up district play against Dallas Christian. The match is scheduled for 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Bruce G. Brookshire Family Student Athletic Center.

———

Brownsboro Tournament

Third Place Match

All Saints 2, Bullard 0

All Saints2525

Bullard1817

KILLS LEADERS — AS: Lanna Johnson, 14

DIGS LEADERS — AS: Maddie Smith, 6.

ASSISTS LEADERS — AS: Smith, 22.

ACES LEADERS — AS: Frances Hackney, 3.

RECORDS — All Saints 15-7

NEXT UP — Dallas Christian at All Saints, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

———

Rains 2, All Saints 1

Rains251925

All Saints142520

KILLS LEADERS — AS: Johnson, 17

DIGS LEADERS — AS: Foster Hackney, 12.

ASSISTS LEADERS — Smith, 27.

ACES LEADERS — AS: Elizabeth Enloe, 4.

———

All Saints 2, Canton 0

All Saints2525

Canton1614

KILLS LEADERS — AS: Johnson, 8

DIGS LEADERS — AS: Foster Hackney, 7.

ASSISTS LEADERS — AS: Smith, 17.

ACES LEADERS — AS: Johnson, 4.

Late Volleyball

Big Sandy 3, Hawkins 0

Big Sandy252525

Hawkins10158

KILLS LEADERS — BS: Sabrah Shipman, 18; Suhmer Mitchell, 11. H: Haley Huston, 4; Breanna Lemons, 4.

DIGS LEADERS — BS: Melea Roberts, 9.

ASSISTS LEADERS — BS: Deanna Blood, 21; Terry Caldwell, 7. H: Shalie Williams, 6; Lauren Haney, 5.

BLOCKS LEADERS — BS: Shipman, 4.

ACES LEADERS — BS: Mikayla White, 7; Roberts, 5.

JV SCORE — Hawkins def. Big Sandy (25-20, 25-21).

NEXT UP — Hawkins at Beckville, 4:30 p.m.

Bearette Booster Pool Play

Brownsboro 2, Gary 1

Brownsboro142625

Gary252412

KILLS LEADERS — B: Madi Montgomery, 6; Meagan Gailey, 4; Ladae Luqman, 4.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Devin Carver, 17; Bailey McDonald, 7.

———

Brownsboro 2, Palestine 1

Brownsboro 252625

Palestine212814

KILLS LEADERS — B: Luqman, 7; Lexie Houston, 4; Gailey, 4.

DIGS LEADERS — B: Gailey, 5; Reagan Allen, 5.

ASSISTS LEADERS — B: Carver, 21; McDonald, 15.