BULLARD — Different year.

Familiar showings at the Class 2A Region III golf championships.

With state berths on the line today, the usual suspects took charge in the opening round Monday at the Peach Tree and Oak Hurst golf courses.

On the boys side, Sabine completed the round atop the leaderboard at 336 and is followed by Troup at 337. Meanwhile, defending champion Quitman is third at 344 and Crockett is fourth at 344.

On the girls side, Quitman is in complete control following an opening-round 348 and is 19 strokes ahead of second-place Jefferson and 28 strokes better than third-place Union Grove.

The second round is set for today at the same location, beginning at 8 a.m. The state tournament is May 2-3 at Austin’s Roy Kizer Golf Course.

Sabine’s Jared Streeter fired opening-round 73 to lead the Cardinals, whose lineup also includes Spencer Gregory (87), Tel Defreeze (87), Austin Gray (89) and Collin Gray (92).

The top four scores are used for the team score.

Troup was led by Austin Chambers, who started the tournament with a 79. The other Tigers are Travis Young (82), Dakota Boyer (82), Callen Eastman (94) and Cody Johnson (105).

Quitman’s lineup consists of Jeremy Bates (82), George Sinopoli (82), Blake Thurman (87), Joel Cameron (93) and Zachary Finch (111).

On the girls side, Quitman was led by Molli Taylor’s 80. The squad also includes Kaleigh Martin (85), Emily Opperman (87) and Patience Barnes (96).

Jefferson’s lineup consists of Jaylie Abernathy (84), Haley Moore (91), Alyssa Grugaugh (94), Meredith Eppler (98) and Paige Huntington (105).

Class 2A Region III Golf Championships

At Peach Tree/Oak Hurst Golf Courses

First Round

Teams — Sabine (336) – Jared Streeter, 73; Austin Gray, 89; Spencer Gregory, 87; Tel Defreeze, 87; Collin Gray, 92;

Troup (337) – Austin Chambers, 79; Travis Young, 82; Callen Eastman, 94; Cody Johnson, 105; Dakota Boyer, 82;

Quitman (344) – Joel Cameron, 93; Blake Thurman, 87; Jeremy Bates, 82; George Sinopoli, 82; Zachary Finch, 111;

Crockett (347) – Burt Hopson, William Holcomb, Patrick Dowell, Case Robinson, Benjamin Gardner.

Jefferson (359) – Wilson Powell, 76; Seth McGregor, 83; Ryan Gibbons, 87; Blake Mosley, 113; Kane DeLoach, 118;

White Oak (362) – Wyatt Zur, 90; Conner Tramel, 89; Brett Golfberg, 88; Cody Griffin, 95; Nick Cressland, 97;

Linden-Kildare (365) – Travis Horn, 83; Colby Horn, 86; Curt Wells, 98; Cody Fuller, 98; Colt Adams, 104.

Cooper (370) – Landon Flanary, 90; Cord Ingram, 88; Bryce Jester, 100; Hadley Worden, 98; Caleb Ingram, 94;

Corrigan-Camden (385) – Kade Bentley, 79; Jay Lawson, 106; Wyatt Frankens, 94; Viviano Villafuta, 112; Clay Nash, 106;

Prairiland (389) – Zach Smith, 97; Jack McDowell, 89; Grant McDowell, 99; Brandon Brewer, 104; Cody Skidmore, 124.

Anderson Shiro (390) – Dustin Shomburg, 102; Bryan Pursley, 95; Kirk Williams, 112; Nick Diehl, 91; Jacob Sechilski, 102;

Winnsboro (400) – Conner Whorff, 81; Austin Romine, WD; Josh Smith, 106; Raygan Mills, 98; Michael Holt, 115;

Franklin (404) – Colton Barnett, 93; Ty McLure, 106; Bryan Palmer, 107; Pate Neyland, 98; Kasey Barnett, 121.

Redwater (434) – John Cleghorn, 104; Dillon Hooker, 96; Dalton McCarty, DQ; Cole Pedron, 115; Deven Surratt, 119;

Warren (415) – Gage Gresham, 93; Mark Blackshear, 100; Justin Robertson, 107; Ryan Larqua, 121; Zach Stephens, 115.

Individuals – Casey Cochran, Hughes Springs, 84; Chandler Bowen, Union Grove, 88; Cayle Bickham, West Rusk, 88; Mason Markham, New Waverly, 88; Spencer Barrett, Sabine, 90; Louis Hall, Paul Pewitt, 92; Jordan Henderson, Garrison, 92; Tanner Simns, Kirbyville, 93; Latham Akins, Grand Saline, 94; Doug Prince, Garrison, 97; Zac Gillen, Chisum, 97; Josh Valenta, Trinity, 98; Jonathan Edwards, Newton 100; Tyler Head, Commerce, 105; Triston Shelton, Mount Vernon, 111; Blaine Weems, Elysian Fields, 115;

Girls

Teams – Quitman (348) – Molli Taylor, 80; Kaleigh Martin, 85; Emily Opperman, 87; Patience Barnes, 96;

Jefferson (367) — Jaylie Abernathy, 84; Haley Moore, 91; Alyssa Grugaugh, 94; Paige Huntington, 105; Meredith Eppler, 98;

Union Grove (376) – Malorie Attaway, 88; Hailey Bowen, 103; Katelyn Breazelle, 99; Hannah Schnelle, 86;

Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (405) – Madeline Dike, 125; Madeline McClaran, WD; Natalie Humble, 122; Devan Jones, 126;

Newton (406) – Savanna Simmons, 88; Laken Arrant, 95; Caitlyn Walker, 100; Madison Ruggies, 134; Taylor Odom, 123;

Crockett (412) – Ann Holcomb, 70; Alexis Dowell, 105; Madison Robinson, 112; Kathryn Tranchina, 125.

Edgewood (420) – Kalee Lytle, 98; Madison Phillips, 115; Kaytie Wyatt, 96; Sydnee Martinez, 111; Allyson Harper, 119;

Frankston (423) – Chyenne Gideon, 116; Alex Porter, 100; Mallory Winkler, 93; Haley Booth, 114; Chasity Cooper, 134;

Anderson Shiro (423) – Hannah Childress, 106; Madison Dietrich, 101; Erin Allgood, 110; Crystal Serres, 107; Emella Flimming, 109;

New Waverly (425) – Peyton Oliver, 82; Amy Roberts, 95; Ashlyn Reyna, 113; Shelby Consford, 135;

Chisum (430) – Maichaela Moffitt, 95; Nichole Bennett, 115; Dusti Cobb, 115; Kinsey Hutto, 105; Jamie Landers, 133;

Troup (437) – Kala Lindsey, 106; Barbie Womack, 116; Lauren Mekalp, 96; Natalie Hall, 119;

Queen City (466) – Shelby Hudson, 88; Katy Holmes, 110; Taylor Miller, 138; Sydney Slayton, 130;

Woodville (496) – Morgan Powell, 104; Madison Hannigan, 131; Whitney Williams, 130; Emalee Keesler, 131.

Individuals – Brenna Johnson, Warren, 82; Emilee Davis, Alba-Golden, 85; Sydney Stobart, Central Heights, 85; Allyson Lee, Linden-Kildare, 90; Madison Oats, Cooper, 90; Kendal Sands, Hughes Springs, 96;Aubrey Wells, Waskom, 98; Chesney Spears, Elysian Fields, 98; Haley Ray, Prairiland, 98; Amy Allen, Harmony, 100; Shelby Burns, Sabine, 105; Jada Williams, Hempstead, 112; Elizabeth Wright, Franklin, 119; Hannah West, Warren, 122; Caitlin Lennon, Alba-Golden, 129.

Recommended for you