SUGAR LAND (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Nov. 23:

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Humble Atascocita, 6-0; 2. DeSoto, 2-0; 3. North Crowley, 5-1; 4. Irving MacArthur, 1-0; 5. Converse Judson, 4-2; 6. Aldine Davis, 5-0; 7. Klein Forest, 2-0; 8. Richardson, 5-1; 9. Allen, 4-2; 10. Cibolo Steele, 1-0; 11. Cedar Hill, 1-0; 12. Round Rock McNeil, 2-0; 13. South Grand Prairie, 2-0; 14. Cypress Ranch, 1-0; 15. Katy Cinco Ranch, 2-1; 16. Houston Sam Houston, 1-1; 17. Cypress Lakes, 2-2; 18. Schertz Clemens, 1-1; 19. Killeen Harker Heights, 2-0; 20. Fort Bend Travis, 1-0; 21. Corpus Christi Carroll, 1-0; 22. Plano East, 4-2; 23. McAllen Memorial, 1-0; 24. Amarillo Tascosa, 2-0; 25. Harlingen South, 0-0.

Class 5A

1. Lancaster, 5-1; 2. Beaumont Ozen, 1-0; 3. Arlington Seguin, 4-2; 4. San Antonio Sam Houston, 1-0; 5. Beaumont Central, 3-2; 6. Frisco Liberty, 2-0; 7. Houston Yates, 1-1; 8. Amarillo Palo Duro, 1-1; 9. Rockwall-Heath, 1-0; 10. Fort Bend Marshall, 4-2; 11. Crowley, 5-1; 12. Fort Bend Bush, 4-2; 13. Fort Bend Elkins, 1-0; 14. Dallas Kimball, 2-0; 15. Dallas Woodrow Wilson, 1-1; 16. Austin LBJ, 0-2; 17. Waco University, 1-1; 18. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, 0-0; 19. Laredo Nixon, 1-0; 20. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 2-0; 21. El Paso Del Valle, 1-0; 22. Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 0-1; 23 The Colony, 6-0; 24. Edinburg Vela, 4-1; 25. Wichita Falls Rider, 0-1.

Class 4A

1. Bridgeport, 1-0; 2. Silsbee, 1-0; 3. La Marque, 4-1; 4. Dallas Madison, 1-1; 5. Houston Wheatley, 2-0; 6. Argyle, 2-0; 7. Stafford, 2-0; 8. Wharton, 0-1; 9. Paris, 0-0; 10. Levelland, 0-0; 11. Abilene Wylie, 1-0; 12. Dallas Carter, 3-1; 13. Dallas Triple A, 1-1; 14. Brazosport, 4-2; 15. Navasota, 0-0; 16. Waco LaVega, 0-0; 17. Wilmer-Hutchins, 1-0; 18. Liberty Hill, 0-1; 19. Kennedale, 0-1; 20. Decatur, 0-0; 21. Taylor, 0-0; 22. Fairfield, 0-0; 23. Tatum, 0-0; 24. Lamesa, 1-0; 25. Fredericksburg, 2-0.

Class 3A

1. Van Alstyne, 0-0; 2. Kountze, 0-0; 3. Brownfield, 0-0; 4. Ponder, 1-0; 5. Aransas Pass, 0-0; 6. Nixon-Smiley, 1-0; 7. Dallas Faith Family, 5-2; 8. Kermit, 2-0; 9. San Antonio Randolph, 0-0; 10. Jarrell, 1-0; 11. Frankston, 0-1; 12. Childress, 1-0; 13 Peaster, 1-0; 14. Shallowater, 0-1; 15. Bowie, 0-0; 16. White Oak, 1-0; 17. Palestine Westwood, 0-0; 18. Brock, 0-0; 19. Falfurrias, 0-0; 20. Brady, 0-0; 21. San Antonio Coleman, 0-0; 22. Franklin, 0-0; 23. Daingerfield, 0-0; 24. Marion, 1-0; 25. East Chambers, 0-0.

Class 2A

1. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 2-0; 2. Canadian, 0-0; 3. Schulenburg, 1-0; 4. LaPoynor, 4-0; 5. Grapeland, 2-0; 6. Martins Mill, 0-2; 7. Stratford, 0-0; 8. Muenster, 0-0; 9. Clarksville, 0-0; 10. Thorndale, 1 0; 11. Farwell, 0-0; 12. Flatonia, 0-0; 13. Panhandle, 0-0; 14. San Isidro, 5-0; 15. Tenaha, 0-0; 16. Blue Ridge, 0-0; 17. Shelbyville, 0-0; 18. Clarendon, 1-0; 19. Normangee, 0-0; 20. Stamford, 0-0; 21. Goldthwaite, 0-0; 22. New Summerfield, 3-1; 23. Dallas Gateway, 0-0; 24. Lockney, 1-0; 25. Port Aransas, 2-2.

Class 1A

1. Laneville, 1-1; 2. Grady, 1-0; 3. Texline, 0-1; 4. Lipan, 1-0; 5. Menard, 0-0; 6. Happy, 0-0; 7. Nazareth, 0-0; 8. Avinger, 4-0; 9. Jayton, 1-0; 10. Huckabay, 3-1; 11. Graford, 2-2; 12. Lingleville, 3-1; 13. Waelder, 3-1; 14. Coolidge, 0-0; 15. Calvert, 0-0; 16. Turkey Valley, 0-0; 17. Whitharral, 0-0; 18. Water Valley, 0-0; 19. Chireno, 3-2; 20. Borden County, 0-0; 21. Knox City, 1-0; 22. Ackerly Sands, 0-0; 23. Campbell, 1-1; 24. McMullen County, 0-2; 25 Lometa, 1-0.

Large Private Schools

1. Austin St. Stephen’s; 2. Plano Prestonwood Christian; 3. Houston Westbury Christian; 4. Houston Episcopal; 5. San Antonio Antonian; 6. Addison Trinity Christian; 7. Houston Christian; 8. Tomball Concordia Lutheran; 9. Lubbock Trinity Christian; 10. San Antonio Christian; 11. Dallas Greenhill; 12. Houston St. Thomas; 13. Fort Worth Southwest Christian; 14. San Antonio Saint Mary’s Hall; 15. Dallas Parish Episcopal; 16. Tyler All Saints Episcopal 3-0; 17. Houston Cypress Christian; 18. Austin St. Dominic Savio; 19. Dallas Bishop Dunne; 20. Dallas Christian; 21. Houston Kinkaid; 22. Houston Northland Christian; 23. Fort Worth Nolan Catholic; 24. Corpus Christi St. John Paul II; 25. Houston The Emery/Weiner.

Small Private Schools

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 2-0; 2. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 4-3; 3. Arlington Grace Prep, 3-1; 4. Baytown Christian, 3-0; 5. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 0-0; 6. Austin Waldorf, 8-1; 7. The Woodlands Christian, 6-0; 8. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 1-1; 9. Midland Classical, 2-1; 10. Dallas First Baptist, 0-0; 11. Geneva School of Boerne, 7-2; 12. San Antonio Lutheran, 8-3; 13. Conroe Lifestyle Christian, 9-0; 14. Katy Faith West, 6-3; 15. Fort Worth Lake Country Christian, 0-1; 16. Granbury North Texas Christian, 0-0; 17. Lubbock Christian, 0-1; 18. Bryan Brazos Christian, 0-0; 19. League City Bay Area Christian, 3-4; 20. Kingwood Northeast Christian, 6-1; 21. Dallas Yavneh, 5-1; 22. Dallas Tyler Street Christian, 0-0; 23. Universal City First Baptist, 1-9; 24. Pasadena First Baptist, 0-3; 25. Marble Falls Faith, 0-0.

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 12-0; 2. Galena Park North Shore, 10-1; 3. Spring Dekaney, 6-1; 4. Amarillo, 8-0; 5. San Antonio Wagner, 7-2; 6. South Grand Prairie, 11-1; 7. Flower Mound, 8-2; 8. Katy Tompkins, 7-1; 9. Houston Westside, 7-1; 10. Waco Midway, 7-0; 11. Cedar Hill, 8-1; 12. Plano West, 8-2; 13. San Antonio Johnson, 8-2; 14. San Antonio Clark, 13-0; 15. Harlingen, 11-1; 16. Cibolo Steele, 11-1; 17. Cypress Ranch, 6-1; 18. Cypress Woods, 7-3; 19. Edinburg, 11-3; 20. Plano, 5-1; 21. Austin Westlake, 6-2; 22. Southlake Carroll, 4-3; 23. Weslaco, 6-1; 24. San Antonio Brennan, 3-3; 25. Round Rock Westwood, 5-2.

Class 5A

1. Canyon, 4-0; 2. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-2; 3. El Paso Burges, 6-1; 4. Frisco Liberty, 8-3; 5. Wichita Falls Rider, 6-1; 6. Bryan Rudder, 4-2; 7. West Mesquite, 3-2; 8. John Tyler, 3-0; 9. Fort Bend Bush, 5-3; 10. Lufkin, 7-0; 11. Arlington Seguin, 6-2; 12. San Angelo Lake View, 3-1; 13. Brenham, 3-1; 14. Mansfield Timberview, 2-0; 15. A&M Consolidated, 5-2; 16. Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway, 1-0; 17. Georgetown, 4-2; 18. Prosper, 6-2; 19. Barbers Hill, 6-4; 20. Lumberton, 10-0; 21. Lubbock Cooper, 5-3; 22. McKinney North, 7-4; 23. Plainview, 7-2; 24. Leander, 8-1; 25. Little Elm, 5-0.

Class 4A

1. Argyle, 8-0; 2. Abilene Wylie, 6-0; 3. Boerne, 2-0; 4. Navasota, 5-0; 5. Sanger, 3-0; 6. Waco LaVega, 2-1; 7. Dallas Lincoln, 3-1; 8. Brazosport, 6-1; 9. Tatum, 2-0; 10. Godley, 4-1; 11. Bullard, 8-1; 12. Canton, 2-0; 13. Lufkin Hudson, 4-0; 14. Waco Connally, 8-1; 15. Brownsboro, 8-0; 16. Splendora, 5-0; 17. Mexia, 4-0; 18. Ferris, 5-0; 19. Chapel Hill, 5-1; 20. Melissa, 2-2; 21. Palestine, 3-1; 22. Greenwood, 5-3; 23. Brownwood, 5-3; 24. Taylor, 2-1; 25. Devine, 6-1.

Class 3A

1. Brock, 5-1; 2. Sunnyvale, 4-2; 3. Wall, 3-1; 4. Shallowater, 6-1; 5. Jarrell, 3-0; 6. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 2-1; 7. Bowie, 2-0; 8. Winnsboro, 6-0; 9. San Antonio Cole, 7-0; 10. Idalou, 5-2; 11. Tuscola Jim Ned, 5-2; 12. Mathis, 3-0; 13. Malakoff, 2-0; 14. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 6-3; 15. Howe, 6-0; 16. Teague, 3-1; 17. Childress, 2-1; 18. Paradise, 2-2; 19. Cotulla, 3-0; 20. Marion, 2-0; 21. Littlefield, 2-0; 22. Dallas Roosevelt, 4-0; 23. Nixon-Smiley, 4-2; 24. Winona, 3-0; 25. Hitchcock, 4-0.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 2-1; 2. Weimar, 2-0; 3. Canadian, 5-2; 4. LaPoynor, 7-1; 5. Mason, 3-0; 6. Windthorst, 0-0; 7. Panhandle, 3-0; 8. Muenster, 2-0; 9. Smyer, 2-0; 10. Gruver, 2-2; 10. Falls City, 4-2; 11. Goldthwaite, 9-1; 12. Hico, 7-0; 13. Union Grove, 3-1; 14. Honey Grove, 6-1; 15. Abernathy, 4-2; 16. Rosebud-Lott, 3-0; 17. Farwell, 2-2; 18. San Saba, 8-2; 19. Claude, 4-0; 20. Hubbard, 2-0; 21. Frost, 1-0; 22. Shiner, 4-1; 23. McLeod, 6-1; 24. Evadale, 4-2; 25. Harper, 2-0.

Class 1A

1. Lipan, 6-1; 2. Nazareth, 0-2; 3. Chireno, 3-0; 4. Garden City, 5-0; 5. D’Hanis, 1-0; 6. Saltillo, 7-2; 7. Follett, 2-2; 8. Paducah, 2-0; 9. Turkey Valley, 1-0; 10. Roscoe Highland, 3-4; 11. Huckabay, 6-0; 12. Nueces Canyon, 3-0; 13. Borden County, 3-1; 14. Newcastle, 3-0; 15. O’Donnell, 5-2; 16. McMullen County, 5-1; 17. Whitharral, 2-1; 18. Dodd City, 1-1; 19. Richland Springs, 4-0; 20. Grady, 3-0; 21. Abbott, 2-0; 22. May, 3-0; 23. Rochelle, 1-1; 24. Ira, 3-2; 25. Kennard, 2-1.

Large Private Schools

1. Argyle Liberty Christian, 7-2; 2. Plano Prestonwood, 1-1; 3. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 5-1; 4. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 0-0; 5. Houston Westbury Christian, 8-1; 6. San Antonio Incarnate Word, 6-1; 7. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 4-2; 8. Austin St. Michaels, 7-2; 9. Houston Kinkaid, 3-1; 10. Corpus Christi Incarnate Word, 4-2; 11. San Antonio Antonian, 11-1; 12. Dallas Greenhill, 6-0; 13. Victoria St. Josephs, 3-2; 14. Houston Duchesne, 7-2; 15. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 4-3; 16. Houston Christian, 6-3; 17. Houston St. Agnes Academy, 6-2; 18. Dallas Christian, 4-2; 19. San Antonio Christian, 5-2; 20. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 3-2; 21. Midland Christian, 2-1; 22. Carrolton Prince of Peace, 2-1; 23. Houston Cypress Christian, 4-1; 24. Plano John Paul II, 2-4; 25. Houston Village School, 7-3.

Small Private Schools

1. Marble Falls Faith, 11-1; 2. Houston Lutheran North, 7-2; 3. Lubbock Christian, 3-1; 4. Fort Worth Lake Country Christian, 4-3; 5. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 6-2; 6. Midland Classical, 1-1; 7. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 3-1; 8. Sherman Texoma Christian, 1-1; 9. McKinney Christian, 4-1; 10. Tomball Rosehill Christian, 3-0; 11. Austin Brentwood Christian, 1-2; 12. Austin Waldorf, 6-2; 13. League City Bay Area Christian, 3-0; 14. Waco Vanguard, 4-0; 15. Denton Calvary, 4-0; 16. Granbury North Central Texas, 1-1; 17. Hallettsville Sacred Heart Catholic, 0-1; 18. Baytown Christian, 3-1; 19. Kennedale Fellowship, 2-2; 20. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 1-0; 21. Wichita Falls Notre Dame, 1-0; 22. Schertz John Paul, 0-1; 23. Muenster Sacred Heart, 0-0; 24. New Braunfels Christian, 3-3; 25. Christian Academy of San Antonio, 7-4.

Recommended for you

Load comments