LONGVIEW — Spring Hill golfers made it a clean sweep of championships on Monday, winning the District 16-3A titles for boys and girls on the final day of the tournament at Pinecrest Country Club.

Both teams took first-day leads into the final round as the Spring Hill boys won by 43 strokes over district runner-up Henderson.

The Lady Panthers of Spring Hill were way ahead of the field, besting Bullard by 57 shots.

Spring Hill's Hagan Wood and Stephanie Lamb also earned individual championships. Wood had rounds of 76 and 71 for a 147 two-day total, and Lamb finished at 188 after rounds of 98 and 90. Round one was held last week at Wood Hollow in Longview.

The Spring Hill and Henderson boys and Spring Hill and Bullard girls will participate in the regional tournament next Monday and Tuesday at Tanglewood Resort in Pottsboro.

Also earning regional berths on Monday were Gilmer's Jacob Benson and James Whittle on the boys side, and Kilgore's Courtney Ganus and Henderson's Callie Billingsley for the girls.

 

DISTRICT 16-3A GOLF

BOYS DIVISION

Spring Hill (611): Hagan Wood 147; Collin Thompson 149; Parker Fiscus 150; Noah Reah 173; Cody Hawkins 179.

Henderson (654): William Wilder 152; Ryan Springfield 162; Trace McNew 165; Zane Faulkner 175; Ben Wilder 214.

Gilmer (675): Jacob Benson 164; James Whittler 165; Caleb Wells 180; Jack Moss 177; Dillon Sampson 175.

Chapel Hill (759): Spencer Chapman (162; DQ); Clint Weaver 190; Michael Landon 204; Michael Harris (102; DNP); Jake Alfaro 210.

Bullard (743): Will Roach 174; Brady Griffin 198; Bo Handy 190; Austin Hodges 190; Dallas Mullins 215.

Kilgore (744): Drew Hampton 186; Colton Meredith 190; Nolan Wynn 189; Michael Carter 185; Logan Robins 187.

Spring Hill JV (768): Blake Ramo 188; Hagan Hardee 196; Colton Wade 200; Michael Spurrier 184; Brycon Vargas 204.

Bullard JV (897): Matt Moreland 243; Dalton Heitoff 239; Blake Wheeler 236; Trey Johnson 247; Dillon White 192.

Gladewater (931): Ty Mesker 198; Kade Perot 229; Bruce Cates 232; Jalan Wells 272; Eryk McCoy 286.

Kilgore JV: Logan Gibson 207; Dylan Richardson 242; Tyler Tinkler 285.

Medalists: Spring Hill - Drew Philbrick 243; Henderson - Harrison Mills 261; Chapel Hill - Clay Crouch 247; Gilmer - Collin Ross 186; Harrison Baugh 198; Andrew Hughes 211.

GIRLS DIVISION

Spring Hill (819): Stephanie Lamb 188; Hailey Buckelew 190; Kelsey Dobbs 212; Hannah Murray 229; Brittney Dassonville 240.

Bullard (876): Maci Hestwood 201; Megan Hutson 243; Bridgette Taylor 231; Laua Mackey 232; Kristen Conant 216.

Gilmer (914): Kayla smith 219; Mallory Patton 218; Rayann Moss 244; Melina Prince 233; Maddison Evans 255.

Henderson (930): Callie Billingsley 196; Katheryn Stokes 254; Amelia Alford 229; Abby Galyean 267; Caroline Spivey 251.

Bullard JV (1032): Emily Johnson 264; Mindy Greer 260; Makenzie Starnes 255; Alex Lawrence 253.

Gladewater (1160): Molly Dugh 279; Loryn Lane 284; Alysha Randall 313; Arielle Williams 284; Chelsea Edmonson 285.

Medalists: Kilgore - Courtney Ganus 200; Spring Hill - Kelly Newman 239; Aubrey LaMore 257; Taylor Gee 267; Chapel Hill - Jessica Payne 293; Abby Ray 302; Chelsea Edmonson 285.

Recommended for you