Tidehaven scored seven early runs en route to a 9-6 Senior League win over Rose Capital East on Sunday in the Texas East Little League State Tournament at Faulkner Park.

The loss eliminated the Tyler East squad.

Gordo Morena and Braden Fitzgerald led Tidehaven with two hits apiece.

Fitzgerald and Jacob Galvan had doubles.

Tyler East was led by Tyler Williams, Nathan Dial and Shawn Ragsdale with two hits each. Ragsdale had a double. Other hits for Tyler were from Noah Furhman, James Dews and Joseph Spitzer.

Furhman, Dial and Victor Reyes each had RBIs for Tyler.

Andrew Sliva, Gilbert Charles, Chris Rodriguez, Call Davant and Hunter Vongandad added hits for Tidehaven with Sliva, Morena, Galvan, Fitzgerald and Vongandad contributing RBIs.

 

Faulkner Park, Tyler

Challenger Division

Saturday's Game

Game 1: Rose Capital East 11, Santa Fe 11, tie (co-champions)

---

9 & 10 Year Old Division

Saturday's Games

Game 1: Bridge City 8, Seguin 4

Game 2: Post Oak 20, Northwest 14

Sunday's Games

Game 3: Bridge City 7, Post Oak 5

Game 4: Northwest 25, Seguin 2, Seguin eliminated

Monday's Game

Game 5: Post Oak vs. Northwest, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's Game

Game 6: Bridge City vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's Game

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m. (if necessary)

---

10 &11 Year Old Division

Saturday's Games

Game 1: Western Hills 8, Port Neches 4

Game 2: Lamar National 11, Post Oak 6

Sunday's Games

Game 3: Lamar National 10, Western Hills 0

Game 4: Post Oak 7, Port Neches 1, Port Neches eliminated

Monday's Game

Game 5: Western Hills vs. Post Oak, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's Game

Game 6: Lamar National vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's Game

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m. (if necessary)

---

Major League Division

Saturday's Games

Game 1: Pearland East 23, Washington County 9

Game 2: Bridge City 11, Lamar National 6

Sunday's Games

Game 3: Pearland East 10, Bridge City 0

Game 4: Lamar National 6, Washington County 3, Washington County eliminated

Monday's Game

Game 5: Bridge City vs. Lamar National, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's Game

Game 6: Pearland East vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's Game

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m. (if necessary)

---

Junior League Division

Saturday's Games

Game 1: W University 4, Lufkin 3

Game 2: Bridge City 11, Victoria East 4

Sunday's Games

Game 3: Bridge City 13, W University 6

Game 4: Lufkin 10, Victoria East 5, Victoria East eliminated

Monday's Game

Game 5: W University vs. Lufkin, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's Game

Game 6: Bridge City vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's Game

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m. (if necessary)

---

Senior League Division

Saturday's Games

Game 1: Barbers Hill 5, Rose Capital East 3

Game 2: W University 10, Tidehaven 0

Sunday's Games

Game 3: W University 4, Barbers Hill 3

Game 4: Tidehaven 9, Rose Capital East 6, Rose Capital East eliminated

Monday's Game

Game 5: Barbers Hill vs. Tidehaven, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's Game

Game 6: W University vs. Winner Game 5, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's Game

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m. (if necessary)

Recommended for you