Grace Community matched up against the two Class 6A schools from Tyler on Tuesday, splitting their matches with John Tyler and Robert E. Lee.

All three matches were played at the Lions Den at John Tyler High School.

The action began with Lee vs. Grace and it needed five sets to determine a winner.

Lee won the first two games, only for Grace to rally back and win the next two, the fourth one, 27-25.

The Lady Raiders regrouped to win the fifth and final game and take the match, 20-17, 25-20, 18-25, 25-27, 15-11.

The Lady Cougars won the first two games against John Tyler.

The Lady Lions began their comeback by winning Game 3, but couldn’t force a decider with Grace ultimately winning, 25-18, 25-22, 21-25, 25-21.

---

Non-District

Robert E. Lee 3,

Grace Community 2

Grace 17 20 25 27 11

Robert E. Lee 25 25 18 25 15

KILLS LEADERS-GC: Rylan Wright, 10; Bailey Nutt, 7. REL: Deja Hamilton, 15; April Brown, 14; Macy Behm, 11; Olivia Cid, 6.

DIGS LEADERS-GC: Isabella Ramirez, 15; Alexis Saczek, 10. REL: Taylor Hale, 18; Aliyah Shirley, 6 digs.

ASSISTS LEADERS- REL: Mallory Collins, 26; Shirley, 21.

BLOCKS LEADERS-GC: Saczek, 3; Courtney Gunter, 3; Summer Tennison, 4. REL: Brown, 4.

ACES LEADERS- REL: Hale, 3.

JV SCORE-Lee 2, Grace 0 (25-18, 25-19).

FRESHMEN SCORE-Lee 2, Grace 1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-18).

NEXT UP- Lee at White Oak Tournament.

Grace Community 3,

John Tyler 1

Grace 25 25 21 25

John Tyler 18 22 25 21

KILLS LEADERS-GC: Alexis Saczek, 14. JT: Jazmyne Hicks, 11.

DIGS LEADERS-GC: Isabella Ramirez, 11. JT: Hicks, 11; Erynn Henderson, 5; Keily Sanchez, 6.

ASSISTS LEADERS-GC: Haley Holland, 25; Rylan Wright, 22. JT: Henderson 11.

BLOCKS LEADERS-GC: Saczek, 4. JT: Hicks, 1.

ACES LEADERS-GC: Saczek, 3.

JV SCORE-Grace 2, JT 0 (25-15, 26-24).

FRESHMEN SCORE-JT 2, Grace 0 (25-18, 25-23).

NEXT UP-John Tyler at Marshall, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

---

Whitehouse 3, Canton 0

Canton 16 11 19

Whitehouse 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-WH: Grace Hendricks, 9; Kaitlyn Wood, 9; Sydney Malmstrom, 8.

DIGS LEADERS-WH: Hendricks, 21.

BLOCKS LEADERS-WH: Wood, 3.

ACES LEADERS-WH: Hendricks, 8.

JV SCORE-Whitehouse 2, Canton 0 (25-15, 27-25).

FRESHMEN A SCORE-Whitehouse 2, Canton 1 (25-18, 19-25, 25-17).

FRESHMEN B SCORE-Whitehouse 2, Canton 0 (25-21, 25-11).

NEXT UP-Whitehouse at White Oak Tournament, Thursday.

---

Non-District

Carlisle 3, Gladewater 1

Gladewater 25 17 16 15

Team 2 22 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-CAR: Aubrey Hart, 9

DIGS LEADERS-CAR: Keylee Adair, 23; Haley Fears, 14; Cheyenne Vanier, 5

ASSISTS LEADERS-CAR: Vannier, 20

BLOCKS LEADERS-Hart, 7

ACES LEADERS-Adair, 8

RECORDS-Carlisle 11-8

NEXT UP-Carlisle at Winona Tournament, Thursday

---

Quitman 3, Bullard 0

Quitman 25 25 25

Bullard 21 18 20

KILLS LEADERS-Q: Kaci Raley, 20; Molly Tanner, 15.

DIGS LEADERS-Q: Raley, 6; Tanner, 7.

ASSISTS LEADERS-Q: Cammie Hicks, 37.

BLOCKS LEADERS-Q: Raley, 1; Tanner, 1.

RECORDS-Quitman 13-3.

NEXT UP-Quitman at White Oak Tournament, Thursday (Pine Tree, Whitehouse, Gilmer).

---

Quitman 3, All Saints 0

Quitman 25 25 25

All Saints 17 21 19

KILLS LEADERS-Q: Kaci Raley, 13; Molly Tanner, 8.

DIGS LEADERS-Q: Raley, 14; Tanner, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS-Q: Cammie Hicks, 26.

BLOCKS LEADERS-Q: Raley, 1.

ACES LEADERS-Q: Raley, 2; Tanner, 2.

---

All Saints 3, Bullard 0

Bullard 16 19 23

All Saints 25 25 25

---

Arp 3, Kilgore 0

Arp 25 25 25

Kilgore 22 15 13

KILLS LEADERS-A: Kaleigh McClure, 6; Kierra Yarborough, 6; India Rose Holland, 7.

DIGS LEADERS-A: McClure, 17; Kearra Geter, 15.

ASSISTS LEADERS-A: Holland, 18.

ACES LEADERS- A: McClure, 7.

---

Hawkins 3, West Rusk 0

Hawkins 25 27 25

West Rusk 15 25 11

KILLS LEADERS-H: Hannah Langford, 7; Sydnee Miller, 5.

DIGS LEADERS-H: Madison Staruska, 13; Langford, 8.

ASSISTS LEADERS-H: Raeli Smith, 12.

JV SCORE-Hawkins 2, West Rusk 0 (25-21, 25-14).

FRESHMEN SCORE-Hawkins 2, West Rusk 1 (20-25, 25-7, 25-16).

NEXT UP-Jefferson at Hawkins, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

---

Brownsboro 3, Edgewood 1

Edgewood 25 23 23 22

Brownsboro 20 25 25 25

KILLS LEADERS-BB: Megan Robertson, 9; Emma McCoy, 7.

DIGS LEADERS-BB: Hope Williams, 45; Mallory McCallie, 25.

ASSISTS LEADERS-BB: Kallie Hastings, 26.

BLOCKS LEADERS-BB: Robertson, 3; Lindsay Edwards, 2.

ACES LEADERS-BB: Williams, 4; Edwards, 3.

JV SCORE-Brownsboro 2, Edgewood 0 (25-14, 25-14).

FRESHMAN SCORE-Brownsboro 2, Edgewood 0 (25-16, 25-16).

---

Denison 3, Quinlan Ford 1

Denison 25 25 20 25

Ford 12 17 25 20

---

White Oak 3, Garrison 0

Garrison 10 3 5

White Oak 25 25 25

Recommended For You