Texas AP high school football poll

The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Allen (18)(5-0)2301

2. Katy (2)(5-0)2102

3. DeSoto (4)(5-0)2053

4. Galena Park North Shore(5-0)1574

5. Houston Lamar(4-0)1355

6. Cibolo Steele(4-1)957

(tie) Smithson Valley(5-0)958

8. Southlake Carroll(3-1)569

9. Pflugerville Hendrickson(5-0)5310

10. Pearland(4-0)19NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Coppell 17. 12, Mesquite Horn 12. 13, Spring Westfield 10. 14, San Angelo Central 7. 15, Mansfield Timberview 5. 16, Cedar Hill 3. 16, SA Madison 3. 18, Arlington Martin 2. 18, Euless Trinity 2. 20, Converse Judson 1. 20, Denton Ryan 1. 20, Manvel 1. 20, Longview 1.

How Phil Hicks voted: 1, Katy; 2, DeSoto; 3, Allen; 4, Galena Park North Shore; 5, Houston Lamar; 6, Southlake Carroll; 7, Mesquite Horn; 8, Cibolo Steele; 9, Pflugerville Hendrickson; 10, Smithson Valley.

Class 4A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Aledo (19)(4-0)2301

2. SA Northside Brennan (3)(5-0)1982

3. Whitehouse (1)(5-0)1673

4. Humble Summer Creek(4-0)1374

5. Texas City(4-0)1246

6. Denton Guyer (1)(2-2)1205

7. Elgin(5-0)988

8. Cedar Park(4-1)777

9. Pearland Dawson(4-0)579

10. Manor(5-0)4310

Others receiving votes: 11, CC Calallen 26. 12, Mesquite Poteet 17. 13, Fort Bend Marshall 8. 14, Wolfforth Frenship 7. 15, Dallas South Oak Cliff 5. 16, WF Rider 2. 16, Richmond George Ranch 2. 18, Schertz Clemens 1. 18, FW Dunbar 1.

How Phil Hicks voted: 1, Aledo; 2, Whitehouse; 3, Denton Guyer; 4, Texas City; 5, San Antonio Brennan; 6, Manor; 7, Cedar Park; 8, Humble Summer Creek; 9, Elgin; 10, Mesquite Poteet.

Class 3A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Gilmer (16)(5-0)2252

2. Argyle (5)(5-0)2124

3. Kilgore (1)(4-0)1885

4. Graham (1)(5-0)1436

5. Stephenville(4-1)1247

6. Carthage (1)(4-1)1151

7. Celina(5-0)848

8. Fairfield(5-0)70NR

9. Port Isabel(5-0)549

10. Navasota(4-1)353

Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 32. 12, Shallowater 15. 13, Gainesville 8. 14, West Orange-Stark 7. 15, Robinson 5. 16, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3.

How Phil Hicks voted: 1, Gilmer; 2, Kilgore; 3, Argyle; 4, Carthage; 5, Gainesville; 6, Graham; 7, Celina; 8, Stephenville; 9, Port Isabel; 10, Fairfield.

Class 2A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Cameron Yoe (11)(4-0)2161

2. Newton (8)(4-0)2072

3. East Bernard (5)(4-0)2053

4. New Boston(5-0)1454

5. Wall(5-0)1315

6. Tatum(4-0)1216

7. Cisco(5-0)977

8. Hallettsville(5-0)579

9. Franklin(5-0)548

10. Refugio(3-1)2610

Others receiving votes: 11, Hughes Springs 12. 12, Rogers 11. 12, Centerville 11. 12, White Oak 11. 15, Corrigan-Camden 4. 15, Malakoff 4. 17, Cooper 3. 18, Canadian 2. 18, Eastland 2. 20, Garrison 1.

How Phil Hicks voted: 1, Newton; 2, Cameron Yoe; 3, New Boston; 4, East Bernard; 5, Tatum; 6, Wall; 7, Hallettsville; 8, White Oak; 9, Cisco; 10, Malakoff.

Class 1A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Wellington (16)(5-0)2202

2. Stratford (4)(4-0)1853

3. Chilton (1)(5-0)1634

4. Tenaha (2)(3-1)1475

5. Stamford (1)(4-1)1191

6. Mason(3-1)1077

7. Falls City(5-0)1038

8. Anson(5-0)1006

9. Pineland West Sabine(3-0)759

10. Albany(4-0)34NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Muenster 25. 12, Bremond 13. 13, Bosqueville 10. 14, Anton 9. 15, New Deal 6. 16, Hico 2. 17, Gruver 1. 17, Thorndale 1.

How Phil Hicks voted: 1, Wellington; 2, Pineland West Sabine; 3, Anson; 4, Tenaha; 5, Stratford; 6, Chilton; 7, Stamford; 8, Mason; 9, Falls City; 10, Albany.