MESQUITE - Robert E. Lee senior Deja Hamilton, junior April Brown and sophomore Macy Behm combined for 32 kills in a 3-1 win over North Mesquite Tuesday.

The Lady Raiders are now 2-0 in District 11-6A play with a third-straight road clash awaiting them Friday at Rockwall-Heath.

---

District 11-6A

Robert E. Lee 3,

North Mesquite 1

REL 25 20 25 25

Team 2 20 25 19 23

KILLS LEADERS-REL: April Brown, 11; Deja Hamilton, 11; Macy Behm, 10; Ashley Oldham, 8; Olivia Cid, 5; Neely Williams, 4

DIGS LEADERS-REL: Taylor Hale, 21; Blythe Heisey, 11; Oldham, 8; Behm, 6; Hamilton, 5; Aliyah Shirley, 5; Mallory Collins, 4

ASSISTS LEADERS-REL: Collins, 19; Shirley, 18

BLOCKS LEADERS-REL: Brown, 1; Williams, 1

ACES LEADERS-REL: Oldham, 3; Hale, 2

RECORDS-Robert E. Lee 18-9 (2-0)

NEXT UP-Lee at Rockwall-Heath, 5:30 p.m. Friday

 

JT falls to 0-2 in district

with loss to Mesquite Horn

John Tyler suffered a second straight setback to open District 11-6A play, falling to Mesquite Horn 25-12, 25-6, 30-28.

After struggling in first two sets, the Lady Lions won 10 more points than the prior two sets in the third, though it wasn't enough to extend the match.

John Tyler (9-15, 0-2 in 11-6A) finishes a four-match home stand on Friday against Rockwall. First serve is slated for 6:30 p.m. ahead of the JT-Rockwall football game at 7:30 p.m. from Christus Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium.

---

District 11-6A

Mesquite Horn 3, John Tyler 0

Horn 25 25 30

John Tyler 12 6 28

JV SCORE-Horn 2, JT 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-14).

FRESHMEN BLUE SCORE-Horn 2, JT 1 (19-25, 25-20, 26-24).

FRESHMEN WHITE SCORE-Horn 2, JT 0 (25-21, 25-18).

RECORDS-John Tyler 9-15 (0-2).

NEXT UP-Rockwall at John Tyler, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

---

District 12-3A

Scurry-Rosser 3, Alba-Golden 1

Scurry-Rosser 25 25 21 25

Alba-Golden 18 13 25 13

KILLS LEADERS-A-G: Gracie Pendergrass, 15; Ginny Carson, 10; Bethany Carson, 6; Kenzie Chadwick, 6

DIGS LEADERS-A-G: G. Carson, 5; Lindsey Roberts, 14

ASSISTS LEADERS-A-G: Briana Weissert, 30

ACES LEADERS-Weissert, 2

RECORDS-Alba-Golden (1-1)

NEXT UP-Alba-Golden at Quitman, noon Saturday

---

Non-District

Grace Community 3, Kilgore 0

Kilgore 19 13 14

Grace 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-GC: Bailey Nutt, 11.

DIGS LEADERS-GC: Isabella Ramirez, 9; Alexis Saczek, 9; Rylan Wright, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS-GC: Haley Holland, 19; Wright, 17.l

ACES LEADERS-GC: Ramirez, 7.

JV SCORE-Grace 2, Kilgore 0.

FRESHMEN SCORE-Grace 2, Kilgore 1.

NEXT UP-Grace at Bullard Brook Hill, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

---

Non-District

White Oak 3, Ore City 0

Ore City 17 9 21

White Oak 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-WO: Kara Carter, 12; Kyle Weeks, 7; Avery Moore, 7

DIGS LEADERS-WO: Brooklyn Noll, 15; Carter, 8

ASSISTS LEADERS-WO: Weeks, 16; Lisa Potichko, 10

ACES LEADERS-Destiny Morgan, 7

---

17-5A

Whitehouse 3, All Saints 1

All Saints 14 25 16 13

Whitehouse 25 21 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-W: Sydney Malmstrom, 11; Grace Hendricks, 9; Kaitlyn Wood, 8; Mahayla Mitchell, 7.

DIGS LEADERS-W: Hendricks, 19; Maddie Barnett, 17; Molly Harris, 16.

ASSISTS LEADERS-W: Harris, 37.

BLOCKS LEADERS-W: Malmstrom, 6; Wood, 2.

ACES LEADERS-W: Harris, 2.

FRESHMAN SCORE-All Saints 2, Whitehouse 0 (13-25, 19-25).

JV SCORE-All Saints 1, Whitehouse 2 (17-25, 25-15, 25-18).

RECORDS-Whitehouse 16-12.

NEXT UP-Pleasant Grove at Whitehouse, 4 p.m. Friday.

---

12-3A

Quitman 3, Edgewood 0

Quitman 25 25 25

Edgewood 20 17 10

KILLS LEADERS-Q: Kaci Raley, 14; Molly Tanner, 11; Cammie Hicks, 3; Madalyn Spears, 2.

DIGS LEADERS-Q: Spears, 13; Raley, 6; Tanner, 6; Hicks, 3

ASSISTS LEADERS-Q: Hicks, 30.

BLOCKS LEADERS-Q: Raley, 4.

ACES LEADERS-Q: Tanner, 2; Madalyn, 2.

JV SCORE- Quitman 2, Edgewood 0 (25-15, 25-23).

RECORDS-Quitman 18-7 (2-0); Edgewood (0-2).

NEXT UP-Alba-Golden at Quitman, 12 p.m. Saturday.

---

13-4A

Van 3, Gladewater 0

Van 25 25 25

Gladewater 12 12 16

KILLS LEADERS-V: Macy Rucker, 13; Grace Santos, 4; M'Kenna Daniel, 2; Cheyenne Sallee, 2.

DIGS LEADERS-V: Daniel, 11; Lexie Sampson, 8; Emily Presswood, 8; Kylie Thomas, 4.

ASSISTS LEADERS-V: Lexie Sampson, 20.

BLOCKS LEADERS-V: Grace Santos; Sallee.

ACES LEADERS-V: Sampson, 6; Daniel, 4; Sallee, 2; Thomas; Presswood.

---

15-3A

Arp 2, Winona 3

Arp 20 9 25 25 8

Winona 25 25 22 14 15

KILLS LEADERS-A: Kaleigh McClure, 9; India Rose Holland, 7; Kierra Yarborough, 4; Kearra Geter, 3; Cheyenne Burnett, 3.

DIGS LEADERS-A: Shelbi Higginbotham, 15; Holland, 11; Abbey Johns, 10; McClure, 8; Yarborough, 6.

ASSISTS LEADERS-A: Holland, 11; Johns, 5.

BLOCKS LEADERS-A: Geter, 2; Holland, 2.

ACES LEADERS-A: McClure, 3; Sanders, Holland.

---

15-3A

Troup 3, Sabine 2

Troup 24 25 22 25 15

Sabine 26 16 25 19 12

KILLS LEADERS-T: Kori Minnix, 7; Katrina Noyola, 6; Savanna Cox, 6.

DIGS LEADERS-T: Jansen Reid, 24; Alex Flora, 19; Noyola, 13; Minnix, 9; Natalie Davenport, 7; Cox, 6.

ASSISTS LEADERS-T: Davenport, 32; Reid, Noyola.

BLOCKS LEADERS-T: Alex Flora, Minnix, Cox.

ACES LEADERS-T: Reid, 3; Noyola, 3; Minnix, 3; Alex Flora, 2; Alyssa Flora, 2; Davenport.

 

 

Recommended for you

Load comments